facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

Bowling scores at a glance



Published: Sun, December 30, 2012 @ 12:00 a.m.

Highlights

Boardman — 92-year-old Walter Pekkanen bowled a 212 game and a 578 series in Independent Taxi Seniors on Dec. 20.

Second-quarter winners

McKinley — B & L in Monday Mix.

West Side — C&G Pro Shop (Mike Zimbardi Jr., Bob McDermott, Chuck Hurd, Glen Powell, Carl Hurd and Tony Caruso Jr.) in Champion Men.

800s

Wedgewood — D.J. Fahndrich (804) in Thursday Night Sportsman.

First-half winners

McKinley — The 3 Amegas in Bantams/Preps.

First-3rd winners

McKinley — Team #4 in Juniors/Majors; Team #1 in Youth-Adult; Girard Disciples in Monday Night Church.

700s

Amron — Mark Fowler (789), Rob Harvischak (763) & Andrew Ruetz (727) in Hively’s Sportsman; Dan Guerrieri (742) in Hively’s Doubles; Maryanne Maccio (714) in North Jackson Car Care Mixed Dbls.

Boardman — Rich Wilson (722) in Youngstown Steel/Mopar.

Holiday — Jim Myers (718) in Friday Senior Men; Dennis Lowry (730) in St. Dominic Men.

Wedgewood — Gary Boris (731), Tom Wagner (711) & Kyle Kemble (702) in Thursday Night Sportsman.

West Side — Mark Trgovac (777), Rob Harvischak (725) & Rich Mauro (706) in Champion Men; Carl Hurd (727) in Duncan Tax Service Mixed.

300s

Amron — Andrew Ruetz in Hively’s Sportsman.

Mahoning Valley — Jason Parillo in Saturday Night Mixed Couples.

McKinley — Robert Parker in Wednesday Night Men.

11-in-a-row

Amron — Mark Fowler (299) in Hively’s Sportsman.

Wedgewood — D.J. Fahndrich (290) in Thursday Night Sportsman.

298s

Wedgewood — Scott Koonse in Thursday Night Sportsman.

AMRON

(North Jackson Car Care Mxd. Dbls.) — Ted Noel 603, Vic Farris 602, Kevan Dixon 602, Dennis Trowbridg 559, Steve Bartley 558, Ken Combs 539, Art Phillips 530, Jim Osborne 514, Mike Mrakovich 509, Bob Rupert 508, Dean Katsaras 453, John Perlic 440, Cyndi Katsaras 497, Norma Diver 462, Diane Rupert 462, Karen Melnik 461, Tonya Hammer 457, Maria Polak 457, Patty Carbon 400, Trish Miller 385, Mary Jane Lyden 382, Carol Combs 377, Corky Rhodes 373. (Hively’s Sportsman) — Rob Rosenberg 687, Steve Sullivan 680, Mark Anderson 671, Ian Nenadic 646, Shawn Tiberio 645, Pete Katsaras 636, Chuck Lines 630, Bob Hernan 622, Dan Hurton 622, Andy Carlier 621, Jim Diver 620, Jack Kechler 614, Don Chestnut 612, Charlie Reeder 612, Randall Ludwiczak 608, D.J. Krebs 608, Ken Thomas 606, Glen Powell 606, Steve Bartley 600, Dan Fishel 600. (Diver Steel Senior Ladies) — Joan Anderson 482, Diane Rupert 477, Norma Diver 465, Dee Tripp 463, Chris Staley 443, Dee Newbold 438, Nancy Altomare 436. (Service) — Randy Swartz 550, Don Ewing 528, Ted Thornton 506, Roy Passarelli 483, Mike Raulin 479, Jim Buck 467, Steve Synder 466, Paul Otto 468, John Getchey 459, Clint Hardenbroo 443, Pete Gross 434, Rand Becker 433, Bob Thomas 413, George Grim 408, Fred Soller 407. (Hively’s Dbles.) — Carl Cramer Sr. 676, Bill Diver 668, Jim Diver 655, Jeff Copeland 646, David Diver 645, Joseph Guerreri 629, Paul Scheetz 621, Bill Steele 620, Carl Cramer Jr. 616, Sean Spencer 613, Rick Guerrieri 607, Jeff Patterson 593, Paul Bates 570, Tom Christmas 559, Patrick Fernholz 539, Chuck Dickey 534, Ted Conway 514, Todd Demain 505, Julie Tufaro 626, Tammy Diver 618, Sherrie Skelton 597, Stephanie Clossin 561, Monica Scherich 548, Nancy Hays-Crame 541, Kaylyn Beiling 532, Loretta Smith 526. (Stachowski/Noticeable Homes Ladies Trio) — Stephanie Clossin 585, Patty Wright 523, Andrea Smesko 519, Teddie Martin 514, Sharon Karnofel 510, Andrea Morrison 486, Bertie Sell 479, Shannon Diver 478, Kathy Petrella 475, Joyce Bates 467, Cathy Schafer 460, Norma Diver 459, Malinda Shean 454, Silvia Vanhorn 450. (Alley Cats) — Stella Bucciarelli 599, Norma Diver 533, Kim Hogan 474, Anna Reeves 466, Carol Sorber 463, Ro Eckman 461, Donna Jacobs 451, Brenda Hernan 445, Diane Rupert 432, Michelle Ripple 428, Ann Raub 424, Barb Rigley 419, Elaine Sletvold 408, Linda Wood 405. (Farmers National Bank Mixed Doubles) — Bill Lampe 690, Gordan Bradshaw 655, John Bartoletti 653, Duane Beatty 643, Tim Bell 639, Jim Diver 606, Chris Stickle 604, Bryan Kloss 597, Elmer Maynard 585, Nick Kachmar 581, Jim Damico 573, Butch Caimano 554, Jeff Simmons 542, Rick Seara 542, Bob Diver 539, Eugene Natyshak 507, Dan Hageman 483, Chuck Wilson 459, Annie Bartoletti 669, Stephanie Clossin 551, Rita Wilson 541, Crissy Seara 513, B.J. Bell 506, Felicia Beatty 482, Barb Bartoletti 474, Betty Kana 458, Anna Reeves 456, Tammy Lampe 451, Marilyn Heaven 451. (SRI Investment Seniors, Dec. 19) — Ted Bundy 245-683, Mike Yurco 232-654, Marshall McCree 249-639, Al Nuzzi 236-638, Paul Scheetz 233-623, David Jones 219-622, Nate DuBose 220-614, Don Kane 213-602, Carl Cramer 220-592, Dennis Hamm 202-591, Dan DeNicholas 222-586, John Gagliardo 212-579, Neil Guerrieri 200-578, Ron Lesko 210-574.

BELL-WICK

(Kelley-Robb Classic, Dec. 20) — Nick Turjonis 676, Randy Mirman 658, John Bartoletti Jr. 651, Dean Beasley 635, sFrancis Zitnik 628, Robert Kincaid 626, John Knapak 622, George Hall II 620, Rick Kornbau 615, Mike Smallwood 609.

BOARDMAN

(Independent Taxi Seniors, Dec. 20) — Paul Scheetz 229-681, Rich Sakacs 246-663, Don Kane 251-648, Wendell Neal 258-644, Bill DeCicco 235-642, Mike Theis 237-638, Jerry Casey 235-636, Doug Zolla 231-632, Dennis Hamm 244-619, Al Mickel 212-615, Bob Timmons 254-614, Willie Provitt 218-609, Bob Gresh 217-595, Ron Lesko 214-593, Ted Bundy 257-592. (Businessmen) — Bill Artz 244-676, Floyd Barron 232-675, Dave Kiraly 256-659, Jared Orr 245-654, Rich Wilson 227-651, Mike Prokop 223-634, Dave Stanko 246-630, William Smith 246-625, Rob Cochran 229-607, Angelo Bianco 216-607, Rich Evans 232-604, George Rohan Jr. 211-601, Ron Chick 215-601, Dave Kushma 232-599, Tom Billock 222-597, Mark Beil 221-595, Jim Sullivan 213-594, Dave Pekarcik 221-589, Jim Mitchell 209-587. (Junior Blackout Doubles) — Sean Sullivan 191-518, Tyler Fitzgerald 194-490, Michael Parise 189-452, Jeremy Firm 175-438, Joshua Aaenftling 161-434, Mark Stein 148-426, Chris Perry 139-371, Vince Koch 142-361, Shawn Devlin 127-347, Dominic DePizzo 129-342, Michael Deluca 111-287, Gavin Umbel 81-183. (Juniors) — Brandon McClain 269-674, Cory Winebold 221-614, Jon Tiberio 212-584, Tyler Richter 214-573, Tyler Smith 213-568, Nick Christmas 215-546, Sean Sullivan 191-518, Jason Babnic 182-516, Tyler Fitzgerald 194-490, Erica Palocyi 170-473, Rich Santucci 171-467, Myranda Bukovinsky 187-458. (Bells) — Mariann Morway 221-530, Paula Parker 203-526, Carol Theis 176-501, Kitty Dixon 175-491, Janice Durkin 185-479, Betty Niziolek 170-478, Helen Moore 163-455, Pat Cheslik 173-455, Ariss Sassone 166-455, Jackie Downey 167- 451, Sandy Massard 184-447, Donna Jacobs 150-442, Toni Furano 155-436. (Youngstown Steel/Mopar) — Mike Mills 277-680, Rob Spickler 278-663, Stan Chambliss 257-658, John Lenton 222-645, Bill Carney 224-613, Bill Mills 217-604, Brian Cornell 215-603, Walter Baber 224-600, Jack Sich 220-595, John Colla 234-588, Terry Baun 219-588, Brant Griffith 240-580.

CAMELOT

(Comets, Dec. 18) — Dorothy Lavorini 146-423, Fran Pushay 166-443, Barb Loewit 191-432. (Queens, Dec. 18) — Mary Anne McCarthy 187-511, Mary Beth Bundy 170-439, Virginia Reash 171-433, Polly Moore 150-417, Linda Bott 155-407, Mary O’Hare 157-401, Nicole Smith 135-388, Karen Brooks 147-366, Roxanne Taylor 124-357, Billie Alford 126-342. (Strikers, Dec. 22) — Charley Kish 180-460, Jaret Davis 189-478. (Majors, Dec. 22) — Chase Felger 174-456, Cody Creave 169-453.

HOLIDAY

(Friday Senior Men) — Bill Campy 233-636, Al Torres 226-612, Mario Romito 213-604, Dave Ifft 218-602, Jim Waring 236-595, Joe Pollifrone 217-593, Joe Zappia 217-591, Jerry Duchek 234-581, John Tomei 204-580, Larry Lissi 219-570, Marshall McCree 202-570, Bill Sonnenlitter 215-558, Joe Posey 185-545, Frank Mediate 215-544, Paul Ludwig 210-540, Ray Bakes 194-533, Russ Anania 194-528, Bob Timmons 180-528, Bob McCormick 205-527, Geo. Svetlak 191-524, Bob Price 190-520, Frank Zatchok 201-512, Anthony Gura 200-510, Al Pascale 190-505. (St. Dominic’s Men) — Joey Mortellaro 242-679, Bill Peoples 266-666. Joe Mortellaro 256-641, Dave Lowry 221-615.

MAHONING VALLEY

(Saturday Night Mixed Couples) — Jason Parillo 607, Rich Thompson 244-655, Dan Devereaux 240-696, Mike Mikulich 225-651, Lisa Devereaux 232-591.

McKINLEY

(Monday Mix) — Will Weidner 183-529, T.J. Bevilacqua 197-498, Rod Clisby 189-483, Chris Hood 479, Rich Helterbran 177-472, Judy Odum 173-436, Lisa Luzadder 168-406, Kaylie Luzadder 132-389, Vivian Martin 132-372, Jenn Woodley 166-372. (Girard K. of C. Wednesday) — Ed Sproviero 266-687, Greg Cook 246-671, Eric Pavia 644. (Wednesday Night Men) — Peter Denovchek Jr. 673, Robert Parker 653, Ryan Datchuk 243-635. (Pee Wees, 10 a.m.) — Joseph Lincoln 136-209, Dylan Shramko 96-187, Zachary Bregar 102-186, Madison Kihm 108-201, Emily Johnson 93-172, Lindsey Bross 171. (Pee Wees, 12:30 p.m.) — Travis Laneve 82-154, Caleb Laneve 75-142, Joe Altier Jr. 72-127. (Bantams/Preps) — Brett Zeigler 172-409, Christian Dixon 152-389, Nathan Zook 171-386, Isabelle Lincoln 156-357, Kaylee Adkins 142-355, Carolynn Thomas 142-351. (Juniors/Majors) — Billy McKinney 182-510, Tyller Shonce 164-487, Tyler Shonce 179-412, Morgan Shepley 182-467, Katie Owen 183-413, Kali Harvey 401. (Youth-Adult) — Quinten Melius 188-529, Joshua Scott 173-479, Dan Wakefield 418, Renia Yoell 127-343, Jacqui Lincoln 129-316, Ben Wakefield 147-373, Jason Erb 134-345, Joseph Lincoln 75-204, Isabelle Lincoln 118-333, Jenna Melius 132-333, Sierra Scott 130-293. (Monday Night Church) — Mike Foreback 218-643, Robert Parker 218-639, John Vrabel Jr. 224-622, John Bullock 227-585, Kira Devereaux 188-527, Debbie Copeland 168-431, Cindie Taninecz 166-425, Natalie Shumaker 199-419. (Tues. Ladies) — Jackie Zook 185-516, Lisa Joseph 183-510, Diane Kaszowski 184-493, Jewell Skelton 175-482, Corinne Jacobs 177-476. (Monday Morning Sr.) — Ray Slusarczyk 236-617, John Bishop 226-592, Gordie Britton 551, Jan Henrey 146-413, Fran Focht 153-405, Joyce Chin 380. (Scholars) — Helen DeMaiolo 206-516, Loretta Edl 181-465, Elaina Schiavone 161-443, Mary O’Brian 163-442, Linda McCready 420.

WEDGEWOOD

(Thursday Night Sportsman) — Scott Koonse 674, Bob Isabella 255-672, Lee Boda 258-671, Bob Ozias 255-671, Geno Shonce 226-647, Todd DeMain 225-637, Elliott Haines 235-634, Nick Gabrick 222-626, Tim Kuhns 224-623, Jeff Seidler 217-620, Ralph Funaro 248-614, Jason Webb 226-611. (Ladies Trio, Dec. 18) — Teri Haefke 247-675, Stephanie Clossin 236-671, Kelly Mineo 245-665, Susan Carter 236-658, Grace Sciarra 232-629, Angela Protain 218-588, Lisa Devereaux 213-588, Yolanda Marshall 225-586, Marla Chicise 214-586, Barb Baker 215-574, Katie Fekety 211-551. (Try Hards, Dec. 26) — Dodi Baritell 175-490, Dorothy Miletic 174-477, Vera Davidson 175-458, Toni Krut 173-458, Mary Sue Laszacs 172-457, Valerie Putko 175-454, Carol Morrison 167-452. (Friday Nite Ladies Trio, Dec. 21) — Sally Davis 231-668, Joyce Eckenrode 190-518, Jan Schultz 170-497.

WEST SIDE

(Champion Men, Dec. 22) — Bill Steiner 256-677, Joe Steiner 234-676, Tony Caruso Jr. 243-661, Carl Hurd 227-641, Ron Steiner Sr. 248-620, Bob McDermott 222-609, Andrew Weiser 246-608. (Wednesday Night Bowlerettes, Dec. 19) — Dawna Davidson 153-410, Kari Gasser 160-432, Michelle Campbell 170-436, Theresa Lenhart 171-443, Val Luchette 180-473, Sherry Whorley 180-440, Rita Lopez 186-526, Sue Sheely 193-503, Kerry Price 203-516, Michelle Simcox 205-505. (Duncan Tax Service Mixed, Dec. 23) — Barbara Ponzurick 130-357, Eileen Vadjina 131-290, Tuffy Boomhower 157-372, Patty Buday 191-504, Sonya Morgan 193-528, Donna Kincaid 206-573, Steve Vadjina 198-528, Robert Kincaid 203-577, Kevin Moore 208-556, Ron Lewis 214-563, Monte Duncan 215-574, Chuck Hurd 217-613, Doug Haus 234-655.


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes