facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

SCHEDULE OHIO



Published: Mon, November 16, 2009 @ 12:00 a.m.

SCHEDULE OHIO

Division I

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday unless noted

Region 1

5 Cleveland Glenville (11-1) vs. 2 Solon (12-0), Parma Byers Field

Region 2

8 Canton McKinley (8-4) vs. 3 Massillon Washington (9-3), Summa Field at InfoCision Stadium (University of Akron)

Region 3

1 Dublin Coffman (12-0) vs. 2 Hilliard Davidson (10-1), Upper Arlington Marv Moorehead Memorial Stadium

Region 4

4 Cincinnati Elder (9-2), vs. 3 Cincinnati Anderson (12-0), Nippert Stadium (University of Cincinnati)

Division II

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday unless noted

Region 5

1 Mentor Lake Catholic (11-1) vs. 3 Ashland (11-1), Green Memorial Stadium

Region 6

1 Toledo St. Francis deSales (11-1) vs. 6 Maple Heights (10-2), Fremont Ross Harmon Stadium

Region 7

8 Columbus Marion-Franklin (10-2) vs. 3 Columbus Brookhaven (10-2), Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

Region 8

5 Trotwood-Madison (9-3) vs. 2 Cincinnati Winton Woods (10-2), Mason Atrium Stadium

Division III

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday unless noted

Region 9

1 Mooney (12-0) vs. 2 Poland (10-2), Austintown-Fitch Falcon Stadium

Region 10

1 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (9-3) vs. 2 Columbus Bishop Watterson (9-3), Dublin Coffman Stadium

Region 11

1 Steubenville (11-1) vs. 2 Dover (11-1), Canton Fawcett Stadium

Region 12

8 Springfield Shawnee (9-3), vs. 2 Cincinnati Wyoming (12-0), Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division IV

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday unless noted

Region 13

1 Chagrin Falls (12-0) vs. 6 Peninsula Woodridge (10-2), Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

Region 14

5 Ottawa-Glandorf (10-2) vs. 3 Orrville (9-3), Tiffin Frost-Kalnow Stadium

Region 15

5 Coshocton (10-2) vs. 2 Ironton (10-2), Nelsonville-York Boston Stadium

Region 16

1 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (12-0), vs. 2 Kettering Archbishop Alter (12-0), Centerville Stadium

Division V

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday unless noted

Region 17

1 Cuyahoga Heights (12-0) vs. 3 Ursuline (8-3), Aurora Veterans Stadium

Region 18

1 Hamler Patrick Henry (12-0) vs. 2 Defiance Tinora (11-1), Defiance Fred Brown Stadium

Region 19

1 Fredericktown (12-0) vs. 6 West Lafayette Ridgewood (12-0), Johnstown Chambers Memorial Stadium

Region 20

8 St. Henry (9-3) vs. 2 Coldwater (11-1), Wapakoneta Harmon Field

Division VI

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday unless noted

Region 21

4 Bucyrus Wynford (12-0) vs. 2 Norwalk St. Paul (12-0), Ashland Community Stadium

Region 22

1 Delphos St. John’s (12-0) vs. 2 Ada (12-0), Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 23

1 Malvern (11-1) vs. 6 Grove City Christian (11-1), Zanesville Sulsberger Memorial Stadium

Region 24

5 Maria Stein Marion Local (7-5) vs. 7 Fort Loramie (10-2), Wapakoneta Harmon Field

PENNSYLVANIA WPIAL (DISTRICT 7)

Semifinals

Friday

Class AAAA

Gateway vs. North Hills

Woodland Hills vs. Bethel Park

Class AAA

Thomas Jefferson vs. West Allegheny

Hopewell vs. Hampton

Class AA

Aliquippa vs. Beaver Falls

Keystone Oaks vs. Greensburg Cent. Cath.

Class A

Rochester vs. North Catholic

Laurel vs. Clairton

DISTRICT 10 Class AAAA

Championship

Saturday

State College vs. Erie McDowell, Dubois High School, 1 p.m.

Class AAA

Championship

Friday

Grove City vs. Erie Cathedral Prep, Erie Stadium, 7 p.m.

Class AA

Semifinals

Saturday

Wilmington vs. North East, Slippery Rock University, 7 p.m.

General McLane vs. Sharon, Edinboro, University, 7 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Friday

Farrell vs. Linesville, Edinboro University, 7 p.m.

Mercer vs. Sharpsville, Wilmington High School, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Scores OHIO Division I

Region 1

Cle. Glenville 30, Cle. St. Ignatius 13

Solon 13, Mayfield 10, OT

Region 2

Can. McKinley 48, Can. Glenoak 7

Massillon Washington 10, Twinsburg 7

Region 3

Dublin Coffman 21, Westerville S. 19

Hilliard Davidson 17, Pickerington Cent. 7

Region 4

Cin. Anderson 41, Middletown 20

Cin. Elder 17, Cin. St. Xavier 14

Division IV

Region 13

Chagrin Falls 36, Lakeview 14

Peninsula Woodridge 34, Girard 20

Region 14

Orrville 36, Genoa Area 35

Ottawa-Glandorf 48, Pemberville Eastwood 3

Region 15

Coshocton 15, Amanda-Clearcreek 12

Ironton 20, Heath 14, OT Division 4

Region 16

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 30, Kenton 22

Kettering Alter 41, Carlisle 0

Division VI

Region 21

Bucyrus Wynford 39, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 30

Region 22

Ada 14, Carey 7

Delphos St. John’s 34, Leipsic 7

Region 23

Grove City Christian 27, Shadyside 14

Malvern 31, Bridgeport 9

Region 24

Ft. Loramie 63, S. Charleston SE 21

Maria Stein Marion Local 21, Covington 17

PENNSYLVANIA

Bishop Shanahan 31, Kennett 18

Harry S. Truman 21, Stroudsburg 7

Haverford School 26, Episcopal Academy 19

Interboro 28, Academy Park 0

Lower Merion 20, Radnor 7

Morrisville 22, Maurice Moyer Academy, Del. 0

Penn Charter 25, Germantown Academy 22

Rappahannock, Va. 21, Carson Long 0

The Hill School 28, Lawrenceville, N.J. 0

Class A District Playoffs

Calvary Christian 35, High School of the Future 8

Northwest Area 43, Wilkes-Barre Meyers 0

Penns Manor 20, United 14

Pius X 20, Schuylkill Haven 7

Portage Area 54, Marion Center 6

St. Pius X 26, Del-Valley Charter 14

Tri-Valley 39, Williams Valley 13

Windber 47, Berlin-Brothersvalley 44

Class AA District Playoffs

Bok 42, Lower Moreland 0

Brockway 37, Moniteau 20

Catasauqua 21, Palisades 14

General McLane 27, Greenville 19

Karns City 40, Kane Area 0

Lewisburg 21, Montoursville 10

North East 24, Oil City 14

North Schuylkill 22, Pen Argyl 8

Northern Lehigh 21, Salisbury 6

Panther Valley 38, Tamaqua 26

Philadelphia West Catholic 44, Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt 22

Richland 52, Huntingdon 21

Sharon 18, Fairview 17

Tyrone 35, Ligonier Valley 6

Wilmington 32, Fort Leboeuf 21

Class AAA District Playoffs

Abington Heights 53, Berwick 19

Dallas 21, North Pocono 14

Gratz 8, Dobbins 2

West Chester Rustin 46, Upper Perkiomen 0

Wilson 44, Pottsville 19

Class AAAA District Playoffs

Central York 28, Dallastown Area 10

Erie McDowell 49, Dubois 13

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 42, Harrisburg 24

La Salle 31, Cardinal O’Hara 21

Philadelphia George Washington 40, Philadelphia Northeast 0

Eastern Conference Playoffs

Class A Semifinal

Shenandoah Valley 42, Canton 21

Class AAA Semifinal

Bethlehem Catholic 14, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 6


Comments

11989GHSgradinFL(19 comments)posted 5 years, 1 month ago

I guess those public schools did pretty good this weekend. No Iggy or Xavier left in Division I. Only 12 private/parochial schools left out of 48. 25%
None in Division I. BIG SURPRISE THERE!!!!

Suggest removal:


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes