facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

MEN



Published: Sun, July 8, 2007 @ 12:00 a.m.

MEN

Pine Lakes Monday Night Men (Pine Lakes) — Low gross: Gene Longo 40; Low net: Tom McCarthy 32, Ralph Camp, Longo 33, Pete Hucul 35, Tom Beasley 36; Team Leaders: Ralston 26.5.

Lowellville Mt. Carmel (Tanglewood) — Low gross: Al Cervello 34, Dan Bokiesch 37, Mac Donatelli 38, Rich Coppola 39, Joe Slaven, Van Esenwein, Ray Giancola 40, Brad Ables, Mike Flak 41; Low net: Bob Pallozzi, Ray Giancola 32, Van Esennwein, Al Cervello 33, Jerry Scavnicky, Joe Donatelli Sr., Mark Barone, Bob Norberg, Dean Ciccone, Dan Bokesch 34.

Lady Players (Bedford Trails) — Longest drive No. 2: Barb Wollitz; Low gross: Toni Notaro, Jim Harmon, Wollitz 38; Low net: Karen Speziale 25; Least putts: Lynn Grischow 13; Birdies: Notari (1, 3); Chip-in: Wollitz.

SAC (Rolling Hills) — Low gross: Fred Mozzi 34, Phil Williams 39, Don Sicafuse 40, Frank Jordan 42; Low net: Mozzy 25, Jlohn Gingery, Moose Batolovich 34, Bub Milligan, Dan Yemma 35; Top teams: Lanzo’s, Capital Mortgage, Alprod.

CWF (Olde Dutch Mill) — Low gross: Charlie Schaeffer, George Bisker 40, Don Ferko 41, John Cambert, Bill Weimer, Dan Wiery 42; Low net: Weimer, Jim Steinbeck 31, Don Ford, Ed Garbick 32, Don O’Brien, Al Bisker, Jim Novicky 33; First half champs: Kinnick Funeral Home (Rob Malkouits, Bob Koneval, Ed Garbick, Tom Kelty).

Teenies (Bedford Trails) — Low gross: Johnny Gordelic Sr. 40, Ron Desko 41, Nick Ferguson, Denny Roth 42; Low net: Ronnie Cappitti 31, Jim Horvath, Brian Benedict 33.

Conrail (Bedford Trails) — Low gross: Tony Geraci 40, Barry Glenn 41, Bruce Murar, Ted Gabler 42; Low net: Franki Cvetkovic, Glenn 31, Chuck Hastings 32, John Finnick, Ted Gabler, Jesse Hall, George Schur, Jack White 33, Al Pascale 34; First half champs: Gabler’s (Ted Gabler, Bruce Murar, Jim O’Conner, Jack White, Bernie Conway.

Immaculate Heart (Flying B) — Low gross: Rick Banna 36, Tom McGahagan Jr., Regis Smith, John Yarnell 40; Low net: Larry Hendricks 33, Mark Milstead, Tad Potacko 34, Jim Braga, Jim Hanek III, Jim Hanek Sr., Ron Kerensky, Bob Meredith, Joe Woodall 356, Joe Kanik 36; Division Leaders: Painting, Primping and More, ITAM Catering.

Catullo Prime Meats (Bedford Trails) — Low gross: Rubo Sivecz 40, Tom Dececchio, Jerome Jablonski 42; Low net: Paul Gonda, Sivecz 34, Tom Hodos 35, Tom Devecchio 36.

Creekside Golf Dome (Candywood) — Low gross: Jim Rider 39, Ralph DeSimone, Dick Faull 40, Joe St. George 41; Low net: DeSimone, Steve Brooksw 33.

Friday Jednota (Knoll Run) — Low gross: Chuck Dubos 37, John Graves, Ron Jonda 42; Low net: Tom Setz 28, John Kavulic, Ed Sivecz 32.

Sam Camen’s Seniors (Mahoning) — Team scramble: 1. Hap Hullihen, Joe Ianazid, Bob Hnat. Bob Housteau, Frank Fillaccio 61; 2. Dick Calvaruso, Gene Naple, Steve Glazzsy, Tom Hewitt 63; First half champs: (Nationals) Joe Labozan, Don Loychik, Jim Lynn, Gene Lattro, Bill Houlette; (Americans) Bob Hnat, Steve Pompura, James Birmingham, Ed Harver.

North Side Jewish Men (Pine Lakes) — Low gross: (I) Bill Savage, Bob Serich, Mike Brinko, Ken DiGiacomo 39; (II) Joe Luongo 45; Low net: (I) John Graff 33; (II) John Rudy 36.

Saxon Club (Mahoning) — Low gross: Rich Spencer, Jim Wike, Dennis Elliott 39; Low net: Wikie 29; Top team: Elliott Remodeling.

St. Dominic’s (Tanglewood) — Low gross: Ken Oyler 37, Ron McGowen 39; Low net: Jim Visingardi Sr., Carl Clay, Ken Oyler 33, Dick Hutton, Pete Tallo 34, Bill Neider 36.

Holy Name (Mahoning) — Low gross: Mike Dorbish 35, Rich Kalosky, Mike Pauline, Pepe Pomaro 38, Neil Guerrieri, Mike Yurco, Joe Scirocco 39, Dom Pauline 40; Low net: Ed Harver 27, Tony Capezio, Ed Patuto 32, Babe Senvisky, Neil Buzzacco Jr, Jim Williams, Dick Calvaruso 33; Top team: Buzzacco Builders.

Transit Tours (Reserve Run) — Low gross: Bob Zetts 33, Ed Beach, Chris Beil, Mike Dobos 35, Craig Bianco 37, Larry Tusinic 38; Low net: Beil 30, Jim Maughn 31, Zetts, Dobos, Joe Granitto 33, Bianco 34, Beach, Tusinic 35.

Pantalone Towing (Candywood) — Low gross: Ted Montecalvo, Joe Pignanelli, Nick Tucci, Mike Wasser, Tom Hart 38, Jim Gillespie, Tim O’Leary 39; Low net: Tucci, Mike Bova 29, Joe Pignanelli, Frank Hapcic 31, Jim Gillespie 32.

St. Joseph (Duck Creek) — Low gross: Ron Demesko 36, Jiim Russomano 39, Mark Klacik, George Reedy, John Ruggieri 40; Low net: Reedy 29, Klacik, Ray Orlando, Tim Rutushan, Jim Russomano 31.

Girard Seniors (Mahoning CC) — A — Low gross: Bob Harvey 39. Low net: Bud Zander 34. B — Low gross: Jim Maderitz 45. Low net: Dave DiPiero 33.

Slovak Catholic Sokol (Mill Creek) — Low gross: A — Jerry Everly 37. Mike Dercoli 34, Jim Spurio, Jim Dodge 35; Joe Baytosh, Tom Lesogonich 36. B — Low gross: Brian O’Shaugnessy 33. Jim Miller 34. John Popovich, Tim Porter, Joe Conroy, Joe Deluca 36. Jack Booth 37.

Kirila Funeral Home (Tanglewood) — A low gross: Tom Rosko 42. Low net: Rosko 32, Jim Barone 34, Qualiero 34, Giancola 35. B Low gross: R. Dibacco 48. Low net: A. DiLoretto 32, R. DiBacco 34, al Firmstone 36.

Maennerchor (Bedford Trails) — Low gross: John Koza 40. Low net: A — Koza 32, Wolf Wengler 34, Kevin Dominic 36. B — Tony DiCristofaro, George Bografios, Ted Denney 34.

Thursday Jednota (Bedford Trails) — Low gross: John Bobby, om Krotky 42. Low net: Rich Orlovsky 27, Paul Ringos 31, Frank Fabiny 32.

Davidson’s Thursday Night (Diamond Back) — Low gross: Tim Russo 39, John Stanley 40, Mike Skelly, Russ Ensley, Don Cavanaugh 41; Anthony Diana, Eric Johnson, Braqd McDevitt 42. Low net: Ensley 32. Johnson, Skelly 33; Pete Costello, Diana 34; Bill McGrath, Russo, Stanley 35. Don Cavanaugh eagled the par-4 No. 10 hole, 320 yards.

Shooting Gallery (Firstone Farms) — Low gross: Dan Shurilla 32, Dave Ross 35, Frank Santisi 37, Joe Cullen 38, Bob Perry, Paul Rovnak, Bruce Friedrich, Tim Schwier 39; Jeff Hake, Dave Ohle, Larry Larkin 40; Greg Krieger, A.J. Myers, Lenny Rispinto, Mike Mancuso 41. Low net: Wimpy Musguire, Ray Powell, Clay Helsel 30; Ron Dennison, Tom Morell, George Kordic 31; Ted Noel, Rick Vesy, Tom McQuillan 31.

Seniors (Valley) — Low gross: Jim Houp 34, Alan Douglas 38, Rich Summers 40. Low net: Burdell Heck 27, Ralph Boudreau 28, Joe Billet, Don Oberholtzer, Nancy Altomare 39.

WOMEN

Monday Players (Mill Creek) — Worse hole to par at half handicap: (A) Connie Pressey 37, (B) Chris Gaskill 39; (C) Charlotte Gilliland 47; Low gross: (A) Pressey 49; (B) Gaskill 57; (C) Gilliland 74.

Thursday Ladies nine (Mill Creek) — Scramble: 1. Kathy Murdock, Judy Robinson, Ann Klein, Bess Veck; 2. Judy Solomon, JoAnn Cercone, Nancy DeRose.

Forum Health Women (Stambaugh) — Least putts: (I) Pat Carney 14, Betty Davies, Mary Walsh 16, Trudi Acri 18; (II) Charlotte McCree 16, Joanne Shutrump 20, Gail Halstead 21; Low gross: (I) Carney 52; (II) Halstead 57; Chip-in: Shutrump (5), Acri (9).

Ladies Day (Tippecanoe Country Club) — Team event: 1. Jan Porter, Judy Deibal, Dotty Wolfe, Kristen Joseph, 194; 2. Marty Parella, Leslie Coalmer, Tina Yankush, Geri Walter, 196.

PYBS Tuesday Ladies (Bedford Trails) — Midseason outing-best ball: 1. Donna Melic, Ruth Dubiel, Edna Zaitzew, Lee Sandusky 40; 2. Eleanor Farkas, Ida Simcox, Judy Wellington, Shirley Signor 42; 3. (tie) Ginny Markovich, Joan Campolito, Edie Babik, Marge Babik 45; Karen Basista, Marilyn Samuels, Shirley Bradick, Judy Sullivan 45; Least putts: (A) Eleanor Farkas 14; (B) Lee Sandusky, Marilyn Samuels 18.

Tuesday Morning Ladies (Pine Lakes) — Low net: (A) Judy Flynn 32; (B) Georgia Trolio 29; (C) Marlene Connors (35); Low gross: (A) Carol McTigue 45; (B) Georgia Trolio 51; (C) Marlene Connors 60; Chip-in: Peggy Walsh.

Birdie Bunch (Deer Creek) — Throw out par-3s: (A) Sue Burns 33; (B) Deb O’Mellon 38; (C) Stephanie Gyomber 43; Low gross and net: (A) Burns 41, Bettyann Nagy 32; (B) Nancy Linonis 47, 29; (C) Gyomber 53, 29, Linda Sipusic 53.

Ladies Day (Fonderlac Country Club) — Low net by class: (A) Jeannette Bernard 67, Wendy Crist, Talli Lidle 69; (B) Kim Geiger 68, Estelle DelPrincipe 69; (C) Patty Rapp 64, Pat Berry 65; (D) Elaine Kinkela 65, Joanne Massaro 66.

Ladies Suburban (Bedford Trails) — Gross minus par-5 at half handicap: J. Beshara, N. DiLullo, M. Knoll; Low gross and net: (A) Beshara 49, S. Deasey 32; (B) N. DiLukllo 53, 29; (C) Knoll 70, M. Andrews 36; Low putts: Beshara 16, DiLukllo 18; Longest tee shot No. 3: Deasey, S. Black, Andrews; Longest putt No. 8: Deasey.

Monday Nite Ladies (Diamond Back) — Day’s play: (A) Chris Perunko 35, Debbie Campbell 37, Elaine Lorelli 42; (B) Jolene Kilmer 39, Georgia Wilson 40, Cathy Watkins 43; (C) Linda Goetz 49, Gwen Fabian 53, Vicki Agler 54; Closest to pin: Holes 3 and 8: Linda Goetz.

Tee Off’s (Reserve Run) — Least putts: Jill Anderson 13; Low gross and net: (AA) Donna Lorenzi 41, 35; (A) Loretta Smith 39, 29; (B) Amy Skelton 46, Terry Harmicar, Lauren Olsen-Sadlak 35; (C) Barb Iberis 56, Cathy Zimmerman 37; Chip-in: Loretta Smith (3).

Gergel’s Tuesday Ladies (Bedford Trails) — Day’s play: Fran Litch; Low gross: Lynn Grischow 44, Sandy DeJulio 46, Tess Szenborn 47, Sally Krolicki 48.

Bedford Beauties (Bedford Trails) — Closest to pin No. 18: Helga Wengler, Anita Walko, Lynne Grischow; Low gross and net: Pat Magusiak 42, Bonnie Glogowski, Linda Sutman 25; Least putts: Jesse Pezzuto 14; Birdie: Irene Matas; Chip-in: Matas, Kathie Quinlan.

Tuesday Ladies (Mill Creek) — Net score minus putts: (A) Jane Pfund 16; (B) Heidi Sicafuse 8; (C) Pat Schnell 12; Low gross and net: ;(A) Pat Troll 51, Jill McCullough 32; (B) Sicafuse 53, 27; (C) Rita Premec 63, Schnell 34; Least putts; (A) McCullough, Troll 15; (B) Lucille Luknis, Martha Fox 14; (C) Premec, Mary Walsh 15; Chip-in: Walsh.

Tuesday Ladies (Mohawk Trails) — Best poker hand: (A) Marge Seckler, Suzanne Stek (5-sixes); (B) Paula Ulicny (5 sixes); Low gr4oss and net: (A) Bobbie Lang 47, 32; (B) Elaine Topfer 54, Ulicny 26; Low putts: Ulicny 14; Chip-in: Flo Jablonski (14).

WWW Ladies (Bedford Trails) — Scramble: 1. Annie Grischow-Jenna VBallone 29; Closest to pin No. 18: Annie Grischow.

GHY (Pine Lakes) — Least putts plus half handicap: (A) Josie Russo 20; (B) Carol Burns 22; (C) Grace Fusco 24; (D) Jayne Carelly, Martha Fox 27; Birdies: Larue Brown, Terry Peters (16), Lora Campbell (10); Chip-ins: Mary Ann Camardo (14), Fox (17).

GHY II (Pine Lakes) — Best on par-4s: (I) Bonnie Comeaui, Mary Zeno 26; (II) Shella Massie 27; Birdie: Lucille Luknis (3).

Mill Creek Ladies 18 (Mill Creek) — Day’s play: Best on par 3’s half handicap: AA — Marilyn Adsi 42 (101), Mary Crock 42 (91). A — Anna Benson-Mastriana 40 (99), Marge Sweeney 40 (103). B — Fran Reents 43 (116). C — Connie Robinson 44 (124). Birdies: Mary Kane, No. 3. Benson-Mastriana, No,. 16. Chip-ins: Benson-Mastriana, No. 16. Judy Saadey, No. 2.

Thursday Nine Ladies (Mill Creek) — Play of the Day: Net minus 1/2 handicap: A — Donna Bean, Judy Solomon 24. Low gross-net: Solomon 50-33. Least putts: Nancy Olsavasy 16. B — Ann Klein 11. Low gross: Joy Batley, Klein 55. Low net: 26. C — Evelyn Verlardo 18. Low gross-net: Velardo 71-36. Least putts: Velardo 17.

Applewood Ladies (Applewood) — Play of the Day: Net score minus the first hole: Class A — Morway 25. Low gross-net: Morway 51-35. B — A. Sullivan 21. Low gross-net: Sullivan 52-28. C — K. Scenna, Petro 21. Low gross-net: Scenna 57-27.

Women’s Monday Night (Knoll run) — Play of the Day: Blind Bogey: Tina McCormick. Low gross: Janet Thomas 40. Chip-in: Thomas.

Friday Ladies (Valley) — Day’s play: (A) Anita Pirone, Doris Watson 33; (B) Jean Barner, Janey Rohrer, Susan Susko 38; (C) Barb Hartsock 34; Low gross: (A) Jane Pfund 45; (B) Susko 56; (C) Hartsock 58; Low putts: Mert Frenger 13; Birdies: Pfund, Mary Jane Beight.

MIXED

Friday Coiuples (Bedford Trails) — First half winners: Lee and Bobbie Stubler; Low gross: (Men) Wendell Wagnon 35, Dave Naymick 38, Joe Swasntner, Glenn Adams 39; (Women) TGerry Skibo 41, Marianne Commisky 42, Linda Cameron 45, Sherry Giovanni 44, Joyce Naymick 45; Low net: (Men) Swantner 26, ADams 24, Dan Fussleman 32, Wagnon 31, Naymick 33; (Women) Commisky, Stubler 25, Tracy Hedrick, Peg Miadors, Heinbaugh 29, Nahymick, Pyatt, Romeo 30.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes