Go&Do weekend


Today

Dances

Polka Tones, 8 p.m. to midnight, Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; (330) 545-8995.

Wayne Tomsic Band, 8 to 11 p.m., Cascade Park Pavilion, East Washington Street, New Castle, Pa.; 888-284-7599.

Fairs and Festivals

Ragin’ Cajun Blues Fest, 11 a.m. to midnight, Ponderosa Park Resort, 9362 S. Salem-Warren Road, Salem; (330) 332-0044.

Music

Youngstown Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m., Powers Auditorium, 260 W. Federal St., Youngstown; (330) 744-0264.

Nightlife

Away from Eden, Phoenix Rising and Raise the Cannon, 9 p.m., University Pizzeria, 133 Lincoln Ave., Youngstown; (330) 743-9244.

Carl Severino, 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., Razzy’s Lounge at Quality Inn, 3200 S. Hermitage Road, Hermitage, Pa.; (724) 981-1530.

DJ Half Pint, 8 p.m., Dusty Armadillo, 3147 state Route 44, Rootstown; (330) 325-0647.

DJ Addison, 10 p.m., In Between Lounge, 7325 South Ave., Boardman; (330) 729-2185.

DJ J-Boo, 8:30 to 11:30 p.m., Caravan II-Albergo, 1465 Sampson St., New Castle, Pa.; (724) 598-1001.

Davis & McKay, 8 to 11 p.m., Vintage Estate Wine & Beer, 7317 South Ave., Boardman; (330) 629-8080.

First Degree, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Grist Mill, 1741 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; (330) 792-1949.

Frank Castellano, 7:30 to 11 p.m., L’uva Bella Winery, 6597 Center Road, Poland; (330) 536-6450.

Hierosonic and Drenalin, 9 p.m., Barley’s, 21 W. Federal St., Youngstown; (330) 743-6480.

Howard and the Point 5 Band, 8 p.m., Lemon Grove Cafe, 122 W. Federal St., Youngstown; (330) 301-0282.

Jim Frank Trio, 8 p.m., VFW, Ashtabula.

No Xcuse, 10 p.m., McMenamy’s, 325 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; (330) 544-1732.

Old School DJs Slo Killa Jo and Walt Halfacre, 10 p.m., Cedars, 23 N. Hazel St., Youngstown; (330) 743-6560.

Rudy and the Professionals, 9 p.m., Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; (330) 757-4043.

Savoy, 9:30 p.m., JW’s Other Club at the Radisson, 3377 New Castle Road, Route 18 and I-80, West Middlesex, Pa.; (724) 528-2501.

Teddy Pantelas, 8 to 11 p.m., Five Points Wine & Bar, 9065 Springfield Road, Poland; (330) 549-2932.

The House Band, 10 p.m., Ice House Inn, 5516 W. Webb Road, Austintown; (330) 544-8800.

The Rage, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Rosetta Stone, 110 W. Federal St., Youngstown; (330) 480-0884.

Third Class with Dinosaurus Rex, 10 p.m., Firehouse, 2555 S. Four Mile Run Road, Austintown; (330) 799-3335.

Tyler Jenkins and the Skank Spankers, 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., Shevies Pub, 4357 Warren-Sharon Road, Vienna; (330) 856-1671.

Youngstown’s Total Package Band, 9 p.m. to 2 a.m., The Cellar, 162 S. Bridge St., Struthers; (330) 750-0199.

Onstage

“Bye Bye Birdie,” 8 p.m., Trumbull New Theatre, 5883 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; (330) 652-1103.

“For Every Man, Woman and Child,” 8 p.m., Kent Trumbull Theater, 4314 Mahoning Ave. N.W., Champion; (330) 675-8887.

“The Elephant Man,” 7:30 p.m., Victorian Players Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; (330) 746-5455.

Main Street Madness (comedy and music), 7 p.m., Main Street Theater, 5 N. Main St., Columbiana; (330) 482-9647.

“Polarities,” 7:30 p.m., Pew Fine Arts Center, Grove City College, Grove City, Pa.; (724) 458-3331.

Outdoor Music

Apple Butter Festival (featuring Jim Frank Trio), 1 p.m., Park Vista Retirement Community, 1216 Fifth Ave., Youngstown; (330) 746-2945.

Outdoors

Bird Walk, 9 a.m., Mill Creek Park Suspension Bridge parking lot, Youngstown; (330) 702-3000.

Pop, Rock & Jazz

Badfish and Scotty Don’t, 7 p.m., Nelson Ledges Quarry Park, 12001 state Route 282, Nelson; (440) 548-2716.

shows, sales

Northside Farmers Market, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Elm Street at Illinois Avenue, across from Wick Park.

SPORTS

Lernerville Speedway, Sarver, Pa., 7:15 p.m. (724-353-1511).

Sunday

Dances

Bob Turcola Orchestra and Ron Likovic, annual benefit dance for Akron Children’s Hospital, 3 to 7 p.m., McMenamy’s, 325 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; (330) 544-1732.

DJ Ron Chick’s Dance Mixer, 6 p.m., Lucianno’s Restaurant, 1732 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; (330) 792-5975.

Fairs and Festivals

Artists of the Rust Belt Folk Fest, noon to 7 p.m., B&O Station, 530 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; (330) 480-9859.

Ukrainian Festival, noon to 8 p.m., St. Anne Ukrainian Catholic Church, 4310 Kirk Road, Austintown; (330) 792-8724.

Nightlife

DJ Martini, 9 p.m., Cedars, 23 N. Hazel St., Youngstown; (330) 743-6560.

Max and Terry, 7 p.m., Tully’s Pub & Grille, 101 Chestnut Ave., Sharon, Pa.; (724) 981-7221.

Teen Night (dance lessons 5-6), 5 to 9 p.m., Dusty Armadillo, 3147 state Route 44, Rootstown; (330) 325-0647.

Onstage

“Bye Bye Birdie,” 3 p.m., Trumbull New Theatre, 5883 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; (330) 652-1103.

“For Every Man, Woman and Child,” 3 p.m., Kent Trumbull Theater, 4314 Mahoning Ave. N.W., Champion; (330) 675-8887.

“The Elephant Man,” 2 p.m., Victorian Players Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; (330) 746-5455.

Church Basement Ladies, 2 and 6 p.m., Byham Theater, 101 Sixth St., Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666.

Main Street Madness (comedy and music), 4 p.m., Main Street Theater, 5 N. Main St., Columbiana; (330) 482-9647.

The Twelve Tenors, 7:30 p.m., W.D. Packard Music Hall, 1703 Mahoning Ave. N.W., Warren; (330) 391-4885.

music

Gospel Concert (featuring the Abraham Brothers, The Maynards and Royce Taylor), 6 p.m., Christ’s Church, 7155 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; (330) 726-6800.

Outdoors

Autumn Has Arrived Hike (moderate, 3-4.5 miles), 2 p.m., MetroParks Golf Course, 1 West Golf Drive, Boardman; (330) 740-7112.

Pop, Rock & Jazz

Chick Corea, Stanley Clark & Lenny White Trio, 6 p.m., House of Blues, 308 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; (216) 523-2583.

Shows, sales

GemStreet USA (216) 521-4367, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m., Cuyahoga County Fairgrounds, 164 Eastland Road, Berea.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.