HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS AT A GLANCE



TUESDAY'S RESULTS
BOYS BASKETBALL
AREA SCORES
Warren Harding 76, Rayen 39
Poland 47, Campbell 44 (OT)
Canfield 74, Struthers 52
Howland 54, Salem 45
Crestview 67, Columbiana 45
Niles 59, East Liverpool 56
East Palestine at United, postponed, will be played Saturday
Lisbon at Mineral Ridge, ppd.
Springfield 54, South Range 47
Sebring at Jackson-Milton, ppd.
Western Reserve 63, Leetonia 44
McDonald 62, Lowellville 56
Southern 56, Wellsville 46
Brookfield 69, Girard 61
LaBrae 98, Champion 94 (3OT)
Liberty 84, Hubbard 67
Lakeview 55, Newton Falls 44
Lordstown 73, Bristol 60
Canton South 41, West Branch 35
OHIO
Akr. Manchester 61, Wooster Triway 54
Andover Pymatuning Valley 62, Cortland Maplewood 33
Ashville Teays Valley 70, Amanda-Clearcreek 62
Batavia 36, New Richmond 33
Bexley 67, Newark Licking Valley 64
Can. S. 41, Beloit W. Branch 35
Canal Fulton NW 53, Carrollton 51, OT
Canal Winchester 57, Bloom-Carroll 54
Canfield 74, Struthers 52
Chardon 57, Jefferson Area 55
Cin. Anderson 82, Cin. NW 38
Cin. Hills Christian Academy 59, Cin. Christian 52
Cin. La Salle 58, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 37
Cin. Moeller 73, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 20
Cin. Oak Hills 56, Cin. Sycamore 53
Cin. Princeton 59, Milford 51
Cin. St. Xavier 64, Cin. Purcell Marian 55
Circleville Logan Elm 57, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 47
Clayton Northmont 71, New Carisle Tecumseh 40
Cols. Africentric 61, Cols. Independence 56
Cols. Beechcroft 99, Cols. Linden-McKinley 61
Cols. DeSales 70, Worthington Christian 61
Cols. Eastmoor 77, Cols. W. 50
Cols. Franklin Hts. 70, Worthington Kilbourne 61
Cols. Harvest Prep 72, Summit Station Licking Hts. 45
Cols. Marion-Franklin 78, Cols. Walnut Ridge 53
Cols. Mifflin 93, Cols. E. 76
Cols. Northland 88, Cols. Centennial 41
Cols. Ready 39, Cols. Watterson 34
Cols. S. 74, Cols. Briggs 56
Cols. Tree of Life 51, Madison Christian 42
Dublin Coffman 65, Westerville S. 41
Fayetteville 45, Peebles 40
Galloway Westland 77, Reynoldsburg 57
Georgetown 64, Bethel-Tate 46
Grandview 58, Millersport 32
Granville 85, Hebron Lakewood 56
Green 64, Akr. Garfield 45
Greenville 64, Spring N. 41
Hamilton 87, Cin. Colerain 61
Hamilton, Ind. 47, Edon 46
Jamestown Greeneview 73, S. Charleston SE 53
Kettering Alter 72, Cin. McNicholas 51
Lancaster Fairfield Union 63, Circleville 57
Lancaster Fisher Cath. 57, Baltimore Liberty Union 38
Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 64, Middletown 61
Lockland 49, Cin. Seven Hills 46
Lodi Cloverleaf 64, N. Royalton 54
Louisville 62, Alliance 59
Loveland 63, Wilmington 58
Magnolia Sandy Valley 69, Strasburg-Franklin 58
Malvern 75, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 39
Mansfield St. Peter 66, Collins Western Reserve 37
Morral Ridgedale 56, Johnstown-Monroe 53
Morrow Little Miami 53, Cin. Norwood 43
Mt. Orab Western Brown 63, Felicity 59
Pickerington Cent. 76, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 47
Plain City Jonathan Alder 59, Marysville 58.
Powell Village Academy 39, Gilead Christian 37
Shekinah Christian 63, Liberty Christian 31
Spring. Cath. Cent. 65, N. Lewisburg Triad 53
Spring. NE 55, Cedarville 45
St. Bernard 79, Cin. SCPA 47
St. Paris Graham 76, Spring NW 50
Steubenville 69, Weirton (W.Va.) Weir 61
Streetsboro 71, E. Can. 56
Sugarcreek Garaway 64, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 41
Tol. Libbey 53, Tol. Waite 49
Tol. St. Francis 72, Tol. Scott 54
Tol. Start 75, Tol. Rogers 47
Tol. Whitmer 69, Oregon Clay 60
Tol. Woodward 73, Tol. Cent. Cath. 71
W. Jefferson 75, Sugar Grove Berne Union 72, OT
W. Liberty-Salem 62, Mechanicsburg 53
Warren Lordstown 73, Bristolville Bristol 60
Whitehall-Yearling 69, Heath 52
Yellow Springs 57, Xenia Christian 51
Zanesville 64, Logan 51
Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 44, Massillon Tuslaw 43
EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Abington Friends 69, Westtown 26
Academy Park 59, Sun Valley 32
Allentown Allen 60, Whitehall 53
Allentown Central Catholic 53, Parkland 49
Annville-Cleona 56, Pequea Valley 50
Benton 58, Bucktail 55
Bethlehem Freedom 57, Nazareth 39
Bishop Hafey 55, Lake Lehman 36
Bishop Hoban 60, Northwest 29
Bishop Shanahan 69, West Chester Rustin 54
Bok 72, Martin Luther King 67
Boyertown 33, Spring-Ford 30
Brandywine 50, Schuylkill Valley 45
Carlisle 42, Central Dauphin East 31
Central 55, University City 46
Central Columbia 54, Lewisburg 45
Chambersburg 74, Cedar Cliff 54
Cheltenham 49, Quakertown 45
Chester 81, Harriton 46
Coatesville 41, Downingtown East 38
Communications Tech 64, Swenson 55
Conestoga Christian 55, Hershey Christian 49
Crestwood 53, Berwick 26
Dallas 52, Tunkannock 42
DeLaSalle 66, Mercer Christian 33
East Pennsboro 55, Boiling Springs 42
Edison 91, West Philadelphia 51
Emmaus 59, Allentown Dieruff 53
FitzSimons 69, CAPA 23
Frankford 64, Dobbins 47
Freire Charter 64, World Communications 59
Friends' Central 69, Shipley 37
Furness 65, Germantown 60
Germantown Academy 74, Penn Charter 71
Germantown Friends 55, Moorestown Friends 28
Gettysburg 55, Middletown 53
Glen Mills 79, Penn Wood 52
Great Valley 58, Garnet Valley 50
Halifax 77, East Juniata 71
Harrisburg 95, Steelton-Highspire 74
Harrisburg Christian 60, Bible Baptist 44
Haverford 58, Penncrest 32
Haverford School 59, Chestnut Hill 36
Hazleton Area 85, Pittston Area 37
Hughesville 71, South Williamsport 42
Imhotep Charter 63, Phila. Academy Charter 18
Interboro 56, Chichester 39
SUMMARIES
WARREN HARDING 76, RAYEN 39
RAYEN (4-10) -- Ray Catley 1-1-4, Brandon Smith 1-1-3, Josh Purdie 2-2-6, Anthony Bowers 1-0-2, Floyd Showers 1-0-2, Anthony West 0-2-2, Nick Arrington 4-4-12, Kenny Carter 3-0-7, Jurrell Burt 0-1-1. Totals: 13-53 11-18 39.
HARDING (11-3) -- Kealyn Franklin 2-2-8, Terence Hudson 5-0-10, Araon Elder 2-3-9, Chris Henderson 3-1-7, Sheldon Brogdon 4-0-10, Jeff Johnson 1-0-2, Avery Qualls 1-0-3, Damian Eargle 7-0-14, Martin Drexter 3-0-6, Elijah Jordan 3-0-7. Totals: 31-61 6-14 76.
Rayen133716--39
Harding17211919--76
3-point goals: Rayen 2-5 (Catley, Carter); Harding 6-18 (Brogdon 2, Elder 2, Qualls, Jordan). Rebounds: Rayen 22 (Arrington 4); Harding 37 (Franklin, Henderson, Jordan 7). Total fouls: Rayen 11, Harding 18. Fouled out: Elder. JVs: Harding, 44-37.
CANFIELD 74, STRUTHERS 52
CANFIELD (12-2, 8-1) -- Joe Carbon 10-3-25, Sean Baker 6-4-16, Mike Hoelzel 5-0-13, Pat Bellish 0-1-1, Brian Fox 1-3-5, Matt Firestone 1-0-2, Alex Swick 1-1-3, Matt Keating 1-0-2, Joe Burch 2-1-5, Andrew Kuchmaner 1-0-2. Totals: 28 13-19 74.
STRUTHERS (6-8, 2-6) -- Matt Kukura 5-4-15, Jordan Morell 1-4-6, Andy Sepesy 4-0-9, R.J. Ragan 6-2-16, Matt Wilson 0-1-1, L.J. Schromossky 2-1-5. Totals: 18 12-19 52.
Canfield2691423--74
Struthers14111116--52
3-point goals: Canfield (Hoelzel 3, Carbon 2); Struthers 4 (Ragan 2, Sepesy, Kukura). JVs: Canfield, 54-18.
POLAND 47, CAMPBELL 44 (OT)
POLAND (11-2, 6-2) -- Charlie Carchedi 3-4-10, Anthony DeFelice 3-0-7, Bryan Kosec 0-0-0, Chris Lovell 2-2-6, Brad Brocker 0-0-0, Ben Umbel 4-4-12, Lou Coppola 5-2-12. Totals: 17-51 12-21 47.
CAMPBELL (10-3, 6-2) -- Travis Martin 2-0-4, Jermaine Richardson 2-1-5, Antwan Dawson 2-0-4, Jerahme Williams 3-1-8, Tommy Hall 2-0-4, Anthony Moses 1-1-3, Bryant Burt 7-2-16. Totals: 19-43 5-13 44.
Poland21612134--47
Campbell15131051--44
3-point goals: Poland 1 (DeFelice 1); Campbell 1 (Williams 1). JVs: Poland, 45-31.
NILES 59, EAST LIVERPOOL 56
EAST LIVERPOOL -- Joey Wines 8-4-22, Donnie Green 1-0-3, Matt Phillips 5-3-16, Kaleb Stroud 1-0-2, Tony Hetsch 0-2-2, Nate Howard 0-4-4, Jonathan Moore 3-1-7. Totals: 19 14-20 56.
NILES -- Justin Allen 6-6-20, Sean Cleary 6-9-22, Larry Sussman 3-0-6, Dan Rosenberger 3-4-10, Anthony Mullen 0-1-1. Totals: 18 18-26 59.
East Liverpool522920--56
Niles15171017--59
3-point goals: East Liverpool 6 (Wines 2, Pillips 3, Green 1). Niles 5 (Cleary 1, Rosenberger 2, Allen 2). JVs: Niles 43-40.
MCDONALD 62, LOWELLVILLE 56
MCDONALD (14-0, 10-0) -- Nick Rusinowski 0-1-1, Andy Timko 6-2-14, Scott Sentner 5-2-12, Bradley Hinton 7-7-21, Steven Hughes 3-6-14, Matt Firmen 0-0-0. Totals: 21 18-25 62.
LOWELLVILLE (3-10, 1-8) -- Mario Nero 10-3-28, Jeremy Gruber 4-4-12, Zach Matisi 2-4-8, John Wilaj 2-0-6, Anthony Schroldi 1-0-2, Ryan Gruber 0-0-0. Totals: 19 11-14 56.
McDonald19131713--62
Lowellville7211513--56
3-point goals: McDonald 2 (Hughes 2); Lowellville 7 (Nero 5, Wilaj 2). JVs: McDonald 54-29.
WESTERN RESERVE 63, LEETONIA 44
WESTERN RESERVE (13-1, 8-1) -- John Porterfield 7-0-17, Jerod Barker 6-0-15, Steve Stack 3-1-8, Chris Tofilsky 2-2-6, Nate Lude 2-1-5, Dave Drevna 2-0-5, Chris Truitt 1-1-3, Randall Ludwiczak 1-1-3, Josh Fowler 0-1-1. Totals: 24 7-15 63.
LEETONIA (10-4, 5-4) -- Corey Rauschenbach 4-2-11, Jon Williams 4-3-11, Josh Selway 3-1-7, Ryan Gruszecki 3-0-7, Cody Mead 2-0-5, Donovan O'Donnell 1-0-2, Aaron Valentine 0-1-1. Totals: 17 7-15 44.
Western Reserve20191212--63
Leetonia1011716--44
3-point goals: Western Reserve 8 (Barker 3, Porterfield 3, Drevna 1, Stack 1); Leetonia 3 (Rauschenbach, Mead Gruszecki. Fouls: Western Reserve 15; Leetonia 17. Fouled out: None. Technicals: None. JVs: Leetonia, 44-40.
SOUTHERN 56, WELLSVILLE 46
SOUTHERN -- Nick Puckett 1-4-6, Darren Mills 2-2-6, Tyler Baker 10-9-31, Ethan Blatch 3-0-8, Andrew Diaz 1-2-4, Cody Warnock 0-1-1. Totals: 17 18-33 56.
WELLSVILLE -- Nick Cataldo 3-1-7, Jeremy Carter 4-0-8, D.J. Douglas 1-0-2, Zane Carter 3-5-14, Jordan Fields 3-0-9, David Buzzard 3-0-6. Totals: 19 6-16 46.
Southern1211726--56
Wellsville716320--46
3-point goals: Southern 4 (Baker 2, Blatch 2); Wellsville 2 (Carter, Fields). JVs: Wellsville, 49-34.
SPRINGFIELD 54, SOUTH RANGE 47
SPRINGFIELD -- Corey Cunningham 3-0-6, Dane Dobson 6-5-18, Nate Schuler 7-3-17, Sean Kibby 1-0-2, Todd Kibby 4-1-9, Bobby Rogers 1-0-2. Totals: 22 9-12 54.
SOUTH RANGE (5-10, 3-6 Tier 1) -- Jeff Pilcher 3-0-6, Zac Bierdeman 4-0-8, David Rach 7-2-16, David Maxwell 6-1-14, Sean Seidler 1-0-3. Totals; 21-38 3-4 47.
Springfield9151119--54
South Range1381214--47
3-point goals: Springfield 1 (Dobson 1). South Range 2 (Maxwell 1, Seidler 1). JVs: Springfield 42-36.
CRESTVIEW 67, COLUMBIANA 45
COLUMBIANA -- Ryan Williams 2-0-5, Josh Weikart 0-3-3, Andrew Tirpak 4-7-17, Joey Winters 3-2-8, brandon Barnhouse 2-0-4, Tony Gianonne 1-0-2, Corey Guy 1-0-2, Kevin Blinsky 1-0-2, Frankie Carusone 0-2-2. Totals: 14 14020 45.
CRESTVIEW (5-9, 5-4 ITCL) -- Todd Unkefer 1-0-2, Tony Amabile 10-0-24, Greg Bing 0-1-1, Jakob Leon 7-3-17, Drew Gates 3-1-7, Andrew Kestner 5-4-14, D.J. O'Brien 0-2-2. Totals: 26 11-18 67.
Columbiana11111310--45
Crestview13132213--67
3-point goals: Columbiana 3 (Tirpak 2, Williams 1). Crestview 4 (Amebile 4). JVs: Columbiana 44-42.
LABRAE 98, CHAMPION 94 (3OT)
LABRAE -- Rheadus Bland 2-0-5, Eric Hart 13-3-35, Jeffr Morgan 4-1-9, Cameron Truss 1-2-4, Bryan Watkins 2-1-5, Mike Ryan 12-10-34, Cory Hinzman 2-0-6. Totals: 36 17-31 98.
CHAMPION (6-7, 2-5 TAC) -- Maracel Vaughn 12-4-32, Sean Sumner 3-0-7, Tyler Day 3-0-6, Joe Cvengros 7-2-16, Kris Wildman 1-0-2, Kenny VonBergen 2-0-4, Tyler Kish 5-1-12, Katrell Jones 6-3-15. Totals: 39 10-16 94.
LaBrae14 22 12 16 12 9 13--98
Champion13 22 14 15 12 9 9--94
3-point goals: LaBrae9 (Hart 6, Hinzzman 2, Bland 1). Champion 6 (Vaughn 4, Sumner 1, Kish 1).
LAKEVIEW 55, NEWTON FALLS 44
NEWTON FALLS (6-7, 4-4 TAC) -- Cameron McCleary 0-4-4, Matt Dillon 6-2-14, Todd Medallis 4-2-13, Ryan Connell 1-0-3, Marcus Fowler 4-2-10. Totals: 15-38, 10-14 44.
LAKEVIEW (11-3, 7-1) -- Mike Marando 3-4-10, Jon Kittle 2-0-6, Adam Morello 1-0-3, Justin Clark 0-2-2, Dustin Opalka 3-4-12, Dan Whaley 1-0-2, Mark Novotny 7-0-14, Greg McCumber 2-2-6. Totals: 19-42 12-18 55.
Newton Falls961415--44
Lakeview718822--55
3-point goals: Newton Falls 4 (Medallis 3, Connell 1). Lakeview 5 (Kittle 2, Opalka 2, Morello 1). JVs: Lakeview 53-33.
LIBERTY 84, HUBBARD 67
LIBERTY -- Mychal Doblanski 8-6-22, Jason White 8-10-27, Brian Francis 9-2-20, arnold Ware 1-0-2, Isaiah Bell 1-1-3, Ryam Gilliam 3-4-10. Totals: 30 23-29 84.
HUBBARD -- Sam Bellino 3-0-8, Andrew DeJulio 3-0-6, Kurtis Drummond 5-0-11, Corey Hitt 4-7-15, Marc Kanetsky 2-0-6, Frank Rosile 8-1-19, Robert Wigfall 1-0-2. Totals 26 8-10 67.
Liberty18181929--84
Hubbard20201413--67
3-point goals: Liberty 1 (White 1). Hubbard 7 (Bellino 2, Drrummond 1, Kanetsky 2, Rosile 2). JVs: Liberty 62-41.
LORDSTOWN 73, BRISTOL 60
BRISTOL (2-11) -- Shane Ultrain 6-0-12, Jake Sloan 1-1-3, Joe Harkelrode 4-3-11, Joe Light 0-2-2, Matt Zabrosky 1-0-2, Brandon Hill 5-0-10, Eric Maraczi 4-0-9, Jeremy Toney 1-1-3, Greg Pankuch 0-1-1, Louis Lamosek 2-0-4, J.T. Throckmorton 1-1-3. Totals: 25 9-19 60.
LORDSTOWN (9-4) -- Scott Chaffee 2-2-8, Greg Cribley 2-1-5, Keith Simpson 3-0-6, Nate Rech 3-2-8, Jake DiEugenio9-3-28, Julian Krusely 2-0-4, Josh Lackey 6-2-14. Totals: 27 10-16 73.
Bristol13151418--60
Lordstown21162610--73
3-point goals: Bristol (Maraczi). Lordstown 9 (DiEugenio 7, Chaffee 2). JVs: Bristol, 43-39.
AP POLL
How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school boys basketball teams in the fourth weekly Associated Press poll of 2007, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
DIVISION I
1. Cin. Moeller (16) 15-0267
2. Lakewood St. Edward (9) 15-0259
3. Trotwood-Madison (2) 13-1209
4. Tol. Libbey (1) 12-1180
5. Dublin Scioto 15-1171
6. Cin. Elder 13-1132
7. Cols. Northland 15-097
8. N. Can. Hoover 14-185
9. Tol. Scott 12-180
10. Newark 14-135
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Can. McKinley 27. 12. Warren Harding (1) 25. 13. Can. GlenOak 22. 14. Madison 15.
DIVISION II
1. Greenfield McClain (22) 16-0282
2. Kettering Alter (2) 13-1227
3. Day. Dunbar (1) 12-2191
4. Copley (3) 15-0180
5. Zanesville (1) 13-1171
6. Tipp City Tippecanoe 13-0151
7. Sandusky Perkins 14-0106
8. Upper Sandusky 12-289
9. Van Wert 13-163
10. Olmsted Falls 12-252
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Painesville Harvey (1) 29. 12. Dover 22. 13. Dresden Tri-Valley 16. 14. Lakeview 12.
DIVISION III
1. Findlay Liberty-Benton (26) 13-0288
2. Sugarcreek Garaway 13-1220
3. Zanesville W. Muskingum 14-1161
4. Archbold 13-2148
5. Cle. VASJ (1) 8-2127
5. Wheelersburg (1) 14-1127
7. Day. Oakwood (1) 14-1124
8. Ursuline 10-2112
9. Rocky River Lutheran W. 13-0101
10. Utica 13-181
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Pymatuning Valley (1) 34. 12 (tie). Warren JFK. Convoy Crestview 15.
DIVISION IV
1. Russia (23) 16-0288
2. New Knoxville (2) 14-0254
3. Van Buren 14-0223
4. Tol. Christian (2) 13-0179
5. Cols. Harvest 12-0154
6. McDonald (3) 13-0131
7. Continental 12-2106
8. Berlin Hiland 11-388
9. Worthington Christian 9-352
10. Lockland 11-447
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Windham 28. 12. Maria Stein Marion Local 18. 13. Malvern 12.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
AREA SCORES
Rayen 51, Akron SVSM 50
Hoover 77, Fitch 25
Boardman 54, Jackson 33
OHIO
Baltimore Liberty Union 48, Gahanna Cols. Academy 28
Caledonia River Valley 54, W. Jefferson 44
Can. McKinley 61, Uniontown Lake 48
Cin. Madeira 52, Cin. Indian Hill 46, OT
Cin. Mariemont 60, Cin. Deer Park 18
Cin. Shroder 59, Miami Valley Christian 26
Cin. Summit 59, Finneytown 48
Cols. Africentric 66, Cols. Independence 37
Cols. Brookhaven 61, Cols. Whetstone 39
Cols. Eastmoor 72, Cols. W. 57
Cols. Marion-Franklin 91, Cols. Walnut Ridge 35
Cols. Mifflin 55, Cols. E. 31
Cols. Northland 56, Cols. Centennial 39
Cols. S. 56, Cols. Briggs 53
Cols. School for Girls 57, Grove City Christian 44
Defiance Tinora 44, Wauseon 31
Delaware 47, Lewis Center Olentangy 44
Doylestown Chippewa 52, Kidron Central Christian 33
Dublin Scioto 55, Marysville 32
Grove City Central Crossing 73, Cols. Franklin Hts. 41
Hartville Lake Center Christian 57, Worthington Christian Community 50
Hilliard Darby 56, Mt. Vernon 41
Johnstown Northridge 61, Millersport 51
Kings Mills Kings 52, Cin. Ursuline 51
Lancaster 54, Westerville N. 43
Liberty Center 51, Delta 21
Massillon Perry 89, Can. GlenOak 53
Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 65, Bucyrus 50
New Albany 55, Granville 28
Northside Christian 56, Can. Heritage Christian 18
Plain City Jonathan Alder 52, Westerville Cent. 46
Reading 60, Cin. N. College Hill 35
Sugar Grove Berne Union 59, Fairfield Christian 44
Sunbury Big Walnut 59, Delaware Buckeye Valley 48
Washington C.H. Miami Trace 49, Greenfield McClain 36
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Bald Eagle Area 43, Tyrone 33
Blacklick Valley 62, Johnstown Christian 47
Clarion-Limestone 57, Keystone 43
Claysburg-Kimmel 38, Southern Huntingdon 32
DuBois Central Catholic 47, Curwensville 34
Ellis School 41, Deer Lakes 26
Erie Central 58, Erie McDowell 28
General McLane 65, Erie Strong Vincent 40
Harmony 50, West Branch 44 OT
Homer-Center 40, Elderton 14
Hopewell 75, Center 29
Jeannette 57, Brownsville 39
Juniata 46, Belleville Mennonite 42 OT
Lewistown 68, Philipsburg-Osceola 45
Penns Valley 71, Mount Union 32
Riverside 54, Western Beaver 41
Union-Rimersburg 44, Karns City 42
Upper St. Clair 54, Monessen 38
West Forest 43, Venango Catholic 22
West Mifflin 15, Chartiers Valley 14
SUMMARIES
RAYEN 51, AKRON SVSM 50
RAYEN (11-3) -- Kenysha Beacham 6-1-16, Brittney Taylor 3-2-8, Tieara Jones 6-1-13, Jaleesa Beverly 5-2-12, Courtney Revere 1-0-2. Totals: 21-58 6-13 51.
AKRON SVSM -- Carly Whitney 3-1-7, Kara Murphy 14-5-33, Chelsea Ciptlha 0--2-2, Amanda Olszewski 1-0-2, Jill Brownfield 1-0-2, Jessica Bridental 1-2-4. Totals: 20-41 10-17 50.
Rayen11151213--51
Akron10111217--50
3-point goals: Rayen 3 ( Beacham 3). SVSM 0. JVs: Rayen 33-26.
BOARDMAN 54, JACKSON 33
JACKSON (3-14) -- Victoria Taylor 0-2-2, Rachel Tossell 6-2-14, Kelly Gilreath 1-1-3, Meghan Lane 3-0-7, Holly Arntz 2-2-6, Courtney Armsey 0-1-1. Totals: 12-31 8-17 33.
BOARDMAN (14-2) -- Katie Fiffick 2-0-6, Staci Wahlman 3-2-8, Courtney Schiffauer 5-3-13, Monica Touvelle 1-0-3, Lindsay Hall 2-1-5, Darryce Moore 7-5-19, Makala Gasparek 0-0-0. Totals: 20-31 11-16 54.
Jackson6999--33
Boardman1717416--54
3-point goals: Jackson 1 (Lane); Boardman 3 (Fiffick 2, Touvelle). Rebounds: Jackson 22; Boardman 28 (Moore 9). JVs: Boardman, 41-27.
SWIMMING
GIRLS
BOARDMAN 99, HOWLAND 70
200 medley relay--Boardman (Katie Henson, Jeana McEvey, Kayla Aldan, Kamiren Veisz) 2:04.04; 200 free--K. Sekanick (H) 2:05.91; 200 IM--B. Phillips (H) 2:20.33; 50 free--Kamiren Veisz (B) 27.28; 100 fly--Phillips (H) 1:03.03; 100 free--Megan Palmer (B) 1:00.32; 500 free--Sekanick (H) 5:40.99; 200 free relay--Howland (Phillips, Sauer, Fitzpatrick, Sekanick) 1:48.72; 100 back--Katie Henson (B) 1:09.20; 100 breast--Fleming (H) 1:15.13; 400 free relay--Boardman (Palmer, Kayla Aldan, Megan Barringer, Henson) 4:02.90.
Record: Boardman 7-7.
BOYS
BOARDMAN 135, HOWLAND 39
200 medley relay--Boardman (Conner O'Halloran, Mike Barringer, Brian Worhatch, Kenny Drombosky) 1:43.38; 200 free--Mark Kuntzman (B) 1:58.88; 200 IM--Barringer (B) 2:07.86; 50 free--O'Halloran (B) 22.33; 100 fly--Worhatch (B) 55.90; 500 free--Kuntzman (B) 5:17.46; 200 free relay--Boardman (Barringer, Drombosky, Worhatch, O'Halloran) 1:33.52; 100 back--Matt DiIanni (B) 1:05.69; 100 breast--J. Rawl (H) 1:04.34; 400 free relay--Boardman (Mark Brooks, Jared Ebie, Andrew Mitchell, Kuntzman) 3:48.28.
Record: Boardman 10-4.
SCHEDULE
TODAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Wilson at Boardman, 7:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
East Liverpool at Campbell
Canfield at Howland
Struthers at Salem
Canton South at West Branch
Southeast at Field
BOWLING
Lowellville vs. Liberty at Bell Wick Bowl
Girard vs. Champion at Champion Lanes
Lakeview vs. hubbard at Bell Wick Lanes
Niles vs. Canfield at Wedgewood Lanes
Campbell vs. Struthers at Holiday Bowl
Mooney vs. Fitch at Wedgewood Lanes
Chaneyvs. Warren JFK at Echo Lanes
Ursuline vs. Warren Harding at Crest Lanes
Mineral Ridge vs. McDonald at Kay Lanes
Youngstown Christian vs. Boardman at Boardman Lanes.
WRESTLING
Salem at Hubbard
THURSDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Chaney at Ursuline
Mooney at Warren JFK
Warren Harding at Wilson
Beaver Local at Rayen
Lisbon at Columbiana
Crestview at East Palestine
Mineral Ridge at South Range
United at Springfield
Jackson-Milton at Wellsville
Leetonia at Southern
Lowellville at Sebring, postponed
Western Reserve at McDonald
Hubbard at Brookfield
LaBrae at Champion
Girard at Lakeview
Newton Falls at Liberty
Mathews at Bloomfield
Pymatuning Valley at Bristol
Badger at Lordstown
Maplewood at Southington
Kennedy Catholic at Farrell
New Castle at North Allegheny
Mercer at Greenville
Mohawk at Shenango
Beaver Falls at Neshannock
FRIDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
(Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Beaver Local at Chaney
Mooney at Warren Harding
Lake at Boardman
Jackson at Fitch
Campbell at East Liverpool
Howland at Canfield
Niles at Poland
Salem at Struthers
Lisbon at Columbiana
Crestview at East Palestine
Mineral Ridge at South Range
United at Springfield
Jackson-Milton at Wellsville
Leetonia at Southern
Lowellville at Sebring, postponed
Western Reserve at McDonald
Brookfield at Champion
Liberty at Girard
Lakeview at Hubbard
Newton Falls at LaBrae
Bristol at Badger
Bloomfield at Maplewood
Lordstown at Southington
Pymatuning Valley at Mathews
Youngstown Christian at Cornerstone Christian
Louisville at West Branch
Akron Coventry at Southeast
Wilmington at Farrell
North Allegheny at New Castle
Conneaut at Kennedy Catholic
Mohawk at Shenango
SATURDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
(Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Ursuline at Warren Harding
Warren JFK at Kennedy Catholic
Mineral Ridge at Crestview
East Palestine at United
Wilmington at Hickory
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Youngstown Christian at Chaney, 1:30 p.m.
Mooney at Ursuline, 4 p.m.
Massillon Perry at Boardman
Fitch at Uniontown Lake, 2:30 p.m.
Campbell at Canfield
Howland at East Liverpool, 2 p.m.
Niles at Salem
Poland at Struthers, 3 p.m.
West Branch at Alliance, 1 p.m.
Rootstown at Southeast, 1:30 p.m.
ICE HOCKEY
Canfield vs. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy at Kent State, 1:30 p.m.
WRESTLING
Eastern Ohio Wrestling championships at Fitch, 10 a.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News