facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

AREA bowling scores



Published: Sun, September 16, 2012 @ 12:00 a.m.

Highlights: Grace Sciarra rolled 226-279-300 — 805 on night of Sept. 11 in Wedgewood Ladies Trio. The 300 and 800 were firsts for Sciarra.

Gordon Bradshaw, with a 174 average, began the season with 226, then threw an 11-in-a-row 299 before finishing with 180 for 705 in Knights of The Roundtable at Boardman.

Leftover (from 2011-2012 season): Beer Frame of Rosemarie Horvath, Chris Stevens, Tom Blaski and Jim Horvath won the Mixed Bankers League at Holiday.

700s

Amron — Andrew Ruetz (714) & Pete Katsaras (710) in Hively’s Sportsman; Carl Cramer Jr. (724) in Hively’s Doubles.

Bell-Wick — Adam Barta (779), John Doughton Jr. (7444), Brett Brunkenhoefer (744), Russ Slagle (737), Mark Ferrara (734), Rich Berry (705) & Bill Bahny (701) in Spiech Classic; A.J. Bernard (754), Brian Stanton (734), Chuck Zarbaugh (726), Jim Getz (716) & Kevin Mulholland (707) in Willow Woods G.C. Classic;

Matt Mikula (704) in Kelley-Robb Classic.

Holiday — Ron Evans (761), Wally Wasilewski (756), Russ Slagle (734), Danny Montemarano (722), Bob Eisenbraun Jr. (720), Brian Koeppen Jr. (720), Jim Dodge (719), Joe Nuzzo (709) & Corey Bayus (703) in Belchyk/Action Plumbing Classic; Joe Sefcik (706) in Sanko Photography Studio Classic.

Wedgewood — Bill Rothbauer Jr. (727), Howie Mancini (722), Michael Washington (702), Chet Nelms III (701) & Kyle Kimble (700) in Thursday Night Sportsman.

West Side — Jim Dodge (741) & Artie Berquist (711) in Monday Classic.

300s

Amron — Matt Bertolette in Hively’s Sportsman.

Bell-Wick — Chris Walla in Willow Woods G.C. Classic.

299s

Holiday — Ted Buttermore & Tom “Cat” Barron in Belchyk/Action Plumbing Classic.

290s

Wedgewood — Bill Rothbauer Jr. “11 in-a-row” 290 starting in the second frame in Thursday Night Sportsman.

Amron

(Wed. Seniors) — Jerry Casey 226-666, John Larson 246-628, Neil Guerrieri 221-627, Paul Scheetz 243-621 Ted Bundy 215-611, Ron Lesko 208-589, Al Nuzzi 199-584, Steve Senvisky201-581, David Jones 224-578, Dave Ifft 205-565, Joe Pollifrone 197-565, Jim Price 221-562, Bill DeCicco 203-560, Fred McNeal 215-554, Bob Krompegel 200-554. (Hivley’s Sportsman) — Eric Grischow 692, Matt Berolette 677, Aaron Nenadic 673, Mark Anderson 670, Frank Balogh 640, Frank Palocyi 639, Rob Rosenberg 637, Don Chestnut 635, Jim Diver 634, Randall Ludwiczak 632, Rob Harvischak 628. (Diver Steel Senior Ladies) — Nancy Altomare 486, Anna Reeves 458, Joan Anderson 458, Carmel Ferry 458, Georgia Marshall 450, Norma Diver 439, Chris Staley 429, Diane Rupert 427. (Hivley’s Dbles) — Jim Diver 698, Carl Cramer Sr. 663, Dan Guerrieri 651, Jeff Copeland 628, Paul Scheetz 600, Tom Christmas 600, Jeff Patterson 595, Bill Diver 591, Joseph Guerrieri 587, Rick Guerrieri 581, Chuck Dickey 554, Todd Demain 538, Sean Spencer 528, Dennis Hamm 525, Julie Tufaro 621, Erin Whitehouse 603, Bridget Cramer 574, Kaylin Beiling 569, Monica Scherich 551, Karina Stoffel 546, Sherri Skelton 528, Tammy Diver 521, Sandi Guerrieri 511, Danielle Williams 511. (Wednesday Seniors) — Frank Tondo 641, Paul Scheetz 603, Bill Moxley 587, Ray Bakes 586, Carl Cramer 581, Ron Lesko 579, David Jones 577, Bob Timmons 574, Al Nuzzi 574, Carl Pasternick 573, Bob Gresh 561, Marshall McCree 555, Don Kane 550. (Stachowski/Noticable Homes Ladies Trio) — Margaret Hartzell 513, Marcie Lottier 484, Bertie Sell 479, Teddie Martin 479, Patty Wright 476, Marilyn Heaven 464, Karen Simmons 459, Sharon Karnofel 458, Donna Kincaid 457. (Alley Cats) — Stella Bucciarelli 509, Diane Rupert 489, Norma Diver 482. (Farmers National Bank Mixed Doubles) — Jim Diver 657, Bob Diver 622, Duane Beatty 598, Tim Bell 585, Chris Stickle 581, David Diver 559, Nick Kachmar 527, John bartoletti Jr. 517, Dan Hageman 504, Bill Lampe 499, George Ripple 490, Elmer Maynard 489, Chuck Wilson 472, Rick Seara 461, Annie Bartoletti 605, Sharon Karnofel 595, Marilyn Heaven 515, Shannon Diver 509, B.J. Bell 497, Karen Simmons 494, Crissy Seara 485, Norma Diver 483, Betty Kana 467, Barb Bartoletti 462, Felicia Betty 455. (North Jackson Car Care Mxd Dbls.) — Bob Rupert 636, Mike Mrakovich 598, Art Phillips 585, Kevan Dixon 571, Ken Combs 552, Dennis Trowbridge 551, Jim Osborne 543, John Polak 539 Lou Colapietro 526, Vic Farris 518, Ted Noel 505, Dean Katsaras 490, Maryanne Maccio 492, Cyndi Katsaras 467. Norma Diver 454, Linda Colapietro 449, Diane Rupert 444, Patty Carbon 434, Karen Melnik 430, Vickie Fleisher 405, Mary Jane Lyden 402, Maria Polak 396, Trish Miller 393, Carol Combs 362.

Bell-Wick

(Spiech Classic) — Ryan Ashman 244-686, Mark Arnal 236-680, Bruce Curall 245-678. (Willowwoods G.C. Classic, Wk. 1) — Chris Walla-692, Chuck Zarb 258-674, Paul Givens 255-660, Joshua Joki 648, Steven Sicilian 641, Brian Stanton 637, Matt Beilstein 244-628, Wayne Jones 625, Nick Scutillo 615. (Willowwoods G.C. Classic, Wk. 2) — James Macintyr 254-681, Ernie Cunningham 276-679, David Bernard 245-655, Jim Getz 257-654, Tom Webber 646, Matt Berlin 639. (Kelley-Robb Classic) — Mike Smallwood 699, Jeff Komorek 686, Darald Cornfield 663, Nick Turjonis 651, Bob Hirgelt 634, Bill Gramelt 632, Francis Zitnik 627, Bruce Dripps Sr. 616, Jack Zizzo 610.

Boardman

(Independent Taxi Seniors) — Paul Scheetz 258-679, Jim Waring 263-675, Mike Theis 247-671, Tom Hood 214-637, Bill DeCicco 235-629, Don Kane 233-624, Dave Yohn 253-624, Ron Lesko 278-611 Larry Amendola 211-603, Frank Tondo 233-601, Jerry Casey 226-595, Tom Timlin 216-591, Doug Zolla 207-586, Charlie Slaven 200-578, Ron Palowitz 209-573, Rich Sakacs 215-567. (Knights of the Roundtable) — Ashley Lombardozzi 257-637, Alexandra Cardarelli 189-527, Sue Gagne 171-472, Amanda Krygowski 190-465, Sherry Pelz 146-414, Theresa Delaney 178-405, Millie Pitzulo 175-402, Diana Ryan 141-392, Jomarie Gagne 152-387, Linda Caimano 139-372, Ed Sekula 278-645, Dave Badger 264-634, Butch Caimano 213-607, Michael Baltes 235-568, Bob Thompson 225-561, Ed Rapcinko 225-559, Andy Pelz 203-557, Mike Bowen 189-549, Don Esenwein 215-530, Matt Grope 202-529.

Holiday

(Parker) — Bill Staaf 259-689, Mike Espositio 248-669, Kyle Dean 235-665, Roger Watkins 246-662, Rick Kornbau 226-652, Vince Russo 235-642, Tim Russo 226-633, Nick Dean 217-629, Tim Fitzgerald 235-614. (St. Dominic’s Men) — Joey Mortellaro 240-663, Duane Beatty 235-631, Dave Lowry, 244-620. (B&B Mixed) — Shirley Poindexter, 169-461 Debbie Poindexter, 186-444 Faye Poindexter 153-444, Mildred Cross, 163-437 Corinne Singer, 156-426, David Davis, 223-621 James Hunter, 234-569 Wayne Cross, 200-562 Lester Bell 199-554 Pete Greene 182-495. (Friday Sr. Men) — Jim Waring 209-596 Bob Lovell Jr. 208-592 Ray Bakes 214-574 Dave Ifft 212-561 George Svetlak 202-541, Al Torres 231-541, Joe Pollifrone 198-538, Bill Dellick 192-533, Bob Lovell Sr. 193-532, Bob Timmons 191-521. (Mixed Bankers) — Brenda Holt 206-529, Theresa Shaffer 178-462 Chris Stevens 159-438, Jim Horvath 219-661, Jeff Worstell 242-610. (Belchyk/Action Plumbing Classic) — Tom “Cat” Barron 699, Adam Barta 241-695, Bruce Curall 248-691, John Cambert 268-691 Tod Buttermore 691, Rich Thompson 241-686, Frank Corso 238-685, Mark Lias 246-680, John Doughton 235-679, Rich Skelton 247-674, Rob Harvischak 257-674, Bill Lovell 236-672, Frank Florjanic 250-669, Joe Lovell 258-668, Eric Hazlett 277-668, Pie Rossi 243-661, Chuck Fagan 660, Ray Grow 247-660, Ken Kimerer 256-658, Steve Harper Jr. 238-658, Bill Paparodis 258-656, Tom Parker 237-655, Brian Skelton 236-647, Chuck Lias 234-647, Gary Baker 268-645, John Cowher Sr. 236-643, John Lucansky 258-642, Billy Lovell 237-635, Kevin Stout 239-634, Rob Malkovits 246-633, Joe Ray Sr. 216-633, Ken Fitch 276-632, Brian Chec 238-631, Chuck Cormell 212-625, Doug Duncan 245-625, Dave Shertzer 229-625, Bob Eisenbraun 260-618, Keith Auman 227-611, Tom Razo 230-608, Joe Hanna 245-605, Don Ford 219-602, Lynn Minnick 230-602, Bob Ziak 224-601. (Sanko Photography Studio Classic, Wk. 1) — Dan Simerlink 268-692, Ron Taffaria Sr. 226-638, Sam Carissimi 257-631, Larry Jugenheimer 237-623, Chase Crago 234-616, Jason Burk 212-612, Mike Firmstone 215-609, Bob McCormick Sr. 218-609, Tony Kana 223-605.

Wedgewood

(Thursday Night Sportsman) — Jim Pipoly 263-699, Tim Kuhns 257-699, Ed Reed 254-681, Jim Wess 248-671, Brian Hunt 248-664, Jeff Seidler 258-657, Elliott Haines 233-654, Scott Koonse 258-633, Freddie Mercado 225-626, Brian Serrecchio 279-626, Steve Cashbaugh 223-624. (Friday Nite Ladies Trio, Sept. 7) — Dana Bachinger 209-552, Carol Morrison 179-517, Donna Ondic 180-460. (Try Hards) — Jo-Ann Dominic 185-507, Dodi Baritell 177-488, Virginia Buzzelli 178-486, Carol Schreckengost 175-474, Toni Krut 162-470, Mary Ann Turney 183-464, Carol Morrison 162-451. (Ladies Trio) — Annie Bartoletti 245-664, Susan Carter 235-663, Paula Pecorelli 228-636, Mary Berquist 248-598, Yolanda Marshall 215-596, Christina Seara 224-592, Rachael Lepor 214-579, Angela Protain 199-574, Kelly Mineo 213-573, Brenda Armaline 256-567, Lisa Devereaux 221-561, Katie Fekety 232-539.

West Side

(Champion Men, Sept. 8) — Rob Harvischak 249-674, Cark Hurd 246-673, Bob Toman 245-663, Manuel Crespo 247-649, Glen Powell 230-645, Joe Morley 224-644, Bill Steiner 267-629, Bill Bisker Sr. 257-620, Ron Steiner Sr. 211-609, Willie Heck 213-601, Jim Summerville 215-600. (Gals) — Karen Cannatti 205-564, Cathy Woolensack 188-531, Donna Lorenzi 230-524, Mary Grover 183-515. (Monday Classic) — Mike Lepore 256-686, Vince Viglio 238-682, Mike Karr 269-677, Dan DeNicholas 253-672, Rich Thompson 299-660, Rich Mauro 244-653, Chuck Slaven 244-644, Andy Shuger 237-637, Jeff Patterson 247-630, John Cambert 222-629. (Wednesday Night Bowlerettes, Sept. 5) — Dawna Davidson 158-412, Patty Buday 206-598, Cindy Duncan 246-520, Chris Barko 189-492, Michelle Simcox 231-591. (Duncan Tax Service Mixed, Sept. 9) — Carl Hurd 279-607, Robert Kincaid 200-553, Doug Haus 203-479, Lisa Lewis 204-544.

CONVERSIONS

Holiday — Michele Gomori (3-10) & Theresa Shaffer (6-7-10) in Mixed Bankers.

Wedgewood — Donna Ondic (6-7-10) in Friday Nite Ladies Trio; Carol Morrison (6-8) & Vera Davidson (3-6-7-10) in Try Hards.

West Side — Cheryl Woodward (6-7-10) in Gals; West Side — Michelle Simcox (6-7-10) in Wednesday Night Bowlerettes.


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport