facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

Preps at a glance



Published: Fri, December 16, 2011 @ 12:00 a.m.

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

boys basketball

AREA SCORE

Howland 84, Beaver Local 59

OHIO SCORES

Castalia Margaretta 58, Clyde 50, 2OT

Cin. Christian 82, Cin. Oyler 48

Cin. Hillcrest 69, Landmark Christian 63

Delta 53, Metamora Evergreen 40

Edgerton 73, Eastside, Ind. 56

Fremont St. Joseph 62, Bettsville 43

Fuchs Mizrachi 63, Mentor Christian 21

Huron 52, Sandusky St. Mary 42

New Riegel 78, Fostoria St. Wendelin 35

Pemberville Eastwood 51, Genoa Area 36

Pettisville 50, Edon 25

Port Clinton 56, Oak Harbor 39

Sandusky Perkins 56, Milan Edison 38

Stryker 36, Gorham Fayette 30

Tontogany Otsego 44, Elmore Woodmore 39

SUMMARY

HOWLAND 84, BEAVER LOCAL 59

HOWLAND (3-0) — Ken Pozega 1-0-2, Dominic Termine 4-1-11, Chris Maze 6-7-19, Arbie Murray 7-2-17, Brendan Cope 7-4-20, Mike Seyman 3-0-6, Andrew Scott 0-1-1, Giuliano Romeo 3-0-6, Joe Argardi 1-0-2. Totals: 32 15-32 84.

BEAVER LOCAL (1-3) — Cody Dawson 3-1-7, Cody Reese 0-1-2, Brandon Fetty 0-1-1, Nick Miller 2-0-4, Troy Hudson 5-7-18, Kevin Sevey 1-2-4, Ryan Smith 4-9-17, Zach Mick 0-2-2, Mike Haydu 1-0-3, Jake Allen 0-2-2. Totals: 16 25-34 59.

Howland24191526—84

Beaver Local17201111 —59

3-point goals— Howland 5 (Termine 2, Cope 2, Murray 1), Beaver Local 2 (Hudson 1, Haydu 1). JVs: Beaver Local 52-26

GIRLS BASKETBALL

AREA SCORES

Bristol 43, Badger 38

Canton McKinley 83, Boardman 51

Champion 59, Liberty 53 (OT)

Columbiana 52, East Palestine 35

Fitch 72, Hubbard 50

Jefferson 51, LaBrae 33

Lakeview 65, Campbell Memorial 25

Lisbon 50, South Range 49

Lordstown 72, Grand Valley 61

Lowellville 80, Jackson-Milton 34

Maplewood 40, Brookfield 36

McDonald 67, Sebring 46

Newton Falls 53, Girard 48

Poland 50, Niles 25

Southington 60, Mathews 32

Springfield 38, Mineral Ridge 16

Struthers 54, Canfield 48

United 56, Crestview 40

Wellsville 53, Leetonia 31

Western Reserve 64, Southern 45

OHIO scores

Ada 64, Spencerville 50

Akr. Firestone 79, Akr. East 32

Anna 66, Houston 43

Arcadia 54, Dola Hardin Northern 33

Arcanum 61, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 35

Arlington 54, Leipsic 38

Athens 47, Nelsonville-York 34

Batavia 49, Lees Creek E. Clinton 44

Batavia Amelia 37, Batavia Clermont NE 34

Beallsville 44, Barnesville 25

Beavercreek 36, Troy 26

Bellbrook 74, Germantown Valley View 36

Belmont Union Local 65, Bellaire 27

Bluffton 46, Van Wert Lincolnview 43

Botkins 53, Bellefontaine 44

Boyd Co., Ky. 47, Ironton 38

Bridgeport 44, Cameron, W.Va. 36

Carlisle 49, Milton-Union 41

Casstown Miami E. 62, Union City Mississinawa Valley 18

Cedarville 55, W. Liberty-Salem 29

Celina 61, Ottawa-Glandorf 42

Cin. Hughes 49, Cin. Western Hills 32

Cin. St. Ursula 65, Seton 39

Cin. Withrow 68, Cin. Aiken 10

Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 47, Brooklyn Heritage Christian 26

Coldwater 49, New Bremen 46

Collins Western Reserve 64, Monroeville 28

Cols. DeSales 38, Cols. Ready 33

Convoy Crestview 32, Delphos Jefferson 30

Covington 32, Newton Local 22

Crown City S. Gallia 63, Wahama, W.Va. 37

Day. Belmont 51, Day. Dunbar 33

Day. Miami Valley 37, Yellow Springs 25

Day. Northridge 62, Camden Preble Shawnee 47

Day. Stivers 42, Day. Ponitz Tech. 34

Day. Thurgood Marshall 40, Day. Meadowdale 32

Delphos St. John’s 37, Minster 36

Eaton 47, Monroe 33

Fayetteville-Perry 98, Mowrystown Whiteoak 11

Findlay 57, Fremont Ross 42

Findlay Liberty-Benton 67, Cory-Rawson 31

Ft. Loramie 64, Sidney Fairlawn 16

Ft. Recovery 58, Rockford Parkway 39

Gates Mills Gilmour 47, Bedford 45

Georgetown 43, Blanchester 32

Greenwich S. Cent. 57, Norwalk St. Paul 50

Holgate 42, Continental 21

Jeromesville Hillsdale 39, Rittman 27

Kenton 61, St. Marys Memorial 46

Lafayette Allen E. 48, Paulding 35

Lakeside Danbury 50, Gibsonburg 46

Lima Bath 65, Defiance 23

Lima Cent. Cath. 50, Columbus Grove 43

Lima Shawnee 52, Van Wert 40

Lucasville Valley 47, S. Webster 35

Lynchburg-Clay 58, Sardinia Eastern 30

Mansfield Madison 55, Bellville Clear Fork 53

Maria Stein Marion Local 38, New Knoxville 28

Martins Ferry 69, Richmond Edison 59

McArthur Vinton County 67, Wellston 53

McComb 51, Van Buren 33

McDonald 67, Sebring McKinley 46

McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 74, Marion Cath. 12

Milford Center Fairbanks 42, Lima Perry 26

Mt. Orab Western Brown 65, Goshen 44

New Boston Glenwood 54, Portsmouth Sciotoville 42

New London 41, Ashland Crestview 34

New Madison Tri-Village 62, Tipp City Bethel 11

New Paris National Trail 49, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 43

New Richmond 59, Bethel-Tate 42

Newton Falls 53, Girard 48

Northwood 74, Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 25

Oak Hill 62, Wheelersburg 45

Orrville 48, Lexington 45

Ottoville 53, Miller City 50

Pandora-Gilboa 54, Vanlue 19

Plymouth 49, Ashland Mapleton 46

Poland Seminary 50, Niles McKinley 25

Pomeroy Meigs 46, Albany Alexander 39

Portsmouth Notre Dame 51, Portsmouth Clay 38

Portsmouth W. 58, Minford 34

Proctorville Fairland 53, Bidwell River Valley 28

Rayland Buckeye 51, St. Clairsville 39

Ridgeway Ridgemont 50, Lima Temple Christian 41

Russia 53, Jackson Center 47

Sarahsville Shenandoah 55, Byesville Meadowbrook 27

Seaman N. Adams 43, Peebles 42

Shadyside 50, Wheeling Central, W.Va. 33

Tol. Cent. Cath. 68, Lima Sr. 50

Tol. Christian 49, Tol. Maumee Valley 10

Tol. Whitmer 54, Oregon Clay 27

Toronto 48, Bishop Donahue, W.Va. 34

Troy Christian 42, Spring. Emmanuel Christian 36

Versailles 38, St. Henry 35

Wapakoneta 59, Elida 30

Waynesfield-Goshen 62, DeGraff Riverside 35

Waynesville 55, New Lebanon Dixie 51

Williamsburg 49, Felicity-Franklin 31

Williamsport Westfall 45, Cols. Wellington 42

Willow Wood Symmes Valley 61, Latham Western 26

Wooster 59, Mansfield Sr. 27

Xenia Christian 55, Franklin Middletown Christian 11

SUMMARIES

CANTON McKINLEY 83, BOARDMAN 51

BOARDMAN (1-4, 0-4 Federal) — Emily Gibbs 5-3-13, Kelly Tomcsanyi 5-2-12, Megan Volosin 4-3-11, Jenna Kuczek 3-3-10, Brianna Fonderlin 2-0-4, Jada Redd 0-1-1. Totals: 19 12-17 51.

CANTON MCKINLEY (5-0, 3-0) — Ameryst Alston 10-2-27, Marquia Turner 6-2-18, Tynew Newkirk 5-0-10, Ashlee Woods 3-1-9, Gabbi Kendall 6-0-12, Tazhia Petit 3-0-6, Daziah Green 2-0-4. Totals: 35 5-8 83.

Boardman16121112—51

Canton McKinley31161716—83

3-point goals: Boardman 1 (Kuczek1); Canton McKinley 8 (Turner 4, Alston 2, Woods 2).

Champion 59, Liberty 53 (OT)

CHAMPION — Lindsay Swipas 2-2-6, Gabby Lamont 5-2-13, Heather Shaner 1-1-3, Kelly Robinson 1-0-2, Emma Nicholas 1-5-7, Mackenzie Kiser 10-8-28. Totals: 19 18-27 59.

LIBERTY — Shamara Golden 1-0-2, Vakeyla Merriweather 15-1-34, Kim Staples 2-0-5, Leah Leshnack 1-0-2, Toni Reese 2-4-8, Rachel Crum 1-0-2. Totals: 22 4-5 53.

Champion712161410—59

Liberty15813133—53

3-point goals: Champion 1 (Lamont); Liberty 4 (Merriweather 3, Staples 1). JVs: Liberty, 20-16.

COLUMBIANA 52, EAST PALESTINE 35

EAST PALESTINE — Brooke Gedeon 5-0-10, Katie Bell 3-2-10, Shannon Jurjavcic 1-2-5, Logan Gatchel 1-2-5, Nicole Kiehl 1-1-3, Desiree Walker 1-0-2. Totals: 12 7-22 35.

COLUMBIANA (2-4, 1-2 ITCL1) — Khylea Fullum 13-3-29, Makenzie Logan 1-2-4, Megan Cutlip 2-0-4, Baylie Mook 1-1-3, Elaina Kimpel 1-0-3, Lindsey Roncone 1-0-2, Aleah Whitacre 1-0-2, Brianna Gingher 1-0-2, Dakota Deamicis 0-2-2, Sami Stilson 0-1-1. Totals: 21 9-20 52.

East Palestine15569—35

Columbiana1071718—52

3-point goals: East Palestine 4 (Bell 2, Gatchel 1, Jurjavcic 1); Columbiana 1 (Kimpel 1). JVs: Columbiana, 28-19.

Fitch 72, Hubbard 50

FITCH (4-0) — Brenda Thompson 6-4-16, Anissa Hill 9-1-21, Megan Sefcik 6-1-14, Cassie Custer 2-3-7, Carlee Chepke 1-0-2, Aaliyah Sadler 2-2-6, Maura Bianco 1-0-2, Amber Mims 2-0-4. 29 11-15

HUBBARD — Kaitlyn Evans 6-2-14, Emily Manion 3-1-10, Alena Burcynski 6-0-12, Julie Clemente 4-4-8, Mindy Gigax 1-1-3, Maggie Parris 1-0-2, Melissa Thomas 0-1-1. Totals: 22 9-14

Hubbard1181615 —50

Fitch24181713—72

3-point goals—Fitch 3 (Hill 2, Sefcik 1). Hubbard 1 (Manion 1). JVs: Hubbard, 26-24.

Jefferson 51, LaBrae 33

LaBRAE (3-3, 0-1 AAC) — Ashlee Stubbs 2-9-13, Demari Brown 4-1-9, Sadie Sutton 2-1-5, Maddie Kiser 1-1-3, Somer McCoy 1-1-3. Totals 10-37 13-23 33.

JEFFERSON (3-1, 1-0) — Paige Clark 1-0-2, Jessica Becker 2-2-6, Rachel Francis 7-5-19, LeeAnn Farr 4-1-9, Sarah Busch 2-2-8, Rachel Moyer 2-1-5, Ariann Barille 1-0-2. Totals 19-49 11-20 51.

LaBrae78612—33

Jefferson171699—51

3-point goals: LaBrae 0; Jefferson 2 (Busch 2). Fouls: LaBrae 17; Jefferson 17. Fouled out: Moyer. Rebounds: LaBrae 25 (Stubbs 6); Jefferson 29 (Francis 8). Turnovers: LaBrae 41; Jefferson 31. Assists: LaBrae 4 (McCoy 2); Jefferson 12 (Francis 4, Clark 4). Steals: LaBrae 10 (Brown 5); Jefferson 17 (Busch 5). Blocked shots: LaBrae 5 (McCoy 2, Stubbs 2 2; Jefferson 6 (Moyer 3). JVs: Jefferson, 28-22.

LISBON 50, SOUTH RANGE 49 OT

SOUTH RANGE — Lexi Naples 5-5-15, Kelsey Maynard 5-2-13, Stevie Taylor 6-0-12, Kristin Robinson 2-4-9. Totals: 18 11-17 49.

LISBON — Pam Pierce 8-9-28, Lindsey Hayko 5-3-13, Adri Sanchez 1-0-2, Cami Jackson 1-0-2, Katy Crismon 1-0-2, Tiffany Ketchum 1-0-2, Julie Gauntt 0-1-1. Totals: 17 13-20 50.

South Range9136129—49

Lisbon137101010—50

3-point goals: South Range 2 (Maynard 1, Robinson 1); Lisbon 3 Pierce 3. JVs: South Range, 33-17.

McDonald 67, Sebring 46

SEBRING — Kelsi Settle 9-1-19, Siara Dalton 4-0-8, Karlie Meek 3-1-7, Cierra Boosa 3-0-6, Brittany Fotheringham 1-0-3, Kayla Maretich 1-0-3. Totals: 21 2-7 46.

McDONALD (3-4, 1-2 ITCL2) — Taylor Stanley 8-3-20, Paige Eckman 8-0-18, Jaydin Stellmar 4-1-10, Dani Novak 4-0-8, Alyssa Streb 4-0-8, Katie Politano 1-0-2. Totals: 29 5-12 67.

Sebring1281214—46

McDonald22181710—67

3-point goals: Sebring 2 (Brittany Fatheringham 1, Kayla Maretich 1), McDonald 4 (Paige Eckman 2, Taylor Stanley 1, Jaydin Stellmar 1).

POLAND 50, NILES 25

POLAND — Kelsey Malenic 4-2-12, Aleah Hughes 3-3-9, Liz Suess 1-0-2, Rachael Robertson 2-1-7, Katie Becherer 1-2-4, Maura Bobby 4-1-9, Abbie Frank 3-1-7. Totals: 16-27 9-16 50.

NILES — Megan Morris 3-1-9, Katelyn Mooney 1-0-2, Gabby Huber 1-2-4, Tricia Marz 0-2-2, Shaylah Barnes 1-1-3, Dana Hughes 1-0-3, Ashley Cline 2-0-4. Totals: 8-37 6-15 25.

Poland201578—50

Niles9655—25

3-point goals—Poland 3 (Malenic 2, Robertson 1), Niles—1 (Hughes 1). Rebounds—Poland 21, Niles 22. Steals—Poland 10, Niles—6. JVs: Poland 32-24.

SPRINGFIELD 38, MINERAL RIDGE 16

SPRINGFIELD — Baylee Felger 2-1-6, Andrea Zubick 2-1-5, Lexi Zubick 0-1-1, Kim Taylor 0-2-2, Samantha Semach 0-2-2, Brooke Schrieber 7-0-17, Amanda Sofraned 2-1-5. Totals: 13 8-17 38.

MINERAL RIDGE — Rosie Gleason 0-2-2, Abby Riffee 1-0-2, Lea Whitmer 5-0-11, Allie Watkins 0-1-1. Totals: 6 3-9 16.

Springfield161048—38

Mineral Ridge5722—16

3-point goals—Springfield 4 (Schrieber 3, Felger 1), Mineral Ridge 1 (Whitmer 1).

STRUTHERS 54, CANFIELD 48

CANFIELD (3-2, 0-1 AAC) — Sabrina Mangapora 7-0-14, Abby Baker 5-2-14, Rachel Tinkey 4-2-11, Sarah Vrabel 2-1-5, Kayla Barko 0-2-2, Allison Pavlansky 1-0-2. Totals: 19 7-9 48.

STRUTHERS (6-0, 1-0) — McKenna Shives 6-1-18, Ashleigh Ryan 4-2-11, Halle Smrek 4-0-9, Ashley Hefferon 3-0-7, Brittaney Zupko 0-5-5, Hannah Dubec 2-0-4. Totals: 19 8-11 54.

Canfield1451514—48

Struthers1219914—54

3-Point Goals: Canfield 3 (Baker 2, Tinkey 1); Struthers 8 (Shives 5, Ryan 1, Hefferon 1, Smrek 1).Rebounds: Canfield 20; Struthers 28. Turnovers: Canfield 12; Struthers 9. JVs: Canfield, 34-26.

United 56, Crestview 40

CRESTVIEW (4-2, 2-1) — Chelsea Caudill 3-2-8, Ashley Harrison 4-10-18, Morgan Newbauer 3-0-6, Gerie Sickle 1-2-4, Anna Hardenbrook 2-0-4. Totals: 13 14-18 40.

UNITED (5-1, 3-0) — Emily Zehentbauer 4-2-12, Sam Spitler 3-0-7, Tara Gray 1-0-2, Cassidy Yoder 10-2-22, Ruth Prosko 1-4-6, Taylor Smith 3-1-7. Totals: 22 9-12 56.

Crestview1010119—40

United1571717—56

3-point goals: United 3 (Zehantbaur 2, Spitler 1); JVs: United, 31-23.

Wellsville 53, Leetonia 31

Wellsville — Clendenning 8-0-16, Taylor 2-0-4, Kallee Powell 5-0-10, Rine 1-1-3, Mikyla Tipton 8-1-17, Courtney Cook 1-0-2, Course 1-1-2. Totals: 25 3-10 53.

Leetonia (0-6, 0-3) — Delaney Gardner 0-1-1, Abbie Kopcsak 0-3-3, Alexa Summers 3-1-7, Mara Newton 0-1-1, Kinzie Smith 1-5-7, Bethany Basich 1-2-4, Haley Scoville 0-2-2, Nicole Mann 2-2-6. Totals: 7-50 17-34 31.

Wellsville11141419—53

Leetonia12667—31

JVs: Wellsville, 29-23.

Western Reserve 64, Southern Local 45

WESTERN RESERVE — Colleen Kennehan 5-5-16, R. Maslach 2-0-4, Ewing 1-0-2, April Lude 1-0-2, Haines 1-0-2, Hannah Mowery 5-0-10, White 3-1-7, S. Stubbs 6-5-17, Linley Mamonis 2-0-4. Totals: 26 11-19 64.

SOUTHERN LOCAL — M. Dowling 3-0-6, K. Hipsley 2-0-4, J. Phillis 4-1-10, S. Bratt 2-0-4, R. Coil 4-4-12, B. Phillis 1-0-3, L. Cataldo 1-4-6. Totals: 17 9-18 45.

Western Reserve18181315—64

Southern Local10121112—45

3-point goals: Western Reserve 1 (Kennehan); Leetonia 2 (J. Phillis, B. Phillis)

SCHEDULE

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Austintown Fitch at Hubbard

Bristol at Southington

Campbell Memorial at Lakeview

Canfield at Struthers

Can. McKinley at Boardman

Cardinal Mooney at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Carrollton at West Branch

Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph at Warren JFK

Conneaut at Brookfield

East at Massillon

East Palestine at Columbiana

Jackson-Milton at Lowellville

Jefferson at LaBrae

Ledgemont at Bloomfield

Liberty at Champion

Lordstown at Mathews

Maplewood at Badger

Newton Falls at Girard

Niles at Poland

Salem at Marlington

Sebring at McDonald

Shaker Heights at Warren Harding

Southern at Western Reserve

Springfield at Mineral Ridge

United at Crestview

Wellsville at Leetonia

HOCKEY

Canfield at Garfield Heights Tournament

SWIMMING

East Liverpool, Hubbard vs. Salem at Salem Community Center, 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

East Liverpool at Brooke Invitational, 4 p.m.

Howland, Jackson-Milton at Hudson Holiday Tournament, 5 p.m.

SATURDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Farrell (Pa.) at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

South Range at Lisbon

Western Reserve at Leetonia

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Beaver Local at Howland

Can. GlenOak at Boardman, 2 p.m.

Lakeview at Warren Harding

Springfield at Poland, 3:30 p.m.

Salem at West Branch, 1:30 p.m.

Trinity at Warren JFK

HOCKEY

Canfield at Garfield Heights Tournament

Mooney/Ursuline vs. Lakewood at Winterhurst, 8:40 p.m.

SWIMMING

Boardman, Canfield, Warren Harding at Can. McKinley Invitational, 8 a.m.

WRESTLING

Brookfield at Pymatuning Valley Tournament, 9 a.m.

East Liverpool at Brooke Invitational, 9 a.m.

Holiday Duals at Canfield (w/Hubbard), 10 a.m.

Hoppel Tournament at Beaver Local (w/Crestview), 10 a.m.

Howland, Jackson-Milton at Hudson Holiday Tournament, 10 a.m.


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes