facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up

Sorry, no featured jobs currently.

- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

NASCAR-NEXTEL CUP PEPSI 400



Published: Mon, July 9, 2007 @ 12:00 a.m.

NASCAR-NEXTEL CUP PEPSI 400

Saturday’s late results

At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Florida

Race distance: 400 miles, 160 laps

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (15) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 160, $302,500.

2. (11) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 160, $207,275.

3. (16) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 160, $197,033.

4. (7) Carl Edwards, Ford, 160, $158,325.

5. (1) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 160, $172,261.

6. (18) Greg Biffle, Ford, 160, $130,750.

7. (12) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 160, $123,800.

8. (3) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 160, $151,416.

9. (27) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 160, $148,916.

10. (4) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 160, $156,086.

11. (32) David Gilliland, Ford, 160, $133,514.

12. (24) David Ragan, Ford, 160, $137,250.

13. (10) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 160, $125,995.

14. (14) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 160, $129,875.

15. (25) Robby Gordon, Ford, 160, $98,000.

16. (5) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 160, $132,366.

17. (9) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 160, $122,283.

18. (35) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 160, $95,100.

19. (21) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 160, $119,150.

20. (17) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 160, $123,658.

21. (41) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 160, $92,050.

22. (26) David Stremme, Dodge, 160, $91,325.

23. (40) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 160, $115,658.

24. (38) Bill Elliott, Ford, 160, $109,339.

25. (43) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 160, $86,575.

26. (42) David Reutimann, Toyota, 160, $99,583.

27. (37) Dale Jarrett, Toyota, 160, $84,775.

28. (34) John Andretti, Dodge, 160, $98,808.

29. (36) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 160, $86,925.

30. (33) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 160, $86,750.

31. (31) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 158, $114,608.

32. (20) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 157, $118,025.

33. (22) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 153, $102,620.

34. (8) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 147, $131,936.

35. (19) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 137, $119,961.

36. (13) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 134, $128,283.

37. (30) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 131, $100,247.

38. (6) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 125, $131,086.

39. (23) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 120, $90,425.

40. (29) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, Accident, 114, $82,280.

41. (39) Scott Riggs, Dodge, Engine, 105, $90,150.

42. (28) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 103, $90,055.

43. (2) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 99, $106,611.

Average Speed of Race Winner: 138.983 mph.

Time of Race: 02 hours, 52 minutes, 41 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.005 Seconds.

Caution Flags: 8 for 32 laps.

Lead Changes: 28 among 12 drivers.

Lap Leaders: J. Gordon 1-2; D. Hamlin 3-8; J. Gordon 9; D. Hamlin 10-13; K. Harvick 14-16; K. Wallace 17; C. Bowyer 18-30; J. Gordon 31-32; Ky. Busch 33-40; C. Bowyer 41-58; B. Labonte 59; C. Bowyer 60-77; Ku. Busch 78-108; C. Mears 109; B. Elliott 110-111; Ku. Busch 112-114; Ky. Busch 115-122; Ku. Busch 123-133; Ky. Busch 134; C. Mears 135-141; C. Bowyer 142-147; C. Mears 148-150; J. Gordon 151-154; J. McMurray 155; Ky. Busch 156-157; J. McMurray 158; Ky. Busch 159; J. McMurray 160; 161.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Clint Bowyer 4 times for 55 laps; Kurt Busch 3 times for 45 laps; Kyle Busch 5 times for 20 laps; Casey Mears 3 times for 11 laps; Denny Hamlin 2 times for 10 laps; Jeff Gordon 4 times for 9 laps; Jamie McMurray 3 times for 3 laps; Kevin Harvick 1 time for 3 laps; Bill Elliott 1 time for 2 laps; Joe Nemechek 1 time for 1 lap; Bobby Labonte 1 time for 1 lap; Kenny Wallace 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: J. Gordon - 2,773; D. Hamlin - 2,496; M. Kenseth - 2,390; J. Johnson - 2,366; J. Burton - 2,345; C. Edwards - 2,308; T. Stewart - 2,234; Ky. Busch - 2,190; K. Harvick - 2,172; M. Truex Jr. - 2,157; Clint Bowyer, 2,142; Dale Earnhardt Jr, 2,040.

SHARON SPEEDWAY

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

410 Sprint Cars — A-Main 01: 1. Jody Keegan, Fremont; 2. Ed Lynch, Jr., Apollo, Pa.; 3. Bob Felmlee, Franklin, Pa.; 4. Dan Shetler, Windber, Pa.; 5. Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning, Pa.; 6. Jeffrey Busby, Bridgeville, Del.; 7. Jarod Larson, Rock Creek; 8. Shawn Minor, Lordstown; 9. Mike Kekich, Hermitage, Pa.; 10. Nick Mulheim, Navarre; 11. Russ Sansosti, Struthers; 12. David Doherty, Sydney, Aus; 13. Bob Lime, North Olmsted; 14. Kyle Moffit, South Dayton, N.Y.; 15. Leo O'Malley, Austintown; 16. Ricky Byers, Weirton, W. Va.;

E-Mods — A-Main 01: 1. Alan Dellinger, Hermitage, Pa.; 2. Dwayne Clay, Mineral Ridge; 3. Howard Fraley, Kinsman; 4. Jeff Sharp, Canfield; 5. Bob McCann, New Castle, Pa.; 6. Joe Gabrielson, Bristolville; 7. Bob Diver, Canfield; 8. Jeff Hassay, Cortland; 9. Jack Young, Thompson; 10. James Turley, Cranberry Twp, Pa.; 11. Arlan Coy, Salem; 12. Ed Wilson, Hermitage, Pa.; 13. Scott Jones, Vienna; 14. William Mechling JR, Warren; 15. Vincent Crisanti, Renfren, Pa.; 16. Bob Williamson, Canfield; 17. Jeff Johnson, Mineral Ridge; 18. Paul Phillips, Hartford; 19. Richard Stiffler, Mineral Ridge; 20. JD Johnston, Greensburg, Pa.;

Limited Sprints — A-Main 01: 1. Brandon Spithaler, EvansCity, Pa.; 2. Nathan Stein, Waterford, Pa.; 3. Guy Griffin, Greenville, Pa.; 4. Eric Williams, Greenville, Pa.; 5. Jason Scoville, Warren; 6. Nick Miller, Greenville, Pa.; 7. Jack Whitmore, Brookfield; 8. Joel Trent, Brunswick; 9. James Morris III, Kinsman

Pure Stocks — A-Main 01: 1. Dwayne Clay, Mineral Ridge; 2. Dan Lewis, Hubbard; 3. Steve D'Apolito, Boardman; 4. Brian Carothers, Youngstown; 5. Michael Aley, Fredonia, Pa.; 6. Randy Riffe, Transfer, Pa.; 7. Bill Hanna, Jamestown, Pa.; 8. Tony Spaghetti, Girard; 9. Mark Sanders, New Castle, Pa.; 10. Bret McCarthy, Hamburg, N.Y.

B-Main 01: 1. Allan Hudzik, Austintown; 2. Jeremy Flinner, Cortland; 3. James Davis, Burghill; 4. Jeffrey Kravec, Austintown; 5. Jim Collins, Jr., Greenville, Pa.; 6. Jeff Christy, Niles; 7. James Ash, Rogers; 8. Tonya Graham, Masury; 9. James Keith, Titusville, Pa.; 10. William Aley, Hermitage, Pa.; 11. Jeff Yocum, Boardman; 12. Jarod Larson, Rock Creek

V-8 Modifieds — A-Main 01: 1. Del Rougeux, Frenchville, Pa.; 2. Rex King, Bristolville; 3. Jim Rasey, Southington; 4. Dave Schrader, Endeavor, Pa.; 5. Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg, Pa.; 6. Rob Kristyak, Bristolville; 7. Andy Priest, New Castle, Pa.; 8. Bob Dorman, Stockton, N.Y.; 9. Chris Dye, Grove City, Pa.; 10. Daniel Taylor, Warren

MERCER RACEWAY PARK

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

410 Sprint Cars: 1. Scott Bonnell 2. Mike Lutz 3. Gale Ruth, Jr. 4. Arnie Kent 5. Danny Holtgraver 6. Brent Matus 7. Cole Duncan 8. Duffy Smith 9. Joe Butera 10. Jack Helget 11. Paul Kish 12. Bryan Grove 13. Rod George 14. Mike Dehner 15. Jeff Taylor-DNS.

358 Modifieds: 1. Lonny Riggs 2. Frank Guidace 3. Brad Rapp 4. Garrett Krummert 5. Jeff Schaffer 6. Steve Young 7. Rich Whitney 8. Kevin Green 9. Rick Hall 10. Alex Anderson 11. Dave Cogswell 12. Jr. Baker 13. Brian May 14. Gary Smoker 15. Matt Reeher 16. Ron Eperthener, Jr.-DNS.

Stock Cars: 1.Jason Reagle 2. Shaun Hooks 3. Russ Byler 4. Terry Wheeler 5. Bryan Shaffer 6. Brian Booher 7. Bryan Wagner 8. Rod Laskey 9. Matt Wagner 10. Jim Brunson 11. Randy Sprouse 12. Lauren Simmons 13. Tim Deutsch 14. Andy Thompson 15. Dan Fedorchak 16. Bill Vance, Jr. 17. Andy Buckley 18. Brandon Johnston-DNS 19. Rick Norco-DNS.

Mod Lites: 1. Rod Jones 2. Doug Stanley 3. Todd Canter 4. Kenny Meadows 5. Brian Woodhall 6. Angie Grzelak 7. George Englert 8. Bill Stivason 9. Levi Spinneweber 10. Kevin Spencer 11. Kotie Kirkbride 12. Wilbur Juillerat 13. Craig Scherrbaum 14. Tom Klein 15. Ben Black 16. Mike Evans 17. Mark Marcucci-DNS 18. John Brunner-DNS.

Mini Stocks: 1. Bill Fuchs 2. Pete Wearing 3. Mike Anderson (Jr.) 4. Kris Anderson 5. Leland Haylett 6. Don D’Onofrio 7. Wally Stearns 8. Ed Haylett 9. Anthony Shetter 10. Dillon Barr 11. Steve Polkabla 12. Lucas Sprouse 13. Jason Bell 14. Dan Nagy-DNS.


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport