facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

prep sports at a glance



Published: Tue, October 9, 2012 @ 12:00 a.m.

soccer

TOURNAMENT BRACKETS

boys

division i

austintown district

Game 1: No. 6 Lake vs. No. 9 Washington, Oct. 17, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Green vs. No. 10 Timken, Oct. 17, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 7 Boardman vs. No. 11 Canton McKinley, Oct. 17, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 1 GlenOak vs. winner of Game 1, Oct. 20, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 4 Hoover vs. winner of Game 2, Oct. 20, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 2 Fitch vs. No. 8 Perry, Oct. 20, 7 p.m.

Game 7: No. 3 Jackson vs. winner of Game 3, Oct. 20, 7 p.m.

Game 8: winner of Game 4 vs. winner of Game 5, Oct. 24, 7 p.m.

Game 9: winner of Game 6 vs. winner of Game 7, Oct. 24, 7 p.m.

Game 10: winner of Game 8 vs. winner of Game 9, Oct. 27, 7 p.m.

Division II

austintown district

Game 1: No. 6 Champion vs. No. 10 Niles, Oct. 16, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 7 West Branch vs. No. 12 Ravenna, Oct. 16, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 9 LaBrae vs. No. 13 Liberty, Oct. 16, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 4 Salem vs. No. 11 Poland, Oct. 16, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 5 Hubbard vs. No. 8 Southeast, Oct. 16, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 1 Lakeview vs. winner of Game 1, Oct. 20, 7 p.m.

Game 7: No. 3 Canfield vs. winner of Game 2, Oct. 20, 7 p.m.

Game 8: No. 2 Cardinal Mooney vs. winner of Game 3, Oct. 20, 1 p.m.

Game 9: winner of Game 4 vs. winner of Game 5, Oct. 20, 7 p.m.

Game 10: winner of Game 6 vs. winner of Game 7, Oct. 24, 7 p.m.

Game 11: winner of Game 8 vs. winner of Game 9, Oct. 24, 7 p.m.

Game 12: winner of Game 10 vs. winner of Game 11, Oct. 27, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Austintown district

Game 1: No. 11 East Palestine vs. No. 12 Columbiana, Oct. 16, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 6 United vs. No. 8 JFK, Oct. 16, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 7 Newton Falls vs. No. 10 Rootstown, Oct. 16, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 4 Lordstown vs. No. 13 Jackson-Milton, Oct. 16, 4 p.m.

Game 5: No. 3 Garfield vs. No. 14 Waterloo, Oct. 16, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 9 Heartland Christian vs. No. 5 Ursuline, Oct. 16, 4 p.m.

Game 7: No. 1 Crestview vs. winner of Game 1, Oct. 20, 1 p.m.

Game 8: winner of Game 2 vs. winner of Game 3, Oct. 20, TBA

Game 9: No. 2 South Range vs. winner of Game 4, Oct. 20, 3 p.m.

Game 10: winner of Game 5 vs. winner of Game 6, Oct. 20, 7 p.m.

Game 11: winner of Game 7 vs. winner of Game 8, Oct. 23, 7 p.m.

Game 12: winner of Game 9 vs. winner of Game 10, Oct. 23, 7 p.m.

Game 13: winner of Game 11 vs. winner of Game 12, Oct. 27, TBA

GIRLS

DIVISION i

austintown district

Game 1:No. 9 Perry vs. No. 10 Washington, Oct. 15, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 6 Louisville vs. No. 8 GlenOak, Oct. 15, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 3 Fitch vs. No. 11 Canton McKinley, Oct. 15, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 1 Jackson vs. winner of Game 1, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 7 Hoover vs. winner of Game 2, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 2 Green vs. Lake, Oct. 17, 7 p.m.

Game 7: No. 4 Boardman vs. winner of Game 3, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

Game 8: winner of Game 4 vs. winner of Game 5, Oct. 23, 7 p.m.

Game 9: winner of Game 6 vs. winner of Game 7, Oct. 23, 7 p.m.

Game 10: winner of Game 8 vs. winner of game 9, Oct. 27, TBA

DIVISION II

AUSTINTOWN DISTRICT

Game 1: No. 5 Salem vs. No. 9 Southeast, Oct. 15, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 4 Niles vs. No. 7 Hubbard, Oct. 15, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 1 Canfield vs. No. 10 Struthers, Oct. 17, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 8 West Branch vs. winner of Game 1, Oct.18, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 2 Poland vs. No. 6 Cardinal Mooney, Oct. 17, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 3 Lakeview vs. winner of Game 2, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

Game 7: winner of Game 3 vs. winner of Game 4, Oct. 22, 7 p.m.

Game 8: winner of Game 5 vs. winner of Game 6, Oct. 22, 7 p.m.

Game 9: winner of Game 7 vs. winner of Game 8, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

division iii

austintown district

Game 1: No. 6 South Range vs. No. 10 Ursuline, Oct. 15, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 3 Springfield vs. No. 9 Lake Center, Oct. 15, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 7 Columbiana vs. No. 8 Crestview, Oct. 15, 4 p.m.

Game 4: No. 1 United vs. winner of Game 1, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 4 Waterloo vs. winner of Game 2, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 2 Canton C.C. vs. No. 11 Youngstown Christian, Oct. 17, 7 p.m.

Game 7: No. 5 St. Thomas Aquinas vs. winner of Game 3, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

Game 8: winner of Game 4 vs. winner of Game 5, Oct. 22, TBA

Game 9: winner of Game 6 vs. winner of Game 7, Oct. 22, TBA

Game 10: winner of Game 8 vs. winner of Game 9, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

TENNIS

POLL

Division I

1. Dublin Jerome (11) 119

2. Cinti Ursuline Ac (1) 92

3. New Albany 84

4. Upper Arlington 72

5. North Canton Hoover 68

6. Cinti Sycamore 39

7. Springboro 35

8. Rocky River Magnificat 34

9. Pickerington Central 33

10. Lakota East 25

11. Toledo Notre Dame 20

12. Lakota West 8

13. Mason 7

14. Columbus Bishop Watterson 4

15. Centerville 3

Division II

1. Gahanna Columbus Academy (8) 80

2. Lexington 61

3. Cinti Indian Hill 57

4. Cinti Wyoming 54

5. Dayton Oakwood 48

6. Cinti Country Day 30

7. Cinti Hills Christian 24

8. Clyde 14

9. Toledo Maumee Valley 13

10. Cinti Seven Hills 9

11. Dayton Kettering Alter 6

12. Gates Mills Hawken 5

Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 5

14. Columbus Bexley 4

Toledo Ottawa Hills 4

VOLLEYBALL

TOURNAMENT BRACKETS

DIVISION I

STOW-MUNROE FALLS district

Game 1: No. 2 Twinsburg vs. No. 3 Warren Harding, Oct. 15, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Aurora vs. No. 6 Fitch, Oct. 15, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 8 Howland vs. No. 9 Boardman, Oct. 16, 5:30 p.m.

Game 4: No. 11 Roosevelt vs. No. 12 Youngstown East, Oct. 16, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 1 Nordonia vs. winner of Game 1, Oct. 17, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 4 Walsh vs. winner of Game 2, Oct. 17, 5:30 p.m.

Game 7: No. 7 Hudson vs. winner of Game 3, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

Game 8: No. 10 Stow vs. winner of Game 4, Oct. 18, 5:30 p.m.

Game 9: winner of Game 5 vs. winner of Game 6, Oct. 23, 5:30 p.m.

Game 10: winner of Game 7 vs. winner of Game 8, Oct. 23, 7 p.m.

Game 11: winner of Game 9 vs. winner of Game 10, Oct. 25, 6 p.m.

DIVISION II

BOARDMAN DISTRICT

Game 1: No. 2 Canfield vs. No. 13 Ravenna, Oct. 15, 5 p.m.

Game 2: No. 3 Liberty vs. No. 9 Struthers, Oct. 15, 6 p.m.

Game 3: No. 6 Cardinal Mooney vs. No. 7 Poland, Oct. 15, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 1 Hubbard vs. No. 11 Alliance, Oct. 16, 6 p.m.

Game 5: No. 12 Niles vs. No. 4 Southeast, Oct. 16, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 10 West Branch vs. winner of Game 1, Oct. 17, 6 p.m.

Game 7: No. 8 Marlington vs. winner of game 2, Oct. 17 7 p.m.

Game 8: No. 5 Salem vs. winner of Game 3, Oct. Oct. 18, 6 p.m.

Game 9: winner of Game 4 vs. winner of Game 5, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

Game 10: winner of Game 6 vs. winner of Game 7, Oct. 23, 6 p.m.

Game 11: winner of Game 8 vs. winner of Game 9, Oct. 23, 7 p.m.

Game 12: winner of Game 10 vs. winner of Game 11, Oct. 25, 6 p.m.

JEFFERSON DISTRICT

Game 1: No. 8 Perry vs. No. 10 Conneaut, Oct. 15, 6 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Ash. Edgewood vs. No. 6 Lakeview, Oct. 15, 7:15 p.m.

Game 3: No. 12 West Geauga vs. Painesville Harvey, Oct. 16, 6 p.m.

Game 4: No. 7 Streetsboro vs. No. 9 Jefferson, Oct. 16, 7:15 p.m.

Game 5: No. 2 NDCL vs. winner of Game 1, Oct. 17, 6 p.m.

Game 6: No. 4 Geneva vs. winner of Game 2, Oct. 17, 7:15 p.m.

Game 7: No. 1 Mentor Lake Catholic vs. winner of Game 3, Oct. 18, 6 p.m.

Game 8: No. 3 Crestwood vs. winner of Game 4, Oct. 18, 7:15 p.m.

Game 9: winner of Game 5 vs. winner of Game 6, Oct. Oct. 23, 6 p.m.

Game 10: winner of Game 7 vs. winner of Game 8, Oct. 23, 7:15 p.m.

Game 11: winner of Game 9 vs. winner of Game 10, Oct. 25, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

LEAVITTSBURG DISTRICT

Game 1: Pymatuning Valley vs. Labrae, Oct. 15, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Kirtland vs. Wickliffe, Oct. 15, 6:30 p.m.

Game 3: Newton Falls vs. Grand Valley, Oct. 15, 8 p.m.

Game 4: Gates Mill Hawken vs. Champion, Oct. 16, 5 p.m.

Game 5: Cardinal vs. Garfield, Oct. 16, 7 p.m.

Game 6: Gilmour Academy vs. winner of Game 1, Oct. 17, 5:30 p.m.

Game 7: Brookfield vs. winner of Game 2, Oct. 7 p.m.

Game 8: Berkshire vs. winner of Game 3, Oct. 18, 5:30 p.m.

Game 9: winner of Game 4 vs. winner of Game 5, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

Game 10: winner of Game 6 vs. winner of Game 7, Oct. 22, 6 p.m.

Game 11: winner of Game 8 vs. winner of Game 9, Oct. 22, 8 p.m.

Game 12: winner of Game 10 vs. winner of Game 11, Oct. 24, 7 p.m.

SALEM DISTRICT

Game 1: No. 8 Rootstown vs. No. 6 Mogadore, Oct. 15, 5 p.m.

Game 2: No. 3 Girard vs. No. 10 Ursuline, Oct. 15, 6:30 p.m.

Game 3: No. 4 South Range vs. No. 7 United, Oct. 16, 6:30 p.m.

Game 4: No. 1 Waterloo vs. No. 11 Campbell, Oct. 16 5 p.m.

Game 5: No. 2 Springfield vs winner of Game 1, Oct. 18, 5 p.m.

Game 6: No. 9 East Palestine vs. winner of Game 2, Oct. 18, 6:30 p.m.

Game 7: No. 5 St. Thomas vs. winner of Game 3, Oct. 18 8, p.m.

Game 8: winner of Game 5 vs. winner of Game 6, Oct. 22, 5 p.m.

Game 9: winner of Game 4 vs. winner of Game 7, Oct. 22, 6:30 p.m.

Game 10: winner of Game 8 vs. winner of Game 9, Oct. 24, 6 p.m.

DIVISION IV

LISBON DISTRICT

Game 1: No. 5 Western Reserve vs. No. 6 Crestview, Oct. 15, 6 p.m.

Game 2: No. 2 Wellsville vs. No. 13 Heritage Christian, Oct. 15, 7:30 p.m.

Game 3: No. 10 Sebring vs. No. 11 East Canton, Oct. 16, 6 p.m.

Game 4: No. 8 Lisbon vs. No. 9 Youngstown Christian, Oct. 16, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 4 Columbiana vs. No. 12 Leetonia, Oct. 16, 7:30 p.m.

Game 6: No. 3 Heartland Christian vs. winner of Game 1, Oct. 17, 6 p.m.

Game 7: No. 7 Southern vs. winner of Game 2, Oct. 17, 7:30 p.m.

Game 8: No. 1 Jackson-Milton vs. winner of Game 3, Oct. 18, 6 p.m.

Game 9: winner of Game 4 vs. winner of Game 5, Oct. 18, 7:30 p.m.

Game 10: winner of Game 6 vs. winner of Game 7, Oct. 23, 6 p.m.

Game 11: winner of Game 8 vs. winner of Game 9, Oct. 23, 7:30 p.m.

Game 12: winner of Game 10 vs. winner of Game 11, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.

KINSMAN DISTRICT

Game 1: No. 3 Mineral Ridge vs. No. 14 Bloomfield, Oct. 16, 6 p.m.

Game 2: No. 8 Fairport Harbor vs. No. 9 Badger, Oct 15. 6 p.m.

Game 3: No. 6 Maplewood vs. No. 11 Bristol, Oct. 15, 7:15 p.m.

Game 4: No. 7 Lordstown vs. No. 10 JFK, Oct. 16, 7:15 p.m.

Game 5: No. 5 Newbury vs. No. 12 Lowellville, Oct. 17, 6 p.m.

Game 6: No. 4 Mathews vs. No. 13 Southington, Oct. 17, 7:15 p.m.

Game 7: No. 1 Ledgemont vs. winner of Game 1, oct. 20, 10 a.m.

Game 8: winner of Game 2 vs. winner of Game 3, Oct. 20, 11:15 a.m.

Game 9: No. 2 Windham vs. winner of Game 4, Oct. 20, 1:30 p.m.

Game 10: winner of Game 5 vs. winner of Game 6, Oct. 20, 2:45 p.m.

Game 11: winner of game 7 vs. winner of Game 8, Oct. 23, 5:30 p.m.

Game 12: winner of Game 9 vs. winner of Game 10, Oct. 23, 7:15 p.m.

Game 13: winner of Game 11 vs. winner of Game 12, Oct. 25, 6:30 p.m.

SCHEDULE

tODAY

BOYS SOCCER

Cardinal Mooney at Howland, 7 p.m.

Grand Valley at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Jefferson at Liberty, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Lakeview, 5 p.m.

Massillon Jackson at Boardman, 5:15 p.m.

Newton Falls at Champion, 7 p.m.

Niles at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Poland at Austintown Fitch, 7:45 p.m.

West Branch at Minerva, 5 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashtabula Edgewood at Ursuline, 4:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Bristol at Southington, 5:30 p.m.

Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.

Canton South at West Branch, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Ursuline, 4:30 p.m.

Columbiana at Western Reserve, 5:30 p.m.

Girard at Liberty, 5:30 p.m.

Hubbard at Niles, 7 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Leetonia at Wellsville, 5:30 p.m.

Lisbon at Crestview, 5:30 p.m.

Massillon Perry at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Mathews at Lordstown, 6:30 p.m.

Poland at Howland, 7:30 p.m.

South Range at East Palestine, 7 p.m.

Southern at Lowellville, 5:30 p.m.

Springfield at United, 5:30 p.m.

Warren Harding at Lorain, 6:30 p.m.

wednesDAY

BOYS SOCCER

Jackson-Milton at Crestview, 5 p.m.

Bedford at Warren Harding, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Boardman at Massillon Jackson, 5:15 p.m.

Canfield at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 7 p.m.

Champion at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Cardinal Mooney, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Newton Falls, 6:30 p.m.

Minerva at West Branch, 7 p.m.

South Range at Poland, 7:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Brookfield at Crestview, 5:30 p.m.

Canton Central Catholic at Cardinal Mooney, 6 p.m.

East Palestine at Columbiana, 7 p.m.

Lowellville at Ursuline, 4:30 p.m.

Salem at Boardman, 6 p.m.

Sebring at Heartland Christian, 5:30 p.m.

thursDAY

FOOTBALL

Lutheran East at Mathews

BOYS SOCCER

Badger at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 7:45 p.m.

Champion at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at LaBrae, 5 p.m.

Salem at South Range, 7 p.m.

Warren JFK at Bristol, 5 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Badger at Ursuline, 4:30 p.m.

Warren JFK at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Austintown Fitch at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Uniontown Lake, 7 p.m.

Brookfield at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Campbell at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Canfield at Struthers, 6:45 p.m.

East at Youngstown Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Girard at LaBrae, 5:30 p.m.

Hubbard at Poland, 7 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at South Range, 7 p.m.

Ledgemont at Bristol, 5:30 p.m.

Liberty at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Southington, 6:30 p.m.

Maple Heights at Warren Harding, 6:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at East Palestine, 7 p.m.

Niles at Howland, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Leetonia, 5:30 p.m.

Springfield at Crestview, 5:30 p.m.

United at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Ursuline at Heartland Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Wellsville at Lowellville, 5:30 p.m.

West Branch at Alliance, 6 p.m.

Western Reserve at Southern, 5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

FOOTBALL

Games at 7 p.m. unless noted

Brookfield at Conneaut

Erie McDowell vs. Cardinal Mooney, Fitch Falcon Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Erie Strong Vincent vs. Ursuline, Stambaugh Stadium

Massillon Jackson at Boardman

Oak Glen at East Liverpool, 7:30 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at East

Salem at Minerva

West Branch at Louisville

Youngstown Christian at Sandy Valley

Cleveland Heights at Warren Harding

Claymont at Beaver Local

Canfield at Struthers

Niles at Howland

Hubbard at Poland

Campbell Memorial at Lakeview

Champion atJefferson

Girard at LaBrae

Liberty at Newton Falls

Jackson-Milton at Crestview

East Palestine at United Local

Lisbon at Mineral Ridge

South Range at Springfield

Columbiana at Lowellville

Leetonia at Sebring

McDonald at Wellsville

Southern Local at Western Reserve

Grand Valley at Southington

SATURDAY

FOOTBALL

Austintown Fitch at Marion Harding, 7 p.m.

Garfield Heights Trinity at Warren JFK, Mollenkopf Stadium, 7 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Sim Earich Invitational at Trumbull Fairgrounds includes Austintown Fitch, Badger, Bristol, Canfield, Cardinal Mooney, Howland, Lakeview, Liberty, Maplewood, McDonald, 10:30 a.m.

Northeastern Buckeye Conference meet at Minverva, 10 a.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Canfield at Marlington, 7 p.m.

Champion at Howland, 7 p.m.

Garfield at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Mathews at Bristol, 11 a.m.

Poland at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Ursuline vs. Cardinal Mooney, Valley Sports, 3 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Bristol at Geneva, 7 p.m.

Garfield at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.

Hubbard at Boardman, 1 p.m.

Lordstown at LaBrae, noon

Shaw at Warren Harding, 2 p.m.

Westlake at Howland, 3 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Hubbard, Northwest at Massillon Perry, 10 a.m.

Liberty at Canfield, 11 a.m.

Warren Harding at Howland, 11 a.m.

Western Reserve at Lake Center, 10 a.m.


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes