facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

Second night of KO Drugs boxing is Friday at ITAM



Published: Thu, May 12, 2011 @ 12:00 a.m.

By Greg Gulas

sports@vindy.com

YOUNGSTOWN

The 24th annual K.O. Drugs High School Boxing Tournament heads into its second week of action on Friday with 28 bouts at the ITAM Banquet Center, 115 S. Meridian Road.

Among the bouts schedules are three cruiserweight, three heavyweight and two super heavyweight scraps.

There are nine underclass and 19 upperclass bouts with winners from the opening night returning.

In the underclass division, first week winner Ta’Shan Williams of Warren Harding will meet Mike Barkey of Wilmington in a featherweight matchup, while Russ Bastion of South Range takes on undefeated Torrence Ahart of Chaney, also in a lightweight scrap.

Hubbard’s Dale Harrison will meet Ryan Krempasky of Howland in a welterweight fight, while Springfield’s Anthony Scandy, also a welterweight, is set to square off against Rodney Cole of Austintown Fitch.

The other undefeated boxer in the underclass division is middleweight Matt Garasic of Poland, who will meet Eddy Collins of Niles.

In the upperclass division, undefeated middleweights Evan Amos of Lowellville and Keith Bebbs will meet, while Mardell Halas of Columbiana takes on Thomas Sheets of Salem in a welterweight bout.

Undefeated Nathan Mosure of Canfield takes on Cody Hinkle of West Branch in a super middleweight matchup, while Boardman’s Troy Sigurani goes against Springfield’s Kevin Bretz in a light heavyweight brawl.

Two cruiserweight matchups will highlight undefeated boxers from Canfield.

In the first bout, Connor Hoelzel takes on Eric Ahmer of Struthers, followed by Dante DeLorenzo, who is set against Ryan Young, also of Struthers.

The final cruiserweight bout of the night will feature Ali Abou-Osman of Canfield, who will meet Brandon Jones of Life Skills.

The three heavyweight bouts include Daniel Parson of Girard, who will take on Christian Kountz (MCCTC); Canfield’s Jon Rogers, who will meet Robert Wolford of Struthers, and Liberty’s Luka Markulin, who goes against Michael Shaffer of Struthers.

Super heavyweight action will showcase Austintown Fitch’s Lennie McGeachy against Justin Twyford of Life Skills, and Aaron Toney of Life Skills against Roy Patterson of Struthers.

The tournament continues on May 20 and the finals set for May 27.

Tickets are $9 for students, $10 for adults and are available at the door.

Doors will open at 6 p.m. with the first bout hitting the bell at 7 p.m.

Further information can be obtained by calling 330-757-7273 or 330-727-0932.


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes