facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREPS AT A GLANCE



Published: Thu, December 6, 2012 @ 12:06 a.m.

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Area scores

Akron SVSM 56, Ursuline 37

East Liverpool 51, Youngstown Christian 45

Garrettsville Garfield 36, E. Canton 29

Lake 53, Boardman 20

West Branch 59, Canfield 52

Around Ohio

Akr. Hoban 73, Canal Fulton Northwest 28

Akr. Manchester 62, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 39

Amherst Steele 59, N. Olmsted 47

Avon 52, N. Ridgeville 27

Bellaire St. John 34, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 29

Berlin Hiland 89, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 5

Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 49, Avon Lake 28

Burton Berkshire 36, Ashtabula Edgewood 30

Can. McKinley 65, Massillon Perry 45

Can. South 55, Uhrichsville Claymont 34

Can. Timken 47, Navarre Fairless 42

Carrollton 83, Coshocton 34

Cin. Anderson 61, Loveland 34

Cin. Country Day 43, Cin. Seven Hills 27

Cin. Mariemont 38, Cin. Wyoming 31

Cin. McNicholas 47, Middletown Fenwick 20

Cin. Summit Country Day 56, Cin. N. College Hill 51

Cin. Turpin 49, Milford 40

Cin. Walnut Hills 38, Cin. Glen Este 34

Cle. Hay 64, Maple Hts. 46

Cle. Hts. 53, Eastlake N. 43

Cle. St. Joseph 49, Parma Hts. Holy Name 39

Cols. Mifflin 44, Cols. South 27

Cols. Ready 77, Cols. School for Girls 18

Cols. Watterson 42, Cols. Hartley 38

Columbia Station Columbia 70, Sheffield Brookside 52

Day. Carroll 48, Hamilton Badin 44

Dresden Tri-Valley 54, Thornville Sheridan 40

Elyria Cath. 62, Grafton Midview 23

Fairview 52, Medina Buckeye 33

Fayetteville-Perry 88, Hillsboro 42

Frankfort Adena 46, Greenfield McClain 27

Fremont, Ind. 56, Reading 40

Gates Mills Gilmour 67, Orange 7

Geneva 58, Madison 49

Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 41, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 39

Green 46, Medina Highland 44

Hamilton Ross 30, Hamilton 27

Kettering Alter 92, Cin. Purcell Marian 10

Lakewood 47, Bay Village Bay 37

Lancaster 45, Dublin Scioto 36

Lorain 45, Sandusky 23

Lyndhurst Brush 50, Cuyahoga Falls 47

Macedonia Nordonia 53, Copley 44

Malvern 41, Magnolia Sandy Valley 32

Mason 63, Kings Mills Kings 22

Mayfield 59, Shaker Hts. 44

McConnelsville Morgan 51, Crooksville 48, OT

Medina 69, Parma 28

Mentor 49, Brunswick 46

Mentor Lake Cath. 56, Rocky River Magnificat 51, OT

Middleburg Hts. Midpark 81, Berea 50

N. Baltimore 59, Lima Perry 49

N. Can. Hoover 64, Can. Glenoak 51

New Concord John Glenn 43, Philo 31

Norton 51, Ravenna 41

Oberlin Firelands 57, Rocky River Lutheran W. 44

Oxford Talawanda 54, Monroe 26

Painesville Riverside 56, Willoughby S. 33

Portsmouth Notre Dame 56, Ironton St. Joseph 45

Reading 57, N. Bend Taylor 25

Richmond Hts. 62, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 37

Rootstown 61, Mogadore 54

Shaker Hts. Laurel 57, Cle. Cent. Cath. 23

St. Bernard 57, Hamilton New Miami 24

Steubenville 49, Rayland Buckeye 30

Stow-Munroe Falls 71, Garfield Hts. 29

Strasburg-Franklin 53, Bowerston Conotton Valley 35

Streetsboro 42, Akr. Springfield 35

Sugarcreek Garaway 32, Warsaw River View 31

Tallmadge 52, Richfield Revere 50

Tol. Rogers 88, Tol. Bowsher 22

Tol. Start 54, Tol. Woodward 25

Tol. Waite 64, Tol. Scott 45

Twinsburg 69, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 43

W. Lafayette Ridgewood 81, Newcomerstown 47

Wadsworth 70, Lodi Cloverleaf 33

Wellington 49, Brooklyn 40

Westerville N. 76, Cols. East 20

Westlake 66, Olmsted Falls 38

Wilmington 35, Washington C.H. 18

Wooster Triway 34, Massillon Tuslaw 29

Zanesville 45, Logan 30

Zanesville Maysville 81, New Lexington 24

Zanesville Rosecrans 49, Cols. DeSales 33

Zanesville W. Muskingum 55, New Philadelphia 42

SUMMARIES

Akron svsm 56, ursuline 37

Ursuline (0-3) — O’Donnell 2-3-7, Berry 2-0-4, King 2-1-5, Miklandric 2-0-4, Beasley 4-0-9, Beachum 4-0-8. Totals: 16 4-10 37.

SVSM (3-1) — Jack 5-10-21, Korinek 2-7-11, Uecker 4-3-11, Taylor 3-0-6, May 2-3-7. Totals: 16 23-31 56.

Ursuline 11 6 10 10 — 37

SVSM 10 16 18 12 — 56

3-point goals: SVSM 1 (Jack), Ursuline 1 (Beasley). JVs: SVSM 48-28.

east liverpool 51, youngstown christian 45

YCS (1-4) — Natalie Hoelzel 4-8-19, Destinee Snyder 2-2 7, Kayla Rios 2-2-6, Cashia Moyer 3-1-6, Allie Klumpp 1-6-5, Toi Brown 1-0- 2. Totals: 13 11-21 45.

EL (2-2) — Nikayla Edgell 4-4-14, Mary Davis 2-7-11, Candace Holmes 3-2-8, Kiara Cowart 2-0-5, Chelsea Passage 1-2-4, Rae Ana Holmes 2-0-4, Sarah Morrell 0-1-1. Totals: 14 13-28 51.

YCS 10 5 16 15 — 45

EL 9 18 8 16 — 51

3-point goals: YCS 4 (Hoezel 2, Snyder 2), EL 6 (Edgell 4, Davis 2).

LAKE 53, BOARDMAN 20

Lake (4-0, 1-0 Fed) — Diesz 4-0-10, MacLean 0-3-3, Stephens 5-3-13, Bower 1-3-5, Hymes 1-0-3, Alley 0-1-1, Maag 1-0-2, Bryte 3-2-8, Drylund 3-2-8. Totals: 18 14-20 53.

Boardman (1-2, 0-2) — Bolosin 0-1-1, Fonderlin 0-1-1, Patoray 2-0-5, Tomcsanyi 2-1-5, Kuczek 0-2-2, Gibbs 2-2-6. Totals: 6 7-16 20.

Boardman 7 2 7 4 — 20

Lake 21 11 10 11 — 53

3-point goals: Lake 4 (Diesz 2, Hymes Patoray), Boardman 0. JVs: Lake 62-18.

WEST BRANCH 59, CANFIELD 52

WEST BRANCH (3-0) — Melinda Trimmer 7-3-22, Amanda Linhart 4-0-8, Erica Johnson 3-2-8, Taryn Hahn 3-0-6, Pavin Heath 3-0-6, Brittany Bryte 2-0-5, Lea Bock 2-0-4. Totals: 23-42 6-7 59.

CANFIELD (2-1) — Rachel Tinkey 4-2-13, Abby Baker 5-0-12, Lynnae Whitehead 4-0-8, Paige Baker 3-0-7, Sabrina Mangapora 2-2-6, Kayla Barko 1-2-4, Allison Pavlansky 1-0-2. Totals: 19-53 8-10 52.

West Branch 12 16 15 16 — 59

Canfield 11 18 3 20 — 52

3-point goals: West Branch 7-11 (Trimmer 4, Heath 2, Bryte 1); Canfield 6 (Tinkey 3, Barko 2, P. Baker 1). Turnovers: West Branch 20 (Linhart 5); Canfield 21 (Barko 9). Rebounds: West Branch 21, Canfield 29. Fouls: West Branch 13; Canfield 10. JVs: Canfield, 49-44 OT.

boys BASKETBALL

Around Ohio

Cin. Colerain 57, Ryle, Ky. 53

Cin. Riverview East 63, Cin. Hillcrest 45

Dover 54, Cle. Max Hayes 36

Euclid 68, Chagrin Falls Kenston 54

Hillsboro 46, Lynchburg-Clay 37

Proctorville Fairland 54, Gallipolis Gallia 42

SUMMARIES

late tuesday

AUSTINTOWN Fitch 62, Alliance 55

FITCH (1-0) Jessie Driver 9-1-19, Alex DiFrancesco 5-2-12, Austin Hogan 4-2-11, Gabe Chepke 4-1-9, Quincy Higgins 2-5-9, Curtis Beverly 1-0-2, totals 25-40, 11-16, 62.

ALLIANCE (0-1) — JJ Kukura 9-4-22, Parrish Martin 5-2-14, Dale Dickson 2-1-7, Kordelle Phillips 1-2-4, Malcolm Sampson 1-2-4, Marquez Williams 2-0-4, totals 20-50, 11-14, 55.

Fitch 25 4 14 19 — 62

Alliance 22 1 17 15 — 55

3-point goals: Fitch 1 (Hogan), Alliance 4 (Dickson, Martin 2). Rebounds, Fitch 25 (DiFrancesco 11), Alliance 12 (Kukura 5). Assists, Fitch 11 (Chepke 3), Alliance 3 (Phillips 2). JVs: Fitch, 47-41.

beaver local 74, wellsville 72

WELLSVILLE — N. Scott 5-7-19, J. Sloan 7-0-18, C. Douglas 4-3-14, B. Carr 5-1-11, A. Fultz 4-0-8, S. McIntosh 1-0-2. Totals: 25-58 13-23 74.

BEAVER LOCAL — J. Lyder 4-13-21, T. Hudson 6-7-20, C. Hillard 5-2-13, Z. Mick 4-1-10, M. Chamberlain 1-4-6, J. Underwood 0-3-3, B. Fetty 0-1-1. Totals: 20-41 31-43 72.

Wellsville 13 14 18 15 12 — 72

Beaver Local 18 13 14 15 14 — 74

3-point goals: Wellsville 9-29 (Sloan 4, Douglas 3, Scott 2), Beaver Local 3-9 (Hudson, Hillard, Mick).

Champion 63, Niles 59

NILES — Ray Russ 6-1-17, James Tate 0-4-4, Kyle Paden 0-0-, Chris Parry 6-0-13, Kymone Gamble 5-1-11, Justin Lopes 1-2-5, Jimmy Mullen 4-1-9. Totals: 22 9-14 59.

CHAMPION — Chris Miller 1-4-6, Ross Linger 1-0-2, Nick Mackey 1-0-2, Tyler Bishop 11-2-29, Clay Hall 4-5-15, Dustin Starr 1-2-4, Dakota Tidd 1-1-3, Adam Headrick 1-0-2. Totals: 21 14-21 63.

Niles 12 10 24 13 — 59

Champion 10 22 8 23 — 63

3-point goals: Niles­ 6 (Russ 4, Parry, Lopes); Champion ­ 7 (Bishop 5, Hall 2). JVs: Niles, 65-55.

Poland 51, Liberty 41

POLAND (2-0) — Jacob Wolfe 13-5-31, George Chammas 1-4-6, Troy Bole 2-1-6, Jacob Roemer 2-0-4, Alex Hubbell 1-1-3, Kevin White 1-0-2. Totals: 19-44 11-22 51.

LIBERTY (1-1) — Cameron Clark 5-0-11, David Hight 2-2-8, Asim Pleas, Jr 3-2-8, John Helms, Jr 3-0-7, Darrien Underwood 3-0-7 Totals: 16-48 4-7 41.

Liberty 12 6 11 12 — 41

Poland 17 4 16 14 — 51

3-point goals: Poland 0; Liberty 4 (Hight, Underwood, Clark, Helms, Jr.).

Warren JFK 52, Mathews 33

Mathews — Tommy Sharp 2-0-5; Aaron Suchanek 3-3-11; Andy Morgan 2-2-6; Wyatt Ford 3-0-6; Jermey Forsythe 1-1-3; Corey Savric 1-0-2. Totals: 12 6-13 33.

JFK — Luke Keck 3-0-7; Preston Caparanis 5-4-16; A.J. Grant 3-1-7; John Hilty 4-0-8; Dominic Naples 6-2-14. Totals: 21 7-15 52.

Mathews 9 12 8 4 — 33

Kennedy 18 10 11 13 — 52

3-point goals: Mathews 4 (Sharp, Suchanek 2, Morgan); JFK 3 (Caparanis 2, Keck). Rebounds: Mathews 26 (Morgan 9); JFK 23 (Hilty 7). Assists: Mathews 4 (Pratt 2); JFK 7 (Hilty 2, Naples 2). JVs: Mathews 40-38.

BOWLING

BOYS

CANFIELD 2053, niles 1858

Canfield — Paul Harris 265-201-466, Andrew Letscher 186-184-370, Tyler Frklech 193-182-375, Ben Shoman 207-177-384, Mike Dercoli 244-214-458.

Niles — Todd Callen 176-196-372, Sam Kumar 166-183-349, Brennon Lykins 227-212-439, Mike Merwin 187-212-399.

CHAMPION 2595, campbell 1388

Champion — Eric Ferraro 419, Dan Simmons 406, Sam Adya 399, Zach Zigmont 394, Jared Gould 381.

Campbell — Vinnies P. 241, Lukas H. 222, Jabrea W. 178, Nicoo L. 108, George T. 108.

GIRARD 1646, lakeview 1617

Girard — Mike Divencenzo 169-202-371, Cody Griffin 178-237-415, Tyler Shonce 148-147-295.

Lakeview — Dustin Barnett 157-130-287, Jac Boyle 146-137-283, Nick Durst 192-165-357, Steven Patterson 119-192-311, Eric Rohrbaugh 208-171-379.

LAbrae 2359, liberty 2323

LaBrae — Jacob Smith 171-141-312, Alex Sisler 183-168-351, Brandon Begstrom 193-201-394, Teddy Williams 197-224-421.

Liberty — Michael Bryant 207-161-368, Justin House 169-203-372, Allan Bentz 180-180-360, Anthony Ramsey 146-203-349.

GIRLS

HUBBARD 2388, STRUTHERS 1626

Hubbard — Jenna Wise 432, Sarah Wise 430.

Struthers — Macayla Razo 301, Kesia Hilbow 277.

NILES 1541, CANFIELD 1541

Niles — Emily Estes 167-174-341, Kassiddy Thomas 141-134-275, Rae Cantola 156-169-325, Danielle DeFalco 162-203-365.

Canfield — Mackenzie Yawiak 137-112-249, Britney Loone 136-115-251, Krystal Bates 181-138-319.

WRESTLING

CANFIELD 55, BOARDMAN 15

106: Kyle West (C) def. Vince Mancini, tech fall

113: Matt Dunbar (C) def. Joey Weeden, pin

120: Nick Mancini (B) def. Steve DaPrile, pin

126: Anthony Spencer (C) def. Brandon Kigelsky, pin

132: Mario Graziani (B) def. Jake Dunbar, 3-1

138: C.J. Frost (C) def. Matt Ingraham, 9-6

145: Shawn Williams (C) def. Steve Seffara, 3-1

152: Daveeh Labra (C) def. Kyle Kondas, 10-2

160: Steve Hamilton (C) def. Cannon Carlisle, 13-2

170: John Poullas (C) def. Craig Lyons, pin

182: Stan Socha (C) def. Paul Stevens, pin

195: Joey Cordova (B) def. Hayden Smith, pin

220: Jake Escrao def. Scott Glenn, pin

285: Curtis Burns (C) forfeit

Beaver Local 49 Boardman 21

106: Jack Dawson (BE) def. Vince Mancini, 13-5.

113: Joshua Henderson (BE) def. Joey Weeden, pin

120: Nick Mancini (B) inj. def. Jason Keyes

126: Dustin Martsolf (BE) def. Brandon Rigalsky, 14-5.

132: Ron Foster (BE), def. Mario Graziani, 1-0.

138: Daniel Hasson (BE) def. Peter Ryan, pin

145: Steve Sferra (B) def. Josh Barber, BELO, 7-1.

152: Kole McKenzie (BE) def. Kyle Kondas, 15-4.

160: Cannon Carlile (B) def. Charles Knecht, pin.

170: Daniel Lattanzio (BE) def. Kraig Lyons, 9-1.

182: Morley Marsden (BE) def. Paul Stevens, pin

195: Joseph Cordova (B) forfeit.

220: Cody Green (BE) inj. def. Scott Glenn,

285: Cody Martsolf (BE), forfeit.

Today

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Varsity at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Campbell at Howland

Columbiana at Western Reserve

Crestview at Mineral Ridge

East Palestine at Springfield

Girard at Hubbard

Grand Valley at Badger

Heartland Christian at Heritage Christian

Jefferson at Niles

LaBrae at Poland

Lakeview at Beaver Local

Liberty at Struthers

Lordstown at Warren JFK

Lowellville at Leetonia

Mathews at Maplewood

Newton Falls at Austintown Fitch

Pymatuning Valley at Southington

South Range at Jackson-Milton

Southern at McDonald

United at Lisbon

Wellsville at Sebring

BOWLING

Wellsville at McDonald, 4 p.m.

WRESTLING

Minerva at Salem, 7 p.m.

West Branch at Alliance, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 7

BOYS BASKETBALL

Varsity at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Austintown Fitch at Newton Falls

Badger at Grand Valley

Beaver Local at Lakeview

Bristol at Bloomfield

Brookfield at Warren JFK

Canfield at Champion

Cardinal Mooney at East

Columbiana at Western Reserve

Crestview at Mineral Ridge

East Liverpool at West Allegheny, Pa., Tipoff Classic

East Palestine at Springfield

Howland at Campbell

Hubbard at Girard

Lake at Boardman

Lake Center Christian at Heartland Christian

Ledgemont at Lordstown

Lowellville at Leetonia

Maple Heights at Warren Harding

Maplewood at Mathews

Niles at Jefferson

Pymatuning Valley at Southington

Salem at West Branch

South Range at Jackson-Milton

Southern at McDonald

Struthers at Liberty

United at Lisbon

Wellsville at Sebring

SWIMMING

Hoover at Boardman (YSU), 4:15 p.m.

Wheeling Central, W.Va. at Beaver Local, 5:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Girard, Liberty, West Branch at Painesville Riverside Rumble, 4:30 p.m.

Hubbard at Marlington Duals, 4 p.m.

Columbiana, Crestview, South Range, Wellsville at East Liverpool Potter King of the Hill, 4 p.m.

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 8

BOYS BASKETBALL

Varsity at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Campbell at Youngstown Christian

East Liverpool at West Allegheny, Pa., Tipoff Classic

Hope Classic at Struthers: Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin vs. Struthers, 3:45 p.m.; Ursuline vs. LaBrae, 7 p.m.; Seton Academy (Ill.) vs. St. Vincent-St. Mary, 8:30 p.m.

Howland vs. Louisville in Hoops For Healing Classic at Uniontown Lake, 5 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Varsity at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Brookfield at Niles, 2:30 p.m.

Canfield at Cardinal Mooney, 2:30 p.m.

Cleveland Lincoln West at East, 2:30 p.m.

Hope Classic at Struthers: Magnificat vs. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 2 p.m.; Canton Central Catholic vs. Struthers, 5:30 p.m.

Massillon Perry at Boardman, 2:30 p.m.

Salem at Canton South, 4:30 p.m.

Sebring at Jackson-Milton, 2:30 p.m.

West Branch at Louisville, 1:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

NEAC Relays at Warren Harding includes Boardman, Canfield, diving-1 p.m., swimming-4 p.m.

WRESTLING

Austintown Fitch, Boardman at Howland, 1 p.m.

Girard, Liberty, West Branch at Painesville Riverside Rumble, 4:30 p.m.

Hubbard at Marlington Duals, 9 a.m.

Salem at Malvern Hornet Duals, 9 a.m.

Columbiana, Crestview, South Range, Wellsville at East Liverpool Potter King of the Hill, 10 a.m.

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 9

ICE HOCKEY

Canfield at West Geauga, 4:45 p.m.

MONDAY, DECEMBER 10

BOYS BASKETBALL

Varsity at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Bloomfield at Newbury

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Varsity at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Austintown Fitch at Warren Harding

Badger at Mathews

Beaver Local at East Liverpool

Bristol at LaBrae

Campbell at Youngstown Christian

Champion at Poland

Columbiana at Sebring

Crestview at Jackson-Milton

East at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Liberty

Jefferson County Christian at Heartland Christian

Lakeview at Niles

Ledgemont at Southington

Lowellville at McDonald

Maplewood at Pymatuning Valley

Mineral Ridge at Lisbon

South Range at Springfield

Southern at Wellsville

United at East Palestine

Warren JFK at Girard, 7 p.m.

Windham at Newton Falls

BOWLING

Canfield at Howland, 4 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at East Liverpool, 4 p.m.

Champion at LaBrae, 4 p.m.

Girard at Campbell, 4 p.m.

Lakeview at Liberty, 4 p.m.

McDonald at Lowellville, 4 p.m.

Struthers at Niles, 4 p.m.


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport