SCHEDULE



SCHEDULE
National TV in parentheses
Thursday
At New Alhambra Arena, Philadelphia, Kid Diamond, Las Vegas, vs. Antonio Pitalula, Chris Smith, Queens, N.Y., 10, junior middleweights.
Jan. 19
At Mallory Square, Key West, Fla. (ESPN), John Roman William, Chicago, vs. Geroge Blades, Orlando, Fla., 10, for the vacant WBC Latino light heavyweight title.
At Coliseo de Puerto Rico, San Juan, Puerto Rico, Henry Bruseles, Puerto Rico, vs. Wilfredo Negron, Puerto Rico, 10, super lightweights; Francisco Lorenzo, Dominican Republic, vs. Rocky Martinez, Puerto Rico, 10, junior lightweights.
At Dodge Theatre, Phoenix (SHO), Juan Manuel Lopez, Puerto Rico, vs. Cuahtemoc Vargas, Mexico City, 12, super bantamweights; Victor Ortiz, Oxnard, Calif., vs. Marvin Cordova, LaJunta, Colo., 10, super lightweights.
Jan. 20
At Paris Hotel & amp; Casino, Las Vegas (HBO), Juan Urango, Miami, vs. Ricky Hatton, Britain, 12, for Urango's IBF light welterweight title and the vacant IBO light welterweight title; Jose Luis Castillo, Mexico, vs. Hermann Ngoudjo, Canada, 12, WBC super lightweight eliminator.
At St. Jakobshalle, Basel, Switzerland, Nikolai Valuev, Russia, vs. Jameel McCline, West Palm Beach, Fla., 12, for Valuev's WBA heavyweight title.
At The Fernwood Resort, Bushkill, Pa., Glen Turner, Philadelphia, vs. Adam Harris, Worcester, Ma. cruiserweight.
Jan. 25
At The Orleans Arena, Las Vegas, Ulises Solis, Mexico, vs. Will Grigsby, St. Paul, Minn., 12, for the IBF light flyweight title.
Jan. 27
At Honda Center, Anaheim, Calif. (HBO), Jorge Arce, Mexico, vs. Julio Roque Ler, Argentina, 12, super flyweights; Kelly Pavlik, Youngstown, Ohio, vs. Jose Luis Zertuche, Mexico, 12, middleweights.
Feb. 3
At Miami Arena (SHO), Tomasz Adamek, Jersey City, N.J. vs. Chad Swason, New Haven, Conn., 12, for Adamek's WBC light heavyweight title; Jesus Chavez, Austin, Texas, vs. Julio Diaz, Coachella, Calif., 12, for Chavez's IBF lightweight title.
Feb. 10
At Mandalay Bay Events Center, Las Vegas (HBO), Kermit Cintron, Reading, Pa., vs. Shane Mosley, La Verne, Calif., 12, for Cintron's IBF welterweight title.
Feb. 17
At Hammerstein Ballroom, New York (HBO), Paulie Malignaggi, Brooklyn N.Y., vs. Edner Cherry, Wauchula, Fla., 10, junior welterweights; Sechew Powell, Brooklyn, N.Y., vs. Ishe Smith, Las Vegas, 10 or 12, junior middleweights.
March 3
At Millennium Stadium, Cardiff, Wales (HBO), Joe Calzaghe, Wales, vs. Peter Manfredo Jr., Pawtucket, R.I., 12, for Calzaghe's Ring/WBO super middleweight title.
At TBA, Puerto Rico (HBO), Miguel Angel Cotto, Puerto Rico, vs. Oktay Urkal, Germany, 12, for Cotto's WBA weleterwright title.
March 10
At Madison Square Garden's Theater, New York (HBO), Shannon Briggs, Brooklyn, N.Y., vs. Sultan Ibragimov, Russia, 12, for Briggs' WBO heavyweight title.
March 31
At Olympiahalle, Munich, Germany, Virgil Hill, Williston, N.D., vs. Henry Maske, Germany, 12.
May 5
At MGM Grand Hotel & amp; Casino, Las Vegas (PPV), Oscar De La Hoya, Los Angeles, vs. FLoyd Mayweather Jr., Las Vegas, 12, for Hoya's WBC junior middleweight title.
COPYRIGHT 2007 ASSOCIATED PRESS. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. THIS MATERIAL MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, REWRITTEN, OR REDISTRIBUTED.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News