TUESDAY'S RESULTS



TUESDAY'S RESULTS
BOYS BASKETBALL
AREA SCORES
Canton Timken 68, Chaney 40
Wilson 55, Mooney 53
Canfield 51, Campbell 40
Howland 61, East Liverpool 53
Poland 68, Struthers 45
East Palestine 60, Columbiana 45
United 59, Crestview 56
Lowellville 57, Jackson-Milton 48
Leetonia at Wellsville
South Range 49, Lisbon 28
McDonald 67, Sebring 59
Springfield 78, Mineral Ridge 38
Western Reserve 60, Southern 44
Liberty 67, Girard 27
Lakeview 66, Hubbard 40
Newton Falls 59, LaBrae 43
Norton 82, Southeast 50
Kennedy Catholic 58, Conneaut Valley 42
OHIO
Archbold 67, Stryker 39
Batavia 55, Bethel-Tate 54, OT
Batavia Amelia 54, New Richmond 30
Berlin Hiland 82, Strasburg-Franklin 56
Bowerston Conotton Valley 63, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Cath. 46
Bowling Green 56, Holland Spring. 34
Cambridge 37, Warsaw River View 32
Chillicothe Huntington Ross 59, Chillicothe Unioto 43
Cin. Aiken 52, Cin. Western Hills 38
Cin. N. College Hill 88, Cin. Christian 65
Cin. Princeton 63, Cin. Hughes 52
Cin. Purcell Marian 74, Cin. Shroder 55
Cin. Turpin 59, Anderson 50
Cin. Walnut Hills 40, Cin. Glen Este 37
Cin. Winton Woods 80, Cin. Colerain 60
Clermont NE 59, Blanchester 49
Dover 50, Byesville Meadowbrook 37
Fostoria St. Wendelin 56, Arcadia 40
Georgetown 60, Mt. Orab Western Brown 55
Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 67, New Philadelphia 65, 2OT
Goshen 38, Felicity 32
Hillsboro 75, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 52
Huron 56, Norwalk St. Paul 50
Kings Mills Kings 55, Cin. Mt. Healthy 50
Lockland 70, Cin. Country Day 55
Lodi Cloverleaf 70, Medina Highland 66
Loudonville 53, Danville 51
Magnolia Sandy Valley 82, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 49
Malvern 69, Newcomerstown 57
Metamora Evergreen 51, Swanton 28
Middletown Madison 49, Preble Shawnee 46
Monclova Christian 70, Harvest Temple 46
New Concord John Glenn 70, McConnelsville Morgan 50
New Matamoras Frontier 61, Caldwell 60
Old Washington Buckeye Trail 63, Belmont Union Local 53
Oregon Stritch 62, Fremont St. Joseph 29
Orrville Kingsway Christian 68, Massillon Christian 41
Perrysburg 75, Maumee 49
Rossford 68, Sylvania Southview 59
Sarahsville Shenandoah 60, Barnesville 56
Seaman N. Adams 91, Williamsburg 66
Springboro 51, Oxford Talawanda 50
St. Clairsville 57, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 44
Steubenville 65, Weirton, W.Va. 53
Sugarcreek Garaway 62, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 35
Tol. Libbey 72, Tol. Cent. Cath. 66
Tol. St. Francis 58, Oregon Clay 44
Tol. St. John's 66, Tol. Waite 44
Tol. Whitmer 64, Tol. Bowsher 41
Vincent Warren 60, Logan 46
Warren Howland 61, E. Liverpool 53
Waterford 49, Beverly Ft. Frye 46
Wooster Triway 77, Wooster 68
Zanesville 75, Marietta 45
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Aliquippa 99, South Side Beaver 50
Altoona 50, Hollidaysburg 47
Ambridge 57, West Allegheny 49
Aquinas Academy 66 Allison Park Academy 55
Avella 79, Trinity Christian 68
Baldwin 62, South Park 52
Beaver Falls 94, Quaker Valley 73
Bellville Mennonite 47, Juniata Mennonite 27
Bishop Canevin 60, South Fayette 51
Bishop Guilfoyle 63, Huntingdon 53
Blackhawk 68, Beaver Area 26
Blacklick Valley 57, Conemaugh Valley 45
Blair County Christian 54, Clearfield Alliance 36
Brentwood 57, Fort Cherry 48
Brownsville 70, Beth-Center 46
Burgettstown 68, Charleroi 56
Burrell 64, Freeport 59, OT
California 64, Carmichaels 45
Carlynton 67, Sto-Rox 56
Cathedral Prep 72, Erie Central 33
Center 76, Freedom 32
Central Catholic 77, McKeesport 69
Chartiers Valley 75, Keystone Oaks 56
Chartiers-Houston 43, Waynesburg 35
Clairton 90, Frazier 65
Conemaugh Township 56, Ferndale 40
Corry 57, Harbor Creek 52
Duquesne 86, St. Joseph 74
Elizabeth Forward 48, Thomas Jefferson 34
Fairview 57, Mercyhurst Prep 50
Farrell 98 Conneaut Lake 53
Fox Chapel 70, Penn Hills 64, OT
Franklin Regional 71, Penn-Trafford 49
Geibel 51, Mapletown 46
General McLane 56, George Junior 51
Great Commission 66, Cambria County Christian 28
Greensburg Central Catholic 74, Ford City 41
Greensburg Salem 85, Derry Area 27
Grove City 64 Slippery Rock 38
Hempfield 56, Connellsville 52
Highlands 62, Hampton 52
Hillel Academy 42 Neighborhood Academy 36
Indian Valley 54, Lewistown 39
Jeannette 76, Apollo-Ridge 27
Jefferson-Morgan 57, West Greene 45
Juniata Valley 51, Claysburg-Kimmel 42
Knoch 60, Valley 48
Langley 65, Brashear 58
Latrobe 95, Kiski Area 59
Leechburg 60, Wilkinsburg 54
Mars 54, Indiana 37
McDowell 54, Fort LeBoeuf 46
Mohawk 53, Summit Academy 50
Monaca 47, Quigley 38, OT
Montour 73, Hopewell 64
Moon 68, Peters Township 55
Mount Lebanon 35, Bethel Park 34
Mount Pleasant 51, Southmoreland 39
Mount Union 72, Fannett-Metal 40
Neshannock 54, Shenango 49
North Allegheny 49, Butler 39
North Catholic 48, Deer Lakes 26
North Hills 42, Pine-Richland 41
North Star 62, Windber 53
Northgate 43, Riverview 42
Northwest 57, Iroquois 52
Norwin 60, Albert Gallatin 56
Oliver 70, Allderdice 41
Our Lady of Sacred Heart 60, Shady Side Academy 57
Peabody 68, Westinghouse 57
Plum 56, Woodland Hills 47
Ringgold 70, Belle Vernon 61
Riverside 64, New Brighton 45
Rochester 57, Laurel 45
Rockwood 39, Berlin Brothersvalley 36
Salisbury-Elk Lick 67, Meyersdale 64, OT
Schenley 85, Perry Traditional Academy 47
Seneca 72, Maplewood 59
Serra Catholic 74, Bentworth 48
Seton-LaSalle 75, Avonworth 71
Shaler 51, Seneca Valley 49
South Allegheny 51, Springdale 36
State College 52, Central Mountain 43
Steel Valley 72, West Mifflin 50
Strong Vincent 66, Erie East 51
Trinity 56, McGuffey 38
Turkeyfoot Valley 60, Shade 56
Tyrone 61, Philipsburg-Osceola 59
Uniontown 71, Laurel Highlands 44
Upper St. Clair 51, Canon-McMillan 49
Vincentian Academy 59, Elderton 46
Washington 65, Monessen 53
West Shamokin 62, East Allegheny 46
Western Beaver 57, Union 49
SUMMARIES
CANTON TIMKEN 68, CHANEY 40
CANTON TIMKEN -- Xavier Wilder 3-0-6, William White 8-3-20, Drew Dykes 1-0-2, Deanus Bolts 3-5-12, Charles Seymor 0-1-1, Paul Tarver 3-5-11, Millin Diamond 1-0-2, Sammy Moore 2-0-4, Cameron Howard 2-0-4, Brandon Owens 3-0-6. Totals: 25 16-36 68.
CHANEY (1-10) -- Tremaine Alexander 2-5-9, Victor Toney 2-3-7, Andre Ballinger 3-1-9, Pat Allen 1-1-3, Taon Belcher 2-0-4, Ricky Lave 2-0-4, Dustin Guyer 2-0-4. Totals: 14 10-20 40.
Timken13132220--68
Chaney614119--40
3-point goals: Timken 2 (White 1, Bolts 1); Chaney 2 (Ballinger 2). JVs: Timken, 64-60.
WILSON 55, MOONEY 53
WILSON (4-5) -- Lamar McQueen 5-0-11, William Johnson 7-3-17, Raylon Poindexter 6-1-13, Montell Scott 5-2-12, Phillip Jones 1-0-2. Totals: 23 6-11 55.
MOONEY (1-7) -- Jose Morales 1-0-2, Noah Traylor 2-0-6, L.J. Sutton 3-1-7, Mike Zordich 2-2-6, Dan McCarthy 3-5-12, Brandon Beachum 0-3-3, Tim Marlowe 5-0-13, Nick Flaviano 2-0-4. Totals: 18 11-19 53.
Wilson13111912--55
Mooney10171313--53
3-point goals: Wilson 3 (Poindexter 2, McQueen); Mooney 6 (Marlowe 3, Traylor 2, McCarthy). Mooney 44-42.
CANFIELD 51, CAMPBELL 40
CAMPBELL (5-2, 2-1) -- Travis Martin 2-0-5, Jermaine Richardson 6-2-15, Antwan Dawson 3-0-6, Jeraime Williams 0-0-0, Tommy Hall 2-0-4, Anthony Moses 0-0-0, Bryant Burt 3-4-10. Totals: 16-38 6-9 40.
CANFIELD (7-1, 3-0) -- John Manzoian 0-1-1, Alex Swick 1-1-4, Mike Hoezel 4-2-11, Mike Keating 0-0-0, Sean Baker 2-1-5, Matt Firestone 0-0-0, Joe Burch 0-0-0, Patrick Bellish 4-0-8, Joe Carbon 8-5-22, Brian Fox 0-0-0. Totals: 19-38 10-15 51.
Campbell812812--40
Canfield1291416--51
3-point goals: Campbell 2-7 (Martin 1 , Richardson 1); Canfield 3 (Swick 1, Hoezel 1, Carbon 1). Rebounds: Canfield 26 (Carbon 9). Turnovers: Campbell 12, Canfield 13. Total fouls: Campbell 15, Canfield 12. Fouled out: Canfield: Hoezel. Technicals: None. JVs: Canfield 62-30.
HOWLAND 61, EAST LIVERPOOL 53
HOWLAND (3-6, 2-1) -- Zack Byler 1-0-3, Greg Patterson 1-0-2, Nathan Cope 5-6-16, Nathan Solter 1-3-5, Drew Guito 0-3-3, Jared Kirin 8-1-17, Tyler Scott 3-1-7, Kyle Spence 2-2-6, Craig Stan 1-0-2. Totals 22-38 16-22 61.
EAST LIVERPOOL (1-6, 1-2) -- Joey Wines 6-1-14, Donnie Green 2-2-7, Caleb Stroud 4-1-9, Chris Jucsczak 2-0-5, Tony Metsch 9-0-18, Jonathan Moore 0-0-0. Totals: 23 4-7 53.
Howland6201421--63
East Liverpool1881116--53
3-point goals: Howland 1 (Byler 1); EL 3 (Wines, Green, Jucszak). JVs: EL, 44-36.
POLAND 68, STRUTHERS 45
POLAND (7-1, 2-1) -- Charlie Carchedi 3-0-6, Anthony DeFelice 5-4-15, Bryan Kosec 1-0-2, Chris Lovell 8-0-17, Gannon Hulea 1-2-4, Brad Brocker 2-0-4, Ben Umbel 5-1-11, Louis Coppola 3-1-7, Davie White 1-0-2. Totals: 20 8-12 68
STRUTHERS (4-4, 0-3) -- Matt Kukura 2-4-8, Jordan Morell 4-0-10, Andy Sepsey 4-0-10, Matt Wilson 2-1-5, Keith Karas 1-1-3, Mike Ford 1-0-2, Josh Vlosich 3-1-7. Totals: 17 7-13 45.
Poland22161812--68
Struthers516159--45
3-point goals: Poland 2 (DeFelice 1, Lovell 1). Struthers 4 (Morell 2, Sepsey 2). JVs: Poland 62-39.
MCDONALD 67, SEBRING 59
MCDONALD (9-0, 5-0) -- Nick Rusinowski 0-6-6, Andy Timko 7-2-19, Scott Sentner 5-1-11, Matt Firment 2-0-4, Bradley Hinton 11-5-27. Totals: 25-50 14-17 67.
SEBRING (7-3, 3-2) -- Justin Wade 4-0-8, Jake Scott 2-4-8, Michael Weekly 3-3-9, Jesse James 6-6-19, Zach Tieche 5-1-13, Brett Mitzel 1-0-2. Totals: 21-47 14-22 59.
McDonald14201815--67
Sebring15111815--59
3-point goals: McDonald 3-9 (Timko 3); Sebring 3-9 (Tieche 2, James 1). Rebounds: McDonald 29 (Hinton 12); Sebring: 20 (James 5). JVs: McDonald 45-41.
UNITED 59, CRESTVIEW 56
CRESTVIEW -- Andy Kestner 8-2-18, Todd Unkefer 5-1-11, Nick Oliver 2-4-8, Drew Gates 3-1-7, Mark Einsiedel 3-0-6, Josh Orr 2-0-4, Jakob Leon 1-0-2. Totals: 24 8-15 56.
UNITED (4-4, 3-2) -- Brandon Kekel 8-4-21, Bill Prosko 3-1-8, Jimmy Phillis 1-5-7, McCavitt Carter 1-4-7, Jordan Dickey 0-6-6, Bryan Phillips 2-0-4, Brandon Ellyson 1-0-2, Jeremy Walker 1-0-2, Chris Harrison 1-0-2. Totals: 17 22-35 59.
Crestview1217918--56
United2222015--59
3-point goals: Crestview 0; United 3 (Carter 1, Prosko 1, Kekel 1). Rebounds: United 29 (Kekel 12). Turnovers: United 9. Fouls: Crestview 23; United 21. JVs: United, 51-39.
LOWELLVILLE 57, JACKSON-MILTON 48
LOWELLVILLE -- Mario Nero 5-7-19, Jeremy Gruber 7-0-14, Zach Matisi 4-4-12, John Wilaj 3-0-7, R. Gruber 2-0-4, A. Schroldi 0-1-1. Totals: 21-37 12-16 57.
JACKSON-MILTON -- Nik Kaley 10-2-23, Mike Nagy 2-2-6, Nick MacLarren 2-0-4, Matt Shields 2-0-4, Cory Weimer 1-0-3, Nick Serb 1-1-3, Jeff Balent 1-0-3, David Woloschak 1-0-2. Totals: 20-45 4-6 48.
Lowellville15122412--57
J-Milton11131410--48
3-point-goals: Lowellville 3-12 (Nero 2, Wilaj 1); Jackson-Milton 4-13 (Kaley 1, Weimer 1, Balent 1,Serb 1). Rebounds: Lowellville 19 (Matisi 11); Jackson-Milton 25 (Kaley 8). JVs: Lowellville, 42-41.
SPRINGFIELD 78, MINERAL RIDGE 38
MINERAL RIDGE -- Nick Dominick 1-0-2, Joe Miller 1-0-2, Cody Graham 3-0-7;, Nick Miele 1-2-4, T.J. Bevilacqua 6-1-15, Daqn Hawout 1-3-6, Derek Gustovich 1-0-2. Totals: 14-43 6-12 38.
SPRINGFIELD (8-3, 8-1 ITCL) -- Corey Cunningham 1-2-4, Dane Dobson 6-6-20, Nate Schuler 4-1-9, Shawn Kibby 7-2-16, Jeremy Savaet 4-0-8, Todd Kibby 5-0-10, Bobby Rogers 0-4-4, Mike Gzalay 1-1-3, Brandon Goist 1-0-2, Eric Lipp 5-0-10. Totals: 30-60 16-27 78
Mineral Ridge89912--38
Springfield14232021--78
3-point goals: Mineral Ridge 4 (Graham 1, Bevilacqua 2, Hawout 1). Springfield 2 (Dobson 2). JVs: Springfield 51-34.
EAST PALESTINE 60, COLUMBIANA 45
COLUMBIANA (6-3, 4-1 ITCL Tier 1) -- Joe Blinsky 4-0-8, Tony Giannone 2-1-5, Ryan Williams 1-1-4, Josh Weikart 3-0-6, Cory Guy 3-0-6, Andrew Tirpak 5-0-11, Joey Winters 1-0-2, Brandon Burnhouse 1-1-3. Totals: 20 3-7 45.
EAST PALESTINE (6-2, 4-1) -- Dan Hanolt 9-4-22, Jake Harvey 7-5-21, Jack Figley 6-1-13, Nick DiCello 0-0-0, J.C. Bollinger 0-0-0, Wes Best 1-0-2, Tim Powers 1-0-2. Totals: 24-56 10-19 60.
Columbiana815616--45
E. Palestine8162214--60
3-point goals: Columbiana 2 (Williams 1, Tirpak 1). East Palestine 2 (Harvey 2). JVs: East Palestine 46-38.
SOUTH RANGE 49, LISBON 28
LISBON (0-8, 0-4) -- Steve Tsilimos 3-0-7, Kyle Christman 1-1-4, Arlow Bailey 4-1-9, Luke Rambo 0-0-0, Zach Seidner 1-0-3, Todd Padurean 1-0-2, Adam Rendziniak 1-1-3. Totals: 11 3-11 28.
SOUTH RANGE (3-7, 2-3) -- A,J. Ondrey 0-4-4, Zac Bierdeman 2-3-7, Scott Yeagley 0-0-0, David Rach 4-0-8, David Maxwell 6-3-17, Sean Seidler 1-0-3, Jack Dawson 1-2-4, Jeff Pilcher 0-2-2, Josh Less 0-2-2, Joe Mihlan 1-0-2. Totals: 15 16-23 49.
Lisbon65314--28
South Range811921--49
3-point goals: Lisbon 3 (Tsilimos 1, Christman 1, Seidner 1). South Range 3 (Maxwell 2, Seidler 1). JVs: South Range 52-25.
WESTERN RESERVE 60, SOUTHERN 44
WESTERN RESERVE -- Nate Lude 5-2-12, Steve Stack 3-0-9, Jerod Barker 1-0-2, John Porterfield 4-2-12, Chris Truitt 2-2-6, Dave Drevna 4-1-13, Clay Jones 1-0-2, Chris Tofilski 2-0-4. Totals: 22 8 60.
SOUTHERN -- Nick Puckett 1-0-2, Tyler Baker 3-2-9, Darren Mills 1-3-5, Chris Householder 5-1-11, Ethan Blotch 5-0-13, Cody Warnock 2-0-4. Totals: 17 6 44.
Western Reserve16111815--60
Southern5141114--44
3-point goals: Western Reserve 8 (Stack 3, Drevna 3, Porterfield 2). Southern 4 (Blotch 3, Baker 1). JVs: Western Reserve 39-31.
LAKEVIEW 66, HUBBARD 40
HUBBARD (5-2, 1-1) -- Cory Hitt 6-1-13, Robert Wigfall 4-0-8, Marc Kanetsky 2-0-6, Frank Rosile 3-0-6, Cody Pitts 1-1-3, Sam Bellino 1-0-2, Andrew DeJulio 1-0-2. Totals 18-50 2-5 40.
LAKEVIEW (6-2, 2-0 TAC) -- Dan Whaley 7-1-15, Jon Kittle 6-1-15, Mika Marando 3-4-10, Mark Novotny 4-1-9, Dustin Opalka 2-3-7, Greg McCumber 1-2-4, Robert Franks 0-2-2, Jarred Clark 1-0-2Zach Repphun 0-1-1. Totals 24-53 15-23 66.
Hubbard158611--40
Lakeview20122014--66
3-point goals: Hubbard 2-9 (Kanetsky 2), Lakeview 3-11 (Kittle 2, Novotny). JVs: Lakeview, 66-35.
NEWTON FALLS 59, LABRAE 43
LABRAE (5-3, 1-1 TAC) -- Eric Hart 4-4-14, Jeffery Morgan 0-2-2, Cameron Truss 1-2-4, Bryan Watkins 3-0-6, Mike Ryan 5-2-12, Cory Hinzman 2-0-5. Totals: 16 10-16 43.
NEWTON FALLS (3-4, 1-1) -- Nick McElravy 1-4-7, Cameron McCleary 3-0-9, Matt Dillon 9-8-32, Todd Medallis 1-4-6, Marcus Fowler 2-1-5. Totals: 16 17-23 59.
LaBrae165175--43
Newton Falls12221411--59
3-point goals: LaBrae 3 (Hart 2, Hinzman 1). Newton Falls 10 (McElravy 1, McCleary 3, Dillon 6). JVs: LaBrae 44-42.
LIBERTY 67, GIRARD 27
GIRARD (1-1 TAC) -- Dave Sherock 0-0-0, J.J. Simpson 1-0-2, Josh Lisko 1-0-2, Andrew Schenker 5-0-11, Mark Ragozine 3-0-6, Jim Stacchiotti 1-0-2, Doug Starr 2-0-4, Eric Archer 0-0-0. Totals: 13-47 0-1 27.
LIBERTY (6-2, 1-1) -- Mychal Doblanski 6-0-12, Jason White 3-1-9, Brian Francis 4-0-8, Isaiah Bell 3-4-10, Ryan Gillum 2-2-6, Justin Barker 4-1-10, Ryan Saunders 2-2-6, Breen Parry 1-0-2, Kevin Mirkin 1-0-2, Kenny Jackson 1-0-2. Totals: 27-46 10-10 67.
Girard42138--27
Liberty17221513--67
3-point goals: Girard 1 (Schenker 1). Liberty 3 (White 2, Barker 1). JVs: Liberty 61-35.
NORTON 82, SOUTHEAST 50
NORTON -- Billington 4-4-14, Harris 3-4-12, Friend 3-5-12, Jackson 3-4-11, Winkler 5-0-10, Emerick 3-1-7, Hoderbaum 2-0-5, Corp 2-0-4, Wallace 2-0-4, McMullen 1-0-3. Totals: 29 16-27 82.
SOUTHEAST -- Joe Le-Mon 5-5-18, Matt Bright 6-3-16, Will Rawdon 2-1-5, Ozzie Thomas 2-0-4, Zak Raynish 1-0-2, Alex Blake 0-2-2. Totals: 16 13-22 50.
Norton15181925--82
Southeast101411214--50
3-point goals: Norton 8 (Billington 2, Harris 2, Hoderbaum 1, McMullen 1, Jackson 1, Friend 1); Southeast 5 (Le-Mon 3, Dean 1, Bright 1). Fouls: Norton 24; Southeast 20. JVs: Norton, 66-38.
KENNEDY CATHOLIC 58, CONNEAUT VALLEY 42
KENNEDY CATHOLIC (6-4) -- Pat Mastrian 2-5-9, Marsell Holden 5-6-17, Kyle Randall 6-2-14, Chris Pacsi 5-0-10, Ramel Hayes 4-0-8. Totals: 22 13-14 58.
CONNEAUT VALLEY -- Brett Askey 3-1-7, Ron Spotswood 2-4-9, Tyler Jones 3-0-7, Ben Varee 4-2-13, Charles Wasson 1-3-5, Eric Smith 1-0-2. Totals: 14 10-15 42.
Kennedy15171214--58
Conneaut Valley914136--42
3-point goals: Kennedy 1 (Holden 1); Conneaut Valley 4 (Varee 2, Spotswood 1, Jones 1). JVs: Kennedy, 49-44.
STATE POLL
How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school boys basketball teams in the first weekly Associated Press poll of 2007. by OHSAA divisions. with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
DIVISION I
1. Cin. Moeller(7) 9-0184
2. Lakewood St. Edward (6) 8-0143
3. Trotwood-Madison (3) 9-096
4. Can. McKinley (1) 6-189
5. Cin. St. Xavier (1) 10-188
6. Dublin Scioto (1) 8-075
6. N. Can. Hoover (1) 8-075
8. Tol. Scott 8-059
9. Tol. Libbey (1) 7-057
10. Cin. Elder 8-146
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Newark 42. 12. Cols. Northland 41. 13. Solon 30. 14. Findlay 27. 15. Lewis Center Olentangy (1) 23. 16. Brunswick 19. 17. Centerville 16. 18. Massillon Washington 15. 19. Can. GlenOak 14. 20. Cin. LaSalle 13.
DIVISION II
1. Greenfield McClain (6) 11-0161
2. Day. Dunbar (7) 8-1136
3. Zanesville (4) 7-0127
4. Upper Sandusky (3) 7-2104
5. Van Wert 7-086
5. Olmsted Falls 7-086
7. Kettering Alter (1) 8-178
8. Tipp City Tippecanoe 8-076
9. Copley 9-073
10. Sandusky Perkins (1) 9-061
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Cols. Hamilton Twp. 39. 12. Alliance 26. 13. Dresden Tri-Valley 22. 14. Cin. Wyoming 20. 15. Dover 17. 16. Cols. DeSales 15.
DIVISION III
1. Findlay Liberty-Benton (7) 8-0146
2. Ursuline (6) 8-0123
3. Zanesville W. Muskingum (2) 8-0111
4. Archbold (1) 8-185
5. Sugarcreek Garaway (2) 7-082
6. Rocky River Lutheran W. 7-076
6. Cle. VASJ (1) 5-176
8. Versailles (1) 9-167
9. Utica 7-066
10. Day. Oakwood (2) 9-160
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Pymatuning Valley 44. 12. Bedford Chanel 36. 13. Lima Cent. Cath. 31. 14. Convoy Crestview 28. 15. Wheelersburg 22. 16. Lemon-Monroe 20. 17. Marion Elgin 18. 18. Attica Seneca E. 15.
DIVISION IV
1. Russia (8) 8-0168
2. Berlin Hiland (3) 6-1133
3. New Knoxville (3) 8-0129
4. Van Buren (1) 9-0107
5. Tol. Christian (2) 8-080
6. Worthington Christian (1) 6-177
7. Continental (2) 8-169
8. Cols. Harvest (1) 7-064
9. Maria Stein Marion Local 3-251
10. Ottoville 7-147
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Ft. Recovery 33. 12. Ansonia 30. 13. Milford Center Fairbanks 28. 14. Lockland 21. 15. Gahanna Cols. Academy 19. 16. Rittman 17. 17 (tie). Chillicothe Southeastern (1). Malvern 15. 19 (tie). Gahanna Christian Academy. Norwalk St. Paul 14. 21. Windham 12.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
AREA SCORES
Boardman 76, Fitch 26
Youngstown Christian 41, St. John & amp; Paul 30
OHIO
Akr. Elms 52, Can. Heritage Christian 30
Akr. Manchester 64, Navarre Fairless 42
Arlington 47, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 41
Baltimore Liberty Union 62, Millersport 30
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 47, Fostoria 25
Batavia 66, St. Bernard 14
Bellevue 54, Sandusky 36
Bellville Clear Fork 62, Lucas 28
Bloomdale Elmwood 62, Tontogany Otsego 42
Bucyrus 74, Upper Sandusky 68, OT
Bucyrus Wynford 52, Cardington-Lincoln 19
Burton Berkshire 33, Pepper Pike Orange 23
Carey 76, Morral Ridgedale 43
Castalia Margaretta 49, Sandusky Perkins 39
Chagrin Falls Kenston 55, Madison 37
Christian Community 55, Mansfield Temple Christian 52
Cin. Turpin 57, Wilmington 38
Cin. Wyoming 61, Finneytown 46
Circleville 75, Bloom-Carroll 23
Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 54, Thompson Ledgemont 51
Clyde 77, Edison 42
Collins Western Reserve 53, Norwalk 39
Cols. Africentric 102, Cols. Briggs 24
Cols. Beechcroft 47, Cols. Centennial 46
Cols. Brookhaven 46, Cols. E. 44
Cols. Eastmoor 78, Cols. Walnut Ridge 32
Cols. Hamilton Twp. 61, Ashville Teays Valley 30
Cols. Harvest Prep 56, Sugar Grove Berne Union 40
Cols. Independence 78, Cols. S. 37
Cols. Linden-McKinley 54, Cols. Northland 41
Cols. Mifflin 58, Cols. Whetstone 19
Crestline 62, Galion Northmor 40
Cuyahoga Heights CVCA 50, Massillon Tuslaw 48
Delaware Buckeye Valley 57, New Albany 55
Delphos Jefferson 57, Miller City 40
Dublin Coffman 39, Hilliard Darby 38
Fredericktown 52, Sparta Highland 47
Genoa 71, Elmore Woodmore 45
Gibsonburg 49, Millbury Lake 39
Granville 43, Gahanna Cols. Academy 28
Grove City Christian 67, Mt. Vernon Academy 25
Hamler Patrick Henry 39, Defiance Tinora 32
Lancaster Fisher Cath. 54, Fairfield Christian 27
Liberty Center 61, Antwerp 33
Mansfield St. Peter's 48, Ontario 37
Marysville 58, Dublin Jerome 43
Massillon Christian 31, Kingsway Christian 24
Middlefield Cardinal 53, N. Bloomfield 35
Middletown 58, Huber Heights Wayne 54
Monclova Christian 59, Harvest Temple 36
Montpelier 40, W. Unity Hilltop 30
Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 62, Findlay Liberty-Benton 51
Mt. Gilead 64, Galion 50
New Richmond 39, Blanchester 35
New Washington Buckeye Cent. 61, Mt. Gilead Gilead Christian 46
Newark Cath. 66, Hebron Lakewood 56
Newbury 33, Gates Mills Hawken 24
Oak Harbor 36, Sandusky St. Mary 36
Pemberville Eastwood 56, Kansas Lakota 50
Pettisville 46, Defiance Ayersville 45
Port Clinton 66, Huron 37
Reading 45, Cin. Indian Hill 28
Reynoldsburg 52, Marion Harding 50
Sunbury Big Walnut 58, Caledonia River Valley 40
Tiffin Columbian 38, Fremont Ross 32
Uniontown Lake 70, Massillon Washington 53
Van Wert Lincolnview 36, Kalida 34
W. Jefferson 69, Summit Station Licking Hts. 23
Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 75, Lees Creek E. Clinton 41
Westerville S. 56, Thomas Worthington 23
Worthington Kilbourne 64, Cols. Franklin Hts. 40
Youngs. Boardman 76, Youngs. Austintown Fitch 26
Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 38, Can. Timken 36
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Allderdice 71, Oliver 10
Bellefonte 52, Bald Eagle Area 24
Brashear 50, Langley 36
Carmichaels 57, Frazier 45
Chartiers Valley 44, Keystone Oaks 21
Chestnut Ridge 58, McConnellsburg 49
Clearfield Alliance 26, Blair County Christian 23
Everett 57, Forbes Road 32
Great Commission 43, Cambria County Christian 27
Harmony 50, Portage 47
Marion Center 50, Laurel Valley 44
Northern Bedford 52, Fannett-Metal 30
Northern Cambria 61, Ligonier Valley 21
Penns Manor 61, Homer Center 47
Penns Valley 33, Southern Huntingdon 29
Saltsburg 62, Purchase Line 40
SUMMARIES
BOARDMAN 76, FITCH 26
FITCH (2-10) -- Sarah Convery 1-3-5, Rachel Rouan 2-1-5, Kayla Hanuschuk 4-0-8, Heather Foley 1-1-3, Lauren Keller 2-0-5, Sammi Rouvnar 0-0-0, Alexis Allison 0-0-0. Totals: 10-35 5-10 26.
BOARDMAN (10-0) -- Samara Sutton 0-1-1, Makala Gasparek 2-0-4, Stacie Wahlman 5-6-16, Courtney Schiffauer 13-4-32, Monica Touvelle 2-2-7, Erin Brown 1-0-2, Lindsay Hall 2-2-6, Darryce Moore 3-3-9. Totals: 28-53 17-23 76.
Fitch46115--26
Boardman21211914--76
3-point goals: Fitch 1 (Foley); Boardman 3 (Schiffauer 2, Touvelle 1). JVs: Boardman, 44-17.
YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 41, STS. JOHN & amp; PAUL 30
YO. CHRISTIAN (9-3, 2-2 ESC) -- Sara Bell 1-1-3, Vickie Bankhead 3-3-9, Chelsea Tate 3-0-6, Kristi Cooper 1-0-2, Alyssa Rojas 3-1-7, Kara Cooper 5-4-14. Totals: 16-44 9-25 41.
STS. JOHN & amp; PAUL (2-5, 0-2 ESC) -- Nicole Pawlowski 3-3-11, Mary Kane 2-2-6, Jen Laurello 1-0-2, Mary Mohoney 1-0-2, Mallory Johnson 0-1-1, Cali Orlando 1-0-2, Abby Szielj 3-0-6. Totals: 12-37 6-13 30.
Yo. Christian4121015--41
Sts. John101055--30
3-point goals: Sts. John-Paul 2 (Pawlowski 2). JVs: Yo. Christian, 46-25.
SCHEDULE
TODAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Salem at Campbell
Howland at Poland
East Liverpool at Struthers
West Branch at Carrollton
Southeast at Akron Springfield
BOWLING
Lakeview vs. Liberty at Bellwick
Youngstown Christian vs. Champion at Champion Lanes
Hubbard vs. Girard at Kay Lanes
Campbell vs. Canfield at Wedgewood Lanes
Niles vs. Struthers at Holiday Bowl
Chaney vs. Warren Harding at Crest Lanes
Fitch vs. Ursuline at Wedgewood Lanes
Mooney vs. Warren JFK at Echo Lanes
Lowellville vs. Boardman at Boardman Lanes
McDonald vs. Mineral Ridge at McKinley Lanes
SWIMMING
St. Thomas Aquinas at Canfield
Alliance at Hubbard
WRESTLING
Canfield at Salem
Oak Glen at Beaver Local
Hubbard at Jackson-Milton
South Range at Girard
Brookfield at Liberty
Steubenville CC at Wellsville
THURSDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Chaney at Rayen
Wilson at Mooney
Warren Harding at Warren JFK
Niles at Canfield
Jackson-Milton at Southern
Mineral Ridge at Columbiana
Crestview at Springfield
Lisbon at East Palestine
Leetonia at McDonald
Lowellville at Wellsville
Western Reserve at Sebring
United at South Range
Brookfield at Liberty
Lakeview at Champion
Hubbard at Girard
Newton Falls at LaBrae
Mathews at Bristol
Lordstown at Pymatuning Valley
Southington at Bloomfield
Commodore Perry at Farrell
New Castle at Cannon-Mac
Sharon at Grove City
Kennedy Catholic at West Middlesex
Mercer at Neshannock
Riverside at Mohawk
Beaver Falls at Shenango
SWIMMING
Boardman vs. Massillon Jackson at YSU
Hickory at Franklin
WRESTLING
Canton McKinley (Blue) at Fitch
Perry at Boardman
West Branch at Minerva
Southeast, Field at Crestwood
FRIDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
(Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Chaney at Warren JFK
Akron St.Vincent-St.Mary at Warren Harding
Jackson at Boardman
Fitch at Canton GlenOak
Mooney at Ursuline
Salem at Campbell
Niles at Canfield
Poland at Howland
Struthers at East Liverpool
Mineral Ridge at Columbiana
Crestview at Springfield
Lisbon at East Palestine
Jackson-Milton at Southern
Leetonia at McDonald
Lowellville at Wellsville
Western Reserve at Sebring
United at South Range
Newton Falls at Champion
Girard at Hubbard
Brookfield at LaBrae
Liberty at Lakeview
Youngstown Christian at Ledgemont
Badger at Lordstown
Bristol at Pymatuning Valley
Bloomfield at Mathews
Southington at Maplewood
Marlington at West Branch
Southeast at Crestwood
Farrell at Sharpsville
New Castle at Butler
Sharon at Conneaut Lake
Hickory at Titusville
West Middlesex at Kennedy Catholic
Shenango at Laurel
Riverside at Mohawk

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News