THURSDAY'S RESULTS



THURSDAY'S RESULTS
GIRLS BASKETBALL
AREA SCORES
Mooney 70, Chaney 23
Rayen 83, Wilson 23
Warren Harding 52, Beaver Local 50
Ursuline 42, Warren JFK 39
United 59, Columbiana 58
Mineral Ridge 36, East Palestine 27
McDonald 49, Jackson-Milton 43 (OT)
Lowellville 66, Southern 32
Leetonia 40, Sebring 37
Lisbon 71, Springfield 52
Wellsville 56, Western Reserve 44
Brookfield 56, Champion 19
Newton Falls 40, Girard 24
Hubbard 52, LaBrae 25
Lakeview 68, Liberty 62
Lordstown 58, Bloomfield 31
SUMMARIES
MOONEY 70, CHANEY 23
MOONEY (10-3, 3-0) -- Jessica Farragher 1-1-3, Dominique Zordich 0-1-1, Lucia Petrus 0-2-2, Katie Griswold 2-2-6, Laura Guyer 2-0-5, Danya Daltorio 3-2-8, Sarah Pelini 6-5-17, Alex Woytek 3-1-7, Katie Hughes 8-3-19, Edna Robinson 1-0-2. Totals: 26 17-22 70.
CHANEY (3-10, 0-3) -- Keyera Clark 0-0-0, Clenisa Pless 1-0-2, Shakaya Eiland 1-2-4, Aylssa Sykes 8-0-17, Shanae Adams 0-0-0. Totals: 10 2-4 23.
Mooney1825233--70
Chaney6755--23
3-point goals: Mooney 1 (Guyer); Chaney 1 (Sykes). JVs: Mooney, 44-13.
RAYEN 83, WILSON 23
RAYEN (8-2) -- Kenysha Beacham 3-0-6, Courtney Revere 4-0-9, Tiara Heard 6-0-15, Brittany Taylor 8-3-19, Victoria Miles 2-0-4, Tieara Jones 6-2-14, Jaleesa Beverly 5-0-10, Toni Thomas 1-0-2, Brianna Dawson 2-0-4. Totals: 37-75 5-13 83.
WOODROW WILSON (2-11) -- Dominique Edmonds 1-0-3, Raven Bradley 2-0-4, Whitli Sanders 4-0-8, Marcinde North 2-4-8. Totals: 9-47 4-7 23.
Rayen24162320--83
Wilson6746--23
3-point goals: Rayen 4-14 (Heard 3, Revere 1); Wilson 1-6 (Edmonds). Rebounds: Rayen 43 (Jones 11), Wilson 23. Turnovers: Rayen 23, Wilson 36. Total fouls: Rayen 11, Wilson 13, (JVs: Rayen 70-29
URSULINE 42, WARREN JFK 39
WARREN JFK (5-8, 0-1) -- Michelle Chaves 4-2-13, Katie Rogner 1-0-3, Angela Mills 2-1-5, Samantha Brys 3-7-14, Jamie Prezioso 1-0-2, Jackie Kolovich 1-0-2. Totals: 12-40 10-17 39.
URSULINE (5-8, 1-1) -- Tim'Aira Gandy 2-0-4, Kaneesha Tensley 1-2-5, Arielle Washington 1-4-8, Danielle Crafter 5-4-14, Mary Hendricks 0-2-2, Katelyn-Tondo Steele 1-0-3, Mary Alexander 0-1-1, Megan Saccomen 1-3-6. Totals: 11-39 16-23 42.
Warren JFK571215--39
Ursuline85722--42
3-point goals: Warren JFK 5-11 (Chaves 3, Rogner 1, Brys 1); Ursuline 4-14 (Saccomen 1, Tensley 1, Washington 1, Tondo-Steele 1). JV's: Ursuline 46-19.
WARREN HARDING 52, BEAVER LOCAL 50
BEAVER LOCAL (10-3) -- Megan Rajko 6-1-13, Bowersock 3-0-6, S. Mobley 0-2-2, A. Allen 3-0-6, N. Newbauer 6-0-12, M. Weber 3-2-11. Totals: 21 5-8 50.
WARREN HARDING (3-9) -- Kamela Bender 6-3-15, Tempest Simmons 1-1-4, Aundrea Aldridge 2-2-6, Tahmarra Warfield 2-0-4, Amber Jackson 1-0-2, Jasmine Kirkland 8-4-20, Autumn Hall 0-1-1. Totals: 20 11-25 52.
Beaver Local9101615--50
W. Harding6111817--52
3-point goals: Beaver Local 3 (Weber 3). Warren Harding 1 (Simmons 1).
LISBON 71, SPRINGFIELD 52
SPRINGFIELD (5-8, 3-4) -- Andria Lyons 6-1-14, Whitney Yaeger 4-2-10, Allyson Berry 4-0-8, Rachael Kennedy 3-1-7, Carrie Ritzler 3-0-6, Jaimie Foster 2-0-5, Melissa Huffman 1-0-2. Totals: 23-58 4-11 52.
LISBON (11-2, 6-1) -- Emily Smith 10-0-28, Erica Sims 12-1-27, Caitlin Glenn 2-2-6, Megan Reynlds 2-0-4, Erica Snoddy 2-0-4, Chelsea Green 1-0-2, Morgan Daily 0-0-0. Totals: 29-60 3-7 71.
Springfield1018111352
Lisbon21191219--71
3-point goals: Springfield: 2-11 (Lyons 1, Foster 1); Lisbon 10-19 (Smith 8, Sims 2). Rebound leaders: Yaeger 9, Sims 11. Total fouls: Springfield 5; Lisbn 16. JVs: Lisbon, 36-28.
WELLSVILLE 56, WESTERN RESERVE 44
WELLSVILLE (6-8) -- Jasmine Richardson 8-7-24, Marie Keller 6-0-12, Kathy Cataldo 3-2-8, T.J. Williams 3-2-8, Mikell Williams 2-0-4. Totals 22 11-17 56.
WESTERN RESERVE (4-9) -- Ellie Sanders 6-1-14, Lanie Kekic 5-0-13, Marie Maria 3-2-8, Clare Ferrando 1-2-4, Jenna Gibbs 1-1-3, Melissa Burky 1-0-2. Totals: 17 6-10 44.
Wellsville17151311--56
Western Reserve942318--44
3-point goals: Wellsville 1 (Richardson 1); Western Reserve 4 (Kekic 3, Sanders 1); JVs: Western Reserve, 23-19.
LOWELLVILLE 66, SOUTHERN 32
SOUTHERN -- Kalm 3-1-7, Ramsey 3-0-6, Allison 1-0-2, Smith 1-0-2, Grim 5-0-15. Totals: 13 1-5 32.
LOWELLVILLE (11-1, 6-0 ITCL Tier 2) -- Brittney Palumbo 2-0-4, Sara Carlson 1-0-2, Jamie Hynes 2-1-5, Krissy Meehan 4-0-8, Jacque Schrader 0-3-3, Emily Svetlak 0-1-1, Rachel Barone 1-0-2, Ali Grapevine 10-5-25, Kristen Pallozzi 4-3-14, Stephanie Yankel 1-0-2. Totals: 25 13-20 66.
Southern271013--32
Lowellville22171512--66
3-point goals: Southern 5 (Grim 5). Lowellville 3 (Pallozzi 3). JVs: Lowellville 41-15.
MINERAL RIDGE 36, EAST PALESTINE 27
EAST PALESTINE -- Emily Casto 0-2-2, Jesse Gamble 2-0-4, Jinnie Allison 2-1-5, Shayla Hubbard 2-0-4, Erin Reese 4-1-11, Tori Powell 0-1-1. Totals: 11 4-9 27.
MINERAL RIDGE -- Heather Reinhart 10-1-22, Brooke Shaffer 1-0-2, Sarah Garland 2-0-4, Nicole Honsaker 2-2-7, Roxanne Marstellar 0-1-1. Totals: 15 9-14 36.
East Palestine6489--27
Mineral Ridge14877--36
3-point goals: East Palestine 1 (Reese 1). Mineral Ridge 2 (Reinhart 1, Honsaker 1).
MCDONALD 49, JACKSON-MILTON 43
MCDONALD -- Emily Dolsak 8-4-21, Repp 5-3-13, Williams 2-1-6, Krumpak 0-1-1, Mosely 4-0-8. Totals: 19 9-16 49.
JACKSON-MILTON -- Alyssa Chine 1-2-4, Jessica Balent 3-0-8, Jillian Adams 1-4-6, Scarlett Chepke 1-0-2, Carrie Fiol 4-0-9, Liz Hughes 4-0-8, Alex Wiseman 3-0-6. Totals: 17 6-8 43.
McDonald101215210--49
J. Milton1313584--43
3-point goals: McDonald 2 (Dolsak 2, Williams 1). Jackson-Milton 3 (Balent 2, Fiol 1). JVs: McDonald 28-17.
LEETONIA 40, SEBRING 37
SEBRING (6-7, 2-5 ITCL) -- Kristen Shaffer 1-0-3, Julia Grimsleyh 4-3-14, Megan Allcorn 6-2-14, Chelsea Nero 2-0-4, Emily dickens 1-0-2. Totals: 14 5-10 37.
LEETONIA (4-9, 2-5) -- Sarah Weikart 4-0-10, Erin Lamb 1-2-4, gina Jones 1-5-7, Deidra Currie 6-2-14, Nikki Huston 1-0-2, Brittany Shea 1-1-3. Totals: 14 10-14 40.
Sebring101458--37
Leetonia101677--40
3-point goals: Sebring4 (Shaffer 1, Grimsley 3). Leetonia 2 (Weikart 2). JVs: Leetonia 35-32.
UNITED 59, COLUMBIANA 58
COLUMBIANA -- Katie Johnson 8-12-30, Katie Doublas 5-6-16, Hatherne 2-1-5, Couchenhour 1-2-5, Davidson 1-0-2. Totals: 17-50 19-30 58.
UNITED (9-3, 6-1 ITCL) -- Maggie Sell 5-4-16, Courtney Baker 6-2-14, Maggie Miller 2-6-12, Lindsay Firth 3-4-10, Allison graham 2-2-6, Darlene Woolf 0-1-1. Totals: 18-46 19-29 59.
Columbiana1271722--58
United11171210--59
3-point goals: Columbiana 5-7 (Johnson 4, Couchenhour 1). United 4-7 (Sell 2, Miller 2). JVs: Columbiana 35-31.
NEWTON FALLS 40, GIRARD 24
GIRARD -- Adrian Steverson 4-1-10, Nina Buonouolanpa 2-0-4, Ashley Palmer 2-0-4, Nicole Mrochek 2-0-2, Ashley Cretello 1-0-2, Christi Guerrieri 1-0-2 Totals: 11 1-10 24.
NEWTON FALLS (5-8, 2-5 TAC) -- Emily Montgomery 5-2-13, Kelsey McGregor 3-3-9, Jaci Zach 3-0-6, Danielle Clonch 3-0-6, KaiCee Kubicina 2-0-4, Britney Paul 1-0-2. Totals: 17 5-14 40.
Girard6666--24
Newton Falls613147--40
3-point goals: Girard 1 (Steverson); Newton Falls 1 (Montgomery). JVs: Newton Falls 24-11.
BROOKFIELD 56, CHAMPION 19
CHAMPION (9-4, 3-4 TAC) -- Erika Stevens 1-2-4, Dana Thompson 2-0-4, Jessica Carley 0-0-0, Leah Nicholas 0-2-2, Elizabeth Ghinda 2-2-6. Totals: 6 7-15 19.
BROOKFIELD (12-1, 7-0 TAC) -- Kari Haywood 1-0-2, Morgan Bonekovic 6-1-15, Kelly Jones 6-0-15, Meghan Reiser 2-1-5, Rachael Gentile 1-0-2, Maggie Marmion 2-0-4, Brittney Springs 2-0-4, Kodi Brenner 3-0-9. Totals: 23-47 2-8 56.
Champion3178--19
Brookfield6192110--56
3-point goals: Champion 0; Brookfield 8-13 (Bonekovic 4, Reiser 2, Springs 2). Rebounds: Brookfield 23 (Bonekovic 8). Assists: Brookfield (Haywood 7). Turnovers: Brookfield 9. JVs: Brookfield 37-19.
LAKEVIEW 68, LIBERTY 62
LIBERTY (10-3, 5-2 TAC) -- Katie Greaf 2-0-4, Brianna Pettway 0-1-1, Brittany Armour 6-0-12, Michelle Dykes 6-7-21, Kotchy Neskovich 8-0-16, Danika Mosely 1-0-3, S'mari Dawson 0-0-0, Melissa Dykes 1-0-3, Ashley Venable 1-0-2. Totals 25-54 8-12 62.
LAKEVIEW (11-2, 6-1 TAC) -- Kiley Mathews 2-0-4, Joanna Novotny 5-4-14, Jen Baker 3-4-13, Chelsea Butler 3-6-15, Alynn Martin 8-3-19, Amy Downs 0-1-1, Raelynn Burns 1-0-2. Total 22-39 18-24 68.
Liberty2181419--62
Lakeview16161620--68
3-point goals: Liberty 4-18 (Michelle Dykes 2, Mosely 1, Melissa Dykes
1), Lakeview 6-12 (Baker 3, Butler 3). JVs: Liberty, 36-30.
HUBBARD 52, LABRAE 25
LABRAE -- Peggy Nichols 1-1-3, Angelica Pugh 5-0-10, Lindsey Higgins 2-0-4, Emily Potter 1-4-6, Brandy Stensrud 1-0-2. Totals: 10 5-6 25.
HUBBARD -- Brittney Bullock 3-2-9, Abbie Deluco 2-2-6, Tressa Scahill 2-3-7, Maggie Bogdan 0-1-1, Sophie Paddock 6-4-16, Michele Starkey 2-0-4, Cara Julian 2-3-7, Jasmine Hines 0-1-1, Christina Starr 0-1-1. Totals: 17 17-26 52.
LaBrae52612--25
Hubbard1491019--52
3-point goals: LaBrae 0. Hubbard 1 (Bullock 1).
LORDSTOWN 58, BLOOMFIELD 31
BLOOMFIELD -- Jessica Lewis 3-3-9, Sindey Gwinn 2-0-5, Michelle Sheels 2-0-5, Amanda Artman 2-2-7, Nicole Kovalak 1-3-5. Totals: 10-47 8-13 31.
LORDSTOWN (3-8, 2-5) -- Karly Gibbs 0-0-0, Brianna Blodgett 1o-3-23, Heather Wickline 5-0-10, Lindsey Harrison 3-2-8, Rachael McGrail 1-0-2, Keeley Chaffee 1-2-4, Whitney Blank 1-0-2, Kelsey Wickline 3-3-9, Chelsea Moherman 0-0-0, Amber Moherman 0-0-0. Totals: 24-73 10-15 58.
Bloomfield85810--31
Lordstown14141218--58
3-point goals: Bloomfield 3 (Gwinn, Sheels, Artman); Lordstown: 0. Rebounds: Bloomfield 33, Lordstown 47 (Blodgett 11); Assists; Lordstown 13 (Gibbs 7); Total fouls: Bloomfield (11), Lordstown 13.
SCHEDULE
TODAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
(Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Rayen at Chaney
Mooney at Wilson
Warren Harding at Warren JFK
Fitch at Boardman
Howland at Campbell
Canfield at East Liverpool
Struthers at Niles
Poland at Salem
South Range at Crestview
Columbiana at United
East Palestine at Mineral Ridge
McDonald at Jackson-Milton
Southern at Lowellville
Sebring at Leetonia
Springfield at Lisbon
Wellsville at Western Reserve
Liberty at Brookfield
Champion at Girard
Newton Falls at Hubbard
LaBrae at Lakeview
Maplewood at Badger
Lutheran East at Youngstown Christian
Bristol at Mathews
Bloomfield at Southington
Minerva at West Branch
Southeast at Akron Springfield
New Castle at Shaler
Sharon at Reynolds
Hickory at Grove City
Jamestown at Kennedy Catholic
Summit Academy at Laurel
Mohawk at Union
Shenango at Rochester
GIRLS BASKETBALL
South Range at Crestview, 6 p.m.
WRESTLING
Hubbard, West Branch, Southeast at Firestone Dies tournament, 3 p.m.
SATURDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
(Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Mooney at Massillon Perry
Ursuline at Massillon
Warren Harding at Cleveland St. Ignatius
Beaver Local at Wellsville
Kennedy Catholic at Farrell
Sharpsville at Hickory
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Mt. DeChantal at Rayen, 2:30 p.m.
Boardman at Fitch, 2:30 p.m.
Ursuline at Akron Hoban, 1 p.m.
Struthers at Campbell
Poland at Canfield
Salem at East Liverpool, 3:30 p.m.
Howland at Niles, 2:30 p.m.
Mathews at Youngstown Christian, 2:30 p.m.
West Branch at Northwest
Southeast at Kent Roosevelt
Farrell at St. Peter Chanel, 6 p.m.
Sharon at Sports Classic-Delone, 6 p.m.
HOCKEY
Canfield at North Canton, Center Ice, 3:40 p.m.
SWIMMING
Poland, Columbiana at Hubbard, 11 p.m.
Canfield, Massillon Washington at Canton, noon
WRESTLING
Brookfield, Liberty, Salem, Conneaut, Eastlake North, Hickory, Pa. and Franklin, Pa. at Howland Invitational, 10 a.m.
Hubbard, West Branch, Southeast at Firestone Dies tournament, 10 a.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News