facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Sun, August 19, 2012 @ 12:07 a.m.

WEEKEND RESULTS

BOYS GOLF

EAST LIVERPOOL 168, URSULINE 171

EAST LIVERPOOL — Ryan Burson, 40

Blake Prince 40, Isaac Davidson 43, Joey Cilone 46, Alex Wilson 45.

URSULINE (8-3) — Sam DelColle 38, Jimmy Naples 38, Lorenzo Sabella 44, Anthony Kempe 51.

SCHEDULE

monDAY

BOYS GOLF

Austintown Fitch, Cardinal Mooney, Campbell, Champion, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, Girard, Poland, Struthers at Canfield Invitational, Tippecanoe, 9 a.m.

Bristol vs. Maplewood, Tamer Win, 10 a.m.

Columbiana at Western Reserve

East Palestine at Crestview, 1 p.m.

Jackson-Milton vs. Mineral Ridge, Olde Dutch Mill, 10 a.m.

LaBrae at Newton Falls

Louisville at West Branch, 4 p.m.

Lowellville vs. Leetonia, Valley, 1:30 p.m.

Mathews at Lordstown, 4 p.m.

South Range at Lisbon, 10 a.m.

United at Springfield, 1:15 p.m.

Wellsville at Southern

GIRLS GOLF

Boardman vs. Canton GlenOak, Sanctuary, 4 p.m.

Canfield at Ashland George Valentine Memorial Invitational, Brookside, 10 a.m.

Cardinal Mooney vs. Salem, Flying B

Hubbard at Jefferson Area, 4 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Western Reserve, 10 a.m.

Mathews at Lordstown, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Salem at Springfield, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Austintown Fitch at North Canton Hoover, 7 p.m.

Badger at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Canfield at Niles, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Poland, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Crestview. 5 p.m.

South Range vs. Cardinal Mooney, Valley Sports, 7 p.m.

Ursuline at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at Maplewood, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Beaver Local vs. Austintown Fitch, Volney Rogers, 4 p.m.

Boardman at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Cardinal Mooneyat. Ursuline, 4 p.m.

Jefferson Area at Canfield, 4 p.m.

Lakeview at Poland, 4 p.m.

Lordstown at McDonald, 4 p.m.

West Branch at East Liverpool, 4 p.m.

tuesDAY

CROSS COUNTRY

Falcon Open, Austintown Township Park, 5 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Badger vs. Bristol, Bristolwood, 10 a.m.

Cardinal Mooney vs. Ursuline, Stambaugh, 4 p.m.

Columbiana at East Palestine, 1 p.m.

Marlington at West Branch, 1 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley at Lordstown, 4 p.m.

Springfield, Wellsville vs. Lowellville, Bedford Trails, 1:30 p.m.

Warren Harding vs. Newton Falls, Riverview, 3:30 p.m.

Wellsville at Lowellville

GIRLS GOLF

Canfield vs. Austintown Fitch, Deer Creek, 5 p.m.

Columbiana at Jackson-Milton, 11 a.m.

Champion vs. Lakeview, Tamer Win, 11 a.m.

Hubbard at Niles, 4 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Liberty, 11:30 a.m.

Poland, Ursuline, Warren JFK vs. Cardinal Mooney, Mill Creek, 11:30 a.m.

Pymatuning Valley at Lordstown, 4 p.m.

Warren Harding vs. Lowellville, Bedford Trails, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Austintown Fitch at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Badger at Bristol, 5 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Crestview at Alliance, 5 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

South Range at Warren JFK, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Boardman at Canton GlenOak, 4 p.m.

Canton Central Catholic at Cardinal Mooney, 4:30 p.m.

McDonald at Struthers, 4 p.m.

Niles vs. Warren Harding, Packard Park, 11 a.m.

Ursuline vs. Austintown Fitch, Volney Rogers, 4 p.m.

wednesDAY

BOYS GOLF

Austintown Fitch vs. Hubbard, Deer Creek, 4 p.m.

Canfield vs. Niles, Duck Creek, 4 p.m.

East Palestine at Springfield, 4:15 p.m.

Girard at Newton Falls

Heartland Christian, Lisbon at Crestview, 1 p.m.

United at Jackson-Milton, 4 p.m.

Lakeview vs. Campbell, Bedford Trails, 4 p.m.

Lordstown at Southington, 4 p.m.

Mineral Ridge vs. South Range, Mill Creek, 9:15 a.m.

Southern vs. Lowellville, Bedford Trails, 2 p.m.

Warren Harding, Champion vs. Liberty, Cranberry, 4 p.m.

Wellsville at Columbiana

West Branch at Canton South, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Austintown Fitch vs. Howland, Avalon South, 4 p.m.

Canton GlenOak, Massillon Jackson vs. Boardman, Mill Creek, 4 p.m.

Jackson-Milton vs. Lakeview, Tamer Win, 11 a.m.

Lordstown at Southington, 10 a.m.

Niles vs. Warren Harding, Avalon, 11 a.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Crestview at Beaver Local, 5 p.m.

Hubbard at Warren Harding, 6 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Beaver Local at Crestview, 5 p.m.

Canfield at Akron Hoban, 7 p.m.

Girard at Newton Falls, 6:30 p.m.

Warren Harding at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Warren JFK at South Range, 6 p.m.

West Branch at Austintown Fitch,

7:45 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Lakeview at Canfield, 4 p.m.

Liberty vs. Austintown Fitch, Volney Rogers, 4 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Cardinal Mooney, 4:30 p.m.

United at West Branch, 4 p.m.

Warren Harding at Massillon, Reservoir Park, 10 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Beaver Local, Crestview, West Branch at Crestview, 5 p.m.

thursDAY

FOOTBALL

Crestview at Columbiana, 7 p.m.

Girard at Niles

Howland at Ashtabula Lakeside

Lisbon at Leetonia, 7 p.m.

McDonald at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Southeast

Poland at Marlington, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Rootstown, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY

FOOTBALL

Beaver Local at East Liverpool, 7:30

Brookfield at Garfield Heights Trinity

Campbell Memorial at Struthers

Champion at Streetsboro

Cleveland Benedictine at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Collinwood at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Fairport at Mineral Ridge

Jefferson at LaBrae

Lakeview at Madison, 7 p.m.

Louisville at Canfield, 7:30 p.m.

Newbury at Mathews

Salem at Liberty

Southern Local at East Palestine

Southington at Marion Pleasant, 7:30

United Local at Malvern

Warren Harding at Austintown Fitch, 7:30 p.m.

Warren JFK at South Range, 7 p.m.

West Branch at Kirtland, 7 p.m.

Western Reserve at Cuyahoga Heights

Windham at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Hubbard vs. Struthers, Knoll Run, 8 a.m.

Jackson-Milton vs. Columbiana, Valley, 11 a.m.

Lakeview Tournament, Tamer Win 11 a.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Howland vs. Lakeview, Willow Park, 11 a.m.

SATURDAY

FOOTBALL

Cardinal Mooney vs. St. Ignatius, Cleveland Browns Stadium, 7 p.m.

Lowellville vs. Youngstown Christian, Poland, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Wellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Ursuline at East, 2 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Canfield at Canton GlenOak Invitational, 9 a.m.

Columbiana, Jackson-Milton, Sebring at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

McDonald Billy Goat Challenge includes Austintown Fitch, Lakeview, Sebring, 10 a.m.

South Range at Salem Invitational, Waterworth Park, 10 a.m.

BOYS GOLF

Canfield, Lowellville at Cardinal Mooney Cardinal Classic, Mill Creek, 1 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Canfield, Cardinal Mooney at North Canton Hoover Midwest Classic, Skyland Pines, 1:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Badger at Lakeview, 11 a.m.

Boardman at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Bloom Carroll, 2 p.m.

Crestview at East Liverpool, 11 a.m.

Newton Falls at Southeast, 1 p.m.

Poland at South Range, 3 p.m.

Warren Harding at Euclid, noon

West Branch at Niles, noon

GIRLS SOCCER

Austintown Fitch at Padua Franciscan, 3 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Laurel, 1 p.m.

Crestview at East Liverpool, 1 p.m.

Euclid at Warren Harding, 2 p.m.

Jefferson Area at Lakeview, 1 p.m.

Niles at West Branch, 5 p.m.

Poland at Boardman, 1 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Hathaway Brown, Magnificat, Upper Arlington at Canfield, 11 a.m.


Comments

1struthersfan(8 comments)posted 2 years, 2 months ago

Campbell Memorial at Struthers is Thursday night, NOT Friday.

Suggest removal:

2southsidedave(4784 comments)posted 2 years, 2 months ago

A lot of HS sports listed here...translated to Dollars & cents - quite a bit of money here

Suggest removal:


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport