facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

High School girls Basketball Sectional-district tournament brackets



Published: Mon, February 4, 2013 @ 12:00 a.m.

Division I

At Fitch High School Austintown

Seeds: 1. Canfield; 2. West Branch; 3. Struthers; 4. Ravenna; 5. Poland; 6. Southeast; 7. Crestwood; 8. Hubbard; 9. Cardinal Mooney; 10. Salem; 11. Liberty; 12. Streetsboro; 13. Niles.

Monday, Feb. 18

Struthers vs. Cardinal Mooney, 6 p.m.

Salem vs. Canfield, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20

West Branch vs. Liberty, 6 p.m.

Ravenna vs. Hubbard, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Southeast vs. Poland, 6 p.m.

Crestwood vs. Struthers-Cardinal Mooney winner, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23

Niles vs. Salem-Canfield winner, 1 p.m.

Streetsboro vs. West Branch-Liberty winner, 2:30 p.m.

Ravenna-Hubbard winner vs. Southeast-Poland winner, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

District semifinal, 6 p.m.

District semifinal, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

District final, 1 p.m.

Division II

At Pymatuning Valley High School

Andover

Seeds: not provided.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin vs. Conneaut, 6 p.m.

Jefferson vs. Perry, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

Chesterland West Geauga vs. Ashtabula Edgewood, 6 p.m.

Pepper Pike Orange vs. Mentor Lake Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Geneva vs. NDCL-Conneaut winner, 6 p.m.

Lakeview vs. Jefferson-Perry winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Chagrin Falls vs. West Geauga-Edgewood winner, 1 p.m.

Painesville Harvey vs. Orange-Lake Catholic winner, 2:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

District semifinal, 6 p.m.

District semifinal, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

District final, 2 p.m.

Division III

At Mineral Ridge High Schol

Mineral Ridge

Seeds: 1. United; 2. Newton Falls; 3. Pymatuning Valley; 4. Girard; 5. Ursuline; 6. Champion; 7. Grand Valley; 8. LaBrae; 9. South Range; 10. Brookfield; 11. Springfield; 12. East Palestine; 13. Campbell Memorial.

Saturday. Feb. 16

Pymatuning Valley vs. East Palestine, 1 p.m.

Grand Valley vs. Champion, 2:30 p.m.

Girard vs. LaBrae, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

South Range vs. Brookfield, 6 p.m.

United vs. Campbell Memorial, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Springfield vs. PV-EP winner, 6 p.m.

Newton Falls vs. GV-Champion winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Ursuline vs. Girard-LaBrae winner, 6 p.m.

SR-Brookfield winner vs. United-Campbell winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

District semifinal, 6 p.m.

District semifinal, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

District final, 2 p.m.

Division IV

At South Range High School Canfield

Seeds: 1. Lowellville; 2. Columbiana; 3. Crestview; 4. Jackson-Milton; 5. Lisbon; 6. Youngstown Christian; 7. Southern; 8. Western Reserve; 9. Leetonia; 10. Wellsville; 11. Mineral Ridge; 12. Sebring; 13. Heartland Christian.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Leetonia vs. Western Reserve, 1 p.m.

Lowellville vs. Sebring, 2:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge vs. Crestview, 4 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

Youngstown Christian vs. Lisbon, 6 p.m.

Heartland Christian vs. Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Lowellville-Sebring winner vs. Leetonia-WR winner, 6 p.m.

Southern vs. Mineral Ridge-Crestview winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Jackson-Milton vs. YC-Lisbon winner, 1 p.m.

Wellsville vs. HC-Columbiana winner, 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

District semifinal, 6 p.m.

District semifinal, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

District final, 2 p.m.

Division IV

At Rootstown High School Rootstown

Seeds: 1. Maplewood; 2. Lordstown; 3. Bristol; 4. Cornerstone Christian; 5. Windham; 6. Mathews; 7. Fairport Harbor; 8. Ledgemont; 9. Newbury; 10. Badger; 11. Southington; 12. McDonald.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Windham vs. Newbury, 6 p.m.

Mathews vs. Badger, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Maplewood vs. McDonald, 6 p.m.

Fairport Harbor vs. Ledgemont, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Cornerstone Christian vs. Windham-Newbury winner, 6 p.m.

Lordstown vs. Mathews-Badger winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Southington vs. Maplewood-McDonald winner, noon

Bristol vs. Fairport Harbor-Ledgemont winner, 1:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

District semifinal, 6 p.m.

District semifinal, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

District final, 1 p.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes