facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

Prep Basketball: Girls Sectional district Tournament brackets



Published: Mon, February 11, 2013 @ 12:00 a.m.

DIVISION I

At AKRON ELLET

Saturday, Feb. 16

East vs. Twinsburg, 1 p.m.

Austintown Fitch vs. Boardman, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Walsh Jesuit vs. Kent Roosevelt, 6 p.m.

Hudson vs. Howland, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Warren Harding vs. East/Twinsburg, 6 p.m.

Aurora vs. Fitch/Boardman, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Stow vs. Walsh/Roosevelt, 1 p.m.

Nordonia vs. Hudson/Howland, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Walsh Jesuit vs. Kent Roosevelt, 6 p.m.

Hudson vs. Howland, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

District semifinal, 5:45 p.m.

District semifinal, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

District final, 1p.m. (Winner to Regional at Canton)

DIVISION II

At Austintown Fitch

Seeds: 1. Canfield, 2. West Branch, 3. Struthers, 4. Ravenna, 5. Poland, 6. Southeast, 7. Crestwood, 8. Hubbard, 9. Cardinal Mooney, 10. Salem, 11. Liberty, 12. Streetsboro, 13. Niles.

Monday, Feb. 18

Struthers vs. Cardinal Mooney, 6 p.m.

Salem vs. Canfield, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20

West Branch vs. Liberty, 6 p.m.

Ravenna vs. Hubbard, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Southeast vs. Poland, 6 p.m.

Crestwood vs. Struthers/Mooney, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Niles vs. Salem/Canfield, 1 p.m.

Streetsboro vs. West Branch/Liberty, 2:30 p.m.

Ravenna/Hubbard vs. Southeast/Poland, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

District semifinal, 6 p.m.

District semifinal, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

District final, 1 p.m. (Winner to Regional at Barberton)

At Pymatuning Valley

Seeds: 1. Geneva, 2. Chagrin Falls, 3. Lake Catholic, 4. Lakeview, 5. Painesville Harvey, 6. West Geauga, 7. Jefferson, 8. Perry, 9. NDCL, 10. Conneaut, 11. Edgewood, 12. Orange.

Saturday, Feb. 16

NDCL vs. Conneaut, 6 p.m.

Jefferson vs. Perry, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

West Geauga vs. Edgewood, 6 p.m.

Orange vs. Lake Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Geneva vs. NDCL/Conneaut, 6 p.m.

Lakeview vs. Jefferson/Perry, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Chagrin Falls vs. WG/Edgewood, 1 p.m.

Harvey vs. Orange/Lake Catholic, 2:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

District semifinal, 6 p.m.

District semifinal, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

District final, 2 p.m. (Winner to Regional at Barberton)

At Belmont Union Local

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Carrollton vs. Beaver Local, 6 p.m.

East Liverpool vs. Steubenville, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Carrollton/Beaver vs. EL/Steubenville, 6 p.m. (Winner to District at Zanesville)

DIVISION III

At Mineral Ridge

Seeds: 1. United, 2. Newton Falls, 3. Pymatuning Valley, 4. Girard, 5. Ursuline, 6. Champion, 7. Grand Valley, 8. LaBrae, 9. South Range, 10. Brookfield, 11. Springfield, 12. East Palestine, 13. Campbell Memorial.

Saturday. Feb. 16

Pymatuning Valley vs. East Palestine, 1 p.m.

Grand Valley vs. Champion, 2:30 p.m.

Girard vs. LaBrae, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

South Range vs. Brookfield, 6 p.m.

United vs. Campbell Memorial, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Springfield vs. PV/EP, 6 p.m.

Newton Falls vs. GV/Champion, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Ursuline vs. Girard/LaBrae, 6 p.m.

SR/Brookfield vs. United/Campbell, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

District semifinal, 6 p.m.

District semifinal, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

District final, 2 p.m. (Winner to Regional at Cuyahoga Falls)

DIVISION IV

At South Range

Seeds: 1. Lowellville, 2. Columbiana, 3. Crestview, 4. Jackson/Milton, 5. Lisbon, 6. Youngstown Christian, 7. Southern, 8. Western Reserve, 9. Leetonia, 10. Wellsville, 11. Mineral Ridge, 12. Sebring, 13. Heartland Christian.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Leetonia vs. Western Reserve, 1 p.m.

Lowellville vs. Sebring, 2:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge vs. Crestview, 4 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

Youngstown Christian vs. Lisbon, 6 p.m.

Heartland Christian vs. Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Lowellville/Sebring vs. Leetonia/WR, 6 p.m.

Southern vs. Mineral Ridge/Crestview, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Jackson-Milton vs. YCS/Lisbon, 1 p.m.

Wellsville vs. Heartland/Columbiana, 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

District semifinal, 6 p.m.

District semifinal, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

District final, 2 p.m. (Winner to Regional at Massillon Perry)

At Rootstown

Seeds: 1. Maplewood, 2. Lordstown, 3. Bristol, 4. Cornerstone Christian, 5. Windham, 6. Mathews, 7. Fairport Harbor, 8. Ledgemont, 9. Newbury, 10. Badger, 11. Southington, 12. McDonald.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Windham vs. Newbury, 6 p.m.

Mathews vs. Badger, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Maplewood vs. McDonald, 6 p.m.

Fairport Harbor vs. Ledgemont, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Cornerstone Christian vs. Windham/Newbury, 6 p.m.

Lordstown vs. Mathews/Badger, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Southington vs. Maplewood/McDonald, noon

Bristol vs. Fairport/Ledgemont, 1:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

District semifinal, 6 p.m.

District semifinal, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

District final, 1 p.m.


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport