facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -

 

« News Home

Youngstown State University Honors



Published: Sat, April 27, 2013 @ 12:00 a.m.

Youngstown State University students and faculty were recognized Tuesday in the 2013 honors convocation. The recipients and their scholarship awards:

DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR AWARDS

EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING: Lauren Cummins, teacher education; Francois Fowler, music; Patricia Hauschildt, English; Christine McCullough, art; Matthew Paylo, counseling, special education and school psychology; Jennifer Pintar, human performance and exercise science; Salvatore Sanders, health professions; Thomas Smotzer, mathematics and statistics; Janet Williams, teacher education.

EXCELLENCE IN SCHOLARSHIP: Ou Hu, economics; Karen Larwin, educational foundations, research, technology and leader- ship; Kenneth Learman, physical therapy; Xiangjia Min, biological sciences; Yogesh Uppal, economics; Thomas Wakefield, mathematics and statistics; Xiaolou Yang, accounting and finance.

EXCELLENCE IN SERVICE: Louise Aurilio, nursing; Chester Cooper, biological sciences; Amy Crawford, communication; Cryshanna Jackson, political science; Birsen Karpak, management; Jay Kerns, mathematics and statistics; Tom Oder, physics and astronomy; Jeffrey Tyus, communication.

The following department heads are recipients of the 2013 Watson Merit Award: Janice G. Elias, human ecology; Ray Shaffer, accounting and finance.

STUDENT AWARDS

Christopher Adler of Girard, Eddie Conricote Memorial Scholarship.

Kylia Alexander of Youngstown, Joseph S. and Betty Nohra Scholarship in Nursing, Robert and Dorothy Anderson Scholarship in Nursing and the John and Dorothy Masternick Scholarship.

Ruba Alhamid of Youngstown, Shorty and Elba Navarro Scholarships.

Alexis Allen of Austintown, James and Coralie Centofanti Memorial Scholarship, Mary J. Beaubien Human Ecology Alumni Scholarships, Ilajean Feldmiller Scholarships and the Margaret C. Horvath Scholarship.

Herbert Allison of Youngstown, R. E. Mills Mudville Fire Company Scholarship.

Joseph Amadio of Youngstown, Senator Harry Meshel Scholarship.

Nadine Anderson of Struthers, Clarence P. Gould Society.

Alisha Anthony of Canfield, James and Coralie Centofanti Memorial Scholarship.

Ryan Antonucci of Hubbard, B’nai B’rith History Graduate Award and the Mary Anne Gable Award.

Michael Aquin of Canton, Maria LaConte Hackman Nursing Scholarships and the John and Dorothy Masternick Scholarship.

Dawn Argie of Mentor, Kimberly Ann DeOnofrio Memorial Scholarship in Social Work.

Liseli Baich of Youngstown, Shorty and Elba Navarro Scholarships.

Chelsea Baker of Cortland, Robert G. and S. Ann Berich Maigetter Scholarship and the F. W. “Bill” Knecht III Scholarship.

Michael Baker of Bristolville, John and Lina Moteff Scholarships.

Matthew Baldarelli of Hermitage, Pa., Quest 2013- Dean’s Award- STEM.

Anthony Balkin of Austintown, Joseph Salvatore Award.

Ashley Ballester of Warren, Dr. Eugene D. Scudder Physical Chemistry Award.

Joelle Ballone of Lowellville, Clarence P. Gould Society.

Zachary Barkley of Salem, Dr. William A. Wood Memorial Scholarship in Engineering Technology.

Mary Barnwell of Youngstown, Alan M. Jacobs Award for Exemplary Teaching by a Graduate Student.

Stacy Barthlemess of Brookfield, Betty J. Connors Memorial Scholarship and the Bartley and Sarah Doyle Scholarship.

Jena Baun of Youngstown, Arthur L. Jones Scholarship.

Yuan Lu Beck of Girard, Arthur L. Jones Scholarship.

Gianna Beconder of Boardman, Thomas W. Crogan III Memorial Scholarship in Nursing and the John and Dorothy Masternick Scholarship.

Alec Beech of Lisbon, B’nai B’rith Under- graduate History Award.

Cathryn Beede of Youngstown, David A. Jewell Memorial Scholarship and the Ilajean Feldmiller Scholarships.

Justin Beeman of Cortland, Credit Reporting Services Scholarships.

Shelley Beeman of Youngstown, R.E. Mills Mudville Fire Company Scholarship.

Crystal Beiersdorfer of Youngstown, Clarence P. Gould Society and the Robert J. Yalch Award.

Jason Berg of Warren, Clarence P. Gould Society.

Sonya Berger of Youngstown, Barbara J. Vankline-Shivers Memorial Scholarship.

Jillian Billeck of Girard, Clarence P. Gould Society.

Marilyn Bills of Akron, Mary Ferry Memorial Paper Scholarship.

Amanda Binion of Niles, Youngstown State University Women’s Club Scholarships.

Dominique Bishop of Salem, Health-O-Rama Scholarships.

Krista Bittengle of Poland, Frieda F. Chapman Award in Early Childhood Education.

Kurt Blackburn of Youngstown, Paul J. and Marguerite K. Thomas Scholarship in Accounting and Finance.

Michael Bleggi of Canfield, Paul J. and Marguerite K. Thomas Scholarship in Accounting and Finance.

Corinne Bocci of Northfield, Beca Espanola Scholarships and the Clarence P. Gould Society.

Christopher Bosi of Youngstown, Theodore R. Cubbison Art Scholarship.

Liam Bouquet of Hubbard, Lowell Satre Award.

Ashley Boyle of Salem, Thomas G. and Ellen H. Fitzsimons Scholarship.

Michael Brand of Alliance, YSU Institute on Taxation Scholarship.

Maria Brockman of Girard, Chase Bank Scholarship in Business.

Nicole Brockman of East Palestine, David S. Ives Humanities Scholarships, Gatchell Award, and the Jacob and Yetta Lerner Memorial Scholarship.

Angelina Brown of Salem, David A. Jewell Memorial Scholarship.

Darlene Brown of Youngstown, Mary Ferry Memorial Paper Scholarship.

Nicholas Brown of McKeesport, Pa., Ronald J. Hepp Memorial Award.

Jennifer Bruno of Boardman, David A. Jewell Memorial Scholarship, Mary J. Beaubien Human Ecology Alumni Scholarships, and the Ilajean Feldmiller Scholarships.

Heidi Buck of Poland, Ilajean Feldmiller Scholarships.

Lori Buhl of Youngstown, Joan Ferry DiGiulio Scholarship.

Carmen Burris of Boardman, Dr. Ernest and Doris Perry Diversity Scholarships.

Cynthia Burton of Youngstown, Dr. Syretha F. Cooper Memorial Scholarship in Social Work.

Kelly Byrne of Girard, Youngstown/Mahoning County Convention and Visitor’s Bureau Scholarship and the Margaret C. Horvath Scholarship.

Adam Cain of Cortland, Paul J. and Marguerite K. Thomas Scholarship in Accounting and Finance.

Jonathan Cambouris of Boardman, Peter George Parthemos Scholarship.

Chad Campagna of East Palestine, Ronald Barnes and Emily Parker Mackall Scholarship.

Candace Campana of Struthers, Albert W. and Adele Krotzer Scholarship.

Diane Campbell of Columbiana, Thomas G. and Ellen H. Fitzsimons Scholarship.

Marissa Carbon of Youngstown, R.E. Mills Mudville Fire Company Scholarship.

Robert Carbon of Youngstown, R.E. Mills Mudville Fire Company Scholarship and the James and Coralie Centofanti Memorial Scholarship.

Chelsea Carbonell of Girard, Shorty and Elba Navarro Scholarships.

Jolanta Carkido of Austintown, R.E. Mills Mudville Fire Company Scholarship and Dr. Tejinder S. Bal Respiratory Care Scholarship.

Miranda Carkido of Youngstown, R.E. Mills Mudville Fire Company Scholarship.

Teresa Carkido of Youngstown, R.E. Mills Mudville Fire Company Scholarship.

Devon Carr of Youngstown, Robert J. Yalch Award.

Hilary Carr of Mineral Ridge, Clarence P. Gould Society.

Rachel Carr of Struthers, Anjulie Fitzsimons-Keegan Scholarship.

Nalita Carter of Youngstown, Hynes-Finnegan Scholarships in Nursing and the John and Dorothy Masternick Scholarship.

Kristen Cartwright of Youngstown, Dominic A. and Donna J. Falgiani, Jr. Scholarship, Frances A. Holiday Memorial Scholarship and the Mahoning Retired Teachers’ Association Scholarship.

Dina Casciano of Canfield, William Petrych Memorial Scholarship.

Bethany Casto of Girard, Paul E. Martin Scholarships, Danielle M. Hodge Memorial Scholarships, and the Maria LaConte Hackman Nursing Scholarships.

Colleen Centofanti of Struthers, William Petrych Memorial Scholarship.

Victoria Centofanti of Canfield, Dr. Ronald A. Parise Memorial Scholarship.

Michael Cerni of Struthers, Paul J. and Marguerite K. Thomas Scholarship in Economics and the Robert G. and S. Ann Berich Maigetter Scholarship.

John Chandler of Andover, Vere Stalker Shaklee and Nina Pierce Shaklee Outstanding Geography Major Scholarship.

Melissa Charles of Girard, Thomas M. and Evelyn V. Stephens Scholarship.

Robert Chase of Youngstown, Quest 2013-Dean’s Award- Fine and Performing Arts.

George Chepke of Lake Milton, Robert G. and S. Ann Berich Maigetter Scholarship.

Megan Cherol of Poland, William Petrych Memorial Scholarship.

Timothy Cheslik of Canfield, Scott and Elizabeth Hockenberry Accounting Scholarships.

David Ciavarella of Youngstown, Ronald Barnes and Emily Parker Mackall Scholarship.

Joanie Cleckner of Youngstown, Mildred N. Graebing Scholarship.

Joseph Cochran of Pulaski, Pa., B. J. Yozwiak Mathematics Scholarship and the Eugene Capone Memorial Scholarship.

Kathy Cody of Youngstown, Alan and Carole Cope Scholarship.

Anthony Colella of Youngstown, Senator Harry Meshel Scholarship.

Clay Colley of Canfield, Richard A. Martin and Aurora Ragini-Martin Piano Award.

Steven Colter of Hermitage, Pa., James W. DeGarmo Criminal Justice Scholarship.

Robert Comstock III of Youngstown, Martha K. Shuster Memorial Scholarships.

Amelia Cornell of Hubbard, Anjulie Fitzsimons-Keegan Scholarship.

Jessica Cournan of New Castle, Pa., Robert G. and S. Ann Berich Maigetter Scholarship.

Chantelle Cowher of Youngstown, Gary L. Green Scholarship.

Amber Cox of Columbiana, Mariaz LaConte Hackman Nursing Scholarships.

Linda Crosby of Youngstown, Barbara Lewis Roberts Memorial Scholarship.

Joshua Cunningham of New Middletown, Jacob and Yetta Lerner Memorial Scholarship.

Shelby Cunningham of Youngstown, Danielle M. Hodge Memorial Scholarships.

Wanda Cunningham of Warren, Mary Zetzer Scholarship in Social Work.

Cary Dabney of Youngstown, Clarence P. Gould Society.

Randi Dangerfield of Youngstown, American Chemical Society Student Affiliates Award and the Clarence P. Gould Society.

Amanda Davis of Canfield, Dr. Lawrence DiRusso Scholarship in Counseling.

Nicole Davis of Poland, Martha K. Shuster Memorial Scholarships and the Mahoning Valley Accounting Society Scholarship.

Ashlee Dawson of Lisbon, William J. Fitzsimons Scholarship.

Danielle DeChellis of Youngstown, Danielle M. Hodge Memorial Scholarships, Outstanding Student in Mathematics Award, and the Anjulie Fitzsimons- Keegan Scholarship.

Dominic DeFelice of Youngstown, Scott and Elizabeth Hockenberry Accounting Scholarships.

Anthony DeFelice III of Poland, Shorty and Elba Navarro Scholarships.

Leanette DeJesus of Youngstown, Karen R. Murphy Beatitude House Scholarship.

Paula DeJulia of Sharpsville, Pa., Wolves Club Award in Advanced Italian.

Blanca Iris DeLeon of Youngstown, Shorty and Elba Navarro Scholarships.

Stephanie DelliGatti of Lisbon, Quest 2013-Dean’s Award - Business.

Sydney DeMarco of Hubbard, Shorty and Elba Navarro Scholarships.

Michael Dempsey of Warren, Albert W. and Adele Krotzer Scholarship.

Scott Denham II of Boardman, Quest 2013- Dean’s Award — Graduate Studies.

Joshua Denmeade of Columbiana, Dr. James A. Reeder Graduate Scholarship Award.

Anthony DeSalvo of Austintown, James W. DeGarmo Criminal Justice Scholarship.

Robert DeVita of McDonald, Clarence P. Gould Society and the Quest 2013- Dean’s Award - STEM.

Cara Diana of Canfield, YSU Women’s Club Scholarships.

Rachel DiCioccio of Youngstown, Ronald Barnes and Emily Parker Mackall Scholarship.

Samantha Ditman of Struthers, Edward F. and Mary Bradish Memorial Scholarship.

Gary DiTullio of Canfield, R. E. Mills Mudville Fire Company Scholarship.

Mark DiTullio of Canfield, R. E. Mills Mudville Fire Company Scholarship.

Kim Do of Youngstown, Clarence P. Gould Society.

Alexa Dobozi of Brookfield, Bartley and Sarah Doyle Scholarship.

Jesse Dobson of Bellaire, Mahoning Valley Accounting Society Scholarship.

Travis Donaldson of Youngstown, Rubini Michelakis Meshel Scholarship.

Sabrena Douglass of Youngstown, Dr. Ernest and Doris Perry Diversity Scholarships, Health-O-Rama Scholarships, and the Barbara J. Vankline-Shivers Memorial Scholarship.

Julianne Dundee of Canfield, Bartley and Sarah Doyle Scholarship and the Mahoning Retired Teachers’ Association Scholarship.

Anna Dunn of Lisbon, YSU Women’s Club Scholarships.

Stephen Dunnavant of Youngstown, Mary Anne Gable Undergraduate Award.

Beth Lynn Earles of Canfield, YSU Women’s Club Scholarships.

Robin Eisenbraun of Boardman, Thomas G. and Ellen H. Fitzsimons Scholarship.

Toby Ellis of Struthers, Robert W. Peterson Scholarship.

Victor Emerick of Hudson, Protestant Campus Ministry Scholarship.

Taylor Erdel of Poland, William H. Farnell Memorial Scholarship.

Luis Esparra of Youngstown, Shorty and Elba Navarro Scholarships.

Monica Esparra of Youngstown, Shorty and Elba Navarro Scholarships.

Michael Evans of Youngstown, Quest 2013- Best Undergraduate Project.

Michael Falcone of East Palestine, Clarence P. Gould Society.

Victoria Farris of Poland, Mended Heart, Chapter 7 of Youngstown Scholarships, Antonette L. Santangelo Memorial Scholarship in Nursing, Maria LaConte Hackman Nursing Scholarships, and the John and Dorothy Masternick Scholarship.

Courtney Feezle of Petersburg, Frances A. Holiday Memorial Scholarship.

Thomas Finnerty of Poland, Hollern Family Scholarship, Thomas W. Crogan III Memorial Scholarship in Nursing, and the John and Dorothy Masternick Scholarship.

Aliesha Finney of Youngstown, Dr. Lee Slivinske and Mrs. Johanna Slivinske Creative Arts in Social Work Scholarship.

Jordan Fisher of Warren, Michael T. Hartzell Memorial Scholarship.

Kathleen Fleming of Canfield, American Chemical Society Inorganic Division.

Michael Flowers of Genoa, Department of History—Undergraduate Essay Award.

Joshua Fowler of Berlin Center, Field Investigations in Geology Scholarship.

Craig Frankford of Girard, William Petrych Memorial Scholarship.

Sarah Gabel of Columbus, Ilajean Feldmiller Scholarships.

Maria Galouzis of Campbell, Health-O- Rama Scholarships, Hollern Family Scholarship, and the Hynes-Finnegan Scholarships in Nursing.

Simone Gant of Boardman, Michael T. Hartzell Memorial Scholarship.

Callie Garland of McDonald, Anjulie Fitzsimons-Keegan Scholarship.

Hillary Garland of Boardman, Credit Reporting Services Scholarships.

Jacob Gebhart of New Castle, Pa., YSU Institute on Taxation Scholarship.

Lukas George of Canfield, Albert W. and Adele Krotzer Scholarship.

Estee George of Boardman, Quest 2013 - Dean’s Award — STEM

Cory German of Youngstown, R. E. Mills Mudville Fire Company Scholarship.

Katie Gettman of North Jackson, Bartley and Sarah Doyle Scholarship.

EmmaLeigh Given of Salem, Quest 2013- Best Graduate Project.

Danielle Glunt of Niles, Scott and Elizabeth Hockenberry Accounting Scholarships.

Lachelle Goldson of Youngstown, Ilajean Feldmiller Endowment and the Ilajean Feldmiller Scholarships.

Thomas Goldthwait of Youngstown, Clarence P. Gould Society.

Bernard Gorvet of Struthers, Paul E. Martin Scholarships.

Marc Gorvet of Youngstown, Theodore P. and Evelyn H. Chengelis Memorial Scholarship.

Carly Graff of Boardman, Hynes-Finnegan Scholarships in Nursing and the Umberto and Anna Sacchini and Uncle Salvatore Campana Scholarship Award in Nursing.

Margaret Gratz of Youngstown, Dean’s Award - Communication.

Michelle Green of Youngstown, Thomas H. Kennedy Entrepreneurial Scholarship.

Joshua Grimes of Boardman, Michael T. Hartzell Memorial Scholarship.

Garrett Guerrieri of Youngstown, History Undergraduate Survey Award.

Christina Guzzo of Youngstown, Dr. Robert A. DiGiulio Scholarship.

Anthony Hall of Youngstown, Robert G. and S. Ann Berich Maigetter Scholarship.

Philip Hall of Boardman, William W. Battin Scholarship.

Alison Hall of Boardman, Clarence P. Gould Society.

Mitchell Hamidi of Canfield, Outstanding Student in Mathematics and Statistics Award and the Clarence P. Gould Society.

Rachel Harbarger of Elkridge, Md., Quest 2013- Dean’s Award- Health and Human Services.

Linsey Harris of McDonald, Mahoning Retired Teachers’ Association Scholarship.

Christy Hartman of Boardman, Jessica C. Porcase Memorial Scholarship in Graphic Design.

Diana Hartwig of Canfield, Doris Burdman Graduate Scholarship.

Amanda Hatfield of Youngstown, Legacy Scholarship.

Melissa Haug of Youngstown, Frances A. Holiday Memorial Scholarship.

Sean Haughey of Boardman, Charles W. Dobson Memorial Research Scholarship.

Sabrina Hawkins of Columbiana, Bartley and Sarah Doyle Scholarship.

Chelsie Hazenstab of Youngstown, Charles Baird Memorial Award.

Adam Heavner of Jefferson, Bartley and Sarah Doyle Scholarship.

Karly Herman of Stow, Quest 2013 - Dean’s Award - Health and Human Services.

Brandi Hess of Mineral Ridge, Clarence P. Gould Society.

Connor Hetzel of Boardman, John and Lina Moteff Scholarships.

Mark Higgins of Canonsburg, Pa., Quest 2013- Dean’s Award- Fine and Performing Arts.

William Hill of Canfield, Clarence P. Gould Society.

Sarah Hoelzel of Mineral Ridge, Mary E. Pinney Nursing Scholarship.

Martin Holl of Youngstown, io Space Grant Consortium Scholarships and the Michael A. Rigo Memorial Scholarship.

Stephen Horvath of Campbell, Paul J. and Marguerite K. Thomas Scholarship in Economics and the Robert G. and S. Ann Berich Maigetter Scholarship.

Ashley Houser of Farmdale, Robert G. and S. Ann Berich Maigetter Scholarship.

Andrew Irizarry of Poland, Mary E. Pinney Nursing Scholarship and the John and Dorothy Masternick Scholarship.

Alyssa Italiano of Canfield, Charles Baird Memorial Award.

Candace Jack of Youngstown, Emanuel N. Catsoules Scholarship.

Michael Jennings of Girard, Domonkos Capstone Award.

Ann Jesko of Boardman, Mary E. Pinney Nursing Scholarship and the John and Dorothy Masternick Scholarship.

Nicholas Jeswald of Canfield, Thomas H. Kennedy Entrepreneurial Scholarship.

Elizabeth Johnson of Windsor, Quest 2013- Dean’s Award- Education.

Katie Joyce of Youngstown, Antonette L. Santangelo Memorial Scholarship in Education.

Lillian Justice of North Jackson, George M. Wilcox Award.

Nicholas Karousis of Leavittsburg, David S. and Sandor D. Ives Memorial Scholarship.

Erin Kelligher of Warren, Credit Reporting Services Scholarships.

Eric Kennehan of Berlin Center, ACS Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry, Society for Analytical Chemists of Pittsburgh Scholarship, and the Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry.

Christopher Kenney of Girard, Michael T. Hartzell Memorial Scholarship.

Amy Kepple of New Castle, Pa., Clarence P. Gould Society.

Rachael Kerr of Hubbard, M. Virginia Hare Scholarships.

Caitlin Ketterman of Warren, Youngstown/ Mahoning County Convention and Visitor’s Bureau Scholarship.

James Kinnick of Youngstown, Danielle M. Hodge Memorial Scholarships.

Joy Lynn Klink of Warren, Robert R. and M. Virginia Hare Writing Awards.

John Kocher of Girard, Dr. Jean Aboul-Ela Graduation Award.

Christopher Kochera of Austintown, Robert R. and M. Virginia Hare Writing Awards.

Denise Kolacz of Newton Falls, Frieda F. Chapman Award in Middle Childhood Education.

Anna Kolar of Hermitage, Pa., Legacy Scholarship.

Bradley Kolasinski of Chardon, Clarence P. Gould Society.

Hanna Koscinski of Alliance, Mary J. Beaubien Human Ecology Alumni Scholarships and the Margaret C. Horvath Scholarship.

Daphne Kostoff of Poland, William H. Farnell Memorial Scholarship.

Alexis Kover of Warren, Corydon Palmer Dental Society Awards.

Katelyn Kridler of Leetonia, Beca Espanola Scholarships.

Kaitlin Krossman of McDonald, Clarence P. Gould Society.

Richard Kryzanowski of Warren, Department of History—Chairperson’s Scholarship.

George Kubas of Boardman, io Space Grant Consortium Scholarships.

Lucas Kuhar of Hammondsville, Nicola and Rocchina Richley Memorial Scholarship.

Abby Kulisz of Canfield, David S. Ives Humanities Scholarships.

Amanda Laird of Youngstown, Ronald Kendall Scholarship in Education.

Kayla Landis of Williamsfield, Frances A. Holiday Memorial Scholarship.

Bonnie Laska of Youngstown, Clarence P. Gould Society.

Margie Lateef of Youngstown, F. W. “Bill” Knecht III Scholarship.

James Lepak of Sharon, Pa., Evangelos Michelakis Meshel Memorial Scholarship in Greek.

Bridgette Lewis of Youngstown, Robert W. Peterson Scholarship.

Lee Ann Lewis of Boardman, George Meshel Scholarship.

Emily Linamen of Hermitage, Pa., Paul J. and Marguerite K. Thomas Scholarship in Accounting and Finance.

Phil Lipari of Poland, Institute of Financial Education —Youngstown Chapter #2 Scholarship.

Aimee Little of Lisbon, Gary L. Green Scholarship.

Alycia Longmire of Youngstown, Shorty and Elba Navarro Scholarships.

Parker Lopez of Youngstown, Michael T. Hartzell Memorial Scholarship.

Benjamin Lynch of North Lima, PNC Bank Scholarship in Business.

Delaney Lyons of Youngstown, Michael T. Hartzell Memorial Scholarship.

William Macomber of Boardman, Joseph S. and Betty Nohra Scholar- ship in Nursing and the RoseAnn Waindel Memorial Foundation Nursing Scholarship.

Brandon Maceyko of Poland, Dr. Eugene D. Scudder Organic Chemistry Scholarship.

Alexa Magnuson of Canfield, Thomas G. and Ellen H. Fitzsimons Scholarship.

William Magnuson of Canfield, Michael T. Hartzell Memorial Scholarship.

David Makara of Canfield, Bartley and Sarah Doyle Scholarship.

Calie Makoski of Poland, Harvey Neal Kretzer Memorial Scholarship.

Efrain Maldonado Jr. of Youngstown, Shorty and Elba Navarro Scholarships.

Michelle Mancini of Youngstown, Youngstown Hospital Association Nurses Alumni Scholarship.

Katelyn Manley of Warren, James and Coralie Centofanti Memorial Scholarship.

Gina March of Warren, Thomas W. Crogan III Memorial Scholarship in Nursing.

Abigail Margraff of Marengo, Clarence P. Gould Society.

Craig Marks of Youngstown, Margaret I. Pfau Scholarships.

Danielle Marsco of Girard, R. E. Mills Mudville Fire Company Scholarship, Lisa Anne Sabella Memorial Scholarship, and the Youngstown/ Mahoning County Convention and Visitor’s Bureau Scholarship.

Sonya Marshall of Youngstown, Dr. Gunapala Edirisooriya Memorial Award.

Shawn Martin of Vienna, RoseAnn Waindel Memorial Foundation Nursing Scholarship.

Sophia Martini of Girard, Joseph P. and Donna J. Sedzmak Scholarship.

Samantha Marucci of Salem, Michael T. Hartzell Memorial Scholarship.

Anthony Massaro of Canfield, Clarence P. Gould Society.

Tiffany Mayorga of Salem, Thomas G. and Ellen H. Fitzsimons Scholarship.

Alanna McBride of Youngstown, Betty J. Connors Memorial Scholarship.

Angelia McClimans of Hubbard, Paul J. and Marguerite K. Thomas Scholarship in Accounting and Finance.

Joshua McClimans of Hubbard, Robert G. and S. Ann Berich Maigetter Scholarship.

Melanie McGarrity of Brookfield, Woman’s Board of Western Reserve Care System Scholarship for Excellence in Nursing.

Colleen McKeag of Valencia, Pa., Corydon Palmer Dental Society Awards.

Michael McMaster of Boardman, Albert A. Guerrieri Jr. Memorial Scholarship.

Jordan McNeil of Alliance, Robert R. and M. Virginia Hare Writing Awards.

Tina Meloro of Hubbard, Michael T. Hartzell Memorial Scholarship.

Brittany Mendel of New Castle, Pa., Human Performance and Exercise Science Department Scholarships.

Adreanna Mendenhall of Youngstown, James and Coralie Centofanti Memorial Scholarship.

Jennifer Miller of McDonald, CRC Press Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award.

Joshua Miller of Girard, Anthony and Rose Iannucci Scholarship.

Jose Miranda of Campbell, Shorty and Elba Navarro Scholarships.

Stephanie Miranda of Campbell, Shorty and Elba Navarro Scholarships.

Justin Mondok of Austintown, Charles Singler Environmental Science Scholarship.

Ana Maria Morales of Youngstown, Shorty and Elba Navarro Scholarships.

Caitlin Moran of Boardman, R. E. Mills Mudville Fire Company Scholarship.

Jessica Morris of Boardman, Quest 2013- Dean’s Award- CLASS.

Mario Motha of Poland, Gerald J. Janosik Memorial Social Work Scholarship.

Marissa Mraz of Canfield, Quest 2013 — Dean’s Award - Education.

Aaron Mrvelj of Struthers, Clarence P. Gould Society.

Cory Muraco of East Palestine, Dr. Eugene D. Scudder Graduate Student Teaching Scholarship.

Lee Murray of Girard, Gary L. Green Scholarship and the Chuck Housteau Memorial Scholarship in Journalism.

Kimberly Myers of Hubbard, John G. Yalch Scholarship.

Sarah Navarra of Youngstown, Quest 2013- Dean’s Award- Health and Human Services.

Samantha Nesnidol of Canfield, Clarence P. Gould Society, Mary G. Guterba Psychology Student Award, and the Quest 2013- Dean’s Award- Liberal Arts and Social Sciences.

David Ngendahimana of Youngstown, Outstanding Graduate Student in Statistics Award.

Christopher Nicolaou of Campbell, Mario D. Ross Memorial Scholarship in Accounting/Business Administration and the Albert W. and Adele Krotzer Scholarship.

Rosalie Nolfi of Youngstown, Youngstown Traffic Club Inc. Scholarship.

Michael Norton of Canfield, Ikram Khawaja Outstanding Geology/Environmental Studies Student Award and the Myron C. Wick Jr. Scholarship in the Physical Sciences.

Frank Ocasio III of Boardman, Shorty and Elba Navarro Scholarships.

William Odem of Sharon, Pa., McCullough Williams Jr. Scholarship.

Nathan Offerdahl of Youngstown, Lowell Satre Graduate Award.

Cory Okular of New Middletown, Joseph E. Smith Scholarship in Economics.

Tricia Oskorip of Youngstown, Department of Special Education Awards.

Frank Pape of Struthers, Jacob and Yetta Lerner Memorial Scholarship.

Corey Patrick of Struthers, YSU Institute on Taxation Scholarship.

Janeen Patton of Youngstown, Bruce A. Roberts Memorial Scholarship.

Laura Paz of Youngstown, David A. Jewell Memorial Scholarship.

Courtney Pearn of Chardon, Patricia L. Pavlick Memorial Scholarship in Social Work.

Anthony Peeples of Boardman, YSU Institute on Taxation Scholarship.

Kelly Peppel of Columbiana, Woman’s Board of Western Reserve Care System Scholarship for Excellence in Nursing.

Kayleigh Perline of Poland, Albert W. and Adele Krotzer Scholarship.

Sarah Perrine of Youngstown, Quest 2013 Best Undergraduate Project.

Lisa Perry of Vienna, Quest 2013- Dean’s Award- Fine and Performing Arts.

Joshua Petrus of Youngstown, Clarence P. Gould Society and Frank M. Clark Physics Award.

Blaire Pezzuolo of Edinburg, Pa., Human Performance and Exercise Science Department Scholarships.

Stephanie Pierko of Niles, Robert J. and Judith A. Back Scholarship in Accounting.

Krista Pirock of Struthers, William H. Farnell Memorial Scholarship.

Christopher Platton of Youngstown, Michael T. Hartzell Memorial Scholarship.

Mark Popovec of Boardman, Mahoning Retired Teachers’ Association Scholarship.

Robert Prestia of Ellwood City, Pa., Altrusa Club of Youngstown- Kim Cunningham Tiberio Memorial Scholarship and the Health-O-Rama Scholarships.

Eric Pustay of McDonald, Jermaine Hopkins Academic Scholarship and the Youngstown/ Mahoning County Convention and Visitor’s Bureau Scholarship.

Stacy Quinones of Youngstown, Deacon George and Jeanette Logan Memorial Scholarship and the Shorty and Elba Navarro Scholarships.

Mark Radetic of Youngstown, Clarence P. Gould Society.

Thomas Ralston of Chester, W. Va., Dr. Kim J. Rost Memorial Award.

Paige Rassega of Mineral Ridge, Cope Farm Equipment Scholarship in Business.

Peter Rassega of Mineral Ridge, Credit Reporting Services Scholarships.

Karlee Reader of Youngstown, Joseph E. Smith Scholarship in Economics.

William Reed of Youngstown, io Chapter of the American Institute of Chemists Award and the STEM Outstanding Graduate Student Award.

Shelby Reigelman of Hubbard, Thomas M. and Evelyn V. Stephens Scholarship.

Auburn Restino of New Castle, Pa., Lewis B. and Retta Barge Miller Outstanding Geography Paper.

Lisa Ridgley of Lisbon, Quest 2013- Dean’s Award- Education.

Patrick Rishel of Youngstown, Paul J. and Marguerite K. Thomas Scholarship in Economics and the Robert G. and S. Ann Berich Maigetter Scholarship.

Sarah Ritchey of Sharon, Pa., Clarence P. Gould Society and the Quest 2013- Dean’s Award- STEM.

David Ritz of McDonald, Shorty and Elba Navarro Scholarships.

Christopher Rivera of Boardman, Shorty and Elba Navarro Scholarships.

Samuel Robert of Lowellville, Clarence P. Gould Society.

Benjamin Roberts of North Jackson, Youngs-town Hospital Association Nurses Alumni Scholarship and the Ohio Nurses Association District 3 Lori Grenich Award.

Molly Rogers of Warren, Anjulie Fitzsimons-Keegan Scholarship.

Donald Rudolph of Youngstown, Martin Berger Award.

Brittany Ruse of Boardman, Hynes-Finnegan Scholarships in Nursing and the John and Dorothy Masternick Scholarship.

William Ryhal of Hubbard, John V. Maglery Scholarship.

Amanda Sacco of McDonald, Dr. Ralph E. Yingst Scholarship in Chemistry and the Hypercube Scholars Award.

Christina Saelzer of Youngstown, First National Bank Scholarship.

Manuel Santiago of Campbell, Shorty and Elba Navarro Scholarships.

Jarrett Scacchetti of Canfield, Clarence P. Gould Society and the Outstanding Student in Mathematics and Statistics Award.

Phyllis Schaab of Canfield, ms consultants Award in Civil Engineering Technology Scholarship.

Paula Schaefer of Niles, Clarence P. Gould Society.

Gina Schiavone of Boardman, Maria LaConte Hackman Nursing Scholarships.

Jessica Schmidt of Salem, Dean’s Award- Theater and Dance.

James Schuster of Damascus, Martha K. Shuster Memorial Scholarships.

Briana Scott of Youngstown, Legacy Scholarship.

Taneisha Scott of Campbell, Robert G. and S. Ann Berich Maigetter Scholarship.

Travis Seagraves of Warren, History Undergraduate Survey Award.

Richard Segesto of Austintown, Robert G. and S. Ann Berich Maigetter Scholarship.

Mark Sember of Warren, Neil D. Humphrey Scholarship and the James W. DeGarmo Criminal Justice Scholarship.

Kristen Sewell of Girard, Thomas M. and Evelyn V. Stephens Scholarship.

Alyssia Shaw of Youngstown, Dean Robert L. Miller and The Department of Accounting & Finance Memorial Scholarship.

Keisha Shockley of Youngstown, Danielle M. Hodge Memorial Scholarships.

Andre Silvers of Boardman, Myron C. Wick Jr. Scholarship in Engineering.

Kayla Sine of Canfield, Shorty and Elba Navarro Scholarships.

Andrew Skrinyer of Boardman, Quest 2013- Dean’s Award- Liberal Arts and Social Sciences.

Alexandra Smith of Youngstown, Bernadine Marinelli Memorial Scholarship.

Kevin Snyder of McDonald, Pa., Quest 2013- Dean’s Award- Fine and Performing Arts.

William Soldan of Youngstown, Gary L. Green Scholarship and the Anne Bernard Schafer Scholarship.

Edward Soto of Campbell, Shorty and Elba Navarro Scholarships.

Sarah Springston of East Liverpool, Quest 2013- Dean’s Award- STEM.

Charles Spurr of Youngstown, Everette C. “Bud” Abram Geology Scholarships and the Harris Scholarship.

Gavin St. John of Sharon, Pa., Outstanding Graduate Student Award in Mathematics.

Joseph Stanek of Hartville, Theodosius L. Demen Award for Outstanding Achievement in Statistics and Clarence P. Gould Society.

Crystal Stanton of Youngstown, Youngstown State University Women’s Club Scholarships.

Joanne Starkey of Youngstown, Nicholas Paraska Scholarship.

Abby Stein of Hubbard, History Undergraduate Survey Award.

Bruce Stepan of Columbiana, Dean’s Award- Art.

Chelsea Stewart of East Palestine, Thomas W. Crogan III Memorial Scholarship in Nursing.

Danielle Strong of Youngstown, Fireline Inc. Scholarship.

Hailey Sturtz of Youngstown, Academic YSU—OEA Union Heritage Scholarship, Robert G. and S. Ann Berich Maigetter Scholarship and the Albert W. and Adele Krotzer Scholarship.

Madison Sudon of Youngstown, M. Virginia Hare Scholarships.

Heidi Summerlin of Aurora, Becky Smith Memorial Scholarship in History.

Ahmed Sutton of Youngstown, Emanuel N. Catsoules Scholarship.

Nadia Suzelis of Lake Milton, Youngstown Lions Club- Pauline Powers Memorial Scholarship.

Rachael Swanson of Greenville, Pa., Mary P. Rigo Memorial Scholarship.

Candy Syacsure of Niles, Dean Robert L. Miller and The Department of Accounting & Finance Memorial Scholarship.

Lauren Tadla of Poland, Quest 2013- Best Undergraduate Project.

Amy Teeters of Youngstown, Dr. Louise Pavia Pre K/Child Studies Scholarship.

Andrew Thomas of Poland, Robert J. Yalch Award.

Eugene Thomas of Beaver Falls, Pa., Renee Ann Shue Alley Educational Research Support Fund Award.

Matthew Thomas of Struthers, Paul E. Martin Scholarships.

Michael Thomas of Youngstown, Legacy Scholarship.

Michael Thomas of Farrell, Pa., Alan and Carole Cope Scholarship.

Mitchell Thornton of McDonald, Robert R. and M. Virginia Hare Writing Awards.

Cynthia Torres of Youngstown, Shorty and Elba Navarro Scholarships.

Vanessa Tortora of Boardman, Danielle M. Hodge Memorial Scholarships and the Frances A. Holiday Memorial Scholarship.

Cassandra Twoey of Warren, Rosalie Hewitt Endowed Scholarship in English.

Allen Underwood of Youngstown, McCullough Williams Jr. Scholarship.

Dominic Valerio of Youngstown, Clarence P. Gould Society.

Zachary Vargo of Youngstown, Quest 2013- Dean’s Award - Graduate Studies and Research.

Tiffany Varney of Youngstown, Chuck H. Whitman Student Services Graduate Scholarship.

Sean Varsho of Youngstown, Clarence P. Gould Society.

Benita Velazquez Jr. of Youngstown, Shorty and Elba Navarro Scholarships.

Andrew Wade of Columbiana, Gary L. Green Scholarship.

Ashley Wagner of East Palestine, Kenmore B. Drake Memorial Award.

Ashen Ward of Youngstown, McCullough Williams Jr. Scholarship.

Melissa Wasser of McDonald, Clarence P. Gould Society.

Evan Weaks of Swanton, Quest 2013- Dean’s Award — Business Administration.

Kayla Webb of Warren, History Undergraduate Survey Award.

Bryan Weingart of Columbiana, Anne M. Darling Award.

Elizabeth Weller- Henle of Newton Falls, John G. Yalch Scholarship.

David Werner of Boardman, Dr. Eugene D. Scudder Graduate Student Teaching Scholarship.

Nathaniel Whaley of Warren, Robert P. Mayberry Sr. Scholarship.

Mary Wheeler of Masury, American Association of University Women Scholarship and the Ohio Society of CPAs- Wives’ Auxiliary Scholarship (Mahoning Valley Chapter).

Alicia White of Hermitage, Pa., Samantha Grace Pancoe Memorial Scholarship.

Elizabeth Widomski of Youngstown, Outstanding Human Ecology Student Award — Bachelor’s Degree.

Stephen Wilaj of Struthers, Robert R. and M. Virginia Hare Writing Awards.

Anthony Williams of Youngstown, Clarence P. Gould Society.

Kimberly Williams of Youngstown, Dr. Sarah Throop Scholarship in Education.

Travis Williams of Youngstown, Michael T. Hartzell Memorial Scholarship.

Amy Williamson of Mineral Ridge, Karl W. Dykema Scholarship.

Jennifer Williamson of Columbiana, Myron C. Wick Jr Scholarship in the Physical Sciences, Dr. Ralph E. Yingst Scholarship in Chemistry, American Chemical Society Award — Penn-Ohio Section and the Dr. Irwin Cohen Scholarship for Undergraduate Research in Chemistry.

Tyler Wilson of Canfield, Abe Harshman Scholarship.

Tamara Winans of Youngstown, Doris Burdman Undergraduate Scholarship.

Rochelle Winkle of Youngstown, Dr. Tejinder S. Bal Respiratory Care Scholarship.

Shee Wai Wong of Youngstown, M. Virginia Hare Scholarships.

Ruby Wright of Youngstown, Art Canning Memorial Scholarships.

Morgan Wynn of Aliquippa, Pa., Dean’s Award- Music.

Yiqing Xu of Youngstown, Maria LaConte Hackman Nursing Scholarships.

Jenna Yacovone of Austintown, Michael T. Hartzell Memorial Scholarship.

Olivia Zelinka of Lowellville, David A. Jewell Memorial Scholarship and the Ilajean Feldmiller Scholarships.

Nicole Zernich of Lisbon, Marion E. Blum Graduate Essay Award.


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport