facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

Boardman



Published: Tue, April 9, 2013 @ 12:00 a.m.

Boardman

Coach: John Phillips, second year

Top returnees: seniors — Nathan Jones (sprints), Will Birchfield (hurdles), Sam Sheranovich (distance); juniors — Mark Hadley (distance), Alan Burns (distance), Brian Bodrick (sprints), Justin Maroni (distance), Turel Thompson (sprints/jumps), Ivan Adu-Poku (sprints), Isaiah Lyle (sprints/jumps), Jeff Bean (hurdles/jumps), Mike Sferra (throws), Steve Brown (throws).

Top newcomers: senior — Chris Riwniak (throws); freshmen — Nathan Hadley (distance), Andrew Gasle (middle distance), Brendan Lucas (sprints/middle distance); Dana Penson (sprints/middle distance).

Outlook: Last year’s Federal League runners-up return several conference champions, including Hadley, a league and county MVP who earned first team all-Ohio last season. The Spartans are strong in the sprints, hurdles and distance events but will need their field athletes to develop if they want to make a run at league, county and district crowns.

Cardinal Mooney

Coach: Dom Daltorio, eighth year

Top returnees: Marcus Penza (jumps), Bob Ballone (throws), John Perry (throws), Dante Perry (throws), Marcus McWilson (sprints), Kareem Ellis (sprints), Dawan Britt (sprints), Justus Ellis-Moore (sprints), Donovan McWilson (sprints), Jayshawn Coleman (jumps/sprints), C.J. Bias (sprints), Christian Creighton (jumps), Trevon Forte (middle distance).

Outlook: The Cardinals return all four members of last year’s third-place 4x100-meter relay and have good talent in the field events. The distance events are a concern.

Girard

Coach: John Spano, 40th year

Top returnees: seniors — Gino Minnitti (distance), Anthony Bryant (sprints), Kade Swartz (distance), Tyler Shonce (discus), Justin Miller (hurdles/jumps); junior — Garrett Bass (pole vault)

Top newcomers: freshmen — Dante Minnitti (distance), Collin Harden (hurdles), Jordon Chipps (distance)

Outlook: The Indians lost two state qualifiers to graduation but have some good talent in the junior and senior classes.

Hubbard

Coach: Rod Greenamyer, 13th year

Top returnees: seniors — Lendon DoBay (jumps/sprints), Aaron Loveless (distance); juniors — Aidan Dudash (sprints), Ian Lowry (jumps/sprints), Dillon Marx (hurdles); sophomores — Frank Cimmento (throws), Dylan DoBay (jumps/sprints); Zac Hankey (middle distance), Matt Jones (throws), David Varrinale (sprints).

Top newcomers: juniors — Jacob Jones (throws), Aries Shaw (sprints), Darnell Tate (sprints); sophomore — Tim DiBacco (distance); freshmen — George Hill (sprints), Rashad Pennington (sprints).

Outlook: The Eagles lost a state qualifier in shot putter Addison Agler but should improve in the sprints and relays. There’s not a lot of depth in the distance events, however.

Howland

Coach: Danny Libert, first year

Top returnees: seniors — Tion Stubbs (jumps), Mike Pollifrone (distance), Brendan Cope (long jump); juniors — Austin Osbourne (sprints), Trey Bryarley (sprints), Tommy Gregory (distance), Jamie Williams (hurdles), Ryan Sullivan (distance), Louie King (throws); sophomores — Willie Summerlin (sprints), Ben Cole (distance), Tyler Messina (distance)

Top newcomers: junior — Darian Diggs (sprints); sophomores — Ameer Williams (sprints), Kordell Busch (sprints), Keith Crocker (sprints), Jacob Hocevar (throws), Mike Bell (throws); freshmen — Connor Dotson (distance), Ethan Petrilla (distance), Mike Guerrero (jumps)

Outlook: The Tigers should be strong in the sprints, distance events and long jump but need to develop in the hurdles, high jump and throws.

Lakeview

Coach: Mark Swinning, fifth year

Top returnees: seniors — Eric Harris (distance), Trevor Watson (throws), Lincoln Hall (hurdles/jumps), Travis Chalker (jumps/sprints), Zach Kendall (hurdles/sprints), A.J. Miller (pole vault); juniors — Jordan Lowther (throws), Ben Biehl (sprints), Aaron Lamer (distance), Jarrett Pishotti (hurdles/pole vault), Adam Bogard (distance), Christopher Edie (distance), Luke Brantingham (distance/jumps), Isaac Daffron (sprints), Robbie Woodruff (sprints/jumps); sophomore — Mike Mannella (sprints), Nate Butler (distance), Jacob Tomko (distance).

Top newcomers: freshmen — Angelo Marino (sprints/jumps), John Estlack (jumps/sprints), Ethan Watson (throws).

Outlook: The Bulldogs lost just three seniors from last year’s conference champions/Trumbull County runners-up. League, county and district titles are possible.

Lordstown

Coach: James Rook, second year

Top returnees: seniors — John Tarchick (distance), Cameron Gearhart (sprints); juniors — Allan Metz (distance), Nick Vigerito (sprints), Steven Gill (jumps/hurdles), Vincent Goddard (distance), Hunter King (throws); sophomores — Preston Michalski (distance), Anthony Onderko (sprints), Brock Laughlin (throws), Matt Eustace (sprints)

Top newcomers: sophomore — Zack Kasner (throws); freshmen — Ethan Radtka (sprints), Dylan Negro (sprints/jumps), John Eustace (distance)

Outlook: The Red Devils are young but have a lot of talent, particularly in the distance events. The sprints will be key this spring.

Lowellville

Coach: Stephanie Jarvis, second year

Top returnees: senior — J.T. Hvisdak (middle distance); juniors — Nick Lucente (middle distance), Brian Grover (hurdles), Emmett Hynes (sprints), Mike Minnie (throws), Collin Pope (throws)

Top newcomers: sophomore — Jordan Zackasee (hurdles/jumps); freshmen — Myron Anderson (hurdles/jumps), Vince Hensperger (middle distance/jumps)

Outlook: Led by regional finalist Lucente, Rockets return the majority of their athletes from last year’s fourth-place team in the ITCL’s Tier Two and hope to do better this spring.

Maplewood

Coach: Mark Yoder, 16th year

Top returnees: seniors — Wyatt Hartman (distance), Mike Dahmen (distance); juniors — Solomon Yoder (hurdles/middle distance), Stephen Pop (throws), Ethan Obradovich (throws); sophomore — Derek Morrison (distance).

Top newcomers: freshmen — Tristan Dahmen (distance), Bransen Root (hurdles).

Outlook: The Rockets won league, district and regional titles last spring and return talented distance runners and throwers. The sprints and jumping events are a concern, however.

Mineral Ridge

Coach: Ron Toth, 17th year

Top returnees: seniors — Casey Porter (hurdles/jumps), Ryan Booth (throws), Tyler Mohr (distance); sophomore — Logan Smith (distance)

Top newcomers: juniors — Jonathan Baker (sprints), Ethan Dukes (sprints/jumps), Michael Eaton (sprints); sophomore — Cory Phillips (sprints/long jump); freshman — Tait Rummell (hurdles/sprints/jumps)

Outlook: Graduation took All-Ohio shot putter Jacob Chiclowe and took a bite out of the Rams’ regional-qualifying 4x800 relay but they have good sprinting depth and a lot of experience returns.

Springfield

Coach: Don Evans, 11th year

Top returnees: seniors — Jared McTigue (jumps/middle distance), Joe Johnson (jumps/sprints), Andy Swansiger (throws), Bryan Mersol (distance); junior — Will Heid (throws); sophomores — Brian Swansiger (throws), Randy Groves (sprints).

Outlook: The Tigers lost state champion shot putter Stephen Lyons to graduation and will be a young, inexperienced group. Some young athletes will need to step up.

Ursuline

Coach: George Stroia

Top returnees: senior — Khallid Pierce (sprints), Steve Biroschak (distance, throws), Ryan Cox (throws); juniors — Elijah Bowers (sprints), Patrick O’Brien (distance)

Top newcomer: freshman — Marcus Mosley (sprints)

Outlook: Led by six seniors and Mosley, an all-state indoor sprinter this winter, the Irish have a good mixture of youth and experience.

Warren Harding

Coach: Charles Penny, 10th year

Top returnees: seniors — LeShun Daniels (sprints/jumps), Dalyn Gattison (sprints), Kevonte’ Jordan (sprints), Jimmy Rumple (middle distance); junior — Deonte Morgan (hurdles)

Top newcomers: senior — Zavien Bennett (middle distance); junior — Marcus Boomer (jumps/middle distance); sophomore — James Daniels (throws)

Outlook: The Raiders return three state qualifiers and several regional finalists and should be in the mix for the league title with Cleveland Heights.

Warren JFK

Coach: Robert Andrews, second year

Top returnees: senior — Rob Seger (sprints); juniors — Carl Zallow (sprints), Zack Watts (sprints); sophomore — Chad Zallow (hurdles/sprints)

Top newcomer: junior — Anthony Fordley (sprints, jumps)

Outlook: Fresh off a runner-up finish at the Division II/III indoor meet, the Eagles have the type of talent that should be still competing on the first weekend in June.

West Branch

Coach: Tracy Wyatt, seventh year

Top returnees: seniors — James Laughery (hurdles), Drake Lohnes (distance), Zach Mucklo (jumps), J.P. Overly (distance), Jake Ross (sprints), Connor Sharp (throws), Tyler Ware (middle distance); junior — Andrew Filp (throws); sophomores — Jake Jarvis (sprints), Steve Koneval (middle distance), Caleb Morey (middle distance), Logan Nagy (jumps), Zach Robbins (jumps), Josiah Ross (sprints/hurdles), Casey Ruthrauff (hurdles/sprints), Jake Zinni (throws).

Top newcomers: seniors —Jerry Sanor (middle distance), Brandon Woolf (jumps); juniors — Dustin Greenawalt (middle distance), Anthony Miner (distance); sophomores — Brandon Utley (jumps), Bryce Butcher (sprints/jumps), Cody Park (sprints).

Outlook: Led by Lohnes, a state qualifier coming off a strong cross country season, the Warriors should have a strong team. One issue is youth — much of the team’s depth is in the sophomore class.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes