facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -

 

« News Home

NEW YEAR’S EVE CELEBRATIONS TONIGHT IN YOUNGSTOWN, CANFIELD, SALEM



Published: Mon, December 31, 2012 @ 12:00 a.m.

new year’s eve in the valley

Staff report

New Year’s Eve always means a night of family entertainment in Youngstown, Canfield and Salem.

As usual, a wide variety of live acts has been lined up at venues in the three cities — everything from comedy to country music, plus bell choirs, magicians, ballerinas and rock’n’roll.

At each event, buttons can be purchased (they are also available in advance) that grant admission to all venues.

Here are the details for each location.

First night Youngstown

First Night buttons are $10 ($5 for seniors 62 and older, students from age 13 through college, and active and reserve military personnel; free for 12 and under) and are available at numerous locations throughout the Valley, and at the First Night Office, 25 E. Boardman St., Suite 405, downtown Youngstown. For information, go to firstnightyoungstownoh.com or call 330-744-9966. Buses will loop around to all venues, and there will be free parking downtown.

20 Federal Place: The Bees Trees (rock), 6-7:15 p.m.; Lethal FX (beatbox), 7:15-7:30; Winslow (fusion rock), 7:30-8:45

Covelli Centre: Skating, 4-8:30; Ed O’Malley (caricaturist) and Jot the Clown, 5:30-8:30

First Presbyterian Hall: Eric Thompson (magic and comedy), 6-7:30; Conjunto Riquena (Latino music), 7:30-10; Deadbeat Dreamers (rock), 10-11:45

First Presbyterian Sanctuary: Boy Scout Troop 55 arcade game in parking lot, 5-8; The Edelweiss Quartet (woodwinds), 8-9; Mt. Olivet Bell Ringers (hand bell choir), 9-10

Horse and wagon rides: 6-11 (Federal Street)

Masonic Temple, first floor: Alexis Pinney and the Star Girls (vocal group), 6-8; Chasin’ the Blues (blues), 8-10

Masonic Temple, second floor: Patsy Cline tribute, 6:30-7:30, 8:30-9:30; Roy Orbison tribute, 7:30-8:30, 9:30-10:30; Elvis tribute, 10:30-11:45

McDonough Museum: Short films, 6-10 p.m.

Oakland Center for the Arts: Pickled Brothers (sideshow), 6-9; Instant Shenanigans (comedy troupe), 9-10:30

OH WOW! Children’s Science Center: Hands-on children activities, 5-8:30

YSU Planetarium: light and recorded music show, 6-9:30

St. Columba Hall: Encore (family music), 6-8; Sidekicks Quartet (comedy), 8-10; Frank Sinatra tribute, 10-11:45

St. Columba Sanctuary: Davis and McKay (acoustic rock), 7:30-9; Just Us (’60s and ’70s music), 10-11

SMARTS Center: Children’s activities, 5-8:30; Helen Hammett (ventriloquist), 6-8

Smith Mineral Museum: Open from 5-9

Steel Museum: Galleries open 6-10, and model railroad exhibit

Tyler History Center, first floor: Chris Yambar (pop art) and T. Nicholas (photography), signing prints, 6-11

Tyler History Center, ballroom: Chardon Polka Band (polka-rock), 6:30-9:30

YMCA: Swimming, 4-8:30

first night canfield

Admission buttons are $10 (free for 18 and under) and are available at all churches and banks in Canfield, Always Yours, and at the city building. Cabaret show buttons are $25 and include dinner (these must be purchased in advance at Always Yours, in Hilltop Plaza, 584 E. Main St.). For information, go to firstnightcanfield.org, or call 330-533-2290. Here is the schedule:

Ala Carte Catering: Sidekicks (comedy) Cabaret Dinner Show, 4 and 6 p.m.

Old North Church Worship Center: Pianist Alice Nicolas, 6-7; Cahal Dunne (Irish singer), 7-8, 9-10; Everyday America, Sugarland Tribute Band, 8-9, 10-12

Old North Church Great Room: Penn Ohio Singers, 6-7, 8-9; Liz Rubino and James McClellan in “Moments With You,” 7-8, 9-10; County Mayo Irish Band, 10-12

Old North Church Family Life Center: Just Us, 6-7, 8-9; Dickey White Band, 7-8, 9-10; Shooting Star, 10-12

Presbyterian Church Sanctuary: Organist Adam Zagotti, 6-7; Composer Carol Ann Smolka, 7-8; Parlormuse, 8-9; String Theory, 9-10; Harp Duo, Harper Kirk and Sarah Clark, 10-11

Presbyterian Church Hall: Carol Weakland “Scarlet Letter,” 7-8, 9-10; Shenango Valley Ballet Theatre, 8-9, 10-11

Lord of Life Sanctuary: Up close and personal with Morgan and Madeline, 6-7; Adreanne Zeleny, finger-style guitar, 7-8, 9-10; JD Elcher and the Goodnights (rock), 8-9, 10-11

Lord of Life Hall: Youngstown Connection (song and dance troupe), 6-7; Burke’s Irish Stepdancers, 7-8; Liz Rubino Studios (theater), 8-9; Stage Left Theater Arts Academy, 9-10; Gulfo and Sylvester-Friends for Good, 10-11

Canfield Village Middle School cafeteria: Children’s entertainment: clowns, face painting, caricaturist, ballonist, Jocko the Clown, Porgie the Clown, Karmal Apple Balloon Artist, magic. 6-12

Canfield Village Middle School Theater: David the Great Magic Show, 6-7, 8-9; Karmel Apple, 7-8

Canfield Village Middle School front gym: Bounce-a-round, 6-9

Canfield Village Middle School Rear Gym: Lights, music and big balls, 6-9

new year’s eve Salem

Tickets are $8 (free for children 10 and under) and are available at all banks, the Salem Community Center, Giant Eagle, Chamber of Commerce and the Salem Historical Society. For information, go to newyearsevesalem.com or call 330-817-6693. Here is the schedule:

Kent City Center Auditorium: (serving kielbasa, kraut dinners and hot dogs). Sugartree Alley Steel Drum Band, 6-6:45; Stormn Normn (rock), 6:45-7, 7:45-8, 8:45-9, 9:45-10, 10:45-11; Abbey Road (Beatles tribute) with special guest Robert Zelenak, 7-7:45; Tribute Band, 8-8:45, 10-10:45; Abbey Road, 9-9:45; Grand Finale with balloon drop, 11-12:15

Masonic Temple: (serving turkey dinners and sandwiches). Allegheny Drifters (Appalachian music), 6-6:40, 8:30-9:10; Zach Paxson (country), 6:50-7:30, 9:20-10; Stockdale Family Band (bluegrass), 7:40-8:20, 10:10-10:50

Episcopal Church of Our Saviour: (serving pizza and soft drinks). Loving God Quartet, 6-6:40, 8:30-9:10; Hymn sing with Bill, Linda and folks, 6:50-7:30; God’s Quad, 7:40-8:20, 10:10-10:50; Ted Thorne, 9:20-10

Memorial Building Gymnasium: Jason Alan children’s magic show, 5:30-6:15; Daniel Jay, puppeteer/ventriloquist, 6:30-7:15; Chip Richter and the Chip Munks Band (children’s music), 7:30-8:15; Ball or balloon drop, 8:15 p.m.

Memorial Building Red Room: Dulci-More (Appalachian music), 8:30-9:10, 10:10-10:50; Bill Schilling and Linda Sigismondi, 9:20-10

Sugar Tree Alley Studio: (behind Naragon Law Office at 248 E. State St., entrance only from Sugar Tree Alley). Model train display, 6-10

Salem Historical Society: (Dale Shaffer Research and Library meeting room, 239 S. Lundy Ave., serving pizza and soft drinks). Music and toys of the Baby Boomers display, 4:30-8


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport