facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

SATURDAY’S RESULTS



Published: Sun, May 4, 2008 @ 12:00 a.m.

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBAll

LATE FRIDAY

BEAVER LOCAL 15, CRESTVIEW 0

Beaver Local1001(13)—572

Crestview00000—8111

Travis Lynch and Dustin Sprouse. Cameron Reynolds and Carter Hill. WP — Lynch. LP — Reynolds. 2B—Shawn Mercer (BL).

softbalL

LATE FRIDAY

FITCH 7, SOUTH RANGE 0

Fitch3100200—7131

South Range0000000—045

Emily Purnell, Heidi Soriano (6) and Kate Ferree. Madison Yanek and Autumn Carter. WP — Purnell. LP — Yanek. 2B—Ferree (F) 2, Stephanie Berdis (F).

TRACK AND FIELD

OPTIMIST MEET

GIRLS

Team scoring: 1. Twinsburg 80 1/4, 2. Hudson 74, 3. NC Hoover 73 1/2, 4. Canton GlenOak 69, 5. Cuyahoga Falls Christian Academy 56 1/4, 6. Fitch 40 1/4, 7. Stow-Monroe Falls 41 1/4, 8. Copley 27, 9. Chaney 26, 10. Washington 25, 11. Canton McKinley 23, 12. Tuslaw 20, 13. Struthers 17, 14. Southeast 15, 15. Newton Falls 14, 16. Salem 10, 17. Boardman 9, 18. Girard 8, 19. Howland 6, 20. Streetsboro 4, 21. Maplewood 3 1/2, 22. Western Reserve, Crestwood, McDonald tie 3, 25. Jackson-Milton, Cuyahoga Falls, Poland 2, 28. East Palestine 1.

4x800 relay — 1. NC Hoover (Brittany Orban, Megan Monte, Allison Peare, Alyssa Marulli), 9:42.61; 2. GlenOak, 9:44.68; 3. Twinsburg, 9:50.95, Hudson, 10:08.24.

100H — 1. Melissa Wohlheter (Tuslaw), 15.15; 2. Emily Richard (Copley), 15.53; 3. Shatasia Walker (Chaney), 15.57; 4. Alyssa Sykes (Chaney), 16.17.

100 — 1. Kandace (Canton McKinley), 12.55; 2. Sommher James (Massillon), 12.73; 3. Catherine White (Hudson), 12.8; 4. Ana Kidder (NC Hoover), 12.94.

4x200 relay — 1. GlenOak (Aly Peddicord), 1:46.58; 2. Twinsburg, 1:47.0; 3. Fitch (Danielle Truswell, Emarie Bees, Dana Lucido, Tiarra Sanders), 1:47.94; 4. Hudson, 1:50.6.

1600 —1. Carolyn (CVCA), 5:13.; 2. Katie Gillespie (CVCA), 5:16.48; 3. Daniell Kirkpatrick (Twinsburg), 5:18.54; 4. Kelly Casanova (Copley), 5:18.61.

4x100 relay — 1. GlenOak (Mariah Hackworth, Aly Peddicord, Emily Simon, Jordynn Roby), 50.25; 2. NC Hoover, 51.36; 3. Hudson, 51.56; 4. Fitch (Truswell, Bees, Lucido, Sanders), 52.26.

400 — 1. Stephanie Noussias (GlenOak), 60.08; 2. Brittany Buck (Twinsburg), 60.84; 3. Melissa Picket (Twinsburg), 61.1; 4. Jen Shiley (Fitch), 61.16.

300H — 1. Melissa Wohlheter (Tuslaw), 46.06; 2. Emily Richard (Copley), 46.76; 3. Ashley Galbraith (Struthers), 46.92; 4. Shatasia Walker (Chaney), 48.05.

800 — 1. Katie Betts (Stow-Munroe), 2:21.8; 2. Emily Mazzaferri (GlenOak), 2:23.53; 3. Kelly Casanova (Copley), 2:26.52; 4. Abby Koch (Stow-Munroe), 2:27.37.

200 — 1. Sommher James (Massillon), 26.22; 2. Taylor Brown (Twinsburg), 26.59; 3. Darielle Cofield (Chaney), 26.66; 4. Kandace Thomas (Canton mcKinley), 26.82.

3200 — 1. Katie Gillespie (CVCA), 10:46.14; 2. Abby Koch (Stow-Munroe), 11:11.16; 3. Daniell Kirkpatrick (Twinsburg), 11:29.54; 4. Joy Talbott (CVCA), 11:38..07.

4x400 relay — 1. Twinsburg (Brittany Buck, Samantha Eberman, Amanda Buck, Danielle Kirkpatrick), 4:08.34; 2. GlenOak, 4:11.48; 3. Hudson, 4:20.5; 4. Fitch (Alexis, Lindsay Koontz, Taylor Entzi, Jen Shiley), 4:25.36.

SP — 1. Nikki Murphy (Southeast), 39-9 1/4; 2. KaiCee Kubicini (Newton Falls), 38-8 3/4; 3. Aysha Nickels (Girard), 37-6; Brittany Orban (NC Hoover), 37k-2.

Discus — 1. Sarah Brobeck (Salem), 138-10; 2. Alixandra Tolich (Fitch), 130-2; 3. KaiCee Kubicina (Newton Falls), 129-9; 4. Nikki Murphy (Southeast), 123-11.

HJ — 1. Ashley Galbraith (Struthers), 5-4; 2. Jade Black (Hudson), 5-2; 3. Bekah Alexander (Stow-Munroe), 5-2; 4. Dana Devore (OakGlen), 5-0.

LJ —1. Ana Kidder (NC Hoover),m 17-4 1/4; 2. Lauren Piper (Hudson), 15-9; 3. Samara Sutton (Boardman), 15-8 1/4; 4. Alann Harrell-Snell (GlenOak), 15-7 3/4.

PV — 1. Sarah Rasnick (CVCA), 9-0; 2. Laura Page (NC Hoover), 8-6; 3. Jenna Logan (NC Hoover), 8-6; 4. Kayla Shuttleworth (Fitch), 8-6.

BOYS

Team scoring: 1. Wadsworth 98, 2. Copley 80, 3. GlenOak 72 1/2; 4. Twinsburg 60, 5. NC Hoover 38, 6. CVCA 35 1/2, 7. Canton McKinley 28 1/2, 8. Boardman 25 1/2, 9. Fitch 25, 10. Crestwood 21, 11. Green 20 1/2, 12. Howland 19, 13. Stow-Munroe Falls 18. 14. Chaney 15, 15. Waterloo 14. 16. Lordstown 12 1/2, 17. East Palestine 12, 18. Streetsboro, Crestview tie, 20. St. Thomas Aquinas 9, 21. Wooster, Cuyahoga Falls tie 8, 23. Struthers, Maplewood tie 6, 25. Cleveland Rhodes, Garrettsville Garfield tie 5.

4x800 relay — 1. NC Hoover (Parker Queen, Nick Stroemple, Adam Stackpole, Zach Goulet), 8:05.63; 2. Wadsworth, 8:14.24; 3. Twinsborgh, 8:17.04; 4. GlenOak, 8:21.99.

110HH — 1. Sean Kemerer (Wadsworth), 14.36; 2. Jeff Farkas (East Palestine), 14.9; 3. Anthony Schrock (Wadsworth), 15.23; 4. Caleb Matthews (Boardman), 15.24.

100 — 1. Phil Ferguson (Copley), 10.82; 2. Drew Ayers (GlenOak), 11.09; 3. Kasey Schwing (Streetsboro), 11.18; 4. Aarick Jones (Wadsworth), 111.21.

4x200 relay — Wadsworth (Kyle Fox, Mitch White, Bobby Papas, Aarick Jones), 1:31.89; 2. GlenOak, 1:31.95; 3. Copley, 1:32.05; 4. Twinsburgh, 1:33.1.

1600 —1. Mike Heller (Stow-Munroe), 4:23.97; 2. Kyle Sullinger (CVCA), 4:30.82; 3. Bryce Pulley (Cuyahoga Falls), 4:31.11; 4. Nate Addessi (St. Thomas Aquinas), 4:32.97.

4x100 relay — 1. Copley (Justen White-Reid, Kerrington Smith, Jonnie Legrair, Phil Ferguson), 43.31; 2. Wadsworth, 43.71; 3. GlenOak, 43.94; 4. Twinsburg, 45.14.

400 — 1. Kerrington Smith (Copley), 51.44; 2. Myke Parker (Chaney), 51.47; 3. Neal Lies (Wadsworth), 51.72; 4. Eric Albani (Howland), 52.73.

300H — 1. Anthony Schrock (Wadsworth), 38.,78; 2. Derek Long (Canton McKinley), 41.07; 3. Waquim Comar (Twinsburg), 41.19; 4. Dion Johnson (Twinsburg), 41.27.

800 — 1. Chris Fallon (Copley), 1:56.58; 2. Mike Heller (Stow-Munroe), 1:58.45; 3. Danny Lieberth (Crestwood), 1:59.46; 4. Dave Nelson (Howland), 2:00.02.

200 — 1. Phil Ferguson (Copley), 22.02; 2. Alaun Morrow (Canton McKinley), 22.35; 3. Joe Wheeler (Green), 22.48; 4. Aarick Jones (Wadsworth), 23.15.

3200 — 1. Stuart Edmonds (Twinsburg), 9:23.46; 2. Chris Fallon (Copley), 9:25.06; 3. Kyle Sullinger (CVCA), 9:28.91; 4. Gus Dudek (Green), 9:31.87.

4x400 relay — 1. Wadsworth (Aaron Tipton, Dan Mueller, Mitch White, Neal Lies), 3:30.4; 2. Copley, 3:31.33; 3. Lordstown (Scott Chaffee, Jake DiEugenio, Nathan Rech, Tykie Theofilos), 3:31.9; 4. NC Hoover, 3:37.55.

SP — 1. Robbie Conley (GlenOak), 52-0; 2. Jefferson Amstutz (Wooster), 50-7 1/2; 3. Jeff Long (Waterloo), 50-7 1/2; 4. Ben Goodnight (Garfield), 49-9.

Discus — 1. Brian Wagner (Crestwood), 150-4; 2. Jeff Long (Waterloo), 150-3; 3. George Thomas (Fitch), 140-2; 4. Michael Hudzik (Struthers), 139-4.

HJ — 1. Jakob Leon (Crestview), 6-4; 2. Trevor Parkman (Copley), 6-2; 3. Ryan Pal (Lordstown), 5-9; 4. Kyle Wagner (Green), 5-9.

LJ —1. Caleb Mathews (Boardman), 21-1/2; 2. Michael Mangiarelli (Howland), 20-5 1/2; 3. Bryon Ballard (Canton McKinley), 20-3 3/4; 4. Brent Bionci (Boardman), 20-1/4.

PV — 1. Todd Mazzola (CVCA), 13-0’; 2. Jim Verdream (Fitch), 12-6; 3. Luke Kelley (Wadsworth), 12-0; 4. Dan Hammond (Fitch), 11-6.

LAKEVIEW INVITATIONAL

GIRLS

Team scoring: 1. Woodridge 105, 2. Lakeview 88, 3. Chagrin Falls 59, 4. Geneva 58, 5. N.DCL 52, 6. Newton Falls 43, 7. Berkshire 37, 8. Brookfield 36, 9 Jefferson Area 29, 10. Campbell 24, 11. Ledgemont 16, 12. Niles, Pymatuning Valley tie 12, 14. Conneaut 8, 15. Bristol 5.

4x800 relay — 1. Woodridge (Danielle Dougherty, Morgan Willis, Sarah Dickson, Erin Mercer), 10:05.9; 2. NDCL, 10:11.7.

100H — 1. Jennifer Bjelac (Newton Falls), 16.36; 2. Jaci Dach (Newton Falls), 16.45.

100 — 1. Kiley Mathews (Lakeview), 13.3; 2. MaryClaire Liberastore (NDCL), 13.3.

4x200 relay — 1. Woodridge (Sarah Matter, Maria Moore, Kasie Durkit, Julia Dougherty), 1:53.2; 2. Lakeview (Carly Chordas, Hannah Croft, Julie Bevilacqua, Chalette English), 1:53.90.

1600 —1. Erin Mercer (Woodridge), 5:23.67; 2. Liz Weiler (NDCL), 5:29.37.

4x100 relay — 1. Campbell (Amber Bell, Natae Logan, Taneisha Scott, Amber Wigfall), ), 53.58; 2. Lakeview (Carly Chordas, Julie Bevilacqua, Chalette English, Kaitlyn Tonkovich), 53.89.

400 — 1. Kiley Mathews (Lakeview), 60.53; 2. Noelle Jurcak (Berkshire), 62.77.

300H — 1. Aurora Chaffee (Chagrin Falls), 48.8; 2. Danielle Dougherty (Woodridge), 48.85.

800 — 1. Erin Mercer (Woodridge), 2:24.27; 2. Morgan Willis (Woodridge), 2:27.86.

200 — 1. Kiley Mathews (Lakeview), 27.17; 2. Susannah (Chigrin Falls), 27.99.

3200 — 1. Martha Bentz (Chagrin Falls), 11:46.68 (meet record); 2. Erin Vanek (NDCL), 12:01.29.

4x400 relay — 1. Chagrin Falls (Alicia Wood, Aurora Chaffee, Susannah Shelley, Kristen Stevenson), 4:20.03; 2. Woodridge, 4:21.45.

SP —1. Morgan Bonekovic (Brookfield), 34-11; 2. Sabrina Gannon (Ledgemont), 33-1 1/4.

Discus — 1. Bonekovic (Brookfield), 107-4; Casey Watson (Lakeview), 102-4.

HJ — 1. Lizzy Ziemski (Jefferson Area), 5-0; 2. Stormi Rankin (Ledgemont), 5-0.

BOYS

Team scoring: 1. Woodridge 103 2/3, 2. Pymatuning Valley 75, 3. McDonald 72, 4. NDCL, Chagrin Falls tie 46, 6. Lakeview 45. 7. Jefferson 42, 8. Niles 40, 9. Mathews 38, 10. Campbell 35 1/3, 11. Geneva 24, 12. Berkshire 6, 13. Brookfield 5, 14. Newton Falls, Conneaut tie 3.

4x800 relay — 1. Woodridge (Dan Conner, 2. Matt Weiss, 3. Jacob Onifer, 4. Tony Marette), 8:26.43; 2. McDonald (Mitchell Thornton, Lance Ronghi, Josh LaPolla, Thomas Holland), 8:28.09.

110HH — 1. Ben Moody (Lakeview), 15.18; 2. Darrio Bivens (Campbell), 16.57.

100 — 1. Mike Davis (Mathews), 11.44; 2. Brandon Barrett (Pymatuning Valley), 11.49.

4x200 relay — 1. Woodridge (Dan Donner, Brandyn Peters, Adam Wagner, Keenen Mussey), 1:34; 2. McDonald (Drew Banyon, Steve Bada, Devon Colburn, Nick Cupan), 1:34.5.

1600 —1. Graham Fishell (Chagrin Falls), 4:31; 2. Landon Hamilton (Pymatuning Valley), 4:33.4.

4x100 relay — 1. Lakeview (Te Elias, Vinnie Elias, Tyler Elliott, Ben Moody), 45.3; 2. Woodridge, 45.48.

400 — 1. Joe Vuci (NDCL), 52.12; 2. Drew Banyon (McDonald), 52.29.

300H — 1. Devon Colburn (McDonald), 41.44; 2. Dan Conner (Woodridge), 43.47.

800 — 1. Thomas Holland (McDonald), 1:58.58 (meet record); 2. Drew Appelbaum (Chagrin Falls), 2:01.24.

200 — 1. Brandon Barrett (Pymatuning Valley), 23.72; 2. Taylor Throckmorton (Chagrin Falls), 23.74.

3200 — 1. Landon Hamilton (Pymatuning Valley), 9:43.32; 2. Graham Fishell (Chagrin Falls), 9:48.23.

4x400 relay — 1. McDonald (Banyon, Johnson, Holland, Colburn), 3:34.34; 2. NDCL, 3:42.7.

SP —1. Alexander Norris (Campbell), 43-3 1/2; 2. Jeremy Onion (Jefferson Area), 43-0.

Discus — 1. Josh Pilson (Pymatuning), 128-3; 2. Les Tabor (Niles), 126-4.

HJ —1. Jake Lautanen (Pymatuning), 5-8; 2. Dorian Jones (Campbell), 5-6.

SCHEDULE

MONDAY

BASEBALL

(Varsity events at 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Chaney at West Branch

Lordstown at Warren JFK

Warren Harding at Massillon

Campbell vs. Struthers, Cene 3

Canfield at Poland

Howland at Niles, 5 p.m.

Beaver Local at Salem

Crestview at United, 5 p.m.

Lisbon at Springfield, 5 p.m.

South Range at Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Leetonia, 5 p.m.

McDonald vs. Lowellville, Cene 1

Western Reserve at Sebring, 5 p.m.

Southern at Wellsville, 5 p.m.

LaBrae at Mathews

Champion at Liberty

Southington at Ledgemont

Lake Center at Youngstown Christian

Badger at Maplewood

Southeast at Norton, 4:15 p.m.

Harrison Central at East Liverpool, 5 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Notre Dame Cathedral Latin at Mooney

Massillon Jackson at Fitch, 5 p.m.

Lordstown at Warren JFK

Boardman at Edison, 5 p.m.

Struthers at Campbell

Poland at Canfield, McCune Park, 6:30 p.m.

Niles at Howland

East Liverpool at Salem

Crestview at United, 5 p.m.

Lisbon at Springfield, 5 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Leetonia, 5 p.m.

McDonald at Lowellville, 5 p.m.

Western Reserve at Sebring, 5 p.m.

Southern at Wellsville, 5 p.m.

LaBrae at Mathews

Beaver Local at West Branch

Southington at Ledgemont

Southeast at Norton, 4:15 p.m.

TENNIS

Warren JFK at Warren Harding

Lakeview at Fitch

Ursuline at Mooney

Salem at Howland

East Liverpool at Lordstown

TUESDAY

(Varsity events at 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

BASEBALL

Beaver Local at Chaney

Campbell at East

Poland vs. Ursuline, Cene 1

Warren Harding at Bedford

Canton GlenOak at Fitch, 5 p.m.

Jackson at Boardman, 5 p,m.

Howland at Salem

Struthers at Newton Falls

East Palestine at Columbiana, 5 p.m.

United at Crestview, 5 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at South Range, 5 p.m.

Springfield at Lisbon, 5 p.m.

Leetonia at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

Lowellville at McDonald, 5 p.m.

Sebring at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.

Wellsville at Southern, 5 p.m.

Hubbard at Brookfield

Maplewood at Lakeview

Carrollton at West Branch

Norton at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.

Badger at Pymatuning Valley

East Liverpool atSt. Clairsville

Mathews at Bristol, 5 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Lordstown at Chaney

Cleveland St. Joseph Academy at Mooney

Ursuline at Howland

East at Warren Harding

Fitch vs. Boardman, Fields of Dreams

Salem at Howland

East Palestine at Columbiana, 5 p.m.

United at Crestview, 5 p.m.

Springfield at Lisbon, 5 p.m.

South Range at Warren Harding, 5 p.m.

Leetonia at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

Lowellville at McDonald, 5 p.m.

Sebring at Western Reserve 5 p.m.

Wellsville at Southern, 5 p.m.

Brookfield at Hubbard

Lakeview at Champion

Louisville at West Branch

Norton at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.

Oak Glen (W. Va.) at Beaver Local

Badger at Pymatuning Valley

Maplewood at Lordstown

Mathews at Bristol, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

Ursuline at Lordstown

Warren Harding at Ravenna

Canfield at Poland

Lakeview at Howland

Struthers at Niles

United at East Liverpool Christian

Marlington at West Branch

TRACK AND FIELD

(Boys and girls)

Boardman at Fitch

Ursuline at Western Reserve

Trumbull County preliminaries at Lakeview, 4 p.m.

Columbiana County Meet at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

West Branch at Alliance

Southeast, Akron Springfield at Norton

WEDNESDAY

BASEBALL

(Varsity events at 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Chaney vs. Ursuline, Cene 1

East at Warren JFK

Mooney vs. Warren Harding, Cene 2

Canfield at Howland, 7:30 p.m.

Niles at Poland

Salem vs. Struthers, Cene 3

Jackson-Milton at Newton Falls

Springfield at South Range, 5 p.m.

Beaver Local at Lisbon, 5 p.m.

LaBrae at Champion, 4 p.m.

Youngstown Christian at Cornerstone

Bloomfield at Bristol

Pymatuning Valley at Southington

East Liverpool at Indian Creek

SOFTBALL

Mooney at Warren Harding

Western Reserve vs. Ursuline, Thunderplex, 5 p.m.

Martins Ferry at Beaver Local

East vs. Warren JFK, Pemberton

Howland at Canfield, 6:30 p.m.

Poland at Niles

Struthers at Salem

Springfield at South Range, 5 p.m.

Newton Falls at Jackson-Milton

Champion at Girard, 3:30 p.m.

Campbell at Hubbard

Newbury at Southington

Bloomfield at Bristol

Pymatuning Valley at Southington

TENNIS

Warren JFK at Edgewood

Canfield at Fitch

Mooney at Boardman

Salem at Lordstown

East Palestine at West Branch

THURSDAY

BASEBALL

(Varsity events at 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Campball at Chaney

Garfield at Warren JFK

Ursuline vs. Columbiana, Cene 1

Fitch at Canton GlenOaK, 7 p,m.

Boardman at Jackson, 5 p.m.

Howland at Girard

East Palestine at Youngstown Christian, 5 p.m.

South Range at Springfield

Sebring at St. Thomas Aquinas, 5 p.m.

Ledgemont at Maplewood

Southington at Cardinal

West Branch at Carrollton

Beaver Local at Lisbon

Lakeview at Champion

Ledgemont at Maplewood

Newton Falls at United

Mathews at Badger, 5:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

East at East Palestine, 5 p.m.

Mooney vs. Edison, Field of Dreams, 5 p.m.

Ursuline at West Geauga

Mass. Perry at Fitch, 5 p.m.

South Range at Warren Harding

Garfield at Warren JFK

Perry at Fitch, 5 p.m.

Boardman at North Canton Hoover, 5 p.m.

Salem at United

Crestview at East Liverpool

South Range at Springfield

Maplewood at Ledgemont

Cardinal at Southington

Marlington at West Branch

Mathews at Badger, 5:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Mooney at Warren Harding

Lakeview at Warren JFL

Howland at Canfield

Struthers at Poland

Niles at Salem

West Branch at United

Lordstown at East Palestine

TRACK AND FIELD

(Boys and girls)

East at Chaney

Trumbull County finals at Lakeview, 5 p.m.

Canfield, Malvern at Western Reserve

United at Carrollton

Jackson-Milton at Lowellville

Wellsville at East Liverpool


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport