palm sunday and holy week observances


The Vindicator publishes a listing of area services that are open to the public in observance of Palm Sunday, being observed this weekend, and Holy Week. Most services are for Maundy/Holy Thursday, April 5; Good Friday, April 6; Holy Saturday, April 7; and Easter, April 8.

Assembly of God

Lisbon Assembly of God Church, 39442 state Route 517, Lisbon: Easter Sunday service at 10:30 a.m. preceded by Sunday school at 9:30.

baptist

Christian Bible Baptist Church, 2369 Oak St. Ext., Youngstown: Easter Sunday sunrise service at 7 a.m. with breakfast at 8, Sunday school at 9:30 and worship service at 10:45.

Tabernacle Baptist Church, 707 Arlington St., Youngstown: Good Friday service on the “Seven Last Words of Christ” at 7 p.m.

CATHOLIC

Blessed Sacrament Church, 3020 Reeves Road N.E., Warren: Palm Sunday Masses at 4 p.m. today and Sunday at 9 and 11:30 a.m.; Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. and adoration of Blessed Sacrament until 11:45; Good Friday morning prayer at 8:30 a.m., Lord’s Passion at 3 p.m. and night prayer at 6:30; Holy Saturday morning prayer at 8:30 a.m., blessing of food baskets at noon and Easter vigil Mass at 8:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 7:30, 9 and 11:30 a.m.

Christ, The Good Shepherd Parish in Campbell: 4:30 p.m. April 14 Mass at St. Lucy/St. Rosa de Lima Church, celebrated by Bishop George Murry, will serve to effect the merger of St. John the Baptist Church, St. Joseph the Provider Church and Sts. Lucy and Rosa de Lima Church into one new parish and to officially install Rev. Joseph Ruggieri as pastor. This Mass celebrates the ethnic diversity of the Catholic Church in Campbell.

St. John the Baptist Church, 159 Reed Ave., Campbell: Palm Sunday Mass at 10 a.m.; Good Friday celebration of the Lord’s Passion at 6:30 p.m.; Holy Saturday blessing of Easter foods at 1 p.m.; Easter Sunday Resurrection of Our Lord Mass at 10 a.m.

St. Joseph the Provider Church, 633 Porter Ave., Campbell: Palm Sunday Mass at 11 a.m.; Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 6:30 p.m.; Holy Saturday blessing of Easter foods 1 p.m.; Easter Sunday Mass at 11 a.m.

St. Lucy/St. Rosa de Lima Church, 394 Tenney Ave., Campbell: Palm Sunday Mass at 4:30 p.m. today; Palm Sunday Mass in English at 9 a.m. and in Spanish at noon; Good Friday celebration of the Lord’s Passion in Spanish at 3 p.m.; Holy Saturday Easter vigil at 8:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday Resurrection of Our Lord Mass in English at 9 a.m. and at noon in Spanish.

Christ Our Savior Parish is the merger of St. Nicholas and Holy Trinity Churches in Struthers.

Holy Trinity Church, 250 N. Bridge St.: Palm Sunday Masses at 4:30 p.m. today and 8 a.m. Sunday; Holy Thursday Mass at 7 p.m.; Good Friday Stations of the Cross at 3 p.m.; Holy Saturday blessing of food baskets at 1 and 2 p.m.; Easter vigil at 8:30 p.m; Easter Sunday Mass at 8 a.m.

St. Nicholas Church, 764 Fifth St.: Palm Sunday Masses at 4 p.m. today and 9:30 and 11:30 a.m. Sunday; mime of the Lord’s Passion at noon Wednesday; Good Friday Stations of the Cross at noon, mime of the Lord’s Passion at 3 p.m. and Lord’s Passion service at 7; Holy Saturday blessing of food baskets at noon and Easter vigil at 8:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 8, 9:30 and 11:30 a.m.

Holy Family Church, 2729 Center Road, Poland: Palm Sunday Masses at 4 p.m. today and 7:30, 9 and 11 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. Sunday; Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday Stations of the Cross at 3 p.m. and passion and veneration of cross at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday blessing of Easter food at noon and Easter vigil at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 7:30, 9 and 11 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

Holy Name of Jesus Church, 613 N. Lakeview Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday vigil at 4 p.m. today and Mass at 9 a.m. Sunday; Holy Thursday, the Lord’s Supper at 6 p.m.; Good Friday Stations of the Cross and burial at 1 p.m.; Holy Saturday blessing of food at 11 a.m. and noon; Easter Sunday Mass at 9 a.m.

Immaculate Heart of Mary, 4490 Norquest Boulevard., Austintown: Palm Sunday Masses today at 5 p.m. and Sunday at 8:30 and 11 a.m.; Holy Week Masses on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday at 8 a.m.; Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, the Lord’s Passion at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday blessing of food baskets at 1 and 4 p.m. and Easter vigil Mass at 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 7, 9 and 11 a.m.

National Shrine of Our Lady of Lebanon, Maronite Catholic Church, 2759 N. Lipkey Road, North Jackson: Palm Sunday liturgy at 10 a.m. and 5 p.m.; Monday and Tuesday liturgy at 6 p.m.; Wednesday liturgy at 6 p.m. with the blessing of oil, Holy Unction, lighting of lamps and blessing of leaven for Easter bread; Holy Thursday liturgy at 6 p.m. with the washing of the apostles’ feet, procession with the Blessed Sacrament, adoration and confessions until 9 p.m.; Great Friday of the Crucifixion, adoration of the Blessed Sacrament from 9 a.m. to noon followed by Anaphora of Signing of Chalice, pre-sanctified liturgy and meal in Cedars Hall followed by Divine Mercy novena at 3 p.m. and solemn burial of the Lord at 6; Holy Saturday, no liturgy; Easter Sunday opening of the tomb, procession and liturgy at 10 a.m. with gathering in front of the Tower Chapel.

Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church, 343 Via Mount Carmel Ave., Youngstown: Confessions from 11 to 11:50 a.m. today and Monday through Wednesday; Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. with church to remain open until midnight for adoration of the Blessed Sacrament; Good Friday service of Lord’s Passion and death at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday blessing of Easter food at noon and Easter vigil service and Mass at 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 8 and 10 a.m. and noon.

Queen of the Holy Rosary Catholic Church, 291 Scoville Drive, Vienna: Palm Sunday sacramental confession a half-hour before all Masses and 8 a.m. low Mass and 11 a.m. high Mass with blessing of palms and procession; Holy Thursday confessions from noon to 1 p.m. and high Mass of the Lord’s Supper with mandatum at 7 p.m. and adoration at the altar of repose after Mass until midnight; Good Friday confessions from noon to 1 p.m., liturgy of the Passion of Our Lord at 3 p.m., Divine Mercy novena at 6:30 p.m. and Stations of the Cross at 7; Holy Saturday confessions from noon to 1 p.m., blessing of food baskets at 1:15 p.m., Divine Mercy novena at 3 p.m., and Easter vigil begins at 10:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday, low Masses at 8 and 11 a.m. and Divine Mercy novena at 3 p.m.

St. Anthony of Padua, 1125 Turin Ave., Youngstown: Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday liturgy at 3 p.m.; Holy Saturday blessing of Easter food at 1 p.m. and Easter vigil service and Mass at 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday Mass at 10:30 a.m.

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 7345 Westview Ave., Boardman: Palm Sunday Masses at 4 and 6 p.m. today and Sunday at 7:30, 9 and 10:45 a.m. and 12:30 and 5 p.m.; Taiz service at 7 p.m. Monday; evening prayer service at 7 p.m. Tuesday; Tenebrae service at 7 p.m. Wednesday; Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. preceeded by Seder meal at 5; Good Friday services at 3 and 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday Easter vigil at 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday Masses at 7:30, 9 and 10:45 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

St. Christine Church, 3165 S. Schenley Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday Masses at 4 p.m. today and Sunday at 7, 9 and 10:30 a.m. and noon with Taiz prayer at 5:30 p.m.; Tenebrae service at 7 p.m. Wednesday; Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, the Lord’s Passion at 3 p.m.; Holy Saturday Easter vigil at 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 7, 9, 10:30 a.m. and noon.

St. Edward Church, 240 Tod Lane, Youngstown: Palm Sunday vigil at 4 p.m. today and Sunday Masses at 9 and 11:30 a.m., with solemn procession with palms before 9 a.m. Mass; Holy Week Masses at 8:30 a.m. Monday, 8:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. Tuesday and 8:30 a.m. Wednesday; communal penance at 7 p.m. Tuesday; Holy Thursday liturgy at 7 p.m. with Mass of the Lord’s Supper (bring rice bowls to church) at 7 p.m. with adoration of Blessed Sacrament afterward until 10 p.m.; Good Friday service/collection for Holy Lands at 3 p.m. and Stations of the Cross at 6:30 p.m.; Holy Saturday Easter vigil at 8:45 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 8 and 10 a.m. and noon.

St. Patrick Church, 1420 Oak Hill Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday Masses at 10 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.; Holy Thursday Seder meal at 6 p.m. and Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7:30 p.m.; Good Friday service at 3 p.m. and Walking the Way of the Lord, a creative interpretation of the Stations of the Cross, at 7:30 p.m.; Holy Saturday blessing of Easter baskets at 2 p.m. and Easter vigil at 7:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday Mass at 10 a.m.

St. Rose Church, 48 E. Main St., Girard: Palm Sunday Masses at 4 p.m. today and 7:30, 9:30 and 11:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. Sunday; Holy Thursday/Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. and adoration of Blessed Sacrament until 11; Good Friday/Passion of the Lord at 3 and 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday Easter vigil at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 7:30 a.m. and 9:30 and 11:30 a.m. in church and Rosetta Hall.

covenant

Faith Community Covenant Church, 1919 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown: Palm Sunday service at 10:45 a.m. with the musical, “Harvest of Sorrows;” Maundy Thursday reflection time from 5 to 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday service at 10:45 a.m.

Disciples of christ

Canfield Christian Church, 123 S. Broad St., Canfield: Palm Sunday liturgical dance performance at 10:30 a.m.; Maundy Thursday Seder meal at 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday sunrise service at 8 a.m. with light breakfast following and worship service at 10:30 a.m.

Central Christian Church, 2051 E. Market St., Warren: Palm Sunday service at 10 a.m. with children processing with palms; Maundy Thursday service with re-enactment of the Last Supper at 7 p.m. preceded by spaghetti dinner from 4 to 6:30; Good Friday Tenebrae service at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday, 8 a.m. youth service with breakfast to follow from 8:30-9:30 (goodwill offering accepted to help cover expenses), and traditional service at 10 a.m.

Disciples Christian Church, 565 Boardman-Canfield Road, Boardman: Maundy Thursday bread and soup dinner at 6 p.m. followed by service at 7; Easter Sunday service at 10:30 a.m.

First Christian Church, 140 E. Broadway Ave., Girard: Maundy Thursday candlelight communion service at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday service at 9 a.m. followed by breakfast and service at 10:30.

episcopal

Christ Episcopal Church, 2627 Atlantic St. N.E., Warren: Palm Sunday services at 8 a.m. in the chapel and 10 a.m. in the church; Wednesday, Eucharist and healing prayer at 10 a.m. in chapel and “Colors of Grace” cantata at 7 p.m.; Maundy Thursday, 7 p.m. Eucharist and stripping of the altar; Good Friday prayers at noon and 7 p.m. with blessing of Easter bread in chapel; Holy Saturday Easter vigil at 7 p.m. at St. James Episcopal Church, 7640 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; Easter Sunday services at 8 and 10 a.m. The cantata tells the story of the Passion of Christ through color, music, lyrics and narrative. The musical experience will be presented by the church choir and congregation. The music is underscored by red, orange, green, yellow, and white banners, representing the colors of grace emanating from the altar.

St. Augustine Episcopal Church, 614 Parmelee Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday service with blessing/distribution of palms and enactment of the Passion Gospel of Mark at 11 a.m.; Good Friday service at 5:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday celebration with readings from the Gospels of John 20:1-18 and Mark 16:1-8 at 11 a.m.

St. James Episcopal Church, 7640 Glenwood Ave., Boardman: Palm Sunday Eucharist and First Communion at 10 a.m.; Maundy Thursday table Eucharist in Jones Hall at 7 p.m.; Good Friday liturgy at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday Easter vigil at 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday services at 10 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, 323 Wick Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday Eucharist at 8 and 10:30 a.m. services with congregations of Butler Presbyterian and First Presbyterian churches at the second service; Wednesday healing service at 2 p.m.; Maundy Thursday agape meal at 6 p.m. with reservations to 330-743-3175 and intergenerational service at 7; Good Friday Stations of the Cross at noon and choral liturgy at 7; Holy Saturday Easter vigil at 8 p.m. at St. James Episcopal Church, 7640 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; Easter Sunday Eucharist at 8 and 10:30 a.m. with brunch at 9 a.m.

first church of god

Harvest Point Church, Lordstown Plaza, 6100 Tod Ave. SW, Warren: Palm Sunday ecumenical service for churches of Lordstown at 7 p.m.; Maundy Thursday communion and foot-washing service at 6 p.m.; Good Friday Tenebrae service at 6 p.m.; Easter Sunday, fellowship at 9:30 a.m., with worship service and children’s Sunday School, both at 10, followed by egg hunt for children age 1-12. Nursery care available for all services.

lutheran

Good Hope Lutheran Church, 98 Homestead Drive, Boardman: Palm Sunday services at 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m.; Maundy Thursday services of Holy Communion at 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.; Good Friday services at 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday sunrise service at 6:30 a.m. and festival services of celebration and Holy Communion at 8, 9:30 and 11.

Lord of Life Lutheran Church, 550 N. Broad St., Canfield: Palm Sunday procession with palms at 8:15 and 10:45 a.m. with special music by the sanctuary choir; Wednesday service of the word for healing at 7 p.m.; Maundy Thursday Holy Communion and foot- washing at 7 p.m.; Good Friday meditation on triumph of the cross at 7 p.m.; Saturday Easter vigil with affirmation of baptism and Holy Communion at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday celebrations with Holy Communion at 8:15 and at 10:45 a.m. with special music by the choir.

Prince of Peace Evangelical Lutheran Church, 2985 Center Road, Poland: Palm Sunday worship at 10 a.m. and Sunday school at 9; Maundy Thursday, Good Friday worship and Saturday, Easter vigil, all at 7 p.m; Easter Sunday worship at 10 a.m., no Sunday school and egg hunt after worship.

Redeemer Lutheran Church, 2305 S. Canfield Niles Road, Austintown: Palm Sunday service with Holy Communion at 10:30 a.m.; Maundy Thursday service with Holy Communion at 7 p.m.; Good Friday Tenebrae service at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday divine sunrise service at 7:30 a.m. followed by breakfast and Easter divine service at 10:30.

methodist

Boardman United Methodist Church, 6809 Market St., Boardman: Palm Sunday praise worship in fellowship hall at 9 a.m., Passion according to St. Mark presented by chancel choir at 10 in sanctuary; and community service at 7 p.m.; Holy Thursday worship at 7 p.m. with praise team presenting folk musical, “Celebrate Life;” Good Friday worship at noon with the Passion of Christ in word and song; and Easter Sunday sunrise worship led by youth in fellowship hall at 7 a.m. followed by breakfast, praise worship at 9 in fellowship hall and traditional worship at 10:30 in sanctuary.

Coalburg United Methodist Church, 1906 Wick Campbell Road, Hubbard: Good Friday service at 6:30 p.m; Easter Sunday sunrise service at 7 a.m. followed by breakfast and worship service at 9:30.

Mahoning United Methodist Church, 2214 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday worship at 10:45 a.m. with “Behold the Lamb” cantata; Maundy Thursday Last Supper and Tenebrae service at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday with breakfast at 8:45 a.m., Sunday school at 9:30 and worship with music from bell choir, Glory Bound and chancel choir at 10:45 a.m.

New Hope United Methodist Church, 21 Fairview Ave., Niles: Palm Sunday service at 11 a.m., with procession of palms; Maundy Thursday service and sacrificial meal at 6 p.m.; Good Friday service at 7 p.m.; Easter sunrise service and breakfast at 6:30 a.m. and Easter service at 11 a.m.

Trinity United Methodist Church, 30 W. Front St., Youngstown: Tenebrae worship service at 7 p.m. for city Methodist churches.

Woodland Park United Methodist Church, 601 Ohio Ave., McDonald: Palm Sunday worship at 9:30 a.m. with children processing with palms; Maundy Thursday service with Holy Communion at 6 p.m.; Easter sunrise service at 7:30 a.m. followed by breakfast in fellowship hall; children’s celebration and egg hunt and worship service, both 9:30.

presbyterian

First Presbyterian Church, 201 Wick Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday service at 11 a.m.; Maundy Thursday communion and Tenebrae service at 7:30 p.m.; Good Friday service with communion at Park Vista chapel at 1:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday service at 11 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church, 890 Church Hill Road, Girard: Palm Sunday worship at 11 a.m.; Easter Sunday worship at 11 a.m. Joint Maundy Thursday worship, including the Lord’s supper, with First Presbyterian Church of Niles, 4 Summit Ave., at 7 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Niles, 4 Summit Ave.: Joint Maundy Thursay worship, including the Lord’s Supper, with First Presbyterian Church of Girard, at 7 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Mineral Ridge, 3654 N. Main St., Mineral Ridge: Palm Sunday school for all ages at 9:15 a.m., service at 10:30, followed by fellowship at 11:30; Maundy Thursday worship with communion at 7:30 p.m.; Good Friday worship at 7:30 p.m. with music by Anita Miller and Erik McClellan; Easter Sunday worship service at 8:30 a.m. followed by breakfast and releasing of doves at outdoor ceremony to represent the Resurrection at 10 a.m. and second Easter service at 10:30 a.m., with fellowship to follow at 11:30.

Heritage Presbyterian Church, 1951 Mathews Road, Poland: Palm/Passion Sunday service at 11 a.m.; Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday service at 11 a.m.

Liberty Presbyterian Church, 1451 Church Hill-Hubbard Road, Youngstown: Easter Sunday sunrise service at 8 a.m. followed by potluck breakfast and worship at 9:30.

Poland Presbyterian Church, 2 Poland Manor, Poland: Maundy Thursday communion service at 7 p.m.; Good Friday Tenebrae service at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday sunrise service at 7 a.m. and worship services at 9 and 11. Nursery provided.

Westminster Presbyterian Church, 119 Stadium Drive, Boardman: Palm Sunday worship at 8:15 and 10:30 a.m.; Maundy Thursday meal 6 p.m. followed by service at 7; Easter Sunday services at 8:15 and 10:30 a.m.

united church of christ

St. Paul’s United Church of Christ, 159 Todd Ave., Hermitage: On Palm Sunday, children and adults will make German pretzels, which symbolize the importance of prayer, at 9:30 a.m. and worship at 11 will feature the new handbell choir and the distribution of palm branches; Maundy Thursday Lord’s Supper with homemade bread and soups at 6 p.m.; Good Friday three-hour service at noon and Tenebrae service at 5 p.m.; and Easter Sunday services at 9 and 11 a.m.

other

Greenford Christian Church, 11767 Lisbon Road, Greenford: Easter Sunday services at 7:45, 9:30 and 11 a.m.

Covenant Life Fellowship, 5900 W. Liberty St., Hubbard: Easter Sunday sunrise service at 8 a.m., breakfast at 9 and Resurrection celebration with communion at 10:30.

Unity Centre for Spiritual Living, 1226 Naylor Lloyd Road, Girard: Palm Sunday service at 11 a.m.; Easter Sunday sunrise service at 8 a.m. followed by breakfast and service at 11.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.