TUESDAY'S RESULTS



TUESDAY'S RESULTS
BOYS BASKETBALL
AREA SCORES
Perry 64, Fitch 55
East Palestine 58, Beaver Local 50
Canfield 51, Struthers 40
East Liverpool 44, Niles 37
OHIO
Chillicothe Huntington 62, Bainbridge Paint Valley 52
Sarahsville Shenandoah 56, Shadyside 52
Cin. St. Xavier 62, Cin. McNicholas 52
Cin. Turpin 58, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 49
Fayetteville-Perry 77, Williamsburg 45
Cin. Anderson 50, Batavia Amelia 47 OT
Hartville Lake Center Christian 49, Kingsway Christian 29
Massillon Tuslaw 56, E. Can. 53
Wooster 51, Bellville Clear Fork 43
Orrville 87, Millersburg W. Holmes 61
Cadiz Harrison Cent. 52, Belmont Union Local 47
Malvern 73, Minerva 71, OT
Navarre Fairless 84, Canal Fulton NW 67
Coshocton 79, Newcomerstown 39
Ada 70, McComb 43
Lima Sr. 51, Beavercreek 44
New Knoxville 53, Sidney Lehman 43
Cedarville 56, Spring. Kenton Ridge 52
Spring. Emmanuel Christian 56, Spring Valley 43
Gahanna Christian 53, Delaware Christian 47
Dublin Scioto 64, Cols. Watterson 33
Cols. Franklin Hts. 87, Mt. Gilead 67
Summit Station Licking Hts. 51, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 45
Lewis Center Olentangy 74, Delaware Hayes 60
Pickerington Cent. 71, Reynoldsburg 64
Day. Dunbar 53, Day. Jefferson Twp. 51
Mississinawa Valley 64, Sidney Fairlawn 49
New Knoxville 53, Sidney Lehman Catholic 44
Chagrin Falls Kenston 68, Eastlake N. 41
Medina 62, Middleburg Hts. Midpark 50
N. Can. Hoover 68, Louisville 56
Parma Padua 46, N. Olmsted 44
Cle. Rhodes 41, Hudson 35
McConnellsville Morgan 58, Philo 46
Oregon Cardinal Stritch 54, N. Baltimore 40
Findlay 67, Tol. Whitmer 42
Kenton 67, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 39
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Albert Gallatin 56, Hempfield 50
Aquinas Academy 56 Eden Christian 35
Beaver County Christian 69, Trinity Christian 55
Bellwood-Antis 64, Glendale 46
Bethel Christian 41, South Ridge 39
Brashear 60, Allderdice 51
Canon-McMillan 48, Baldwin 41
Carrick 55, Westinghouse 42
Center 66, New Brighton 20
Central Catholic 70, Penn Hills 46
Clairton 81, Summit Academy 78
Conemaugh Township 48, Berlin Brothersvalley 41
Conemaugh Valley 60, Meyersdale 56
Cumberland Valley Christian 51, McConnellsburg 33
Erie East 55, Mercyhurst Prep 49
Ferndale 70, Rockwood 66
Fox Chapel 67, Gateway 58
Freeport 69, East Allegheny 55
Girard 46, Titusville 40
Hollidaysburg 41, Central Mountain 38
Juniata 59, Bellville Mennonite 35
Laurel 60, Neshannock 59, OT
Laurel Highlands 58, Derry 51
Montour 52, Mars 48
Mount Union 78, Claysburg-Kimmel 61
North Allegheny 68, Woodland Hills 43
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 53, Quigley 51, OT
Penns Valley 44, Moshannon Valley 32
Perry 58, Oliver 56
Perry Traditional 58, Oliver 56
Pine-Richland 53, New Castle 35
Plum 57, McKeesport 56
Rochester 75, Mohawk 71, OT
Schenley 99, Langley 52
Shade 88, Portage 81, OT
Shady Side Academy 29, Riverview 21
Shanksville-Stonycreek 58, Windber 52, 3OT
Slippery Rock 60, Sharpsville 46
Southmoreland 44, Ringgold 41
Steel Valley 72, McGuffey 60
Thomas Jefferson 54, Trinity 53, OT
Uniontown 61, Belle Vernon 59
Upper St. Clair 57, Peters Township 41
Washington 77, Waynesburg Central 25
West Branch 61, Juniata Valley 44
West Mifflin 56, South Park 54
Western Beaver 69, Quaker Valley 68
Williamsburg 49, Southern Huntingdon 44
Wilson Christian 58 Portersville Christian 34
SUMMARIES
MASSILLON PERRY 64, FITCH 55
PERRY (6-2, 3-0) -- John Marshall 2-2-7, Dan Harsh 0-2-2, Ryan Kelly 2-3-7, Anthony Capuano 1-2-5, Greg Fite 2-4-8, Trey Thomas 8-6-22, Andy Reed 3-1-7, Josh Tormasi 2-2-6. Totals: 20 22-29 64.
FITCH (2-7, 0-3) -- Frank Curis 1-0-2, Jon Wallace 2-0-4, Jon Stockman 7-4-22, Joe Reedy 0-1-1, Andrew Warren 2-1-5, Tom Detoro 3-1-7, Phil Jones 5-5-15. Totals: 20 11-21 55.
Perry17151418--64
Fitch1581814--55
3-point goals: Perry 2 (Marshall 1, Capusano 1). Fitch 4 (Stockman 4). JVs: Perry 35-20.
EAST PALESTINE 58, BEAVER LOCAL 50
BEAVER LOCAL (2-6) -- D.J. Taylor 1-2-4, Shawn Mercer 3-1-8, Matt Clutter 2-0-5, Zack Byers 1-0-3, Zack Zelinsky 3-0-6, Ethan Russell 5-10-20, Bill Berger 1-0-2, Will McCraey 1-0-2. Totals: 17 13-27 50.
EAST PALESTINE (4-2) -- Dan Hanolt 10-3-23, Jake Harvey 3-5-13, Travis Foreman 2-2-6, Jack Figley 0-1-1, Nick DiCello 0-0-0, Wes Best 3-3-9, Tom Powers 1-0-2, J.C. Bollinger 2-0-4. Totals: 21-62 14-25 58.
Beaver Local12131114--50
East Palestine15111418--58
3-point goals: Beaver Local 3 (Mercer 1, Clutter 1, Byers 1). East Palestine 2 (Harvey 2). JVs: East Palestine 55-45.
CANFIELD 51, STRUTHERS 40
STRUTHERS (4-2, 0-1) -- Matt Kukura 5-5-15, Jordan Morell 1-0-3, Andy Sepesy 1-0-3, R.J. Ragan 3-0-7, Matt Wilson 1-0-2, Keith Karas 0-0-0, Josh Vlosich 4-2-10. Totals: 15-32 7-10 40.
CANFIELD (5-1, 1-0 MAC) -- Joe Carbon 4-0-8, Sean Baker 7-3-19, Matt Firestone 2-1-7, Joe Burch 0-0-1, Pat Bellish 3-0-6, Brian Fox 1-0-2, Al Swick 0-0-0, Matt Keating 0-2-2, John Manzoian 2-0-4, Mike Hoelzel 0-2-2. Totals: 19-48 9-14 51.
Struthers812911--40
Canfield716919--51
3-point goals: Struthers 3-7 (Morell 1, Ragan 1, Sepesy 1); Canfield 4-15 (Firestone 2, Baker 2). Rebounds: Canfield 23 (Carbon 9). Assists: Canfield (Baker 7). Turnovers: Struthers 17, Canfield 13. Total fouls: Struthers 19, Canfield 17. Fouled out: none. Technicals: none.
EAST LIVERPOOL 44, NILES 37
NILES -- Justin Allen 7-2-16, Sean Cleary 4-6-14, Larry Sussman 1-0-2, Anthony Mullen 0-3-3, Scott Paden 1-0-2. Totals: 13 10-14 37
EAST LIVERPOOL -- Joey Wines 7-5-22, Donnie Green 0-0-0, Tony Metsch 3-1-8, Nate Howard 0-1-1, Jonathan Moore 1-2-4, Kale Stroud 3-3-9. Totals: 14 12-20.
Niles121447--37
E. Liverpool128617--44
3-point goals: Niles 0. East Liverpool 4 (Wines 3, Metsch 1). JVs: East Liverpool 59-43.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
AREA SCORES
Rayen 69, Slippery Rock 56
United 46, Marlington 44 (OT)
Sharon 47, Sharpville 46
OHIO
Bascom Hopewell-Lounden 58, Old Fort 27
Bethel-Tate 47, Cin. Deer Park 30
Brookville 53, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 29
Caledonia River Valley 56, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 40
Cin. Colerain 52, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 32
Cin. McAuley 53, Harrison 51 OT
Cin. Oak Hills 51, Fairfield 32
Cin. Seven Hills 57, Cin. Hughes 40
Cin. Sycamore 61, Milford 20
Circleville 54, McArthur Vinton County 43
Delphos St. John's 57, Ft. Jennings 32
Eaton 56, New Lebanon Dixie 46
Grove City Christian 59, Millersport 44
Hamilton 54, Cin. Princeton 51
Hanoverton United 46, Alliance Marlington 44 OT
Lewistown Indian Lake 68, Jackson Center 29
Lima Shawnee 75, Lima Sr. 54
London Madison Plains 45, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 33
Loveland 56, Bowling Green 25
Marion Harding 52, Delaware Buckeye Valley 36
Newbury 34, Pepper Pike Orange 32
Spring Valley 57, Spring. Emmanuel Christian 43
Versailles 62, Greenville 52
SUMMARIES
RAYEN 69, SLIPPERY ROCK 56
RAYEN (5-1) -- Kenysha Beacham 3-0-8, Courtney Revere 1-0-2, Tiara Heard 0-2-2, Brittany Taylor 10-1-25, Tieara Jones 9-1-19, Jaleesa Beverly 5-3-13. Totals: 28-73 7-14 69.
SLIPPERY ROCK (6-5) -- Karly Rhoads 2-5-9, Jenna Rinker 3-0-6, Shanea Raabe 1-0-2, Jence Rhoads 5-2-12, Danielle Drake 0-2-2, Emma Walter 0-1-1, Kourtney Rhoads 3-1-9, Sarah Cessar 3-0-6, Ali Doyle 1-3-5, Adele Campbell 1-2-4. Totals: 19-59 16-21 56.
Rayen18231810--69
Slippery Rock21121112--56
3-point goals: Rayen 4-12 (Taylor 2, Beacham 2); Slippery Rock 2-9 (Kourtney Rhoads 2). JVs: Slippery Rock, 55-28.
UNITED 45, MARLINGTON 44
UNITED (5-3) -- Lindsay Firth 4-3-11, Courtney baker 5-0-10, Darlene Woolf 4-0-8, Allison Graham 3-2-8, Maggie Sell 2-1-6, Maggie Miller 1-0-2, Caitlin Higgins 0-1-1. Totals: 19-57, 7-11 48.
MARLINGTON -- M Snode 5-1-12, A. Marini 2-5-10, A. Notial 24-9, K. Bellany 2-1-5, B. Blevins 1-2-4, J. Bericchia 2-0-4. Totals: 14-66 13-26 44.
United12131524--46
Marlington10146122--44
3-point goals: United 1-6 (Sell 1). Marlington 3-9 (Snode 1, Marini 1, Notial 1). JVs: United 32-30.
SHARON 47, SHARPSVILLE 46
SHARPSVILLE (8-2) -- Kasey Gardner 9-3-23, Totin 2-0-5, Montone 3-0-7, Ruszkiewicz 3-1-7, Grandy 0-0-0, Yarabinec 1-0-2, Summers 0-0-0, Kress 1-0-2. Totals: 19-36 4-9 46.
SHARON (10-0) - Aryn Christman 1-0-2, Brittany Csatlos 6-1-14, Cara Dolci 7-2-18, Katie Kelly 0-0-0, Nikki Odem 1-0-2, Gabby Rahn 0-0-0, Candace Smith 1-0-2, Danielle Taylor 2-5-9. Totals: 18-58 8-15 47.
Sharpville1191610--46
Sharon1213157--47
3-point goals Sharpsville: 4-8 (Gardner 2, Toten 1, Montone 1); Sharon 3-9 (Dolci 2, Csatlos 1). JVs: Sharon, 32-23.
SCHEDULES
TODAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
(Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Warren JFK at Berkshire
Champion at Conneaut
West Middlesex at Farrell
Ft. LeBoeuf at Hickory
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Canton McKinley at Fitch
Campbell at East Liverpool
Howland at Canfield
Niles at Poland
Salem at Struthers
Ledgemont at Youngstown Christian
Norton at Southeast
BOWLING
Lakeview vs. Champion at Champion Lanes
Liberty vs. Hubbard at Bellwick Lanes
Canfield vs. Girard at Kay Lanes
Ursuline vs. Chaney at West Side Lanes
Mooney vs. Harding at Crest Lanes
Lowellville vs. Mineral Ridge at McKinley Lanes
Youngstown Christian vs. Campbell at Bellwick Bowl
McDonald vs. Struthers at Holiday Bowl
Fitch vs. Warren JFK at Echo Lanes
Niles vs. Boardman at Boardman Lanes
WRESTLING
Jackson-Milton at Brookfield
East Liverpool at Beaver Local
THURSDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Warren JFK at Chaney
Ursuline at Mooney
Columbiana at Lisbon
East Palestine at Crestview
Wellsville at Jackson-Milton
Sebring at Lowellville
McDonald at Western Reserve
South Range at Mineral Ridge
Springfield at United
Southern at Leetonia
Brookfield at Hubbard
Champion at LaBrae
Lakeview at Girard
Liberty at Newton Falls
Bristol at Pymatuning Valley
Lordstown at Badger
Bloomfield at Mathews
Maplewood at Southington
Sharpsville at Farrell
North Allegheny at New Castle
Kennedy Catholic at Commodore Perry
Mercer at Reynolds
Riverside at Shenango
Neshannock at Beaver Falls
WRESTLING
Canfield, NC Hoover at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Fitch at Perry
Canton South at West Branch
SWIMMING
Boardman vs. Poland at YSU, 5 p.m.
FRIDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
(Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Beaver Local at Oak Glen, W. Va.
Mooney at Cleveland Benedictine
Rayen at Ursuline
Warren Harding at Massillon
Canton GlenOak at Boardman
East Liverpool at Campbell
Canfield at Howland
Poland at Niles
Struthers at Salem
Columbiana at Lisbon
East Palestine at Crestview
Wellsville at Jackson-Milton
Southern at Leetonia
Sebring at Lowellville
McDonald at Western Reserve
South Range at Mineral Ridge
Springfield at United
Brookfield at Girard
Champion at LaBrae
Hubbard at Liberty
Lakeview at Newton Falls
Youngstown Christian at St. John-Paul
Badger at Bristol
Mathews at Pymatuning Valley
Southington at Lordstown
West Branch at Alliance
Field at Southeast
North Allegheny at New Castle
Grove City at Sharon
Meadville at Hickory
Commodore Perry at Kennedy Catholic
Shenango at Mohawk
SWIMMING
Boardman, Canfield, Warren Harding, at NEAC diving
SATURDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
(Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Wilson at Butler, Pa.
Warren JFK at Ashtabula St. John-St. Paul
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Mooney at St. Thomas Aquinas, 1 p.m.
Rayen at Hathaway Brown, 1 p.m.
Southern at Wilson
Lake at Fitch, 2:30 p.m.
Boardman at GlenOak, 1 p.m.
Canfield at Campbell
East Liverpool at Howland
Struthers at Poland, 2 p.m.
Salem at Niles, 1 p.m.
Lisbon at South Range, 2 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at Springfield
Southeast at Crestwood
West Branch at Marlington, 1 p.m.
Holidaysburg at New Castle, 1:30 p.m.
WRESTLING
South Range, Girard, Liberty, Warren JFK at Leonard Truck tournament at Jackson-Milton, 10 a.m.
Wellsville at Steubenville tournament, 10 a.m.
Claymont at Southeast.
SWIMMING
Boardman, Canfield, Warren Harding at NEAC championships at C.T. Branin Natatorium in Canton, 10:30 a.m.
Warren JFK, Howland at Hubbard 10:30 a.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News