facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

WTG



Published: Thu, October 4, 2012 @ 12:00 a.m.

today

Children

Tales for Twos: The Great Pumpkin Hunt, 10 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107.

Onstage

“The Cherry Orchard,SDRq 7 p.m., Youngstown State University Theater, Ford Theater, Bliss Hall, Wick Avenue; 330-941-3105.

Friday

Children

Preschool Nature Hour: Possum’s Harvest Moon, 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngs-town; 330-740-7107.

Comedy

Jeff Blanchard, 9:30 p.m., Funny Farm Comedy Club at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-759-4242.

Dances

Ivory Coach, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.

The Dorals, 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., Cascade Park Pavilion, East Washington Street, New Castle, Pa.; 888-284-7599.

Onstage

“The Cherry Orchard,” 7:30 p.m., Youngstown State University Theater, Ford Theater, Bliss Hall, Wick Avenue; 330-941-3105.

“The Normal Heart,” 8 p.m., Oakland Center for the Arts, 220 W. Boardman St., Youngstown; 330-746-0404.

“The Women of Lockerbie,” 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.

Saturday

Children

Adventure Day Camp, 10 a.m. to 1 a.m., Yellow Creek Park, 19 Lowellville Road, Struthers; 330-740-7106.

Preschool Nature Hour: Possum’s Harvest Moon, 10 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngs-town; 330-740-7107.

Comedy

Jeff Blanchard, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Funny Farm Comedy Club at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown;

Dances

Frank Stanger, 3 p.m. to 7 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.

Fairs, Festivals

Art Festival in the Glen, 1 p.m. to 6 p.m., Innovative Interiors, 4845 Market St., Boardman.

Artober Market, noon to 7 p.m., B&O Station, 530 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-501-9812.

Riverfest, 9 a.m. to 7 p.m., B&O Station, 530 Mahoning Ave., Youngs-town; 330-747-3232.

Pioneer Craft Days, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Beaver Creek State Park, 12021 Echo Dell Road, Rogers; 330-227-3939.

Music

Greenville Symphony Orchestra with Sarah Rose Clark, 8 p.m., Passavant Center, Thiel College, Greenville, Pa.; 724-475-1177.

John and Wendy Machin Band, Spare Parts Band, Bluegrass Cutups, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Johnson Community Center, 800 Gillmer Road, Leavittsburg; 330-898-6891.

Rock n Roll Heaven, noon to 3 p.m., First Baptist Church of Girard, 7 E. Kline St., Girard.

Onstage

“On Golden Pond,SDRq 7 p.m., Stage Left Players, Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.

“The Cherry Orchard,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Youngstown State University Theater, Ford Theater, Bliss Hall, Wick Avenue; 330-941-3105.

“The Normal Heart,SDRq 8 p.m., Oakland Center for the Arts, 220 W. Boardman St., Youngstown; 330-746-0404.

“The Women of Lockerbie,” 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.

Special Events

Carnival of Model Trains, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Cuyahoga County Fairgrounds, 164 Eastland Road, Berea.

Chris Yambar’s Lawn-Con Comic Book Convention, noon to 5 p.m., 23 S. Hartford Ave., Youngstown.

Sunday

fairs, festivals

Pioneer Craft Days, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Beaver Creek State Park, 12021 Echo Dell Road, Rogers; 330-227-3939.

Artober Market, noon to 5 p.m., B&O Station, 530 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-747-3232.

Lectures

“Modernism, Social Documentation, War Reportage (1926-1945)” by Richard Mitchell, 2 p.m., The Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-1107.

Music

Gymanfa Ganu (Welsh Hymn Festival), 3 p.m., McKinley Memorial Auditorium, 40 S. Main St., Niles.

James McClellan, 2 p.m. to 3 p.m., St. Patrick Church of Youngstown, 1420 Oak Hill Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-1109.

Jericho Road, 6 p.m., Calvary Baptist Church, 1463 Shields Road, Youngs-town; 330-792-7873.

Onstage

“On Golden Pond,SDRq 2 p.m., Stage Left Players, Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.

“The Cherry Orchard,SDRq 3 p.m., Youngs-town State University Theater, Ford Theater, Bliss Hall, Wick Avenue; 330-941-3105.

Special Events

Carnival of Model Trains, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m., Cuyahoga County Fairgrounds, 164 Eastland Road, Berea.

Pick of the Patch: A Booootful Time, 1 p.m. to 4 p.m., MetroParks Farm, Route 46, Canfield; 330-533-7572.

Monday

Pop, Rock, Jazz

Neil Young, 8 p.m., CSU Wolstein Center, 2000 Prospect Ave, Cleveland; 800-745-3000.

Punch Brothers, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 800-595-4849.

Tuesday

Pop, Rock, Jazz

Neil Young, 8 p.m., Petersen Events Center, 3719 Terrace St., Pittsburgh; 412-323-1919.

Special Events

Second Tuesday Open Poetry Reading, 7:30 p.m., Pig Iron Press, 26 N. Phelps St., Youngstown; 330-747-6932.

Wednesday

Dances

DJ Dr. Jive, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St,, Girard; 330-545-8995.


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes