TUESDAY'S RESULTS



TUESDAY'S RESULTS
BOYS BASKETBALL
AREA SCORES
Kennedy Catholic 63, Wilson 52
Campbell 57, Niles 26
Canfield 75, Salem 35
Poland 60, East Liverpool 40
Struthers 41, Howland 38
Western Reserve 68, Columbiana 48
South Range 56, Lowellville 44
Newton Falls 58, Brookfield 49
Liberty 72, Champion 56
LaBrae 81, Hubbard 68
Lakeview 59, Girard 34
West Branch 47, Carrollton 34
OHIO
Archbold 58, Napoleon 39
Ashville Teays Valley 65, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 45
Berlin Hiland 89, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 45
Bloom-Carroll 53, Circleville 52
Bloom-Carroll 53, Circleville 52
Bridgeport 63, Cameron (W.Va.) 49
Byesville Meadowbrook 65, Old Washington Buckeye Trail 50
Cadiz Harrison Cent. 59, Rayland Buckeye Local 52
Caledonia River Valley 61, Marion Pleasant 49
Can. Heritage Christian 50, Kidron Cent. Christian 37
Canal Winchester 58, Lancaster Fairfield Union 48
Cardington 68, Mt. Gilead Gilead Christian 27
Centerburg 69, Howard E. Knox 45
Chillicothe 62, Gallipolis Gallia 45
Cin. McNicholas 51, Cin. Turpin 45
Cin. Seven Hills 65, Hamilton New Miami 59
Cin. Shroder 56, Cin. Mt. Healthy 54
Cin. Winton Woods 58, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 45
Circleville Logan Elm 56, Amanda-Clearcreek 39
Cle. Horizon Science 54, Cincinnati Trailblazers 52
Cols. Brookhaven 60, Cols. Beechcroft 57
Cols. Eastmoor 82, Cols. Africentric 60
Cols. Grandview Hts. 58, Lancaster Fisher Catholic 47
Cols. Harverst Prep 102, Sugar Grove Berne Union 79
Cols. High Street Christian 68, Powell Village Academy 43
Cols. Independence 64, Cols. Walnut Ridge 60
Cols. Liberty Christian 60, Ohio Deaf 44
Cols. Linden-McKinley 79, Cols. E. 77
Cols. Northland 84, Cols. Mifflin 58
Cols. S. 80, Cols. Marion-Franklin 64
Cols. W. 77, Cols. Briggs 60
Cols. Whetstone 73, Cols. Centennial 59
Cory-Rawson 64, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 39
Danville 54, Johnstown-Monroe 41
Day. Miami Valley 71, Yellow Springs 58
Fostoria 72, Willard 57
Franklin Furnace Green 66, Portsmouth Notre Dame 46
Fredericktown 47, Johnstown Northridge 29
Gahanna Cols. Academy 83, Granville 79
Goshen 54, Morrow Little Miami 30
Grove City Christian 71, Granville Christian 56
Jackson Center 55, Waynesfield-Goshen 39
Jamestown Greeneview 63, Spring. Cath. Cent. 51
Kansas Lakota 45, Old Fort 44
Lancaster 50, Groveport-Madison 35
Latham Western 105, New Boston Glenwood 72
Logan 56, Athens 36
London 70, Sunbury Big Walnut 54
Malvern 92, Mogadore 66
Martin's Ferry 65, St. Clairsville 56
Massillon Tuslaw 68, Rittman 58
Millersport 49, Baltimore Liberty Union 35
Mowrystown Whiteoak 62, Felicity-Franklin 59
Mt. Orab Western Brown 63, Batavia 41
New Matamoras Frontier 62, Caldwell 55
Newark Licking Valley 70, Whitehall-Yearling 56
Newcomerstown 68, Strasburg-Franklin 62
Orrville Kingsway Christian 63, Massillon Christian 25
Oxford Talawanda 64, Lebanon 43
Peebles 77, Bainbridge Paint Valley 68
Plain City Jonathan Alder 63, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 48
Poland 60, E. Liverpool 40
Portsmouth Clay 54, Portsmouth Sciotoville 39
Portsmouth W. 66, Lucasville Valley 55
S. Charleston SE 58, N. Lewisburg Triad 46
Scioto McDermott NW 62, Minford 55, OT
Shadyside 63, Belmont Union Local 52
Shadyside 73, Belmont Union Local 52
Spring. NE 56, Mechanicsburg 38
St. Bernard 44, Cin. Hills Christian 40
St. Henry 63, Union City Mississinawa Valley 38
Steubenville 82, Lisbon Beaver Local 58
Sugarcreek Garaway 67, Magnolia Sandy Valley 54
Summit Station Licking Hts. 53, W. Jefferson 36
Sycamore Mohawk 56, Arcadia 39
Tiffin Columbian 60, Bellevue 54
Tol. Bowsher 47, Fremont Foss 39
Tol. Cent. Cath 47, Tol. St. John 44
Tol. Scott 67, Findlay 54
Upper Arlington 63, Cols. Westland 55
Upper Sandusky 93, Norwalk 87
Utica 72, Loudonville 60
W. Chester Lakota West 48, Mason 36
W. Liberty-Salem 51, Cedarville 37
Waverly 60, Oak Hill 41
Weirton (W.Va.) Madonna 75, Toronto 62
Weirton (W.Va.) Weir 57, Wintersville Indian Creek 49
Wheelersberg 83, S. Webster 42
Willow Wood Symmes Valley 71, Beaver Eastern 64
Wilmington 52, Spring. N 41
Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 58, Sarahsville Shenandoah 53
Wooster Triway 68, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 59
Zanesville 74, Wheeling (W.Va.) Park 48
Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 72, Navarre Fairless 66
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Altoona 54, Central Mountain 34
Avonworth 60, Springdale 49
Bellwood-Antis 49, Mount Union 38
Bentworth 73, Avella 55
Berlin Brothersvalley 49, Shanksville-Stonycreek 39
Bishop Guilfoyle 63, Bald Eagle Area 53
Brashear 64, Peabody 55
Brentwood 73, West Allegheny 67
Butler 46, Mount Lebanon 41
California, Pa. 84, Jefferson Morgan 36
Carlynton 62, Northgate 60
Center 66, Monaca 43
Central Catholic 63, Plum 56
Chartiers Valley 45, Thomas Jefferson 41
Chestnut Ridge 68, Fannett-Metal 63 OT
Conneaut Valley 65, Cochranton 39
Duquesne 75, Elderton 29
Elizabeth Forward 70, McGuffey 40
Elk County Catholic 63, Bradford 46
Ellwood City 77, Neshannock 62
Erie Central 40, Hickory 39
Erie Strong Vincent 64, Warren 60
Everett 54, Claysburg-Kimmel 45
Farrell 77, Lakeview 44
Forbes Road 78, Northern Bedford 72 OT
Ford City 48, Kittanning 39
Fort LeBoeuf 67, Harbor Creek 53
Gateway 58, Franklin Regional 50
Geibel 52, Carmichaels 50
Great Commission 57, Blair County Christian 25
Greensburg Salem 71, Uniontown 55
Grove City 64, Franklin 36
Hampton 55, Ambridge 49
Highlands 80, Connellsville 68
Hopewell 65, Quaker Valley 64
Huntingdon 50, Bellefonte 44
Johnstown 68, Punxsutawney 28
Keystone Oaks 61, Peters Township 47
Latrobe 59, Knoch 58
Laurel 52, New Brighton 49
Laurel Highlands 68, Ringgold 64
Leechburg 68, Vincentian Academy 60
Mapletown 65, West Greene 48
Mercyhurst Prep 61, Iroquois 36
Mohawk 81, Beaver Area 47
Moon 66, Montour 34
Moshannon Valley 52, Juniata Valley 48
Mount Pleasant 59, Belle Vernon 51
New Castle 58, Blackhawk 56
North Allegheny 57, Hempfield 56
North Hills 63, Shady Side Academy 46
North Star 50, Conemaugh Township 42
Oil City 47, Titusville 45
Oliver 84, Carrick 63
Perry Traditional Academy 47, Allderdice 45
Portage 59, Blacklick Valley 45
Quigley 54, Freedom 41
Redbank Valley 54, Rocky Grove 53
Reynolds 66, Conneaut Lake 39
Riverview 27, Burrell 22
Rochester 59, South Side Beaver 52
Rockwood 53, Conemaugh Valley 43
Salisbury-Elk Lick 62, Turkeyfoot Valley 46
Schenley 73, Westinghouse 50
Seneca 64, Youngsville 44
Seneca Valley 59, Fox Chapel 52
Serra Catholic 80, Frazier 64
Seton-LaSalle 55, Kiski School 32
Sewickley Academy 37, Cornell 26
Shade 72, Meyersdale 60
Shaler 52, Penn Hills 49
Shenango 59, Western Beaver 55
Southmoreland 55, East Allegheny 50
State College 54, Hollidaysburg 40
Steel Valley 63, South Park 52
Trinity 46, West Mifflin 45
Tussey Mountain 55, Southern Fulton 44
Tyrone 60, Lewistown 56
Union 50, Riverside 42
Upper St. Clair 57, Baldwin 39
VisionQuest 74, Union City 71
West Branch 52, Williamsburg 38
Wilkinsburg 52, St. Joseph 49
Windber 69, Ferndale 59
Woodland Hills 71, Penn-Trafford 54
Yough 81, Derry Area 45
SUMMARIES
KENNEDY CATHOLIC 63, WILSON 52
WILSON -- Jones 2-1-5, Lamar McQueen 3-2-12, Will Johnson 8-0-16, Raylon Poindexter 2-0-5, Aaron Poindexter 0-2-2, Montel Scott 5-2-12. Totals: 22-42 5-14 52.
KENNEDY CATHOLIC (8-4) -- Pat Mastrian 3-2-8, Marsell Holden 6-3-17, Phil Kaikis 1-0-2, Kyle Randall 4-0-8, Chris Pacsi 2-0-4, Ramiel Hayes 1-2-4, Dallas Hartman 1-1-3, Blair Rozenblad 7-2-16. Totals: 25-53 10-13 63.
Wilson1315717--52
Kennedy21111417--63
3-point goals: Wilson 3 (McQueen 2, Raylon Poindexter 1); Kennedy 3 (Holden 2, Randall 1). Rebounds: Wilson 18, Kennedy 22 (Rozenblad 5, Hayes 5). Assists: Randall 5, Holden 5). Turnovers:Wilson 20, Kennedy 12. Total fouls: Kennedy 12. Fouled out: Wilson (Johnson). Technicals: None. JVs: Kennedy 58-46.
CANFIELD 75, SALEM 35
SALEM (1-9, 1-4 MAC) -- Zack O'Brien 1-0-2, Brandon Holland 1-2-4, Austin Hutton 3-0-7, Jordan Strabala 1-2-5, Travis Wisler 0-1-1, Greg Wollman 5-0-10, Phil Bennett 1-0-2. Totals: 13 7-12 35.
CANFIELD (8-2, 4-1 MAC) -- Joe Carbon 8-3-21, Sean Baker 0-0-0, Mike Hoelzel 1-0-3, Pat Bellish 3-0-6, Brian Fox 3-1-7, Matt Firestone 4-0-11, Alex Swick 1-2-5, John Manzoian 2-1-5, Matt Keating 4-0-9, Andrew Kuchmaner 1-0-2, Andrew Kunic 0-2-2, Mike Podolski 1-2-4. Totals: 28 11-18 75.
Salem941210--35
Canfield19251912--75
3-point goals: Salem 2 (Hutton 1, Strabala 1); Canfield 8 (Carbon 2, Hoelzel 1, Firestone 3, Swick 1, Keating 1). Rebounds: Salem 15; Canfield 21 (Baker 6). Assists: Baker 7. Fouled out: Bennett. Technical fouls: none. JVs: Canfield, 62-35.
CAMPBELL 57, NILES 26
NILES (6-5, 2-3) -- Justin Allen 0-3-3, Sean Cleary 3-1-7, Dan Rosenberger 1-3-5, Vince Melillo 3-3-9, Walt Krezeczowski 1-0-2. Totals: 8-34 10-20 26.
CAMPBELL (7-2, 4-1) -- Travis Martin 1-1-3, Jermaine Richardson 5-2-12, Antwan Dawson 5-0-10, Jerahmie Williams 2-1-7, Tommy Hall 4-0-8, Anthony Moses 1-2-4, Bryant Burt 4-5-13. Totals: 22-44 11-7 57.
Niles4688--26
Campbell10121223--57
3-point goals: Niles 0; Campbell 2 (Williams 2). Rebounds: Niles 23 (Allen, Cleary, Melillo 5); Campbell 32 (Richardson, Hall, Burt 6). Assists: Niles 3; Campbell 11 (Richardson 3). Turnovers: Niles 18; Campbell 12. Fouled out: none. Technicals: none. JVs: Campbell, 52-28.
STRUTHERS 41, HOWLAND 38
HOWLAND (3-7, 2-3) -- Zack Byler 2-0-5, Nathan Cope 4-1-10, Nathan Salter 1-0-2, Jared Kirin 1-0-2, Tyler Scott 5-0-10, Kyle Spence 3-3-9. Totals: 16 4-6 38.
STRUTHERS (6-4, 2-3) -- Matt Kukura 4-3-13, Jordan Morell 1-0-2, Andy Sepesy 1-2-4, R.J. Ragan 1-2-4, Matt Wilson 4-2-10, Josh Vlosich 3-2-8. Totals: 14 11-15 41,
Howland149114--38
Struthers1012109--41
3-point goals: Howland 2 (Byler 1, Cope 1); Struthers: 2 (Kukura 2). Rebounds: Struthers 24 (Vlosich). Assists: Struthers 8 (Kukura 2, Morell 2, Sepesy 2). Turnovers: Struthers 11. Total fouls: Howland 15, Struthers 7. Fouled out: none, Technicals. None. Howland 49-25.
POLAND 6O, EAST LIVERPOOL 40
EAST LIVERPOOL (1-9, 1-5) -- Joey Wines 5-0-12, Donnie Green 6-0-18, Levi Payne 0-0-0, Matt Phillips 0-0-0, Martin Webb 0-0-0, Kaleb Stroud 0-1-1, Chris Jucsczak 1-2-5 , Sam Kinsey 0-0-0, Tony Metsch 1-1-4, Jason Bohen 0-0-0, Nate Howard 0-0-0, Jonathan Moore 0-0-0, Jesse Carter 0-0-0. Totals: 13-43 4-6 40.
POLAND (9-1, 5-1) -- Charlie Carchedi 3-0-8, Anthony Defelice 3-0-7, Bryan Kosec 0-0-0, Chris Lovell 3-4-12, G annon Hulea 1-0-2, Alec Budinsky 0-0-0, Brad Brocker 1-0-2, Ben Umbel 7-0-14, Luke Wollet 0-0-0, Lou Coppola 6-0-12, Dav id White 0-2-2, David Baker 0-0-0, Nen Donlow 0-1-1, Ben Brocker 0-0-0. Totals: 24-39 7-14 60.
East Liverpool15988--40
Poland17141811--60
3-point goals 10(Green 6, Wines 2, Jucsczak 1, Metsch 1); Poland 5 (Carchedi 2, Lovell 2, Defelice 1). Rebounds: 20, Poland 31 (Lovell 6). Assists: Poland (Lovell 6). Turnovers: East Liverpool 16, Poland 14. Total Fouls: East Liverpool 12, Poland 9. Fouled out: none; Technicals: none. JVs. Poland 60-40.
WESTERN RESERVE 68, COLUMBIANA 48
WESTERN RESERVE (9-1) -- Steve Stack 1-4-6, Jerod Barker 4-0-10, John Porterfield 5-0-11, Chris Truitt 3-2-8, Dave Drevna 9-3-23, Clay Jones 1-0-2, Chris Tofilski 3-2-8. Totals: 26-53 11-15 68.
COLUMBIANA (7-4) -- Joe Blinsky 4-4-12, Tony Giannone 1-1-3, Josh Weikart 4-4-12, Cory Guy 3-1-8, Andrew Tirpak 2-0-4, Joey Winters 2-2-7, Kevin Blinsky 1-0-2. Totals: 17-49 12-23 48.
Western Reserve8221523--68
Columbiana771519--48
3-point goals: Western Reserve 5-18 (Drevna 2, Barker 2, Porterfield 1); Columbiana 2-14 (Guy 1, Winters 1). JVs: Columbiana 56-47.
SOUTH RANGE 56, LOWELLVILLE 44
LOWELLVILLE (4-7) -- Mario Nero 7-3-20, Jeremy Gruber 6-2-14, John Wilaj 3-0-8, Zach Matisi 1-0-2, Ryan Gruber 0-0-0. Totals: 17-43 5-9 44.
SOUTH RANGE (5-7) -- David Maxwell 9-0-19, David Rach 6-2-14, Josh Less 4-0-11, Sean Seidler 2-0-5, Jeff Pilcher 2-0-4, Zac Bierdeman 1-1-3, A.J. Ondrey 0-0-0. Totals: 24-55 3-5 56.
Lowellville1611116--44
South Range11101520--56
3-point goals: Lowellville 5-15 (Nero 3, Wilaj 2); South Range 4-11 (Less 3, Maxwell 1). JVs: South Range, 44-37.
LAKEVIEW 59, GIRARD 34
LAKEVIEW (8-2, 4-0 TAC) -- Steve Burns 0-2-2, Mike Marando 2-1-5, Jon Kittle 6-2-15, Adam Morello 1-0-2, Justin Clark 1-0-2, Robert Franks 2-1-5, Jarred Clark 1-0-2, Dustin Opalka 5-6-18, Dan Whaley 0-1-1, Mark Novotny 1-0-2, Zach Repphun 0-1-1, Greg McCumber 1-2-4. Totals: 20-50 16-24 59.
GIRARD (2-8, 1-2 TAC) -- Dave Sherock 1-0-3, Robert Guerrieri 0-0-0, Josh Lisko 2-0-4, Andrew Schenker 3-1-8, Mark Ragozine 2-0-4, Doug Starr 4-0-8, Adam Charles 3-0-7. Totals: 15-38 1-2 34.
Lakeview13161317--59
Girard109411--34
3-point goals: Lakeview 3 (Opalka 2, Kittle 1); Girard 3 (Charles 1, Schenker 1, Sherock 1). JVs: Lakeview, 61-27.
LABRAE 81, HUBBARD 68
HUBBARD -- Frank Rasile 5-0-11, Andrew DeJulio 1-0-2, Corey Hitt 10-5-25, Marc Kanetsky 3-1-9, Marcus Coonce 3-0-7, Mike Maietta 0-2-2, Robert Wigfall 4-1-9, Dan DiMauro 1-0-3. Totals: 27-59 9-15 68.
LaBRAE -- Eric Hart 4-3-11, Mike Ryan 9-6-24, Jeff Morgan 3-1-7,
Cory Hinzman 7-3-20, Cameron Truss 3-1-7, Bryan Watkins 5-1-11, Andrew Frederick 0-1-1. Totals: 31-55 16-28 81.
Hubbard13161326--68
LaBrae16152624--81
3-point goals: Hubbard 5 (Kanetsky 2, Rasile, Coonce, DiMauro); Lordstown 3 (Hinzman 3). Rebounds: Hubbard 28; LaBrae 32 (Ryan 13). JVs: LaBrae, 65-47.
LIBERTY 72, CHAMPION 56
CHAMPION -- Markel Vaughn 2-2-6, Sean Sumner 2-0-4, Tyler Day 2-0-4, Joe Cvengros 4-0-10, Kris Wildman 0-1-1, Kenny Vonbergen 0-2-2, Tyler Kish 6-4-17, Katrell Jones 4-3-11, David Barnes 0-1-1. Totals: 20-49 13-21 56.
LIBERTY (7-3, 2-2) -- Mychal Doblanski 6-9-21, Jason White 9-0-21, Brian Francis 2-0-4, Arnold Ware 1-2-4, Isaiah Bell 3-1-7, Ryan Gillum 3-0-6, Justin Barker 1-2-5, Ryan Saunders 1-2-4. Totals: 26-41 16-22 72.
Champion11121419--56
Liberty20212011--72
3-point goals: Champion 3 (Cvengros 2, Kish 1). Liberty 4 (White 3, Barker 1). JVs: Liberty 64-26
NEWTON FALLS 58, BROOKFIELD 49
BROOKFIELD (4-5, 1-3) -- Chad Kostra 6-0-17, Kevin Martin 5-0-14, Billy Hogue 4-0-10, Brad Johnson 2-0-5, Bobby Thompson 1-1-3. Totals: 18 1-4 49.
NEWTON FALLS (5-4, 3-1) -- Matt Dillon 7-0-14, Marcus Fowler 5-3-13, Cameron McCleary 4-0-9, Nick McElravy 1-4-7, Todd Medallis 0-6-6, Tamir Grogan 2-1-5, Ryan Connell 1-0-3, Jae Leeworthy 0-1-1. Totals: 20 15-20 58.
Brookfield951520--49
Newton Falls 9121522--58
3-point goals: Brookfield 12 (Kostra 5, Martin 4, Hogue 2, Johnson 1); Newton Falls 3 (McElravy, McCleary 1, Connell 1). Fouls: Brookfield 16, Newton Falls 13. JVs: Newton Falls, 40-22.
WEST BRANCH 47, CARROLLTON 34
CARROLLTON (2-8, 1-6 NBC) -- Borland 5-1-11, Sedon 1-0-2, Riggs 1-0-2, Riggs 7-1-16, Childers 0-1-1, Newell 2-0-4. totals: 15 3-5 34.
WEST BRANCH (6-3, 4-3) -- Vic Pappas 2-1-6, Steve McNeely 3-0-8, Jake woods 1-0-2, Willy Graham 1-0-3, Kyle Rockwell 9-2-20, Michael Sellaroli 1-0-2, Alex Stull 2-2-6. Totals: 19 5-7 47.
Carrollton102913--34
West Branch1371710--47
3-point goals: Carrollton 1 (Riggs 1). West Branch 4 (Pappas 1, McNeely 2, Graham 1). JVs: West Branch 45-41.
STATE POLL
How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school boys basketball teams in the second weekly Associated Press poll of 2007, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
DIVISION I
1. Cin. Moeller (16) 11-0254
2. Lakewood St. Edward (8) 11-0244
3. Can. McKinley 9-1179
4. Trotwood-Madison (2) 10-1177
5. Dublin Scioto (1) 11-0154
6. Tol. Scott 9-0129
7. Tol. Libbey (1) 9-0112
Cin. Elder 9-1112
9. Cin. St. Xavier 11-252
10. N. Can. Hoover 10-141
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Cols. Northland 16. 12. Findlay 15.
DIVISION II
1. Greenfield McClain (17) 12-0254
2. Day. Dunbar (7) 9-1233
3. Zanesville (3) 9-0209
4. Van Wert 8-0132
5. Olmsted Falls 9-0122
6. Upper Sandusky 9-2112
7. Kettering Alter 10-1108
8. Copley (1) 12-0100
9. Tipp City Tippecanoe 10-092
10. Sandusky Perkins 11-070
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Dover 16. 12. Painesville Harvey 15.
DIVISION III
1. Findlay Liberty-Benton (22) 10-0256
2. Zanesville W. Muskingum (2) 10-0189
3. Sugarcreek Garaway (1) 8-0166
4. Archbold 9-1165
5. Ursuline (1) 9-1144
6. Cle. VASJ 7-1137
7. Rocky River Lutheran W. 8-0121
8. Versailles 8-2115
9. Utica 10-090
10. Day. Oakwood (1) 12-143
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Wheelersburg 21. 12. Pymatuning Valley 18.
DIVISION IV
1. Russia (17) 12-0263
2. New Knoxville (2) 9-0214
Berlin Hiland(5) 8-1214
4. Van Buren 11-0188
5. Tol. Christian(2) 10-0162
6. Worthington Christian 8-1129
7. Cols. Harvest (1) 8-094
8. Continental 9-269
9. Maria Stein Marion Local 5-227
10. Ansonia 10-225
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11 (tie). Lockland, McDonald (1) 23. 13. Ottoville 15.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
AREA SCORES
Fitch 54, Chaney 47
Western Reserve Academy 52, Warren JFK 37
Boardman 93, Blackhawk 50
Youngstown Christian 42, Cornerstone 24
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Carrick 58, Oliver 23
Center 49, Monaca 35
Chestnut Ridge 37, Fannett-Metal 29
Clarion 50, Venango Catholic 41
Clearfield 56, St. Marys 46
Cranberry 55, North Clarion 36
Cumberland Christian 46, McConnellsburg 44
Ford City 53, Rochester 45
Great Commission 48, Blair County Christian 30
Harmony 53, Glendale 38
Homer City 52, Ligonier Valley 31
Mohawk 63, Aliquippa 48
Neshannock 39, Freedom 34
SUMMARIES
BOARDMAN 93, BLACKHAWK 50
BLACKHAWK (3-14) -- Maura Boggs 4-0-8, Pauline Mercatante 1-0-2, Kaitlin Gasper 1-1-3, Brittney Shaffer 4-0-8, Courtney Klein 0-0-0, Krita Franitti 2-0-6, Stephanie Gumbert 1-1-3, Beth Deluca 7-0-16. Totals: 21-70 4-12 50.
BOARDMAN (12-1) -- Katie Fiffick 1-2-4, Makala Jasparek 1-0-3, Courtney Schiffauer 13-5-31, Lindsay Hall 0-2-2, Darryce Moore 7-5-19, Monica Toueelle 5-2-17, Danielle Williams 0-1-1, Erin Brown 2-0-4, Courtney Gratz 1-0-2. Totals: 34-72 93.
Blackhawk13111412--50
Boardman26222124--93
3-point goals: Blackhawk 4-16 (Duluca 2, Franitti 2). Boardman 6-15 (Toueelle 5, Gasparek 1). JVs: Boardman 41-38.
FITCH 54, CHANEY 47
FITCH -- Sarah Conway 3-6-12, Rachel Roxanne 1-4-6, Kayla Hanuschak 6-4-17, Sammi Rovnak 1-3-5, Tammy Wortman 0-3-3, Heather Foley 5-1-11. Totals: 16 21-33 54.
CHANEY (3-9) -- Keyera Clark 2-1-5, Clenisha Ples 4-0-12, Shakayla Eiland 1-1-3, Alyssa Sykes 6-2-15, ShaNae Adams 3-0-8, Stephanie Rosa 2-0-4. Totals: 18-53 4-9 47.
Fitch8161911--54
Chaney1417115--47
3-point goals: Fitch 1 (Hanuschak 1); Chaney 7 (Ples 4, Adams 2, Sykes 1). JVs: Fitch, 38-15.
WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 52, WARREN JFK 37
WARREN JFK (5-7) -- Michelle Chaves 2-1-7, Katie Rogner 3-0-8, Angela Mills 0-3-3, Samantha Brys 4-1-9, Janie Prezioso 1-0-2, Amy Van Huffel 1-0-2, Jackie Kolovich 1-3-6. Totals: 12 8-15 37.
W.R. ACADEMY -- Brittany Droogh 2-0-4, Anne Song 2-0-4, Beth Wetlin 3-1-9, Viveca McDonald-Ortiz 2-1-5, Kathleen McCallops 7-0-14, McKenzie Clark 2-0-4, Elisabeth Beiter 5-0-10, Elavra Patton 1-0-2. Totals: 24 2-4 52.
Warren JFK98119--37
W.R. Academy1981411--52
3-point goals: Warren JFk 5 (Chaves 2. Rogner 2, Kolovich 1). Western Reserve Accademy 2 (Wetlin 2). JVs: warren JFK 41-27.
YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 42, CORNERSTONE 24
YOUNGSTWON CHRISTIAN (11-3, 3-2 ESC) -- Sara Bell 1-0-2, Vicke Bankhead 1-5-7, Savonnah Hill 0-1-1, Chelsea Tate 1-0-2, Kristi Cooper 1-1-3, Alyssa Rojas 0-1-1, Kara Cooper 11-1-23, Dana Dumas 1-1-3. Totals: 16-48 10-23 42.
CORNERSTONE (2-8, 1-4) -- Lexi Adamo 1-3-5, Lindsay Minor 1-0-2, Tiffany Barth 2-0-4, Ruth Chapman 3-5-11, Angel Hemingway 1-0-2. Totals: 8-40 8-10 24.
Yo. Christian1211414--42
Cornerstone9474--24
3-point goals: Youngstown Christian 0. Cornerstone 0.
GIRLS SWIMMINGCANFIELD 141, KENT ROOSEVELT 43
200 medley relay -- Canfield (Emily King, Lauren Gessner, Bre Herock, Margaret Matavich), 2:01.68. 200 free -- Jackie Nentwick (C), 2:09.83. 200 IM -- King (C), 2:22.71. 50 free -- Matavich (C), 26.36. Diving -- Dinkle (KR), 154.55. 100 fly -- Herock (C), 1:08.14. 100 free -- Matavich (C), 58.11. 500 free -- Caitlyn Sabol (C), 5:53.60. 200 free relay -- Canfield (Carissa Santangelo, Herock, Mallory Morvay, Kathryn Mason), 1:52.47. 100 back -- King (C), 1:06.17. 100 breast -- Gessner (C), 1:13.23. 400 free relay -- Canfield (Matavich, Mason, Nentwick, King), 4:01.17. Records: Canfield 9-1.
CANFIELD 131, KENT ROOSEVELT 49
200 medley relay -- Canfield (Ryan King, Matt Carlozzi, Garrett Trebilcock, Jordan Graham), 1:47.93. 200 free -- James Hunter (C), 1:49.73. 200 IM -- Trebilcock (C), 2:03.23. 50 free -- Armand (KR), 22.75. Diving -- Crone (KR), 156.35. 100 fly -- Eric Davis (C), 55.34. 100 free -- Graham (C), 50.76. 500 free -- Hunter (C), 5:04.60. 200 free relay -- Canfield (Graham, Marcus Suffolk, Trebilcock, Davis), 1:32.77. 100 back -- King (C), 58.75. 100 breast -- Carlozzi (C), 1:08.73. 400 free relay -- Canfield (Dave Braman, Hunter, Trebilcock, Davis), 3:24.97. Records: Canfield 9-0-1.
SCHEDULE
TODAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Howland at Campbell
East Liverpool at Canfield
Niles at Struthers
Poland at Salem
St. Thomas Aquinas at West Branch
Southeast at Ravenna, 6 p.m.
Commodore Perry at Mercer
BOWLING
Liberty vs. Champion at Champion Lanes
Lowellville vs. Hubbard at Bellwick Bowl
Fitch vs. Lakeview at Cortland Lanes
Struthers vs. Canfield at Wedgewood Lanes
Niles vs. Campbell at Bellwick Bowl
Chaney vs. Mooney at Boardman Lanes
Warren JFK vs. Ursuline at Wedgewood Lanes
Boardman vs. Warren Harding at Crest Lanes
Girard vs. McDonald at Kay Lanes
Youngstown Christian vs. Mineral Ridge at McKinley Lanes.
THURSDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Mooney at Chaney
Rayen at Wilson
Beaver Local at Warren Harding
Warren JFK at Ursuline
Columbiana at United
East Palestine at Mineral Ridge
McDonald at Jackson-Milton
Southern at Lowellville
Sebring at Leetonia
Springfield at Lisbon
Wellsville at Western Reserve
Champion at Brookfield
Girard at Newton Falls
LaBrae at Hubbard
Liberty at Lakeview
Bristol at Southington
Bloomfield at Lordstown
Mathews at Maplewood
Greenville at Farrell
New Castle at North Hills
Sharon at Erie McDowell
Wilmington at Kennedy Catholic
Union at Mohawk
Shenango at Neshannock
New Brighton at Laurel
HOCKEY
Canfield at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
FRIDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
(Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Rayen at Chaney
Mooney at Wilson
Warren Harding at Warren JFK
Fitch at Boardman
Howland at Campbell
Canfield at East Liverpool
Struthers at Niles
Poland at Salem
South Range at Crestview
Columbiana at United
East Palestine at Mineral Ridge
McDonald at Jackson-Milton
Southern at Lowellville
Sebring at Leetonia
Springfield at Lisbon
Wellsville at Western Reserve
Liberty at Brookfield
Champion at Girard
Newton Falls at Hubbard
LaBrae at Lakeview
Maplewood at Badger
Lutheran East at Youngstown Christian
Bristol at Mathews
Bloomfield at Southington
Minerva at West Branch
Southeast at Akron Springfield
New Castle at Shaler
Sharon at Reynolds
Hickory at Grove City
Jamestown at Kennedy Catholic
Summit Academy at Laurel
Mohawk at Union
Shenango at Rochester
GIRLS BASKETBALL
South Range at Crestview, 6 p.m.
WRESTLING
Hubbard, West Branch, Southeast at Firestone Dies tournament, 3 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News