facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

high school sports at a glance



Published: Wed, October 10, 2012 @ 12:00 a.m.

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

cross country

northeastern athletic

conference championship

(At Maplewood HS)

Boys teams — 1. Maplewood 15, 2. Pymatuning Valley 62, 3. Lordstown 75, 4. Grand Valley 95.

Individuals — 1. Wyatt Hartman (Maplewood) 17:25.5, 2. Mike Dahmen (Maplewood) 17:29.5, 3. Derek Morrison (Maplewood) 17:29.8, 4. Solomon Yoder (Maplewood) 17:30.1, 5. Tristan Dahmen (Maplewood) 17:30.3, 6. Owen Reeher (Badger) 17:50.2, 7. Nathaniel Keeney (Maplewood) 18:02.9, 8. Chet Mientkiewicz (PV) 18:07.5, 9. John Tarchick (Lordstown) 18:19.0, 10. Heath Martin (GV) 18:19.3.

Girls teams — 1. Badger 36, 2. Maplewood 36 (Badger won on sixth runner tiebreaker), 3. Pymatuning Valley 84, 4. Grand Valley 94.

Individuals — 1. Jessica Finley (Grand Valley) 20:16.3, 2. Alanna Shamrock (Maplewood) 21:02.1, 3. Erin Pavick (Maplewood) 21:02.2, 4. Jennilyn Krumpe (Badger) 21:18.6, 5. Becca Merlino (Bristol) 21:56.5, 6. Dana Yeater (Badger) 22:14.9, 7. Kaitlyn Bevilacqua (Badger) 22:37.7, 8. Brandy Watkins (Maplewood) 22:49.1, 9. Elizabeth Young (Maplewood) 22:55.2, 10. Iliana Garcia (Badger) 22:59.8.

GIRLS GOLF

DIVISION I

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Legends Golf Course, Massillon

Team scores — 1. Massillon Jackson 313. 2. Magnificat 315. 3. Medina Highland 321. 4. North Canton Hoover 343. 5. Notre Dame Cathedral latin 351. 6. Canfield 352. 7. Geneva 358. 8. Walsh Jesuit 364. 9. Dover 370. 10. Avon 371. 11. Hudson 384. 12. Howland 386. 13. Solon 398. 14. St. Joseph Academy 392. 15. Avon Lake 402. 16. Stow-Munroe Falls 442.

Individual state qualifiers — 1. Danielle Nicholson, Geneva, 75. 2. Alice Ho, Wadsworth, 75. 3. Kasey Nielsen, Kent Roosevelt, 75. 4. Kelly Nielsen, Kent Roosevelt, 77. 5. Nikolette Schroeder, Avon Lake, 77.

CANFIELD (352) — Christina Cooper 83, Lianna Tucci 89, Michele Whiteleather 90, Kerra Loomis 90, Olivia DeMartino 103.

HOWLAND (386) — Angelica Maggio 90, Hannah Buzelencia 94, Haleigh Guerrero 97, Mo Preston 105, Sarah Brindley 106.

SCHEDULE

toDAY

BOYS SOCCER

Jackson-Milton at Crestview, 5 p.m.

Bedford at Warren Harding, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Boardman at Massillon Jackson, 5:15 p.m.

Canfield at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 7 p.m.

Champion at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Cardinal Mooney, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Newton Falls, 6:30 p.m.

Minerva at West Branch, 7 p.m.

South Range at Poland, 7:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Brookfield at Crestview, 5:30 p.m.

Canton Central Catholic at Cardinal Mooney, 6 p.m.

East Palestine at Columbiana, 7 p.m.

Lowellville at Ursuline, 4:30 p.m.

Salem at Boardman, 6 p.m.

Sebring at Heartland Christian, 5:30 p.m.

thursDAY

FOOTBALL

Lutheran East at Mathews, 7 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Badger at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 7:45 p.m.

Champion at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at LaBrae, 5 p.m.

Salem at South Range, 7 p.m.

Warren JFK at Bristol, 5 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Badger at Ursuline, 4:30 p.m.

Warren JFK at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Austintown Fitch at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Uniontown Lake, 7 p.m.

Brookfield at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Campbell at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Canfield at Struthers, 6:45 p.m.

East at Youngstown Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Girard at LaBrae, 5:30 p.m.

Hubbard at Poland, 7 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at South Range, 7 p.m.

Ledgemont at Bristol, 5:30 p.m.

Liberty at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Southington, 6:30 p.m.

Maple Heights at Warren Harding, 6:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at East Palestine, 7 p.m.

Niles at Howland, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Leetonia, 5:30 p.m.

Springfield at Crestview, 5:30 p.m.

United at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Ursuline at Heartland Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Wellsville at Lowellville, 5:30 p.m.

West Branch at Alliance, 6 p.m.

Western Reserve at Southern, 5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

FOOTBALL

Games at 7 p.m. unless noted

Brookfield at Conneaut

Erie McDowell vs. Cardinal Mooney, Fitch Falcon Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Erie Strong Vincent vs. Ursuline, Stambaugh Stadium

Massillon Jackson at Boardman

Oak Glen at East Liverpool, 7:30 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at East

Salem at Minerva

West Branch at Louisville

Youngstown Christian at Sandy Valley

Cleveland Heights at Warren Harding

Claymont at Beaver Local

Canfield at Struthers

Niles at Howland

Hubbard at Poland

Campbell Memorial at Lakeview

Champion atJefferson

Girard at LaBrae

Liberty at Newton Falls

Jackson-Milton at Crestview

East Palestine at United Local

Lisbon at Mineral Ridge

South Range at Springfield

Columbiana at Lowellville

Leetonia at Sebring

McDonald at Wellsville

Southern Local at Western Reserve

Grand Valley at Southington

SATURDAY

FOOTBALL

Austintown Fitch at Marion Harding, 7 p.m.

Garfield Heights Trinity at Warren JFK, Mollenkopf Stadium, 7 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Sim Earich Invitational at Trumbull Fairgrounds includes Austintown Fitch, Badger, Bristol, Canfield, Cardinal Mooney, Howland, Lakeview, Liberty, Maplewood, McDonald, 10:30 a.m.

Northeastern Buckeye Conference meet at Minverva, 10 a.m.

Saturday

BOYS SOCCER

Canfield at Marlington, 7 p.m.

Champion at Howland, 7 p.m.

Garfield at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Mathews at Bristol, 11 a.m.

Poland at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Ursuline vs. Cardinal Mooney, Valley Sports, 3 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Bristol at Geneva, 7 p.m.

Garfield at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.

Hubbard at Boardman, 1 p.m.

Lordstown at LaBrae, noon

Shaw at Warren Harding, 2 p.m.

Westlake at Howland, 3 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Hubbard, Northwest at Massillon Perry, 10 a.m.

Liberty at Canfield, 11 a.m.

Warren Harding at Howland, 11 a.m.

Western Reserve at Lake Center, 10 a.m.

MONDAY

BOYS SOCCER

Warren JFK at Crestview, 5 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Tournament

Division I

Massillon at Massillon Perry, 7 p.m.

Canton GlenOak at Louisville, 7 p.m.

Canton McKinley at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.

Division II

Southeast at Salem, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Niles, 7 p.m.

Division III

Ursuline at South Range, 7 p.m.

Lake Center at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Crestview at Columbiana, 4 p.m.

Regular season

Lordstown at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Tournament

Division I

At Stow-Munroe Falls High

Warren Harding vs. Twinsburg, 5:30 p.m.

Austintown Fitch vs. Aurora, 7 p.m.

Division II

At Boardman High

Canfield vs. Ravenna, 5 p.m.

Liberty vs. Struthers, 6:15 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney vs. Poland, 7:30 p.m.

At Jefferson High

Perry vs. Conneaut, 6 p.m.

Lakeview vs. Ashtabula Edgewood, 7:15 p.m.

Division III

At LaBrae High

LaBrae vs. Pymatuning Valley, 5 p.m.

Kirtland vs. Wickliffe, 6:30 p.m.

Newton Falls vs. Grand Valley, 8 p.m.

At Salem High

Rootstown vs. Mogadore, 5 p.m.

Girard vs. Ursuline, 6:30 p.m.

Division IV

At Lisbon High

Western Reserve vs. Crestview, 6 p.m.

Wellsville vs. Heritage Christian, 7:30 p.m.

At Badger High

Fairport Harbor vs. Badger, 6 p.m.

Maplewood vs. Bristol, 7:15 p.m.


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport