Girls district semifinals


Girls district semifinals

Today’s games

DIVISION II

Canfield vs. Struthers

When: 6 p.m.

Where: Austintown Fitch High School.

Records: Canfield 23-1; Struthers 19-4.

Coaches: Pat Pavlansky for Canfield; John Grandy for Struthers.

Players to watch: Canfield — Sabrina Mangapora (18.1 ppg, 9.2 rpg), Rachel Tinkey (10.7 ppg, 39 percent from 3-point range), Abby Baker (10.4 ppg. 37 percent from 3-point range); Struthers — Ashleigh Ryan (12.8 ppg, 4.6 apg, 3.7 spg), McKenna Shives (11.9 ppg), Ashley Hefferon (11.0 ppg).

Poland vs. West Branch

When: 7:30 p.m.

Where: Austintown Fitch High School.

Records: Poland 16-8; West Branch 22-2.

Coaches: Nick Blanch for Poland; Walt DeShields for West Branch.

Players to watch: Poland — Aleah Hughes (12.6 ppg, 9.3 rpg, 2.1 spg), Kasie Serich (37 percent from 3-point range), Rachael Robertson (81-percent FT shooter); West Branch — Melinda Trimmer (16.5 ppg, 7.3 apg, 2.3 spg, 43.8-percent from the field, 42.1-percent from 3-point range), Pavin Heath (12.9 ppg, 5.9 rpg, 48.8 percent from 3-point range).

Lakeview vs. Geneva

When: 6 p.m.

Where: Pymatuning Valley High School, Andover.

Records: Lakeview 18-5; Geneva 21-2.

Coaches: Adam Lewis for Lakeview; Nancy Barbo for Geneva.

Players to watch: Lakeview — Alli Pavlik (24.2 ppg, 6.0 spg, 5.3 rpg), Calli Schmidt (9.0 ppg, 8.9 rpg), Abby Pavlik (4.0 apg, 3.4 spg); Geneva — Lindsey Mayle (13.3 ppg, 86-percent FT shooter, second in Ashtabula County with 46 3-pointers), Becky Depp (12.9 ppg, 3.6 apg), Natalie Thomas (10.6 ppg, 9.5 rpg).

DIVISION III

Champion vs. Pymatuning Valley

When: 6 p.m.

Where: Mineral Ridge High School.

Records: Champion 14-9; PV 21-2.

Coaches: Jeff Thompson for Champion; Jeff Compan for PV.

Players to watch: Champion — Mackenzie Kiser (20.1 ppg, 14.1 rpg), Gabby Lamont (11.0 ppg, 2.6 spg), Darian Rogers (7.1 rpg); PV — Kelsea Brown (16.4 ppg, 8.8 rpg, 3.6 spg), Heather Brant (11.7 ppg, 4.6 spg, 3.4 apg), Geena Gabriel (10.4 ppg, 5.9 apg, 4.6 spg).

Girard vs. United

When: 7:30 p.m.

Where: Mineral Ridge High School.

Records: Girard 18-6; United 22-2.

Coaches: Andy Saxon for Girard; Sam Mathias for United.

Players to watch: Girard — Bree Bishop (14.0 ppg, 13.8 rpg), Miranda Boyle (12.1 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 35.8 percent from 3-point range, 78.4-percent FT shooter; United — Emily Zehentbauer, MacKenzie Gatchel, Sam Spitler.

DIVISION IV

Lordstown vs. Cornerstone Christian

When: 6 p.m.

Where: Rootstown High School.

Records: Lordstown 19-4; Cornerstone Chrtistian 16-3.

Coaches: Dave Smith for Lordstown; Dan Buell Cornerstone Christian.

Players to watch: Lordstown — Sarah Cash (22.1 ppg, 17.7 rpg, 5.3 spg, 3.4 apg, 58.7 percent from the field, 80-percent FT shooter), Ally Hojnosz (4.6 apg); Cornerstone — Payton Buell, Bailey Jones, Jordan Cloonan, Bailey Kershaw.

Bristol vs. Maplewood

When: 7:30 p.m.

Where: Rootstown High School.

Records: Bristol 16-6; Maplewood 19-5.

Coaches: Lisa Gabrielson for Bristol; Mark Yoder for Maplewood.

Players to watch: Bristol — Allyson Jones (15.3 ppg, 16.3 rpg, 51 percent from the field), Kylie Stoneman (14.0 ppg), Laurin Elza (11.2 ppg); Maplewood — Allison Bell (17.3 ppg, 36.1 percent from 3-point range, 78.2-percent FT shooter), Brooke Dawson (15.9 ppg, 9.1 rpg), Miranda Sloan (12.3 ppg, 5.3 apg, 4.9 spg), Ryley Urchek (8.3 rpg, 2.3 spg).

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.