facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

High School girls Basketball Sectional-district tournament brackets



Published: Mon, February 4, 2013 @ 12:00 a.m.

Division I

At Fitch High School Austintown

Seeds: 1. Canfield; 2. West Branch; 3. Struthers; 4. Ravenna; 5. Poland; 6. Southeast; 7. Crestwood; 8. Hubbard; 9. Cardinal Mooney; 10. Salem; 11. Liberty; 12. Streetsboro; 13. Niles.

Monday, Feb. 18

Struthers vs. Cardinal Mooney, 6 p.m.

Salem vs. Canfield, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20

West Branch vs. Liberty, 6 p.m.

Ravenna vs. Hubbard, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Southeast vs. Poland, 6 p.m.

Crestwood vs. Struthers-Cardinal Mooney winner, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23

Niles vs. Salem-Canfield winner, 1 p.m.

Streetsboro vs. West Branch-Liberty winner, 2:30 p.m.

Ravenna-Hubbard winner vs. Southeast-Poland winner, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

District semifinal, 6 p.m.

District semifinal, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

District final, 1 p.m.

Division II

At Pymatuning Valley High School

Andover

Seeds: not provided.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin vs. Conneaut, 6 p.m.

Jefferson vs. Perry, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

Chesterland West Geauga vs. Ashtabula Edgewood, 6 p.m.

Pepper Pike Orange vs. Mentor Lake Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Geneva vs. NDCL-Conneaut winner, 6 p.m.

Lakeview vs. Jefferson-Perry winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Chagrin Falls vs. West Geauga-Edgewood winner, 1 p.m.

Painesville Harvey vs. Orange-Lake Catholic winner, 2:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

District semifinal, 6 p.m.

District semifinal, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

District final, 2 p.m.

Division III

At Mineral Ridge High Schol

Mineral Ridge

Seeds: 1. United; 2. Newton Falls; 3. Pymatuning Valley; 4. Girard; 5. Ursuline; 6. Champion; 7. Grand Valley; 8. LaBrae; 9. South Range; 10. Brookfield; 11. Springfield; 12. East Palestine; 13. Campbell Memorial.

Saturday. Feb. 16

Pymatuning Valley vs. East Palestine, 1 p.m.

Grand Valley vs. Champion, 2:30 p.m.

Girard vs. LaBrae, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

South Range vs. Brookfield, 6 p.m.

United vs. Campbell Memorial, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Springfield vs. PV-EP winner, 6 p.m.

Newton Falls vs. GV-Champion winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Ursuline vs. Girard-LaBrae winner, 6 p.m.

SR-Brookfield winner vs. United-Campbell winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

District semifinal, 6 p.m.

District semifinal, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

District final, 2 p.m.

Division IV

At South Range High School Canfield

Seeds: 1. Lowellville; 2. Columbiana; 3. Crestview; 4. Jackson-Milton; 5. Lisbon; 6. Youngstown Christian; 7. Southern; 8. Western Reserve; 9. Leetonia; 10. Wellsville; 11. Mineral Ridge; 12. Sebring; 13. Heartland Christian.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Leetonia vs. Western Reserve, 1 p.m.

Lowellville vs. Sebring, 2:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge vs. Crestview, 4 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

Youngstown Christian vs. Lisbon, 6 p.m.

Heartland Christian vs. Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Lowellville-Sebring winner vs. Leetonia-WR winner, 6 p.m.

Southern vs. Mineral Ridge-Crestview winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Jackson-Milton vs. YC-Lisbon winner, 1 p.m.

Wellsville vs. HC-Columbiana winner, 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

District semifinal, 6 p.m.

District semifinal, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

District final, 2 p.m.

Division IV

At Rootstown High School Rootstown

Seeds: 1. Maplewood; 2. Lordstown; 3. Bristol; 4. Cornerstone Christian; 5. Windham; 6. Mathews; 7. Fairport Harbor; 8. Ledgemont; 9. Newbury; 10. Badger; 11. Southington; 12. McDonald.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Windham vs. Newbury, 6 p.m.

Mathews vs. Badger, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Maplewood vs. McDonald, 6 p.m.

Fairport Harbor vs. Ledgemont, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Cornerstone Christian vs. Windham-Newbury winner, 6 p.m.

Lordstown vs. Mathews-Badger winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Southington vs. Maplewood-McDonald winner, noon

Bristol vs. Fairport Harbor-Ledgemont winner, 1:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

District semifinal, 6 p.m.

District semifinal, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

District final, 1 p.m.


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport