SPEECH WINNERS | Howland High



Results from the 13th Annual Amy Lowe Memorial Speech Tournament.
TOP TEAMS
Howland, 110
Boardman, 103
Austintown Fitch, 102
Cardinal Mooney, 98
Niles McKinley, 97
Poland, 92
TOP FINISHERS (1st through 6th)
Oratorical interpretation: Brianna Lockett, Cardinal Mooney; Jacqueline Cohol, Austintown Fitch; Maddie Stevens, Girard; Sara Brocious, Howland; tie, Courtney Kook, Warren JFK and Stafani Lucente, Austintown Fitch.; Olivia Bucci, Girard.
Original oratory: Jeanine Awad, Cardinal Mooney; Doni Muransky, Poland; Chirag Dhami, Howland; Vickey McBride, Ursuline; Carly Psenicka, Poland; Amanda Stumpf, Niles McKinley.
Humorous interpretation: Ron Aulet, Niles McKinley; Lauren Camacci, Poland; Rachel Von Ahn, Poland; Jenna McCabe, Austintown Fitch; Courtney Long, Boardman; Bill Klein, Austintown Fitch.
Dramatic interpretation: Mimi Nackino, Boardman; Darien Brucoli, Howland; Lindsay Watts, Poland; Barbara Crowley, Warren JFK; tie, Christine Horvath, Poland and Shane McGee, Niles McKinley; Paige Donatelli, Boardman.
United States extemp.: Rena Passas, Boardman; Katie McConnell, Boardman; Kara Kowalczyk, Cardinal Mooney; Kate Fleming, Canfield; Bill Cochran, Howland; tie, Sarah Brothers, Austintown Fitch and Alex Draime, Howland.
International extemp.: Manish Mehta, Howland; Tim Welsh, Boardman; Laura Dankovich, Canfield; Theresa Hanna, Cardinal Mooney; Tim Taft, Austintown Fitch; Erica Zarlenga, Canfield.
Prose/poetry interpretation: Nick Sudik, Niles McKinley; Erin Dwinnels, Cardinal Mooney; Jessica Curtis, Boardman; Katie Palagano, Boardman; Antonia Nwankwo, Ursuline;Abby Kibler, Lisbon.
Duo interpretation: Lauren Gronvall and Alyssa DiBernardi, Boardman; Lauren Nord and Marcus Shutrump, Canfield; Fady Baky and Ben Pecchia, Canfield; Joey Monda and John Vagas, Canfield; Sara McAllister and Clarence Gordon, Austintown Fitch; Ashly Broadway Altier and Zack Chaffin, Niles McKinley.
Impromptu speaking: Lorianna Malito, Howland; Victoria Tchoryk, Austintown Fitch; Ashley Crum, Columbiana; Lindsay Kuhn, Canfield; John Falgiani, Howland; Lauren Dalvin, Canfield.
Lincoln Douglas debate: Brendan Davis, Howland; Elena Svenson, Boardman; Cara Repasky, Springfield; Aimee Wallace, Poland; Ashley Devenport, Austintown Fitch; Kevin Hulick, Austintown Fitch.
Public forum debate: Mariah Dunsing and Ryan Wike, Niles McKinley; Deana Shick and Sam Naples, Canfield; Travis Watson and Mark Cornman, Austintown Fitch; Thayne Johnson and Julian Landau, Boardman; Johnathan Ragheb and Steve Messina, Howland; Jamie Mulichak and Mark Motheral, Boardman.
The Amy Lowe Memorial Outstanding Speaker Award: Joe St. George, international extemp., Cardinal Mooney.

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.