facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

GOLF LEAGUES



Published: Sun, August 4, 2013 @ 12:00 a.m.

MEN

Jednota Golf League (Knoll Run Golf Course) — Low Score: Chuck Dubos 38, Digger Graves 39, George Pesta 40, Ron Jonda 41, Tom Morella 41, Jim Bobby 45, Ed Cook 45 Low Net: Paul Ritz 28, Jose Orlovsky 32, Tom Kortky 34, Mike Albrecht 35, Rich Hodos 35, Nappy Necko 36.

Men’s Immaculate Heart (Mill Creek Golf Course, July 30) — Low Gross: Matt Clipse 33, Jason Lenzi 37, Tom Cochran 38, Dave Carelli 39, Chris Colucci 39, ave Homer 39 Low Net: Nick Harris 26, Frank Cardon Sr. 27, John Hull 29, Ronnie Williams 30, Lee Keck 31, Jim Kinnick 31, Chuck Koch, 31, Mike Cook 32, Gregg Melfe 32, Chris Ziemianski 32, Chuck Baker, 33, Mike Bertilacci 33, Ray Courtney 33, JR Scrip 33, Tony Sertick 33, Dennis Voytko 33, Bill Clipse 34, Jason Courtney 34, Bill Hulick 34, Dave Podolsky 34, John Thompson 34, John Yarnell 34.

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel (Knoll Run, Aug. 1) — Low Gross: Jason Collins 33, Mike DeToro 38, Bill Petruzzi 40, Ronnie Hawn 41, Joe Catauro 42, Craig Ziobert 42, Tom Strauss 42, Rich Hlinka 42, John Didek 43, Dave Williams 43 Low Net: Paul Antol 30, Mike DeToro 30, Frank Heri 31, Brad Cuthbertson 31, Jason Collins 31, Craig Ziobert 32, Tom Strauss 32, Don Caspary 33, Lenny Anzevino 33, Duane Tkach 34.

Pantalone and son Towing Golf League (Candywood Golf Course, Aug. 1) — Low Gross: George Bova 34, Tom Arduini 38, Ron Daum 39, Tom Hart 39, Tim O’Leary 40 Low Net: George Bova 29, Doug Sheffield 31, Terry Ebert 31, Nick Achaladis 31, John Fields 31, John Biro 32, Tom Arduini, 34 Kevin O’Leary 34, Bob Kopas 34, Tom Hart 34, Tony Cardarelli 34.

Boys of Summer (Reserve Run, Aug. 1) — Low Gross: Jim Scharville 36, Ike Isaacson 37, Larry Tusinac 38, Craig Bianco 39, John Skoloda 40 Low Net: Butch Devan 33, Ike Isaacson 34, Jim Scharville 34, Brian Banfield 35, Craig Bianco 35, Ralph Grossen 36, Joe Granitto 36, John Skoloda 36, Larry Tusinac 37, Mark Isaacson 37, Bob Redig 37, Sam Fisher 38, Rick Koewacich 39, Tom Krestel 39, Ken Mills 39.

North Side Jewish Men’s Golf League (Pine Lakes Golf Course, Aug. 1) — Low Gross: Bill Savage 38, Jake Pompoco 42 Low Net: Dave Slifka 32, Tom Carroll 35, Mike Chambers 34.

Mahoning Seniors (Mahoning, July 25) — National Low Gross: George Svetlak 39, Wally Jacyszyn 39, Pepe Pomaro 40, Terry Bean 40, Mike Sulek 41, Hank Henchar 43, John Krajcirik 43, Micky Yurco 44, David Erl 44, Jim Lynn 44, Dante Perruzzi 44, Bill Koppel 45. National low net: Low Net: Terry Bean 33, Jim Lynn 34, George Svetlak 34, Mike Sulek 35, Wally Jacyszyn 35, Pepe Pomero 36, Bill Koppel 36, David Erl 36, Hank Henchar 36, Dante Perruzzi 37, Joe Perone 37 American Low Gross: Joe Labozan 40, Pat McNicholas 43, Jack Macala 43, Joe Spurio 47, Guy Maioiana 47, Howard Schooley 48, Bill Basista 48, Joe Parisi 49, Fred Pisani 49, Ed Zeock 49, Chief Hripko 49. American Low Net: Jack Macala 29, Joe Labozan 30, Pat McNicholos 32, Ray Zitella 34, Ed Zieck 34, Guy Maioiana 35, Joe Krumpak, Fred Pisani 36, Joe Spurio 36, Chief Hripko 36, Joe Vaschak 37, Joe Parasi 37, Steve Pompura 37.

Over the Hill Gang Golf League (Lakeside G.C., July 24) — Low Gross: Dave Moamis 41, John Cotton 44, Ed Pesce 44, Low net: Dave Moamis 31, Joe Zemko 36, Ed Pesce 36, John Cotton 40, Dave Clegg 42, Tom Nadasky 44.

Over the Hill Gang Golf League (Lakeside G.C., July 31) — Low Gross: John Cotton 45, Dave Maomis 47, Dave Clegg 47 Low Net: Dave Clegg 36, Joe Zemko 38, Dave Moamis 38.

Catholic War Veterans Golf League (Olde Dutch Mill Golf Course) — Low Gross: Don Ferko 38, Joe Sander 39, George Bisker 40, Charlie Schaeffer 40, Ron Hinderliter 41 Low Net: Don Ferko 35, Joe Sander 35, George Bisker 35, Charlie Schaeffer 35, Ron Hinderliter 35.

Campbell Golf League (Pine Lakes, July 31) — Low Gross: Jason Kotarski 36, Mark Jonda 38, Bill Spurio 38, Eric hanisko 39, Mike Katula Sr. 40, Mike Katula III 41, Low Net: Tony Pacella 34, Dan Vokish 35, Pete Hucul, Bob Sanders 36, Joe Hnat 36, Syl Franzzini 37, Joe Caruso 37, Mike Chambers 37, Justin Stanovcak 37, Tim Chesney 37, Mark Stanovcak 38, Joe Chesney 38, Jerry Novak 39, Ron Straka 39.

YMCA Golf League (Mill Creek G. C., July 30) — Low Gross: Dick Marlowe 33, Steve Svedas 34, Chris Jennings 35, Mike Dunham 36, Josh Zarlenga 36, Glenn Milton 36, Rocco Chickelli 37 Low Net: Steve Svedas 30, Mike Dunham 31, John Rorick 32, Dom Fabilli 32, Chris Jennings 33, Rocco Chickelli 33, George Fox 33, Dick Marlowe 33, Glenn Milton 34, Dave Arnold 34, Chris Economus 34, John Santisi 34.

Teenies Tue. Night (Bedford Trails) Low Gross: Johnny Gordulic 40, Nick Ferguson 41, Doug Machuga 41, Bob Hlinka 42 Low Net: Dave Howells 33, Ronnie Cappitte 33.

Shooting Gallery (Firestone Farms, July 30) — Low Gross: Leeland Musguire 35, Joe Canatti 36, Bob Seiple 37, Mark Guthridge 38, Joe Cullen 38, Frank Santisi 38, Gary Fulton 38, Kevin Hawkins 39, Delmar Campbell 39, A.J. Meyers 39, Jim Demetra 40, Larry Larkin 40, George Rohan 40, Hank Gourley 40.

Saxon Club Golf League (Mahoning Country Club, July 31) — Low Gross: Monte Duncan 36, Mike O’Keefe 38, Lynn Dieter 39, Paul Harris 40, Rich Perrine 41 Low Net: Tony Goclano 32, Ron Coleman 34, Jim Kubic 35, Bill Bass 35, Rich Pilla 35.

Transit Service League (Knoll Run, July 30) — Ryan Rygiel 36, Ray Grow 37, Frank Sferra Jr 38, Mike Dobos 39, Joe Iberis 39, Bob Zetta 39 Low Net: Joe Iberis 33, Frank Sferra Jr. 33, Ryan Rygiel 34, Ray Grow 36, Rich Lyons 36, Mickey Murphy 36, Dale Polya 36, Bob Rish 36, Bob Santor 36.

Holy Name Golf League (Mahoning C.C., July 29) — Low Gross: Mike Pauline 38, Rich Rosen 41, John Greene 41, Pepe Pomaro 42, Todd Finn 42, Joe Scirocco 42, Dom Pauline 42, Jim Williams Jr. 42 Low Net: Tim Kornbau 33, Mike Yurco 34, Babe Senvisky 34, Anthony Capezio 34, Jim Schaffer 34, Dick Calvaruso 34, Andy Kopper 34.

St. Christine Golf League (Mill Creek G.C., July 25) — Low Gross: Paul Moore 35, Jerry Ferrell jr. 35, Vic Daprile Jr. 36, Bob Walley 39, Jerry Ferrell Sr. 39 Low Net: Doug Collins 30, Michkey Popovec 31, Frank Petretich 31, Bill Morgante 31, Bob Ragula 32, Bruce Lazar 33, Frank Matyl 33, Mike Capezzuto 33, Dave Fox 33, Byan Ziak 33, Mike Hando 33.

Mahoning County Golf League (Bedford Trails) — Low Gross: Ray Grow 33, Dennis Gaume 34, Bob Price 36, James harrison 36, Dave Nolfi 37, Carman Narducci 37, Larry Novak 37, Tom Pilkington 38, Doug Pollock 38, Marvin Krause 39, Brian Velichko 39, Mac Donatelli 39, Wendell Wagnon 39, Phil Marsolo 39 Low Net: Phil Marsolo 27, Jim Fox 32, Rich Coppola 32, Mitch Leigh 32, Joe Verostko 32, Harry Harrison 33, Dave Taybus 33, Mike Verostko 33, Joe Binion 33, Pat Delisio 33, Keith Rohrman 34, Dan Yemma 34, Joe Delisio 34, Tom Collins 34, Tom Donaldson 34, Don Orengia 34, Ken Lucich 34, Rick Partika 34.

Conrail (Bedford Trails) — Low Gross: Larry Brown 79, Barry Glenn 80, Gene Delisio 83, George Schur 86, Bill Dunnavant 86, Mike Clevarella 92, Gordy Shafer 92, Bruce Murar 93, Fred Gabler 94 Low Net: Gene Delisio 63, Barry Glenn 66, Larry Brown 67, Nelson Gustafson 67, Joe Romano 67, George Schur 69, Frank Cvetkovic 70, Dave Hoagland 74, Jack White 74, Bruce Murar 75.

WOMEN

WRCS Woman’s Golf (Stambaugh, July 29) — Score minus HDC & worst hole 1st: Sandy Masullo 29, 2nd Diane Dolfka 30, 3rd: Charlotte McCree 31.

Stan Cranston Insurance Golf League (Candywood, July 31) — Low Gross: Rick Democko 37, Tom Rider 37, Jim Pallone 39, Ron Ragozine 39, Jerry Utley 39, Brian Miller 40 Low Net: Tom Rider 32, Jerry Utley 33, Jim Girts 34, Ray Rutushin 34, Jim Flynn 35, Rick Democko 36.

Monday Night Ladies Par 3 League (Rocky Ridge) — Low Gross: C. Maurer 30, M. Gamon 42 Low Net: C. Maurer 33, J. Gilmartin 26 Bridies: P. Hutch, B. Nyers, C. Bender, M. Timko Play of the Day: M. Gamon, N. McGarry, M. Pocatko.

Lady Players Monday Night (Bedford Trails) — Low Gross: Barb Wolitz 35, Cindy Skinner 39, Net Low: Cindy Skinner 24, Rita Lopez 26 Least Putts: Barb Wollitz 14, Lynne Grischow 14, Cindy Skinner 14 Birdies: Cindy Skinner #11, Barb Wollitz #17 & # 14, Marian Gura #18 Chip Ins: Lynne Grischow #16 POD’s: Longest 1st Putt Hole #10 Rita Lopez, Shortest Drive Hole #11 Sue Viglione, Closest to the Pin Hole #12 Jeanne Gaume, Longest Drive in Fairway Hole #13 Deb Doughtry, Shortest 1st Putt Hole #14 Beth Kobly, Shortest Drive in Fairway Hole #15 Lynne Grischow, Closest to the Pin 2nd Shot Hole #16 Joyce Naymick, Longest 1st Putt Hole #17 Sue Viglione, Closest to Pin Hole #18 Rita Lopez.

Tuesday Ladies Team League (Mill Creek Golf Course, July 30) — Play of the Day: Score minus par 3’s minus 80% handicap Nancy Olsovsky 30, Mary Ann Pusateri 28, Dorothy Repasky 33 Low Gross: Kathy Murdock 51, Mary Ann Pusateri 54, Martha Fox 66 Low Net: Judy Higgins 37, Nancy Olsovsky 37, Mary Ann Pusateri 32, Dorothy Repacky 37 Least Putts: Kathy Murdock 16, pat Schnell 15, Linda Feaster 15, Martha Fox 17, Rita Piemre 17 Chip Ins: Barb Barsch, Janet Erdel.

Mohawk Trails Ladies (July 30) — Play of the Day: Colored Ball Winners: Betty Ririsio 54, Sally Gunn 54, Mary Eichenlaub 54, Sylvia Grist 54 Low Nets: Betty Ririsio 43, Suzanne Steck 57, Beth Minton 56 Low Net: Betty Ririsio 31, Flo Jablonski 34 Low Putts: Betty Dirisio 16, Mary Eichenlaub 16 Birdies: Betty Dirisio #6. 2013 Ladies Day Chairman Trophy (7/30/2013) Overall Champion Lori Bowden 80 Flight #1: Dr. Catherine Karlock 86, Jean Scarsella 86 Flight #2 1st: Shirley Briya 101, 2nd: Judy Rafoth 105 Closest to the Pin #5 Lori Bowden 27 Ft. 2 In. Long Putt #13 Entire Field Cindy Stackhouse 35 Ft. 1 In.

P-YBS Women’s (Bedford Trails, July 16) — Low Gross: Marilyn Samuels 54, Kathy Zack 56 Low Net: Marilyn Samuels 35, Cathy Zack 32 Least Putts: Marilyn Samuels 15, Virginia Markovich 15, Edie Bahik 14 Play of the Day: Virginia Markovich, Cathy Zack Closest to the Pin 2nd Shot #13.

Packard Electric Ladies Golf League (Aug. 1) — National Division Low Gross: Terri Gilbert 45, Rose Jageman 45, Jane Rich 54, Donna Turner 54, Bonnie Houck 61 Low net: Sharon Gilmore 29, Donna Turner 29, Bonnie Houck 30, Least Putts: Terri Gilbert 15, Sharon Gilmore 15, Bonnie Houck 15 Birdies: Sharon Gilmore #2, Donna Turner #5 Chip-Ins: Sharon Gilmore #2, Bonnie Houck #3 American Division Low Gross: Barb Fife 35, Pat Ellerbe 38, Carol Calhoun 44 Low Net: Barb Fife 25, Donna Turner 20, Marge Utti 20, Jackie Rush 20, Carol Calhoun 13, Vicki Greguric 13, Eleanor Macciocco 13 Birdies: Donna Turner #8 Chip-Ins: Sharon Gilmore #8, Helene Seifert #7.

WGAH (Deer Creek, July 31) — Play of the Day: Throw out #1 & #4 holes minus Handicap Flight A: Suzanne Butcher 18, Sandi Santelli 18 Flight B: Lois Sattler 10, M.E. McGonigle 17 Flight C: Alice Scudier 11, Ruth Hill 14.

Tee-Offs Golf League (Reserve Run, July 31) — Low Gross: Jill Anderson 41, Donna Mraz 41, Sue Sheely 46, Jill Bolash 53 Diane Seydlorsky 63 Low Net: Jill Anderson 35, Donna Mraz 35, Sue Sheely 36, Jill Bolash 38, Diane Seydlorsky 45 Play of the Day: Closet to pin Hole #8 Renee D’Amato

Applewood Ladies Golf League (Mill Creek, July 31) — Low Net: S. Mitchell, J. Vellie, J. Habeger Play of the Day Net score minus your handicap S. Mitchell, J. Vellie, J. Habeger.

Wednesday Ladies Swingers (MIll Creek Par 3, July 31) — Play of Day: most Par 3’s Diane Soles 3, Angie Torisk 3 Low Score: Terry Anness 36 Hole in One: Mary Lou Hudak #6 Chip In: Carolyn Orsini #6, Mary Lou Hudak #7.

Bedford Beauties (Bedford Trails) — Low Gross: Lori Ruzzine 44, Low Net: Marilyn Johnston 30 Least Putts: Julie Groop, Sylvia Vaschak Birdie: Karen Chicone, Bobbi Stubler POD’s: Longest Drive Flight 1: Trri Skibo Flight 2: Bobbie Stubler Flight 3: Marilyn Johnston Flight 4: Sally Kukora.

Gergel’s Tues. Night Ladies (Bedford Trails) — Mary Kane 41, Lynne Grischow 44, Karen Pieton 45, Bobbie Stubler 48, Peggy Welsh 48, Sandy DeJulio 46, Sally Krolicki 48, Gail Carroll 49 Birdie: Mary Kane #16.

Thursday Nine Ladies League (Mill Creek Golf Course, Aug. 1) — Low Gross: Kathy Murdock 47, Lucy Setz 58, Sue Butcher 59 Low Net: Judy Solomon 33, Lucy Setz 35, Sue Butcher 33 Least Putts: Kathy Murdock 17, P. Mika 17, Judy Solomon 17, Gail Mauerman 19, D. Bean 16, Sue Butcher 16 Play of the Day: Net Minus worst hole: Judy Solomon 26, Georgia Dohar 25, Sue Butcher 24.

Suburban Ladies League (Bedford Trails, Aug. 1) — Low Gross: Mary Bizzarri 49, Butch Sheridan 53, Mary Fran Rish 61 Low Net: Mary Bizzarri 34, Butch Sheridan 33, Mary Fran Rish 26 Least Putts: Mary Bizzarri 15, Joan Coleman 18, Pat Wayland 19, Mary Fran Rish 19.

WWW Scramble League (Bedford Trails, Aug. 1) — Best Scramble Score Beth Kobly 33, Marla Penza 33, Traci Yahaus 33, Rita Lopez 33 2nd Best Scramble Score: Lori Cummings 33, Debbie Mckinney 33, Chissy Lordi 33 POD Longest Drive in FW #2 Mary Kane.


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport