facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

Boys sectional-district tournament brackets



Published: Sun, February 17, 2013 @ 12:00 a.m.

DIVISION I

At Alliance High School

Seeds — 1. Uniontown Lake. 2. Green. 3. North Canton Hoover. 4. Warren Harding.

Monday, Feb. 25

East vs. Boardman, 6 p.m.

Canfield vs. Canton GlenOak, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Austintown Fitch vs. Howland, 6 p.m.

Louisville vs. North Canton Hoover, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1

East/Boardman vs. Warren Harding, 6 p.m.

Canfield/Canton GlenOak vs. Uniontown Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Austintown Fitch/Howland vs. Green, 6 p.m.

Louisville/North Canton Hoover vs. Kent Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

East/Boardman/Warren Harding vs. Canfield/Canton GlenOak/Uniontown Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 7

Austintown Fitch/Howland/Green vs. Louisville/North Canton Hoover/Kent Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

District championship, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Boardman High School

Seeds — 1. Poland. 2. Salem. 3. Niles. 4. Ravenna.

Monday, Feb. 25

Struthers vs. West Branch, 6 p.m.

Hubbard vs. Crestwood, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Lakeview vs. Salem, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Struthers/West Branch vs. Cardinal Mooney, 6 p.m.

Hubbard/Crestwood vs. Poland, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1

Niles vs. Southeast, 6 p.m.

Salem/Lakeview vs. Ravenna, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Struthers/West Branch/Cardinal Mooney vs. Hubbard/Crestwood/Poland, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

Niles/Southeast vs. Salem/Lakeview/Ravenna, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

District championship, 6 p.m.

At Ohio University Belmont

Friday, Feb. 22

Meadowbrook vs. Buckeye, 6 p.m.

Beaver Local vs. Harrison, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

East Liverpool vs. Steubenville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Carrollton vs. Meadowbrook/Buckeye, 6 p.m.

Beaver Local/Harrison vs. Indian Creek, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

St. Clairsville vs. Edison, 6 p.m.

East Liverpool/Steubenville vs. Minerva, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 1

Carrollton/Meadowbrook/Buckeye vs. Beaver Local/Harrison/Indian Creek, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

St. Clairsville/Edison vs. East Liverpool/Steubenville/Minerva, 1 p.m.

Thursday, March 7

District championship 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Salem High School

Seeds — 1. Springfield. 2. Akron Manchester. 3. St. Thomas Aquinas. 4. Crestview.

Monday, Feb. 25

Rootstown vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5:30 p.m.

South Range vs. Waterloo, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 26

East Palestine vs. Canton Central Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Lisbon vs. Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Rootstown/St. Thomas Aquinas vs. United, 5:30 p.m.

South Range/Waterloo vs. Springfield, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1

East Palestine/Canton Central Catholic vs. Crestview, 5:30 p.m.

Lisbon/Columbiana vs. Akron Manchester, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 5

Rootstown/St. Thomas Aquinas /United vs. South Range/Waterloo/Springfield, 5:30 p.m.

East Palestine/Canton Central Catholic/Crestview vs. Lisbon/Columbiana/Akron Manchester, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

District championship, 7 p.m.

At Howland High School

Seeds — 1. LaBrae. 2. Brookfield. 3. Ursuline. 4. Girard.

Monday, Feb. 25

Newton Falls vs. Liberty, 5 p.m.

Campbell vs. Garrettsville, 6:30 p.m.

Brookfield vs. Grand Valley, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Pymatuning Valley vs. Cardinal, 6 p.m.

Ursuline vs. Champion, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Liberty/Newton Falls vs. Girard, 6 p.m.

Campbell/Garrettsville vs. LaBrae, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1

Brookfield/Grand Valley vs. Berkshire, 6 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley/Cardinal vs. Ursuline/Champion, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Liberty/Newton Falls /Girard vs. Campbell/Garrettsville/LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Brookfield/Grand Valley/Berkshire vs. Pymatuning Valley/Cardinal/Ursuline/Champion, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

District championship, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Struthers Fieldhouse

Seeds — 1. Wellsville. 2. Mogadore. 3. Lowellville. 4. Southern.

Monday, Feb. 25

Youngstown Christian vs. East Canton, 6 p.m.

Sebring vs. Heritage Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Leetonia vs. Lake Center, 6 p.m.

Heartland Christian vs. Western Reserve, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1

Southern vs. Youngstown Christian/East Canton, 7:30 p.m.

Mogadore vs. Sebring/Heritage Christian, 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Wellsville vs. Heartland Christian/Western Reserve, 6 p.m.

Lowellville vs. Lake Center/Leetonia, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Southern/Youngstown Christian/East Canton vs. Mogadore/Sebring/Heritage Christian, 6 p.m.

Wellsville/Heartland Christian/Western Reserve vs. Lowellville /Lake Center/Leetonia, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 8

District championship, 7 p.m.

At Warren Harding

Seeds — 1. Bristol (19-0). 2. Windham (18-1). 3. McDonald (17-3). 4. Maplewood (14-6).

Monday, Feb. 25

Mathews vs. Ledgemont, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Mineral Ridge vs. Lordstown, 6 p.m.

Bristol vs. Bloomfield, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Badger vs. Warren JFK, 6 p.m.

McDonald vs. Southington, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1

Mathews/Ledgemont vs. Windham, 6 p.m.

Mineral Ridge/Lordstown vs. Maplewood, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Jackson-Milton vs. Bristol-Bloomfield, 6 p.m.

Badger/Warren JFK vs. McDonald/Southington, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Mathews/Ledgemont/Windham vs. Mineral Ridge/Lordstown/Maplewood, 6 p.m.

Jackson-Milton/Bristol-Bloomfield vs. Badger/Warren JFK/McDonald/Southington, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 8

District championship, 7 p.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes