BOYS BASKETBALL SUMMARIES COPLEY 76, URSULINE 62



BOYS BASKETBALL SUMMARIESCOPLEY 76, URSULINE 62
URSULINE -- Nick McCartney 10-1-26, Craig Caputo 6-0-12, Ryan Burton 4-0-11, Dale Peterman 4-0-9, Anthony Ricci 1-2-4. Totals: 25 3-4 62.
COPLEY -- Michael Coon 4-0-9, John Morgan 1-2-4, Davon Smith 1-1-4, Joseph Horton 4-2-10, Andrew Moss 8-5-24, Matt Warren 10-2-25. Totals: 18 10-16 76.
Ursuline121316210--62
Copley221813914--76
3-point goals: Ursuline 9 (McCartney 5, Burton 3, Peterman 1). Copley 8 (Warren 3, Moss 3, Smith 1, Coon 1).
RAYEN 61, VISION QUEST 52
VISION QUEST (5-5) -- Tyrone Sims 3-4-11, Damian Palmer 3-0-6, Sadale Johnson 2-0-5, Antoine Isley 2-0-4, Phillip Ingram 1-4-6, Ryan Bailey 3-0-9, Jondell Foster 2-1-5, Jamar Leach 2-1-6. Totals: 19-65 10-18 52
RAYEN (3-9) -- Roncarlos Hilton 1-0-2, Chris Young 2-1-5, Anthony West 1-0-2, Bre Boudrey2-0-4, Floyd Showers 1-0-2, Dean Logan 4-6-14, Nick Arrington 4-0-8, Kenny Carter 5-1-11, Darrin Taylor 4-3-11. Totals: 25-62, 11-22 61.
Vision Quest991618--52
Rayen16101421--61
3-point goals: Vision Quest 6 (Sims 1, Johnson 1, Bailey 3, Leach 1). Rayen 0. JVs: Rayen 52-22.
UNITED 65, BEAVER LOCAL 63
BEAVER LOCAL -- D.J. Taylor 2-1-5, Shawn Mercer 3-0-6, Matt Cutler 2-1-6, Zack Beyers 1-1-4, Zack Zelinsky 3-2-8, Ethan Russell 7-16 32. Totals: 19 21-34 63.
UNITED (5-5) -- McCavitt Carter 2-2-6, Jordan Dickey 2-3-7, Bryan Phillips 6-0-12, Bill Prosko 2-0-4, Brandon Brye 1-0-2, Brandon Kekel 8-0-16, Jimmy Phillis 3-0-8, Brandon Ellyson 1-0-3, Jeremy Walker 2-2-6, Chris Harrison 0-1-1. Totals: 27 8-11 65.
Beaver Local10182015--63
United10201520--65
3-point goals: Beaver Local 4 (Russell 2, Cutler 1, Beyers 1); United 3 (Phillis 2, Ellyson 1). Total fouls: Beaver Local 16, United 27. JVs: United, 55-31.
GIRLS BASKETBALL SUMMARIESHATHAWAY BROWN 61, MOONEY 32
HATHAWAY BROWN (11-2) -- Julie Lucon 5-0-11, Alexis Robbs 2-0-4, Lauren Ryan 1-0-3, Kim Heinen 0-1-1, Allison Nahra 1-0-2, Angela Groves 7-5-19, Kristen Holmes 5-0-10, Mylan Woods 4-1-9, Liz Gibson 1-0-2. Totals: 26 7-12 61.
MOONEY (9-3) -- Jessica Farragher 2-1-5, Katie Hughes 1-2-4, Katie Griswold 1-0-2, Laura Guyer 2-0-4, Danya Daltorio 1-2-4, Edna Robinson 0-0-0, Sarah Pelini 4-1-9, Alex Woytek 2-0-4. Totals: 13 6-16 32.
Hathaway Brown2010139--61
Mooney95108--32
3-point goals: Hathaway Brown 2 (Ryan 1, Lucon 1). Mooney 0. JVs: Mooney 28-22.
CANTON GLENOAK 68, FITCH 37
GLENOAKD -- Korey Morris 1-0-3, Brook Bernabi 3-3-9, Jasmene Coleman 2-0-5, Jasmyn Hawkins 5-1-11, Ashatic McCloud 6-3-17, Amber Pryor 2-0-5, Michaela Mayle 3-0-6, Megan Tomkin 2-0-4, Sarah Monnot 2-2-6, Andrea Kamensky 1-0-2. Totals: 27 9-17 68.
FITCH (2-11, 0-4) -- Sarah Conbery 1-3-5, Rachel Rouan 2-3-7, Kayla Hanuschak 4-1-12, Sammi Rovnak 1-0-2, Tammy Wortman 2-0-5, Alexis Allison 1-2-4, Lauren Keller 1-0-2. Totals: 12 9-18 37.
GlenOak15221813--68
Fitch101179--37
3-point goals: GlenOak 5 (Morris 1, Coleman 1, McCloud 2, Pryor 1). Fitch 4 (Hanuschak 3, Wortman 1). JVs: GlenOak 31-16.
CANFIELD 72, SALEM 45
CANFIELD (9-0, 5-0 ) -- Kate Popovec 7-4-18, Jillian Halfhill 5-0-12, Melissa West 3-1-7, Bryanne Halfhill 6-2-16, Jackie Glista 3-0-6, Anokha Padubidri 4-1-9, Rachel O'Hara 0-2-2, Kalie Luklan 0-1-1, Bianca Biondillo 0-1-1. Totals: 28-48 12-28 72.
SALEM (8-3, 4-2) -- Leah Perry 4-2-10, Amy Scullion 1-0-2, Kasey Wolfgang 0-0-0, Natalie Davidson 2-0-5, Zahra Scullion 5-0-10, Katie Scullion 4-2-11, Brittany Ritchie 1-1-3, Allison Ward 1-0-2, Brianne Wagner 1-0-2. Totals: 19-55 5-12 45.
Canfield14231718--72
Salem912519--45
3-point goals: Canfield 4 (B. Halfhill 2, J. Halfhill); Salem 2 (Davidson 1, K. Scullion 1) . JVs: Salem, 48-44.
POLAND 40, EAST LIVERPOOL 26
POLAND (7-4, 4-1) -- Kelle Davis 2-3-7, Michelle Benson 3-2-11, Julia Johnston 1-0-2, Julie Berend 1-0-2, Missy Haug 2-0-5, Kasey Beckman 2-1-5, Theresanne DeMartino 2-0-4, Jess Porcase 1-0-2, Ashley Shuluga 1-0-2. Totals: 15 6-10 40.
EAST LIVERPOOL -- Kat Ammon 4-4-13, Cierra Mosley 3-0-6, Jordan Shaw 1-1-3, Marissa Yeager 0-2-2, Brittany Tomaselli 1-0-2. Totals: 9 7-13 26.
Poland89167--40
E. Liverpool9485--26
3-point goals: Poland 4 (Benson 3, Haug 1). East Liverpool 1 (Ammon 1). JVs: East Liverpool 36-28.
HOWLAND 69, STRUTHERS 34
STRUTHERS (3-8, 0-5 MAC) -- Liz Valerio 2-2-7, Ashley Galbraith 6-3-15, Halle Skook 0-1-1, Dana Mathews 3-2-9, Kaitlyn Opritza 1-0-2. Totals: 12-43 8-12 34.
HOWLAND (9-2, 4-1 MAC) -- Allie Airhart 2-0-4, Alexa Williams 4-4-12, Carly Sabat 3-0-6, Melissa Airhart 3-0-6, Ellie Shields 13-1-27, Abby Nicholas 0-1-1, Kelly Barzak 4-3-11, Kelley Drew 1-0-2. Totals: 30-64 9-17 69.
Struthers91177--34
Howland22191612--69
3-point goals: Struthers 2-18 (Mathews 1, Valerio 1); Howland 0-0. Rebounds: Struthers 28 (Galbraith 8), Howland 28 (Williams 12). Assists: Struthers 7, Howland 22 (Sabat 6), Turnoverss; Struthers 18, Howland 8. Total fouls: Struthers 14, Howland 14. Fouled out: nine. Technicals: none. JVs: Howland 43-32.
MCDONALD 45, WELLSVILLE 39
WELLSVILLE -- Kathie Cataldo 2-0-5, Lindsay Koontz 1-0-2, P.J. Williams 3-2-8, Brittany Bissell 1-0-3, Mikele Williams 3-1-8, Jasmine Richardson 6-1-13. Totals: 16 4-11 39.
MCDONALD (10-1, 5-1 ITCL Tier 2) -- Emily Dolsak 6-3-16, Lindsay Repp 2-0-4, Ari-Anna Williams 2-0-6, Alyssa Krupak 3-1-7, Joh'Vonnie Mosely 6-0-12. Totals: 19 4-10 45.
Wellsville1212312--39
McDonald1410813--45
3-point goals: Wellsville 3 (Cataldo 1, Bissell 1, M. Williams 1). McDonald 3 (Dolsak 1, A. Williams 2). JVs: McDonald 25-20.
CRESTVIEW 62, LABRAE 37
LABRAE (2-10, 0-6) -- Peggy Nichols 1-0-2, Angelica Pugh 6-1-13, Allie Colomsky 1-1-3, Stephanie 4-0-8, Lindsey Higgins 1-0-2, Bayre Boggs 1-4-6, Emily Potter 1-1-3. Totals: 15 7-13 37.
CRESTVIEW (10-2, 5-1) -- Tess Reash 2-2-6, Chelsea Bowker 3-4-10, Chelsie McCall 6-1-13, Elyse Mongillo 9-6-24, Haley Graham 1-2-4, Hillary Phillis 2-1-5. Totals: 23 16-32 62.
LaBrae611146--37
Crestview13141718--62
3-point goals: LaBrae 0. Crestview 0. JVs: LaBrae 38-24.
YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 48,EAST PALESTINE 37
EAST PALESTINE -- Jesse Gamble 4-0-8, Logan Guy 4-3-14, Jennie Allison 3-3-9, Erin Reese 2-2-6, Shayla Hubbard 0-0-0, Tori Powell 0-0-0. Totals: 13-30 8-16 37.
YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN (10-3) -- Sara Bell 2-0-4, Nickie Bankhead 2-9-13, Kristi Cooper 0-1-1, Kara Cooper 5-16-27, Dana Dumas 1-1-3. Totals: 10-35 24-49 48.
East Palestine99514--37
Youngs. Christian1416612--48
3-point goals: East Palestine 3-4 (Guy 3); Youngstown Christian 1-2 (Kara Cooper). Rebounds: Youngstown Christian 39 (Bankhead 10). Assists: Youngstown Christian 7 (Kara Cooper 3). Turnovers: Youngstown Christian 12. Fouled out: East Palestine (Guy, Allison, Reese, Powell). Technicals: none. JVs: East Palestine 47-19.
GIRLS SWIMMINGBOARDMAN 133, HUBBARD 35
200 medley relay -- Boardman (Megan Barringer, Jeana NcEvey, Adrienne Porter, Megan Palmer), 2:05.43. 200 freestyle -- Kayla Aldan (B), 2:10.54. 200 IM -- Melanie Sfara (B), 2:39.43. 50 free -- Kamiren Veisz (B), 27.31. 100 fly -- Kayla Aldan (B), 1:07.57. 100 free -- Kamiren Veisz (B), 1:02.01. 500 free -- Megan Palmer (B), 5:42.53. 200 free relay -- Boardman (Adrienne Porter, Kayla Aldan, Kamiren Veisz, Megan Palmer), 1:52.14. 100 back -- Megan Barringer (B), 1:10.82. 100 breast -- Jeana McEvey (B), 1:18.17. 400 free relay -- Boardman (Adrienne Porter, Kayla Aldan, Megan Barringer, Megan Palmer), 4:11.54. Records: Boardman 5-5.
BOYS SWIMMINGBOARDMAN 132, HUBBARD 33
200 medley relay -- Boardman (Matt DiIanni, Mike Libbey, Mark Brooks, Andrew Mitchell), 1:57.08. 200 free -- Mark Kuntzman (B), 1:59.16. 200 IM -- Mark Brooks (B), 2:25.09. 50 free -- Conner O'Halloran (B), 22.27. 100 fly -- Brian Worhatch (B), 54.63. 100 free -- Conner O'Halloran (B), 49.90. 500 free -- Mark Kuntzman (B), 5:23.26. 200 free relay -- Boardman (Mike Barringer, Kenny Drombosky, Brian Worhatch, Conner O'Halloran), 1:34.00. 100 back -- Matt DiIanni (B), 1:03.92. 100 breast -- Mike Libbey (B), 1:14.28. 400 free relay -- Boardman (Mark Kuntzman, Dewey Slagle, Kenny Drombosky, Brian Worhatch), 3:31.07. Records: Boardman 7-3.
WRESTLINGBEAVER LOCAL 48, GIRARD 17
103--A. Miller (BL) pinned Golden. 112--C. Miller (BL) pinned Avey. 119--Cardiero (G) maj. dec. Thompson 10-1. 125--McIntosh (BL) dec. Gainey 8-6. 130--Birmingham (G) dec. Williams 4-3. 135--Sachs (BL) won by forfeit. 140--Bock (BL) maj. dec. Alexander 14-5. 145--Walsh (G) maj. dec. Osborne 17-6. 152--Curto (G) dec. Minger 7-5. 160--Bittinger (BL) pinned DeFrank. 171--Bass (G) dec. Henderson 12-8. 189--Reeder (BL) tech. fall Kendall 19-4. 215--Hoppel (BL) pinned Griner. 285--Wolfe (BL) pinned Ruble.
SCHEDULETODAYGIRLS BASKETBALL
Boardman at Berlin Lakota West
MONDAY GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ursuline at Hubbard
Farrell at West Middlesex
Gateway at New Castle
Hickory at Sharon
Kennedy Catholic at Greenville
Sharpsville at Mercer
Union at Neshannock
TUESDAYBOYS BASKETBALL
(Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Wilson at Kennedy Catholic
Warren Harding at Ursuline
Steubenville at Beaver Local
Niles at Campbell
Salem at Canfield
East Liverpool at Poland
Howland at Struthers
Western Reserve at Columbiana
Lowellville at South Range
Brookfield at Newton Falls
Champion at Liberty
Hubbard at LaBrae
LaBrae at Lakeview
Mathews at Badger
Bristol at Bloomfield
Pymatuning Valley at Southington
Carrollton at West Branch
Farrell at Lakeview, Pa.
Blackhawk at New Castle
Hickory at Erie Central
Laurel at New Brighton
Beaver Area at Mohawk
Shenango at Western Beaver
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Fitch at Chaney
Beaver Local at Oak Glen
Warren Harding at Campbell
Warren JFK at Western Reserve Academy
Blackhawk at Boardman
Sebring at Lake Center
Toronto at Wellsville
Youngstown Christian at Cornerstone
Mohawk at Aliquippa
WEDNESDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Howland at Campbell
East Liverpool at Canfield
Niles at Struthers
Poland at Salem
St. Thomas Aquinas at West Branch
Southeast at Ravenna, 6 p.m.
Commodore Perry at Mercer
BOWLING
Liberty vs. Champion at Champion Lanes
Lowellville vs. Hubbard at Bellwick Bowl
Fitch vs. Lakeview at Cortland Lanes
Struthers vs. Canfield at Wedgewood Lanes
Niles vs. Campbell at Bellwick Bowl
Chaney vs. Mooney at Boardman Lanes
Warren JFK vs. Ursuline at Wedgewood Lanes
Boardman vs. Warren Harding at Crest Lanes
Girard vs. McDonald at Kay Lanes
Youngstown Christian vs. Mineral Ridge at McKinley Lanes.
THURSDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Mooney at Chaney
Rayen at Wilson
Beaver Local at Warren Harding
Warren JFK at Ursuline
Columbiana at United
East Palestine at Mineral Ridge
McDonald at Jackson-Milton
Southern at Lowellville
Sebring at Leetonia
Springfield at Lisbon
Wellsville at Western Reserve
Champion at Brookfield
Girard at Newton Falls
LaBrae at Hubbard
Liberty at Lakeview
Bristol at Southington
Bloomfield at Lordstown
Mathews at Maplewood
Greenville at Farrell
New Castle at North Hills
Sharon at Erie McDowell
Wilmington at Kennedy Catholic
Union at Mohawk
Shenango at Neshannock
New Brighton at Laurel
HOCKEY
Canfield at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
FRIDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
(Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Rayen at Chaney
Mooney at Wilson
Warren Harding at Warren JFK
Fitch at Boardman
Howland at Campbell
Canfield at East Liverpool
Struthers at Niles
Poland at Salem
South Range at Crestview
Columbiana at United
East Palestine at Mineral Ridge
McDonald at Jackson-Milton
Southern at Lowellville
Sebring at Leetonia
Springfield at Lisbon
Wellsville at Western Reserve
Liberty at Brookfield
Champion at Girard
Newton Falls at Hubbard
LaBrae at Lakeview
Maplewood at Badger
Lutheran East at Youngstown Christian
Bristol at Mathews
Bloomfield at Southington
Minerva at West Branch
Southeast at Akron Springfield
New Castle at Shaler
Sharon at Reynolds
Hickory at Grove City
Jamestown at Kennedy Catholic
Summit Academy at Laurel
Mohawk at Union
Shenango at Rochester
GIRLS BASKETBALL
South Range at Crestview, 6 p.m.
WRESTLING
Hubbard, West Branch, Southeast at Firestone Dies tournament, 3 p.m.
SATURDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
(Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Mooney at Massillon Perry
Ursuline at Massillon Washington
Warren Harding at Cleveland St. Ignatius
Beaver Local at Wellsville
Kennedy Catholic at Farrell
Sharpsville at Hickory
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Mt. DeChantal at Rayen, 2:30 p.m.
Boardman at Fitch, 2:30 p.m.
Ursuline at Akron Hoban, 1 p.m.
Struthers at Campbell
Poland at Canfield
Salem at East Liverpool, 3:30 p.m.
Howland at Niles, 2:30 p.m.
Lowellville at Jackson-Milton
Mathews at Youngstown Christian, 2:30 p.m.
West Branch at Northwest
Southeast at Kent Roosevelt
Farrell at St. Peter Chanel, 6 p.m.
Sharon at Sports Classic-Delone, 6 p.m.
HOCKEY
Canfield at North Canton, Center Ice, 3:40 p.m.
SWIMMING
Poland, Columbiana at Hubbard, 11 p.m.
Canfield, Massillon Washington at Canton, noon
WRESTLING
Brookfield, Conneaut, Eastlake North, Franklin, Pa. Hickory, Pa. Hickory, Pa. Liberty, Salem at Howland Invitational, 10 a.m.
Hubbard, West Branch, Southeast at Firestone Dies tournament, 10 a.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News