facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

MEN



Published: Sun, September 10, 2006 @ 12:00 a.m.



MEN

C & amp;V Wholesalers -- Low gross: (A) Jim Dunn Jr. 34, George Bisker, Bill Braham 37, Randy Braham 38, Al Bagoly 39, Howard Hartzel 40; (B) Don Nicholson 38, Jim Gurmin, Ed Fabrizio 41, Ron Jones, John Laczko 42; (C) Al Bisker 39, Gary Braun 40, Joe Sander 41; Low net: (A) Dunn 31, Bisker, B. Braham 33, Bagoly 35, R. Braham, Hartzel 36; (B) Nicholson 33, Germin, Fabrizio, Jones 36; (C) Bisker, Braun 31, Sander, Frank Mineo, Dan Conner, Rod Scenna 33, Joe Manners 34.

Lowellville Mt. Carmel (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Brad Ables, Dan Bokesch 38, Bruce Mincher 39, Vito Carchedi Jr., Tony Nolfi III 41, Ron Colaneri, Dennis Schiraldi 42; Low net: Nolfi 28, Bob Coppola 32, Carchedi, Colaneri, Jimmy Meehan 33; Regular season champs: Falcon Foundry, runnerup: Ruozzo Brothers; Individual champ: Jeff Schiraldi; runnerup: Dennis Schiraldi.

Kirila Funeral Home (Tanglewood) -- Class A Low gross: Tony Beradue 42. Low net: Beradue, Ang DiLoretto 35, Bogie Giancola 36. Class B Low net: Al Firmstone 39.

S.A.C. (Rolling Hills) -- Low gross: John Luklan 34, Tom Daliman 37, Ron Fuzer, Marc DiGregoris 40. Low net: Frank Bartolovich, Bob Diaz 33; Phil Williams, Jeff McAuley 34.

Sam Camens Senior (Mahoning CC) -- National League low gross: Mickey Yurco 37, Dan Mancini, Bob Harvey 39; Dick Calvaruso, Fred Zagotti, Paul Houlette 40; George Svetlak, Mike Sulek 41. Low net: Houlette, Mancini 32; Tom Kubic, Frank Cohol 33; John Lewis, Fred Zagotti, Harvey, Yurco 35. American League low net: Jim Shaffer 33, Frank Heri, John Acierno 34; Don Komara 35, Don Bean, Andy Huff 36.

St. Dominic's (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Ken Oyler 35, Ralph Sandine 37, Jerry Suess 38, Ron McGowen, Sam Cera, Sam Fisher, Ken Jones, Mickey Strock. Low net: Oyler 31, Bob Gray, Mike Devine 34; Carl Stillwagon, Fisher, Jones, Sandine 35; Doug DeRaud, Ralph Grossen, Strock 36.

North Side Jewish (Pine Lakes) -- Flight 1 Low gross: John Graff 39, Low net: Jose Reyes 34. Flight 2 Low gross: Ron Wolford 42.

Campbell (Pine Lakes) -- Low gross; Ted Okular 39, Bob Casal 40, Jim Jeswald 41. Low net: Frank Heri 36.

C.W.V. (Olde Dutch Mill) -- Low gross: George Bisker 36, Don Ferko III, Don Ferko Jr., Jack Senvisky 39; Charlie Schaeffer, Don Wiery 40; Skull Barnett 42. Low net: Barnett 30, Bisker 31, Paul Dierkes, Senvisky 32, Phil Cogar, Dave Groubert, D. Wiery 33; Al Cambert, Jim Fitzpatrick, Tom Kelly, R. Vickers, Jim Waschak 34.

Girard Seniors (Mahoning CC) -- A flight low net: Joe Fekety 35. B flight low net: Bob Zanoer, Dave Depiero 33.

Conrail Thursday (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: Tony Geraci 42. Low net: Earl Levine, George Schur, Tom Milholland 33; Mike Ciaverella, Barry Glenn 34, Juan Medina, Dean Wheller 35; Gene Delisio, Andy Demchak, Jim Gavozzi 36.

Saxon Club (Mahoning CC) -- League champion: Ed Prusak, Al Teutsch, Ray Koneval. League playoff champion The Long Hitters: Dennis Elliott, Carl Gerken, Rick Reeder, Doug Huebner.

Pantalone Towing (Candywood) -- Low gross: Ron Daum 35, Dave Houck, Mike Wasser 37; Tim O'Leary 38, Joe Nogay, Ted Montecalvo 39. Low net: Houck 33, John Rushin, Lance Blair, Daum, Wasser, Nogay, Montecalvo 34.

Shooting Gallery (Firestone Farms) -- Low gross; Gary Fulton, Greg Krieger 35, Steve Rosati, Steve Harper jr. 37; Tony Perry, Dan Shurilla, Joe Cullen 38; Art Simcox, Bob Perry, Terry Welce 40. Low net: Jim Mayberry 32, Lenny rispinto, Wimpy Musguire 33.

Immaculate Heart Men's (Flying B) -- Low gross: Rick Banna. Low net: Frank Ssfranko 33, Tom Bobby, Jim Hanek III, Chris Ziemiaski 34. League champions: House Doctors Windows & amp; Doors: Rick Banna, Jim Hanek, Chad Rachic, Chris Ziemiaski.

Davidson's Thursday Night (Diamond Back) -- Low gross: Eric Johnson 34, Lenny Mochtyak 40, Mike Green, Frank Davidson 41. Low net: Johnson Davidson 31; Mochtyak, Bruce Mook, Mark Bretschneider 33; Tim Dennison, Mike Green 35.

WOMEN

Tuesday Ladies (Mohawk Trails) -- Low gross and net: (A) Bobbi Reider 44, 32; (B) Mary Eichenlaub 57, 39, Sandra Smith 39; (C) Beth Minton 61, Phyllis LaPlante 34; Low putts: Reider 14; Birdie: Reider (18).

Bedford Beauties (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross and net: (I) Lynne Grischow 45, Bella Panici 33; (II) Heidi Candia 49, Jane Marankovich 35; (III) Olga Latura 56, Lois Pronick 34; (IV) Reba Saltsman 57, Carol Madden 32; Least putts: Anita Walko 14; Chip-in: Lois Pronick.

Tee Off's Ladies (Reserve Run) -- (Aug. 23) Low gross on even holes: Nicole Blazek 23; Low gross and net: (AA) Blazek 38, Gayle Lindberg 38, 31; (A) Donna Ondic 41, 29; (B) Julie Hrebovcin 43, Chris Johnson 31; (C) Patty Grope 43, 30; Chip-in: Jane Ambrose (13), Katie Burkey (12); (Aug. 30) Closest to pin on No. 14: Lori Commings; Low gross and net: (AA) Linda Muckelroy 37, Jill Damiano 33; (A) Kerry Pregibon 42, Donna Ondic 34; (B) Commings 46, 35; (C) Terri Harmicar 50, Kathy Zimmerman 35; Chip-in: Loretta Smith (9).

Thursday Nine (Mill Creek) -- Field Day: Low gross: Connie Pressey, Sue Butcher; Low net Ann Klein; Least putts; Helen Morris, Marion Calpin, Joy Batley; Long drive: Joanne Cercone, Helen Huda, Ruth Stevenson; Second shot closest to green: Nancy DeRose, Donna Bean, Pat Cheslik; Second shot closest to pin: Mary Ann Pusateri, Lois Klein; Long putt: Sally Klingensmith, Doey Rorabaugh; Closest to white line: Bea Labozan, Evelyn Velardo; Closest to Green on third shot: Judy Solomon, Bess Veck, Irene Costakis.

Pine Lake Ladies (Pine Lakes) -- Play of the Day Low net: Class A -- Elaine Croutch 33, Least Putts: Janet Erdel, Joann Cutter, Joan Walp 15. Class B -- Ruth Infante 33, Least Putts: Georgia Calabret, Margie Schesler, Sally Ulicny, Pat Strachen 16. Class C -- Ann LoVaglio 34, Least Putts: Doris Shoop, Ilene Arthur 15.

Meander A Longs (Meander) -- Play of Day least putts: Class A: Hicks 16, Low gross-net: Henchar 53-35. Class B: Serendesky 60, Low gross: Serendesky 33, Low net: Morrison 15. Class C: Hollowell 65, Low gross: Trinkaus 66, Low net: Hollowell 16.

Mill Creek Tuesday Ladies (Mill Creek) -- Add score on best 5 holes minus 1/2 handicap: Class A -- L. Luknis, Pusateri, Africa, Repacky 17, Low gross: Africa 53, Low net: Lucille Luknis 36, Least putts: Dorothy Repasky 16. Class B -- Gloria Coppersmith 15, Low gross-net: Coppersmith 57-32, Least putts: Sally Klingensmith 15. Class C -- Millie Palombrio 15, Low gross-net: Irene Graf 59-33, Least Putts: Palombrio 16.

Gergel's Tuesday Night (Bedford Trails) -- Play of the Day Closest to Pin: Dot Arvin No. 18. Low gross: Lynne Grishow 47, Sally Krolicki, Arvin 49.

G.H.Y. (Pine Lakes) -- Play of Day least putts (front nine): Class A -- Sue Sicillano 15, Class B -- Jean Caras 13, Class C -- Betty McLaughlin 15, Class D -- Dee Dee Pernotto 16. Birdies: Jeanne McDermott No. 3, Sicillano No. 3. Chip ins: Glenda Nichol No. 4 and 7, Mary Ann Valley No. 4, Siclliano No. 5, Pernotto No. 6.

WWW Thursday Night Ladies (Bedford Trails) -- Play of the Day closest to the pin No. 18: Val Luchette. Low gross: Michelle Pascle, Ann Martin Davine States 32.

Ladies 18 (Mill Creek) -- Roundup: Low gross: (AA) Barbara Cestary 87; (A) Nancy Hospodor 99; (B) Jan Ugran 103; (C) Melissa Munn 111; Low net: (AA) Marilyn Adsit, Marilyn Chuey 78; (A) Carole Torres 76; (B) Jan Ganchar 82; (C) Fran Granitto; Event winners: Longest putt: Mary Kane; Long drive AA: Jan Ganchar; Longest putt: Jan Ganchar; Long drive B: Mary Stabi; Closet to pin on second shot: Mary Kane; Closest to pin third shot: Barb Cestary, Nancy Hospodar, Jan Ugran, Melissa Munn; Long putt: Sue Anzellotti-Ray; Long drive A: Pattie Ceglie; Chip-in: Anne Mavar (12).

MIXED

Guys & amp; Dolls Scramble (Bedford Trails) -- First place: Phil Clacko, Anita Walko 37; Second place: Vince Hudak, Lynne Grischow, Shirley Grishow 39. Play of the Day closest to pin second shot No. 9: Wolfgang Wengler, Bill Grishow, Sherry Giovanni.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport