Palm Sunday and Holy Week services In the Valley and in the area


Area churches were invited to submit information on upcoming services. Here is a list of area church services open to the public in observance of Holy Week. Palm Sunday is March 16; Holy Thursday/Maundy Thursday, March 20; Good Friday, March 21; Holy Saturday, March 22; and Easter, March 23.

BAPTIST

Antioch Missionary Baptist Church, 110 Funston St., Youngstown: “Seven Steps to the Cross” with seven area ministers speaking at 4 p.m. Palm Sunday.

Elizabeth Missionary Baptist Church, 1210 Himrod Ave., Youngstown: Good Friday, Tenebrae communion service at 6:30 p.m. with seven candles lighted then extinguished and remembrance of the last words of Christ on the cross.

Holy Trinity Missionary Baptist Church, 505 Parkcliffe Ave., Youngstown: Good Friday at 6:30 p.m. with seven ministers focusing on one of the seven last words of Christ on the cross and Easter Sunday, sunrise service at 7 a.m. and Resurrection service at 10:45 a.m.

Tabernacle Baptist Church, 707 Arlington St., Youngstown: Good Friday, services at 7 p.m. with guest speaker the Rev. Isaiah Wiggins, pastor of Progressive Baptist Church in Warren and music ministry, and Easter Sunday, sunrise service at 7 a.m. with speaker Minister Carolyn O’Neil and breakfast following in fellowship hall and Sunday school program at 9:15 a.m. and guest speaker Minister Kevin Ellerbe of Abundant Life Church in Cincinnati.

CATHOLIC

Holy Family Church, 2729 Center Road, Poland: Palm Sunday Masses at 4 p.m. today and 7:30, 9 and 11 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. Sunday: Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, Stations of the Cross at 3 p.m. and Passion and veneration of the cross at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday, blessing of Easter food at noon and Easter vigil at 7 p.m.; and Easter, Masses at 7:30, 9 and 11 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

Immaculate Conception Church, 811 Oak St., Youngstown: Today for Palm Sunday, Mass at 4 p.m.; Palm Sunday, Mass at 10 a.m.; Holy Thursday, service at 6 p.m.; Good Friday, service at 3 p.m.; Holy Saturday, service at 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, Mass at 10 a.m.

Immaculate Heart of Mary Church, 4490 Norquest Blvd., Austintown: Today for Palm Sunday, outdoor procession and distribution of palms at Mass at 5 p.m.; Palm Sunday, outdoor procession of palms at Mass at 8:30 and 11 a.m.; Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. with washing of the feet and adoration of the Blessed Sacrament until 10 p.m. in the school chapel; Good Friday, veneration of the cross at 3 p.m. with communion and living Stations of the Cross at 8 p.m.; Holy Saturday, blessing of food baskets at 1 and 4 p.m. and Easter vigil liturgy at 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, sunrise liturgy at 7 a.m. with breakfast in parish center and other liturgies at 9 and 11 a.m.

Our Lady of Hungary Church, 545 N. Belle Vista Ave., Youngstown: Holy Thursday, 5 p.m. service; Good Friday, 7 p.m. service; Holy Saturday, blessing of food baskets at 2 p.m. and Easter vigil at 10 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, Mass at noon.

Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church, 343 Via Mount Carmel, Youngstown: Holy Thursday, Mass of Our Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. and the church will remain open until midnight for adoration of the Blessed Sacrament; Good Friday, celebration of the Lord’s Passion and death at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday, blessing of Easter food at noon and Easter vigil service at 8 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, Masses at 8 and 10 a.m. and noon. Confessions from 11 to 11:50 a.m. Monday through Wednesday.

Queen of Holy Rosary Catholic Church (traditional Latin Mass), 291 Scoville Drive, Vienna: Today, distribution of palms and low Mass at 5 p.m., and Palm Sunday, distribution of palms and low Mass at 8 a.m. and solemn procession with palms and high Mass at 10 and sacramental confession one half-hour before all Masses; Holy Thursday, confessions at 6:30 p.m., solemn evening Mass of the Lord’s supper at 7 p.m. with confession and adoration of the altar until midnight; Good Friday, confessions from 1 to 2:30 p.m., Stations of the Cross at 1:30 p.m., solemn liturgy of the Passion and death of Christ at 3 p.m. and begining of Divine Mercy Novena; Holy Saturday, confessions from noon to 1:30 p.m., blessing of Easter food baskets at noon and Easter vigil liturgy at 8:30 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, low Mass at 8 a.m. and high Mass at 10 a.m.

St. Brendan Church, 2800 Oakwood Ave., Youngstown: Today for Palm Sunday, Mass at 4 p.m. with blessing and distribution of palms; Palm Sunday, Mass at 10 a.m. with blessing and procession of palms; Wednesday, Stations of the Cross at 7 p.m., prayed and portrayed by youths of the parish; Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. with welcoming of sacred oils, foot washing ceremony, Rice Bowl collection and procession with adoration until 9:30 p.m.; Good Friday, Stations of the Cross at 3 p.m. and solemn liturgy of the Passion and Death of the Lord at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday, Easter egg hunt at 11 a.m. in Maxwell Hall, blessing of Easter baskets at noon and Easter vigil at 8 p.m. with lighting of the fire and paschal candle, sacred narratives of salvation and welcome of new members; and Easter Sunday, Mass at 10 a.m. with renewal of baptismal promises and sprinkling with holy water.

St. Dominic Catholic Church, 77 E. Lucius Ave., Youngstown: Today for Palm Sunday Mass at 5 p.m.; Palm Sunday Masses at 6, 8:30 and 10:30 a.m. and 1 p.m.; Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7:30 p.m. and compline (night prayer) at 10 p.m.; Good Friday, morning prayer at 8:30 a.m., Stations of the Cross at noon and solemn commemoration of the Lord’s Passion at 3 p.m.; Holy Saturday, morning prayer at 8:30 a.m., blessing of Easter food baskets at noon and Easter vigil at 8 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, Masses at 6, 8:30 and 10:30 a.m. and 1 p.m.

St. Edward Church, 240 Tod Lane, Youngstown: Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, liturgy at 3 p.m.; Holy Saturday, Easter vigil Mass at 8 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, Masses at 8 and 10 a.m. and noon.

St. Elizabeth Church, 124 Keystone St., Campbell: Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 6:30 p.m.; Holy Saturday, blessing of Easter foods, 11 a.m.; and Easter Sunday, Mass at 8:30 a.m.

St. John the Baptist, 159 Reed Ave., Campbell: Good Friday, Stations of the Cross at 2 p.m. and Passion and veneration of the cross with Holy Communion at 3 and 6:30 p.m.; Holy Saturday, blessing of Easter food, noon; and Easter Sunday, Mass at 10 a.m.

St. Joseph the Provider, 633 Porter Ave., Campbell: Holy Saturday, blessing of Easter food, 1 p.m. and Easter vigil Mass at 8 p.m., and Easter Sunday, Mass at 11:15 a.m.

St. Joseph Roman Catholic Church, 1346 Vernon N.W., Warren: Today for Palm Sunday Mass at 5:30 p.m.; Palm Sunday with Mass at 10 a.m. with anointing of the sick at 11 a.m.; communal reconciliation at 7 p.m. Monday; Holy Thursday, Mass of Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. and adoration from 8 to 10 p.m.; Good Friday, communion at 3 p.m.; Holy Saturday, blessing of food at 3 p.m. and vigil Mass at 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, 10 a.m. Mass.

St. Lucy and Santa Rosa De Lima Roman Catholic Churches, 394 Tenney Ave., Campbell: Great Vigil/La Vigilia Pascual, the Resurrection of our Lord Jesus Christ, with Scripture, song and Eucharist in both English and Spanish on Holy Saturday at 7 p.m.

St. Maron Maronite Catholic Church, 1555 S. Meridian Road, Youngstown: Holy Week mission, all at 6:30 p.m., with the Rev. Edward Noga of St. Patrick Church in Youngstown, on Monday and Wednesday; the Rev. Gary George of St. Maron’s, Tuesday; confessions at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Holy Thursday, Divine Liturgy and washing of the feet ceremony at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, Liturgy of the Presanctified at 11 a.m. and burial of Christ at 6:30 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, celebration of the Resurrection at 10 a.m.

St. Matthias Church, 915 Cornell St., Youngstown: Today for Palm Sunday Mass at 4 p.m. and Palm Sunday, Masses at 8 and 11:30 a.m.; Holy Thursday, service at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, Stations of the Cross and burial at 3 p.m. and Passion of Our Lord, 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday, Easter vigil at 8 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, Masses at 7:30 a.m. and noon and Slovak Mass at 10:30 a.m.

St. Michael Roman Catholic Church, 281 Glenview Drive, Canfield: Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7:30 p.m. and night prayer at 11:30 p.m.; Good Friday, celebration of the Lord’s Passion at 3 and 7:30 p.m.; Holy Saturday, blessing of food at noon and Easter vigil at 8 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, Masses at 7:30, 9 and 11a.m.

St. Paul the Apostle Church, 10143 Main St., New Middletown: Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. and church will be open for personal prayer until 10 p.m.; Good Friday, Divine Mercy novena at 3 p.m. and service at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday, blessing of Easter food at 1 p.m., Easter egg hunt at 1:30 p.m., Divine Mercy novena at 3 p.m. and Easter vigil at 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday Masses at 8:30 and 10 a.m. and Divine Mercy novena at 6:30 p.m.

St. Patrick Church, Oak Hill, Youngstown: Palm Sunday, Masses at 10 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.; Holy Thursday, Seder meal at 6 p.m. with reservations required and Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, services at 3 and 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday, blessing of Easter baskets at 2 and 4 p.m. and Easter vigil Mass at 7:30 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, Mass at 10 a.m.

Church of God

Harvest Point Church, which meets at Gordon James Career Center, 1776 Salt Springs Road, Lordstown: Palm Sunday, “The Passion of the Cross”¬†and music by Choral Praise directed by Laurie Thompson will be featured in a unity service at Lordstown Christian Church at 7 p.m. with Susan Tatarka of Harvest Point as speaker; Maundy Thursday service at 6 p.m. at career center with music by Choral Praise; and Easter Sunday, 9:30 a.m. fellowship and refreshments and contemporary worship at 10 a.m.

Simon Road Church of God, 4750 Simon Road, Boardman: Maundy Thursday, service at 6 p.m. with communion and foot washing and Easter Sunday, worship at 10:30 a.m. with cantata.

DISCIPLES OF CHRIST

Central Christian Church, 2051 E. Market St., Warren: Palm Sunday, worship at 10 a.m. with children processing with palms; Good Friday, Tenebrae service at 8 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, breakfast from 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. and worship at 10 a.m.

Disciples Christian Church, 565 Boardman-Canfield Road, Boardman: Palm Sunday communion service at 10:30 a.m.; Maundy Thursday, soup and bread dinner at 6 p.m. with Seder meal explanation and Tenebrae service at 7 p.m. with Holy Communion; and Easter Sunday, breakfast at 9 a.m. and communion service at 10:30 a.m.

First Christian Church, 33 N. Arlington Ave., Niles: Palm Sunday, worship at 10:45 a.m. and drama, “It is Finished,” at 7 p.m.; Holy Thursday, drama at 7 p.m. and Easter service at 10 a.m.

Interdenominational

First Federated Church, 10786 Mahoning Ave., North Jackson: Palm Sunday, contemporary praise service at 9:30 a.m., traditional worship service at 11 a.m.; and mime presentation of the Passion of Christ by the students of Sts. Mary and Joseph School of Newton Falls at 4 p.m.; Maundy Thursday, Passover meal of lamb and unleavened bread at 6 p.m. and worship service at 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, free breakfast presented by church youth group from 8:30 to 11 a.m., Easter egg hunt during children’s church at 9:40 a.m., contemporary praise service at 9:30 a.m., and traditional worship service at 11 a.m.

lutheran

Bethel Lutheran Church, 425 Crestwood Drive, Boardman: Maundy Thursday, worship at noon and 7 p.m. as part of the “Living Lent ... The Animals Tell the Story;” Good Friday, choir cantata at 7 p.m.; vigil of Easter at 5 p.m. March 22; and Easter Sunday at 8:30, 9:45 and 11 a.m.

Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, corner of Grant and Walnut streets, East Palestine: Palm Sunday, Sunday school at 9:30 a.m., worship at 10:45 a.m. with communion and music; Maundy Thursday, Holy Communion around tables in fellowship hall at 7:15 p.m.; Good Friday, community service at noon at First United Presbyterian Church, 109 W. Rebecca Ave., and Tenebrae service at 7:15 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, Sunday school at 9:30 a.m. and worship at 10:45 with Holy Communion and music.

Jerusalem Lutheran Church, 415 S. Main St., Columbiana: Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m., Good Friday at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday, services at 7 and 10:45 a.m.

Lord of Life Lutheran Church, 550 N. Broad St., Canfield: Palm Sunday, services at 8:15 and 10:45 a.m.; Monday and Tuesday, services of evening prayer at 7 p.m.; Wednesday, service of the word and healing at 7 p.m.; Maundy Thursday, service with foot washing and Holy Communion at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, Tenebrae service at 7 p.m.; Saturday, Easter vigil with Scripture reading, baptism and Holy Communion, at 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, services at 8:15 and 10:45 a.m. with Holy Communion and special music by sanctuary choir.

Martin Luther Lutheran Church, 420 Clearmount Drive, Youngstown: Palm Sunday service at 10:30 a.m. with the blessing of palms; Maundy Thursday, service at noon with communion; Good Friday, service at noon, and Easter Sunday festival Eucharist in celebration of the Resurrection of Our Lord at 10:30 a.m. with prelude at 10:10 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran Church, 56 N. Chestnut St., Niles: Palm Sunday, service at 11 a.m.; Maundy Thursday, service at 6 p.m.; Good Friday, Tenebrae service at 7:30 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, service at 11 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran Church, 78 E. Liberty St., Girard: Palm Sunday, worship at 9 a.m. and distribution of palms; Maundy Thursday, service at 7:30 p.m. with Holy Communion; Good Friday, Tenebrae service at 6 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, worship at 9 a.m.

Victory Lutheran Church, 2110 Glenwood Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday, service with Holy Communion at 11 a.m.; Maundy Thursday, service at 6:30 p.m. with Holy Communion; Good Friday, service at 6:30 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, service at 11 a.m.

Zion Lutheran Church, 3300 Canfield Road, Youngstown: Today, service at 5 p.m. today; Palm Sunday, services at 8:30 and 11 a.m. with Holy Communion and distribution of palms; Maundy Thursday, services at 12:15 and 7 p.m. and Holy Communion with personal absolution and stripping of the altar at the evening service; Good Friday, worship at 7 p.m. and the sanctuary will be open all day for private meditation; March 22, service at 5 p.m. with Holy Communion; and Easter Sunday festival worship at 7:30, 9:30 and 11 a.m. with Holy Communion and Easter morning coffee hour from 8:15 to 11 a.m.

Zion Lutheran Church, 10857 Main St., New Middletown: Palm Sunday, services at 8 and 10:45 a.m. with a palm procession and a reading the Passion from the Gospel of Matthew; Maundy Thursday, service at 7:30 p.m. with foot washing, Holy Communion and the stripping of the altar; Good Friday, Tenebrae service at 7:30 p.m.; Holy Saturday, Easter vigil service at 7:30 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, worship at 7:30 a.m., breakfast at 8:30 a.m., Sunday School video and Easter Egg hunt at 9:30 a.m. and Holy Communion at 10:45 a.m.

Methodist

Boardman United Methodist Church, 6809 Market St., Boardman: Palm Sunday, praise team musical at 9 a.m. in fellowship hall and traditional service at 10:30 a.m. in sanctuary; Holy Thursday, a Last Supper re-enactment at 7 p.m. with service in sanctuary; Good Friday, noon service in the chapel; and Easter Sunday, “SonRise” service led by youth at 7 a.m., praise service at 9 a.m. in fellowship hall and traditional service at 10:30 a.m. in sanctuary.

Calvary United Methodist Church, 12062 South Ave., North Lima: Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m.; Good Friday service at 7 p.m.; and Easter “Sonrise” service at 7:30 a.m. and service with Easter cantata at 10:30 a.m.

Centenary United Methodist Church, 1413 Belmont Ave., Youngstown: Good Friday, Black Pastors’ Fellowship of the East Ohio Conference of the United Methodist Church will hold a service from noon to 3 p.m. with seven ministers delivering one of the last seven words of Christ on the cross; and Easter Sunday, power hour at 9 a.m., breakfast at 10 a.m. and traditional service at 11 a.m. featuring the children and youths of Centenary and gospel music of Essence.

Coalburg United Methodist Church, 1906 Wick Campbell Road, Hubbard: Maundy Thursday, communion service observing the Last Supper at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday, “sonrise” service at 7 a.m. led by youths with breakfast following and service at 10:45 a.m.

First United Methodist Church of West Austintown, 6749 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Thursday, 10 a.m. to noon open communion and 7 p.m. prayer and communion service; Good Friday, community service at noon and another service at 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, breakfast at 8:30 a.m. with worship at 9:45 a.m.

Girard First United Methodist Church, 22 N. Market St., Girard: Palm Sunday, Youth Club musical at 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m.; Maundy Thursday, communion service at 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, free breakfast and Easter egg hunt at 9:15 a.m. and Easter celebration service at 10:45 a.m.

Mahoning United Methodist Church, 2214 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday, worship at 10:45 a.m.; Maundy Thursday, Tenebrae worship at 7:30 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, worship at 8 a.m., breakfast in fellowship hall at 8:45 a.m., Sunday school for children at 9:30 a.m., and traditional Easter worship with handbell choir and special children’s presentation at 10:45.

Nondenominational

Faith Community Church, 1919 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown: Palm Sunday, worship service at 10:45 a.m.; Maundy Thursday, worship and communion at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, Tenebrae service at noon; and Easter Sunday, sunrise service at 8 a.m.; continental breakfast at 9 a.m.; Resurrection Easter egg hunt at 9:30 a.m. and worship and communion at 10:45 a.m.

presbyterian

Bessemer Presbyterian Church, 29 N. Main St., Bessemer: Palm Sunday worship at 10:45 a.m.; Maundy Thursday, worship and communion at 7 p.m.; Good Friday service with First Covenant Church at 7 p.m. beginning at First Covenant with the cross being carried to Bessemer church at midservice; and Easter Sunday, sunrise service at 7 a.m. followed by breakfast and divine worship at 10:45 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Mineral Ridge, 3654 Main St., Mineral Ridge: Palm Sunday, church school for all ages at 9:15 a.m. and festive worship service with palms and music at 10:30; Maundy Thursday, communion service at 7:30 p.m.; Good Friday, silent walk along Main Street at 7:30 p.m. to commemorate Christ’s journey; service of prayer and reflection on the Stations of the Cross at noon; and “Service of Shadows” at 7:30 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, festive worship services at 8:30 and 10:30 a.m. with Easter breakfast at 9 and outdoor celebration at 10.

Liberty Presbyterian Church, 1451 Church Hill-Hubbard Road, Liberty: Maundy Thursday, a joint 7 p.m. communion service at John Knox Presbyterian Church, 1806 Market St., Youngstown; Good Friday, Tenebrae service at 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, service at 8 a.m. followed by breakfast in fellowship hall at 8:30 a.m., and 9:30 a.m. worship celebration.

Westminster Presbyterian Church, 119 Stadium Drive, Boardman: Palm Sunday, services at 8:15 and 10:30 a.m; Maundy Thursday, service at 7:30 p.m.; Good Friday, service at noon; and Easter Sunday, sunrise service at 7 a.m. followed by breakfast and worship at 10:30 a.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.