facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

MEN



Published: Sun, September 10, 2006 @ 12:00 a.m.


MEN
C & amp;V Wholesalers -- Low gross: (A) Jim Dunn Jr. 34, George Bisker, Bill Braham 37, Randy Braham 38, Al Bagoly 39, Howard Hartzel 40; (B) Don Nicholson 38, Jim Gurmin, Ed Fabrizio 41, Ron Jones, John Laczko 42; (C) Al Bisker 39, Gary Braun 40, Joe Sander 41; Low net: (A) Dunn 31, Bisker, B. Braham 33, Bagoly 35, R. Braham, Hartzel 36; (B) Nicholson 33, Germin, Fabrizio, Jones 36; (C) Bisker, Braun 31, Sander, Frank Mineo, Dan Conner, Rod Scenna 33, Joe Manners 34.
Lowellville Mt. Carmel (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Brad Ables, Dan Bokesch 38, Bruce Mincher 39, Vito Carchedi Jr., Tony Nolfi III 41, Ron Colaneri, Dennis Schiraldi 42; Low net: Nolfi 28, Bob Coppola 32, Carchedi, Colaneri, Jimmy Meehan 33; Regular season champs: Falcon Foundry, runnerup: Ruozzo Brothers; Individual champ: Jeff Schiraldi; runnerup: Dennis Schiraldi.
Kirila Funeral Home (Tanglewood) -- Class A Low gross: Tony Beradue 42. Low net: Beradue, Ang DiLoretto 35, Bogie Giancola 36. Class B Low net: Al Firmstone 39.
S.A.C. (Rolling Hills) -- Low gross: John Luklan 34, Tom Daliman 37, Ron Fuzer, Marc DiGregoris 40. Low net: Frank Bartolovich, Bob Diaz 33; Phil Williams, Jeff McAuley 34.
Sam Camens Senior (Mahoning CC) -- National League low gross: Mickey Yurco 37, Dan Mancini, Bob Harvey 39; Dick Calvaruso, Fred Zagotti, Paul Houlette 40; George Svetlak, Mike Sulek 41. Low net: Houlette, Mancini 32; Tom Kubic, Frank Cohol 33; John Lewis, Fred Zagotti, Harvey, Yurco 35. American League low net: Jim Shaffer 33, Frank Heri, John Acierno 34; Don Komara 35, Don Bean, Andy Huff 36.
St. Dominic's (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Ken Oyler 35, Ralph Sandine 37, Jerry Suess 38, Ron McGowen, Sam Cera, Sam Fisher, Ken Jones, Mickey Strock. Low net: Oyler 31, Bob Gray, Mike Devine 34; Carl Stillwagon, Fisher, Jones, Sandine 35; Doug DeRaud, Ralph Grossen, Strock 36.
North Side Jewish (Pine Lakes) -- Flight 1 Low gross: John Graff 39, Low net: Jose Reyes 34. Flight 2 Low gross: Ron Wolford 42.
Campbell (Pine Lakes) -- Low gross; Ted Okular 39, Bob Casal 40, Jim Jeswald 41. Low net: Frank Heri 36.
C.W.V. (Olde Dutch Mill) -- Low gross: George Bisker 36, Don Ferko III, Don Ferko Jr., Jack Senvisky 39; Charlie Schaeffer, Don Wiery 40; Skull Barnett 42. Low net: Barnett 30, Bisker 31, Paul Dierkes, Senvisky 32, Phil Cogar, Dave Groubert, D. Wiery 33; Al Cambert, Jim Fitzpatrick, Tom Kelly, R. Vickers, Jim Waschak 34.
Girard Seniors (Mahoning CC) -- A flight low net: Joe Fekety 35. B flight low net: Bob Zanoer, Dave Depiero 33.
Conrail Thursday (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: Tony Geraci 42. Low net: Earl Levine, George Schur, Tom Milholland 33; Mike Ciaverella, Barry Glenn 34, Juan Medina, Dean Wheller 35; Gene Delisio, Andy Demchak, Jim Gavozzi 36.
Saxon Club (Mahoning CC) -- League champion: Ed Prusak, Al Teutsch, Ray Koneval. League playoff champion The Long Hitters: Dennis Elliott, Carl Gerken, Rick Reeder, Doug Huebner.
Pantalone Towing (Candywood) -- Low gross: Ron Daum 35, Dave Houck, Mike Wasser 37; Tim O'Leary 38, Joe Nogay, Ted Montecalvo 39. Low net: Houck 33, John Rushin, Lance Blair, Daum, Wasser, Nogay, Montecalvo 34.
Shooting Gallery (Firestone Farms) -- Low gross; Gary Fulton, Greg Krieger 35, Steve Rosati, Steve Harper jr. 37; Tony Perry, Dan Shurilla, Joe Cullen 38; Art Simcox, Bob Perry, Terry Welce 40. Low net: Jim Mayberry 32, Lenny rispinto, Wimpy Musguire 33.
Immaculate Heart Men's (Flying B) -- Low gross: Rick Banna. Low net: Frank Ssfranko 33, Tom Bobby, Jim Hanek III, Chris Ziemiaski 34. League champions: House Doctors Windows & amp; Doors: Rick Banna, Jim Hanek, Chad Rachic, Chris Ziemiaski.
Davidson's Thursday Night (Diamond Back) -- Low gross: Eric Johnson 34, Lenny Mochtyak 40, Mike Green, Frank Davidson 41. Low net: Johnson Davidson 31; Mochtyak, Bruce Mook, Mark Bretschneider 33; Tim Dennison, Mike Green 35.
WOMEN
Tuesday Ladies (Mohawk Trails) -- Low gross and net: (A) Bobbi Reider 44, 32; (B) Mary Eichenlaub 57, 39, Sandra Smith 39; (C) Beth Minton 61, Phyllis LaPlante 34; Low putts: Reider 14; Birdie: Reider (18).
Bedford Beauties (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross and net: (I) Lynne Grischow 45, Bella Panici 33; (II) Heidi Candia 49, Jane Marankovich 35; (III) Olga Latura 56, Lois Pronick 34; (IV) Reba Saltsman 57, Carol Madden 32; Least putts: Anita Walko 14; Chip-in: Lois Pronick.
Tee Off's Ladies (Reserve Run) -- (Aug. 23) Low gross on even holes: Nicole Blazek 23; Low gross and net: (AA) Blazek 38, Gayle Lindberg 38, 31; (A) Donna Ondic 41, 29; (B) Julie Hrebovcin 43, Chris Johnson 31; (C) Patty Grope 43, 30; Chip-in: Jane Ambrose (13), Katie Burkey (12); (Aug. 30) Closest to pin on No. 14: Lori Commings; Low gross and net: (AA) Linda Muckelroy 37, Jill Damiano 33; (A) Kerry Pregibon 42, Donna Ondic 34; (B) Commings 46, 35; (C) Terri Harmicar 50, Kathy Zimmerman 35; Chip-in: Loretta Smith (9).
Thursday Nine (Mill Creek) -- Field Day: Low gross: Connie Pressey, Sue Butcher; Low net Ann Klein; Least putts; Helen Morris, Marion Calpin, Joy Batley; Long drive: Joanne Cercone, Helen Huda, Ruth Stevenson; Second shot closest to green: Nancy DeRose, Donna Bean, Pat Cheslik; Second shot closest to pin: Mary Ann Pusateri, Lois Klein; Long putt: Sally Klingensmith, Doey Rorabaugh; Closest to white line: Bea Labozan, Evelyn Velardo; Closest to Green on third shot: Judy Solomon, Bess Veck, Irene Costakis.
Pine Lake Ladies (Pine Lakes) -- Play of the Day Low net: Class A -- Elaine Croutch 33, Least Putts: Janet Erdel, Joann Cutter, Joan Walp 15. Class B -- Ruth Infante 33, Least Putts: Georgia Calabret, Margie Schesler, Sally Ulicny, Pat Strachen 16. Class C -- Ann LoVaglio 34, Least Putts: Doris Shoop, Ilene Arthur 15.
Meander A Longs (Meander) -- Play of Day least putts: Class A: Hicks 16, Low gross-net: Henchar 53-35. Class B: Serendesky 60, Low gross: Serendesky 33, Low net: Morrison 15. Class C: Hollowell 65, Low gross: Trinkaus 66, Low net: Hollowell 16.
Mill Creek Tuesday Ladies (Mill Creek) -- Add score on best 5 holes minus 1/2 handicap: Class A -- L. Luknis, Pusateri, Africa, Repacky 17, Low gross: Africa 53, Low net: Lucille Luknis 36, Least putts: Dorothy Repasky 16. Class B -- Gloria Coppersmith 15, Low gross-net: Coppersmith 57-32, Least putts: Sally Klingensmith 15. Class C -- Millie Palombrio 15, Low gross-net: Irene Graf 59-33, Least Putts: Palombrio 16.
Gergel's Tuesday Night (Bedford Trails) -- Play of the Day Closest to Pin: Dot Arvin No. 18. Low gross: Lynne Grishow 47, Sally Krolicki, Arvin 49.
G.H.Y. (Pine Lakes) -- Play of Day least putts (front nine): Class A -- Sue Sicillano 15, Class B -- Jean Caras 13, Class C -- Betty McLaughlin 15, Class D -- Dee Dee Pernotto 16. Birdies: Jeanne McDermott No. 3, Sicillano No. 3. Chip ins: Glenda Nichol No. 4 and 7, Mary Ann Valley No. 4, Siclliano No. 5, Pernotto No. 6.
WWW Thursday Night Ladies (Bedford Trails) -- Play of the Day closest to the pin No. 18: Val Luchette. Low gross: Michelle Pascle, Ann Martin Davine States 32.
Ladies 18 (Mill Creek) -- Roundup: Low gross: (AA) Barbara Cestary 87; (A) Nancy Hospodor 99; (B) Jan Ugran 103; (C) Melissa Munn 111; Low net: (AA) Marilyn Adsit, Marilyn Chuey 78; (A) Carole Torres 76; (B) Jan Ganchar 82; (C) Fran Granitto; Event winners: Longest putt: Mary Kane; Long drive AA: Jan Ganchar; Longest putt: Jan Ganchar; Long drive B: Mary Stabi; Closet to pin on second shot: Mary Kane; Closest to pin third shot: Barb Cestary, Nancy Hospodar, Jan Ugran, Melissa Munn; Long putt: Sue Anzellotti-Ray; Long drive A: Pattie Ceglie; Chip-in: Anne Mavar (12).
MIXED
Guys & amp; Dolls Scramble (Bedford Trails) -- First place: Phil Clacko, Anita Walko 37; Second place: Vince Hudak, Lynne Grischow, Shirley Grishow 39. Play of the Day closest to pin second shot No. 9: Wolfgang Wengler, Bill Grishow, Sherry Giovanni.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes