HAPPY 99TH BIRTHDAY | Carmela Anne Jeswald


Nickname: Clara.

Residence: Austintown.

Date of Birth: June 17, 1913.

City and State: Herron, Ill.

FAMILY

Parents: Vincent and Angeline Gimelli.

Siblings: Elizabeth Paradise, Mary Miller, Rose Hoskins and Dominic Baulo, all deceased, and Josephine Woods of Niles.

Spouse: Joseph, the founder of Jeswald Auto Body Service in Youngstown, died in 1967. They were married March 5, 1928, in Youngstown.

Children: Constance Pressey and RoseAnita Jeswald (a daughter-in-law), both of Austintown, and the late Badetta Jeswald (also a daughter-in-law); Angeline D. Foltz of Orange Beach, Ala.; and Charles and James Jeswald, both deceased.

Number of grandchildren: 11.

Number of great grandchildren: 19.

Number of great-great grandchildren: 4.

BACKGROUND

Employment: Longtime homemaker.

Church membership: St. Rocco’s Episcopal Church.

Club membership: Episcopal Church Women.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Clara, as Mrs. Jeswald is fondly known, loved to cook for her family and bake Italian goodies.

CELEBRATION

Mrs. Jeswald will be honored by her family and friends at a party beginning at 5 p.m. June 17 at Briarfield at Ashley Circle, 5291 Ashley Circle, Austintown.

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.