League winners


CITY SERIES

2006 — Rayen 2005 — Rayen 2004 — Chaney 2003 — Chaney 2002 — Chaney 2001 — Chaney 2000 — Chaney 1999 — Chaney 1998 — Chaney 1997 — East 1996 — Chaney 1995 — Chaney 1994 — Chaney 1993 — Chaney 1992 — Chaney 1991 — Chaney 1990 — Chaney 1989 — Rayen 1988 — Rayen 1987 — South 1986 — East 1985 — Rayen 1984 — South 1983 — South 1982 — East, Rayen 1981 — South 1980 — Chaney 1979 — South 1978 — Chaney 1977 — Chaney, South 1976 — Chaney 1975 — Chaney 1974 — Chaney 1973 — Chaney, North, East 1972 — Chaney 1971 — North 1970 — North 1969 — Chaney 1968 — Chaney 1967 — Mooney 1966 — Chaney, Mooney 1965 — Chaney 1964 — Ursuline 1963 — Ursuline 1962 — Mooney 1961 — Mooney 1960 — Rayen 1959 — East, South, Ursuline 1958 — East 1957 — South 1956 — Ursuline 1955 — East 1954 — Rayen 1953 — South 1952 — East, Ursuline 1951 — Wilson, South, East 1950 — East 1949 — East 1948 — Chaney, East 1947 — Chaney, Ursuline 1946 — Wilson 1945 — Ursuline 1944 — Chaney, East, South 1943 — East 1942 — Wilson 1941 — South 1940 — East 1939 — Rayen 1938 — Chaney 1937 — Chaney 1936 — Chaney 1935 — Rayen, South, East 1934 — Rayen 1933 — Rayen 1932 — Chaney, Rayen, South 1931 — South 1930 — Chaney 1929 — Chaney 1928 — South, Rayen 1927 — South

STEEL VALLEY

2008 — Ursuline 2007 — Mooney 2006 — Mooney 2005— Mooney 2004 —Mooney, Ursuline, Warren Harding 2003 — Warren Harding 2002 — Warren Harding 2001 — Warren Harding 2000 — Boardman, Ursuline 1999 — Mooney 1998 — Boardman, Harding 1997 — Boardman, Harding 1996 — Mooney 1995 — Boardman, Mooney 1994 — Harding 1993 — Fitch 1992 — Ursuline, Mooney, Fitch 1991 — Boardman 1990 — Mooney, Boardman, Fitch 1989 — Fitch 1988 — Fitch, Ursuline, Mooney 1987 — Mooney 1986 — Fitch 1985 — Mooney 1984 — Mooney, Ursuline 1983 — Fitch, Ursuline 1982 — Fitch 1981 — Mooney 1980 — Mooney 1979 — Mooney, Warren Western Reserve 1978 — Mooney 1977 — Mooney 1976 — Mooney 1975 — Ursuline 1974 — Mooney 1973 — Mooney 1972 — Ursuline 1971 — Mooney 1970 — Boardman 1969 — Fitch 1968 — Struthers 1967 — Struthers 1966 — Hubbard 1965 — Boardman, Struthers 1964 — Campbell 1963 — Struthers 1962 — Fitch, Hubbard 1961 — Boardman 1960 — Boardman 1959 — Campbell 1958 — Fitch 1957 — Campbell 1956 — Campbell 1955 — Campbell, Girard 1954 — Niles 1953 — Niles 1952 — Girard 1951 — Campbell, Struthers 1950 — Campbell

ALL-AMERICAN CONFERENCE Red Tier

2008 — Canfield, Howland, Poland

White Tier

2008 — Liberty

Blue Tier

2008 — LaBrae

METRO ATHLETIC

2007 — Howland 2006—Canfield, Poland, Niles 2005 — Canfield 2004 — Alliance 2003 — Howland 2002 — Canfield 2001 — Poland 2000 — Niles 1999 — Poland 1998 — Poland 1997 — Niles, Struthers 1996 — Canfield 1995 — Poland 1994 — Poland, Salem

MAHONING VALLEY

1993 — Poland 1992 — Warren JFK 1991 — Campbell 1990 — Campbell 1989 — Warren JFK 1988 — Campbell 1987 — Girard, Struthers 1986 — Campbell 1985 — Struthers, Warren JFK 1984 — Warren JFK 1983 — Warren JFK 1982 — Struthers 1981 — Struthers 1980 — Struthers 1979 — Warren JFK 1978 — Poland 1977 — Canfield, Poland, West Branch 1976 — Canfield, Girard, Poland, West Branch 1975 — Poland 1974 — Howland 1973 — West Branch, Howland

FEDERAL LEAGUE

2008 — North Canton Hoover 2007 — North Canton Hoover 2006 — Canton McKinley 2005 — Canton McKinley 2004 — Fitch 2003 — North Canton Hoover 2002 — North Canton Hoover 2001 — Massillon Jackson 2000 — North Canton Hoover, Massillon Perry 1999 — North Canton Hoover, Massillon Perry 1998 — Uniontown Lake, North Canton Hoover, Massillon Jackson 1997 — North Canton Hoover, Massillon Perry 1996 — Alliance, Massillon Jackson 1995 — North Canton Hoover, Massillon Perry 1994 — Uniontown Lake, Massillon Perry, Canton GlenOak 1993 — Uniontown Lake, Massillon Perry 1992 — Massillon Perry 1991 — Uniontown Lake 1990 — Massillon Jackson 1989 — Canton GlenOak, Massillon Jackson, North Canton Hoover 1988 — American Division (North Canton Hoover, Massillon Perry, Canton GlenOak); National Division (Uniontown Lake) 1987 — Massillon Perry, North Canton Hoover, Alliance 1986 — North Canton Hoover, Massillon Jackson 1985 — Massillon Perry, Canton GlenOak 1984 — Massillon Perry, North Canton Hoover 1983 — Alliance 1982 — Canton GlenOak 1981 — Louisville 1980 — Massillon Perry, North Canton Hoover 1979 — North Canton Hoover 1978 — Louisville 1977 — Louisville 1976 — North Canton Hoover 1975 — North Canton Hoover 1974 — Louisville 1973 — North Canton Hoover 1972 — North Canton Hoover 1971 — Louisville 1970 — Massillon Perry, Louisville 1969 — Massillon Perry 1968 — Canton Oakwood, North Canton Hoover 1967 — Massillon Perry 1966 — Canton Glenwood 1965 — Massillon Jackson 1964 — Canton Glenwood

INTER TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE Tier One

2008 — Crestview, South Range 2007 — South Range 2006 — South Range

Tier Two

2008 — McDonald 2007 — McDonald 2006 — Western Reserve

INTER-COUNTY

2005 — South Range 2004 — Mineral Ridge 2003 — South Range 2002 — Lowellville 2001 — South Range 2000 — Springfield 1999 — Springfield 1998 — McDonald, Mineral Ridge 1997 — South Range 1996 — South Range 1995 — Lowellville 1994 — McDonald 1993 — Springfield 1992 — South RangeSFlb1991 — McDonald 1990 — Mineral Ridge, South Range 1989 — Western Reserve 1988 — McDonald 1987 — McDonald 1986 — McDonald 1985 — Mineral Ridge 1984 — Columbiana 1983 — Lowellville, McDonald 1982 — Springfield 1981 — Jackson-Milton 1980 — McDonald 1979 — Springfield 1978 — Jackson-Milton 1977 — Springfield 1976 — Springfield 1975 — Springfield, South Range 1974 — McDonald 1973 — McDonald, Lowellville 1972 — Lowellville 1971 — McDonald 1970 — McDonald 1969 — McDonald 1968 — McDonald 1967 — Mineral Ridge 1966 — Mineral Ridge 1965 — North Lima 1964 — Mineral Ridge 1963 — Mineral Ridge 1962 — Lowellville 1961 — Lowellville 1960 — Lowellville 1959 — Canfield 1958 — Canfield 1957 — Canfield 1956 — Goshen 1955 — McDonald 1954 — McDonald 1953 — Columbiana 1952 — McDonald 1951 — Canfield

TRUMBULL ATHLETIC

2007 — Lakeview 2006 — Hubbard 2005 — Liberty 2004 — Hubbard 2003 — Liberty 2002 — Girard 2001 — Hubbard 2000 — Liberty 1999 — Hubbard 1998 — Brookfield, Champion 1997 — Hubbard 1996 — Lakeview 1995 — Lakeview 1994 — Brookfield 1993 — Champion 1992 — Champion, Lakeview 1991 — Hubbard, Lakeview 1990 — Brookfield 1989 — LaBrae 1988 — Lakeview 1987 — Lakeview 1986 — LaBrae 1985 — Lakeview 1984 — LaBrae 1983 — LaBrae 1982 — LaBrae 1981 — LaBrae 1980 — LaBrae, Lakeview 1979 — Lakeview 1978 — LaBrae 1977 — Lakeview 1976 — Lakeview 1975 — Champion 1974 — LaBrae 1973 — LaBrae 1972 — LaBrae 1971 — Howland 1970 — Howland 1969 — Howland 1968 — Newton Falls

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

2005 — Crestview 2004 — Crestview 2003 — Columbiana 2002 — East Palestine 2001 — Crestview 2000 — Crestview, Leetonia 1999 — Lisbon, Unitedw 1998 — Lisbon 1997 — Columbiana 1996 — Lisbon 1995 — Lisbon 1994 — Columbiana 1993 — Crestview 1992 — Leetonia 1991 — Crestview 1990 — Lisbon 1989 — United 1988 — Crestview, Lisbon 1987 — Lisbon 1986 — Lisbon 1985 — United 1984 — Leetonia 1983 — United, Leetonia 1982 — Leetonia 1981 — United 1980 — Leetonia, Springfield, United 1979 — Springfield 1978 — United 1977 — Lisbon, United, Southern 1976 — United 1975 — Division I: East Palestine, Toronto; Division II: Southern 1974 — Division I: Toronto; Division II: Lisbon 1973 — Sebring, Columbiana 1972 — East Palestine 1971 — Poland 1970 — Minerva 1969 — Minerva 1968 — Minerva, East Palestine 1967 — Lisbon, Minerva 1966 — Louisville 1965 — Louisville 1964 — Louisville 1963 — Louisville 1962 — Louisville 1961 — Poland 1960 — East Palestine, Poland 1959 — East Palestine 1958 — East Palestine 1957 — East Palestine 1956 — East Palestine 1955 — Sebring 1954 — Leetonia 1953 — Lisbon 1952 — East Palestine, Leetonia 1951 — Minerva, Lisbon 1950 — LisbonSFlb1949 — Louisville 1948 — Louisville 1947 — Lisbon 1946 — East Palestine 1945 — Louisville 1944 — Boardman 1943 — Boardman 1942 — Boardman 1941 — Louisville 1940 — Boardman, Sebring 1939 — Minerva 1938 — Boardman, Louisville 1937 — Minerva 1936 — Columbiana 1935 — Sebring 1934 — Lisbon 1933 — Lisbon 1932 — Minerva

EAST SUBURBAN

2008 — Pymatuning Valley, Youngstown Christian 2007 — Mathews 2006 — Ledgemont 2005 — Ledgemont 2004 — Mathews

NORTHEASTERN BUCKEYE

2008 — Louisville 2007 — Northwest 2006 — Alliance, Northwest 2005 — Louisville 2004 — Carrollton 2003 — Northwest 2002 — Louisville 2001 — Louisville 2000 — Louisville 1999 — West Branch, Louisville 1998 — West Branch 1997 — Minerva 1996 — Akron Springfield 1995 — Marlington 1994 — West Branch 1993 — Louisville 1992 — Louisville 1991 — West Branch, Louisville, Minerva 1990 — West Branch

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.