facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

TOURNAMENT BRACKETS



Published: Mon, May 5, 2008 @ 12:00 a.m.

TOURNAMENT BRACKETS

BASEBALL

DIVISION I

Canton sectional

Thursday, May 15

Sectional semifinals

Coventry at Northwest, 4:30 p.m.

Springfield at Fairless, 4:30 p.m.

Minerva at Southeast, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, May 16

Sectional finals

Coventry-Northwest at Alliance, 4:30 p.m.

Springfield-Fairless at Louisville, 4:30 p.m.

West Branch at Canton South, 4:30 p.m.

Minerva-Southeast at Marlington, 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

New Middletown sectional

Monday, May 12

Sectional semifinals

South Range at United, 4:30 p.m.

Lisbon at Crestview, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 13

Sectional finals

South Range-United at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

Lisbon-Crestview at Campbell, 4:30 p.m.

Warren sectional

Monday, May 12

Sectional semifinals

LaBrae at Grand Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Newton Falls at Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Brookfield at Mineral Ridge, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 13

Sectional finals

LaBrae-Grand Valley at Ursuline, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers district.

Newton Falls-Py. Valley at Girard, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers district.

Brookfield-Mineral Ridge at Champion, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Euclid district.

DIVISION IV

New Middletown sectional

Tuesday, May 13

Sectional semifinals

Southern at Leetonia, 4:30 p.m.

Western Reserve at Lowellville, 4:30 p.m.

Sebring at Columbiana, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 14

Sectional finals

Southern-Leetonia at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.

Sebring-Columbiana at Western Reserve-Lowellville, 4:30 p.m.

Warren sectional

Tuesday, May 13

Sectional semifinal

Warren JFK at Yo. Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 14

Sectional finals

Jackson-Milton at McDonald, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers district.

JFK-Yo. Christian at Mathews, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers district.

DIVISION IV

Edgewood sectional

Tuesday, May 13

Sectional semifinals

Bristol vs. Ashtabula St. John & Paul, 4:30.

Bloomfield vs. Southington, 4:30p.m.

Wednesday, May 14

Maplewood vs. Bristol-Ashtabula St. John & Paul winner, 4:30. Winner advances to Euclid district.

Badger vs. Bloomfield-Southington winner, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Euclid district.

SOFTBALL

DIVISION II

Jefferson sectional

Tuesday, May 13

Sectional semifinals

Conneaut at Geneva, 4:30 p.m.

Lakeview at Howland, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 14

Conneaut-Geneva at Edgewood, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Jefferson district.

Lakeview-Howland at Jefferson Area, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Jefferson district.

Alliance sectional

Tuesday, May 13

Sectional semifinals

All games 4:30 p.m.

Ravenna at Crestwood

West Branch at Canton South

Alliance at Triway

Marlington at Minerva

Salem at Northwest

Springfield at Fairless

Wednesday, May 14

Sectional finals

All games 4:30 p.m.

Ravenna-Crestwood at Field

Alliance-Triway at West Branch-Canton South

Marlington-Minerva at Southeast

Springfield-Fairless at Salem-Northwest

Tuesday, May 20

District semifinals

At Alliance High School

Alliance-Triway-West Branch-Canton South vs. Ravenna-Crestwood-Field, 3 p.m.

Springfield-Fairless-Salem-Northwest vs. Marlington-Minerva-Southeast, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 21

At Alliance High School

District final, 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

South Range sectional

Wednesday, May 14

Sectional semifinals

Crestview at South Range, 4:30 p.m.

Campbell at United, 4:30 p.m.

East Palestine at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 15

Sectional finals

Crestview-South Range at Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.

East Palestine-Springfield at United-Campbell, 4:30 p.m.

Lakeview sectional

Wednesday, May 14

Sectional semifinals

Brookfield at Ursuline, 4:30 p.m.

Newton Falls at Champion, 4:30 p.m.

LaBrae at Maplewood, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, May 15

Sectional finals

Brookfield-Ursuline at Girard, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Eastlake North district.

LaBrae-Maplewood at Champion-Newton Falls, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Eastlake North district.

Grand Valley sectional

Thursday, May 15

Sectional semifinals

Badger at Bristol, 4:30 p.m.

Bloomfield at Windham, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, May 16

Sectional finals

Badger-Bristol at Southington, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Eastlake North district.

Bloomfield-Windham at Mathews, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Eastlake North district.

DIVISION IV

New Middletown sectional

Thursday, May 15

Sectional semifinals

Leetonia at Columbiana, 4:30 p.m.

East Canton at Western Reserve, 4:30 p.m.

Southern at St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, May 16

Sectional finals

Leetonia-Columbiana at Sebring, 4:30 p.m.

Southern-St. Thomas Aquinas at East Canton-Western Reserve, 4:30 p.m.

PREP SCHEDULES

TODAY

(varsity games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

BASEBALL

Lordstown at Warren JFK

Warren Harding at Massillon

Canfield at Poland

Howland at Niles

Beaver Local at Salem

Campbell at Struthers

Lisbon at Springfield, 5 p.m.

Crestview at United, 5 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Leetonia, 5 p.m.

McDonald at Lowellville, 5 p.m.

Western Reserve at Sebring, 5 p.m.

Southern at Wellsville, 5 p.m.

South Range at Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.

LaBrae at Mathews

Southington at Ledgemont

Lake Center at Youngstown Christian

Southeast at Norton, 4:15 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Notre Dame Cathedral Latin at Mooney

Champion at Warren Harding

Lordstown at Warren JFK

Beaver Local at West Branch

Boardman at Edison, 5 p.m.

Poland at Canfield, McCune Park, 6:30 p.m.

Niles at Howland

East Liverpool at Salem

Struthers at Campbell

Crestview at United, 5 p.m.

Lisbon at Springfield, 5 p.m.

South Range at Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Leetonia, 5 p.m.

McDonald at Lowellville, 5 p.m.

Western Reserve at Sebring, 5 p.m.

Southern at Wellsville, 5 p.m.

LaBrae at Mathews

Southington at Ledgemont

Southeast at Norton, 4:15 p.m.

TENNIS

Warren JFK at Warren Harding

Lakeview at Fitch

Ursuline at Mooney

Salem at Howland

East Liverpool at Lordstown

TUESDAY

(Varsity games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

BASEBALL

Beaver Local at Chaney

Campbell at East

Warren Harding at Bedford

Canton GlenOak at Fitch, 5 p.m.

Jackson at Boardman, 5 p,m.

Struthers at Newton Falls

East Palestine at Columbiana, 5 p.m.

Mineral Riege at South Range, 5 p.m.

Springfield at Lisbon, 5 p.m.

United at Crestview, 5 p.m.

Leetonia at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

Lowellville aT McDonald, 5 p.m.

Sebring at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.

Wellsville at Southern, 5 p.m.

Carrollton at West Branch

Norton at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Cleveland St. Joseph Academy at Mooney

Ursuline at Howland

Lordstown at Chaney

East at Warren Harding

Martins Ferry at Beaver Local

Austintown vs. Boardman, Field of Dreams

Champion at Niles

United at Crestview, 5 p.m.

East Palestine at Columbiana, 5 p.m.

Springfield at Lisbon, 5 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at South Range, 5 p.m.

Lowellville at McDonald, 5 p.m.

Leetonia at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

Sebring at Western Reserve 5 p.m.

Wellsville at Southern, 5 p.m.

Louisville at West Branch

Norton at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

(boys and girls)

Boardman at Fitch

Ursuline at Western Reserve

Bloomfield Brookfield, Champion, Girard, Howland, Hubbard, LaBrae, Lakeview, Liberty, Lordstown, Maplewood, Mathews, McDonald, Newton Falls, Niles, Warren JFK, Warren Harding at Trumbull County preliminaries at Lakeview, 4 p.m.

Beaver Local, East Liverpool, East Palestine, Columbiana, Crestview, Leetonia, Lisbon, Salem, Southern, United, Wellsville at Columbiana County Meet at East Palestine, 4 :30 p.m.

West Branch at Alliance

Southeast, Akron Springfield at Norton

TENNIS

Ursuline at Lordstown

Warren Harding at Ravenna

Canfield at Poland

Lakeview at Howland

Struthers at Niles

United at East Liverpool Christian

Marlington at West Branch

WEDNESDAY

(Varsity games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

BASEBALL

East at Warren JFK

Mooney vs. Warren Harding, Cene 2

Canfield at Howland

Niles at Poland

Salem at Struthers

Jackson-Milton at Newton Falls

South Range at Springfield

Beaver Local at Lisbon, 5 p.m.

Pymatuninv Valley at Champion

Youngstown Christian at Cornerstone

SOFTBALL

Mooney at Warren Harding

Martins Ferry at Beaver Local

East vs. Warren JFK, Pemberton

Howland at Canfield

Poland at Niles

Struthers at Salem

Springfield at South Range, 5 p.m.

Newton Falls at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

Girard at Champion

Campbell at Hubbard

Newbury at Southington

TENNIS

Warren JFK at Edgewood

Canfield at Fitch

Mooney at Boardman

Salem at Lordstown

East Palestine at West Branch

THURSDAY

(Varsity games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

BASEBALL

Campball at Chaney

Garfield at Warren JFK

Ursuline vs. Columbiana, Cene 1

Fitch at Canton GlenOaK, 7 p,m.

Boardman at Jackson, 5 p.m.

South Range at Springfield

East Palestine at Youngstown Christian, 5 p.m.

Sebring at St. Thomas Aquinas, 5 p.m.

Ledgemont at Maplewood

Southington at Cardinal

West Branch at Carrollton

SOFTBALL

Ursuline at West Geauga

South Range at Warren Harding

Garfield at Warren JFK

Perry at Fitch, 5 p.m.

Boardman at NC Hoover, 5 p.m.

Mooney vs. Edison, Field of Dreams, 5 p.m.

Salem at United

Crestview at East Liverpool

South Range at Springfield

Maplewood at Ledgemont

Cardinal at Southington

Marlington at West Branch

TRACK AND FIELD

(boys and girls)

East at Chaney

Bloomfield Brookfield, Champion, Girard, Howland, Hubbard, LaBrae, Lakeview, Liberty, Lordstown, Maplewood, Mathews, McDonald, Newton Falls, Niles, Warren JFK, Warren Harding at Trumbull County finals at Lakeview, 5 p.m.

Canfield, Malvern at Western Reserve

United at Carrollton

Jackson-Milton at Lowellville

Wellsville at East Liverpool

TENNIS

Mooney at Warren Harding

Lakeview at Warren JFL

Howland at Canfield

Struthers at Poland

Niles at Salem

West Branch at United

Lordstown at East Palestine

FRIDAY

(Varsity games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

BASEBALL

Boardman vs. Jefferson, Cene, 5 p.m.

Boardman vs. Jefferson, Cene, 7 :15 p.m.

Mathews at Warren JFK

Columbiana at East Palestine, 5 p.m.

Southington at Western Reserve

SOFTBALL

East at Chaney

Warren Harding at Hubbard

Mathews at Warren JFK

Springfield at Struthers

East Liverpool at East Palestine, 5 p.m.

Columbiana at St. Thomas Aquinas, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

Struthers at Warren Harding


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport