facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

local Football



Published: Sun, September 10, 2006 @ 12:00 a.m.


SATURDAY'S RESULTS
FOOTBALL
BEAVER LOCAL 24, UNIVERSITY SCHOOL 7
Beaver Local06612--24
University0070--7
BEAVER LOCAL -- Ethan Russell, 7 run (run failed)
BEAVER LOCAL -- Russell, 3 run (run failed)
UNIVERSITY -- Justin Chappell, 42 pass from Andon Daniels (Alex Weber kick)
BEAVER LOCAL -- Russell, 3 run (run failed)
BEAVER LOCAL -- Devon Ledweig, 5 run (kick blocked)
FRIDAY'S SCORES
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Aliquippa 22, Sto-Rox 12
Avonworth 22, Springdale 21
Bald Eagle Area 13, Lewistown 6
Beaver Falls 31, Quaker Valley 7
Bedford 41, Somerset 0
Belle Vernon 17, New Castle 14
Bellwood-Antis 27, Penns Valley 3
Beth-Center 22, Jefferson-Morgan 13
Bishop McCort 18, Forest Hills 16
Bishop McDevitt 34, Hempfield 10
Blackhawk 35, Trinity 28
Brashear 27, Schenley 0
Center 19, Freedom 8
Central Catholic 21, Erie Cathedral Prep 7
Chartiers-Houston 21, South Side Beaver 13
Chestnut Ridge 33, Mount Union 12
Clairton 52, Carmichaels 18
Claysburg Kimmell 22, Everett 0
Clearfield 39, Brookville 35
Corry 12, Grove City 0
Curwensville 14, Elk County Catholic 12
East Allegheny 21, Brownsville 7
Fairview 21, Northwestern 20
Frazier 67, Geibel 14
General McLane 32, McDowell 14
Greensburg Central Catholic 42, Reynolds 0
Greensburg Salem 18, Mount Pleasant 14
Harbor Creek 35, Oil City 8
Highlands 37, Albert Gallatin 6
Hollidaysburg 8, Central Mountain 0
Indian Valey 42, Bihsip Guilfouly 15
Indiana 28, Derry 0
Jeannette 46, Washington 7
Johnstown 46, Central Cambria 27
Juniata Valley 26, Glendale 0
Kennedy Catholic 32 Linesville 13
Knoch 34, Ringgold 0
Laurel 35, Cornell 6
Ligonier Valley 41, Blairsville 7
Mapletown 27, Apollo-Ridge 0
Marion Center 27, Homer Center 7
Mars 20, Riverside 13
McKeesport 38, Gateway 32
Mercer 22, Girard 21
Meyersdale 47, Berlin Brothersvalley 7
Moon 32, Keystone Oaks 16
New Brighton 41, Ellwood City 6
North Allegheny 49, Latrobe 0
North Hills 61, Connellsville 14
Northern Cambria 27, United 6
Northgate 41, West Shamokin 6
Norwin 20, Butler 7
Peabody 28, Langley 0
Penn Cambria 40, Bishop Carroll 6
Penn Hills 30, Bethel Park 13
Penn-Trafford 27, Seneca Valley 18
Penns Manor 48, Saltsburg 0
Philipsburg-Osceola 36, Bellefonte 19
Pine-Richland 24, Peters Township 21
Plum 24, Mount Lebanon 21
Punxsutawney 21, DuBois 20
Richland 49, Central Martinsburg 18
Riverview 28, Monessen 20
Rochester 36, Fort Cherry 14
Seneca 49, Union City 14
Shaler 41 Hempfield 28
South Park 28, Burgettstown 0
Southern Huntingdon 40, Norther Bedford 13
Southmoreland 10, McGuffey 9
State College 42, Chambersburg 0
Strong Vincent 49, Erie Central 7
Thomas Jefferson 40, West Allegheny 14
Titusville 26, Franklin 0
Tussey Mountian 27, Wiliamsburg 8
Tyrone 35, Huntingdon 13
Upper St. Clair 37, Fox Chapel 13
Valley 58, Deer Lakes 0
Warren 48, Meadville 12
West Branch 28, Moshannon Valley 21
West Greene 14, Avella 0
West Middlesex 49, Cochranton 6
West Mifflin at Hopewell
Western Beaver 20, Bentworth 7
Westmont Hilltop 35, Cambria Heights 0
Williamsport 34 Pleasant Valley 7
Windber 28, Shade 0
Woodland Hills 49, Baldwin 14
CROSS COUNTRY
EAST PALESTINE
ROTARY INVITATIONAL
(At East Palestine City Park)
BOYS
Team scoring: 1. Boardman 25, 2. Lakeview 96, 3. Struthers 108, 4. Mooney 141, 5. East Liverpool 144, 6. Girard 153, 7. Ravenna 163, 8. Howland 224, 9. Lisbon 225, 10. East Palestine 241, 11. Niles 271, 12. Waterloo 305.
Individuals: 1. Rick Lape (Boardman) 17:05, 2. Jake Lape (Boardman) 17:05; 3. Adam Haushalter (Boardman) 17:28; 4. Brandon Lucas (East Liverpool) 17:33; 5. Scott Wolfe (East Palestine) 17:45; 6. Robert Zanni (Struthers) 17:48; 7. Robert Truax (Ravenna) 17:49; 8. Seth Westfall (Boardman) 17:51; 9. Evan DeChant (Girard) 17:53; 10. Erik Reed (East Liverpool) 18:01; 11. Ryan Westfall (Boardman) 18:06; 12. Kyle Crismon (Lisbon) 18:09; 13. Tyler Ames (Lakeview) 18:12, 14. Sam Jenkins (Lakeview) 18:14, 15. Richard Barker (United) 18:15.
GIRLS
Team scoring: 1. Mooney 63, 2. East Palestine 66, 3. Boardman 99, 4. Howland 120, 5. Lakeview 128, 6. Waterloo 136, 7. Girard 143, 8. Ravenna 170, 9. United 216, 10. Western Reserve 272, 11. East Liverpool 288.
Individuals: 1. Lauren Agnew (Boardman) 19:50, 2. Christina Oles (Mooney) 21:19, 3. Stephanie Case (Columbiana) 21:20, 4. Samantha Plajer (Waterloo) 21:32, 5. Elizabeth Kelvington (East Palestine) 21:56, 8. Sam Kennedy (East Palestine) 22:12, 9. Ashley Mylar (Girard) 22:24; 10. Ashley Pruitt (Ravenna) 22:26, 11. Tammy Strater (Ravenn) 22:32; 12. Angela Urchak (Mooney) 22:36; 13. Ashley Davis (Howland) 22:36, 14. Nicole Taddei (Lakeview) 22:39, 15. Kaitlyn Moss (Mooney) 22:52.
RAY SWEENEY INVITATIONAL
(At Champion)
BOYS
Team scoring: 1. Mineral Ridge 54, 2. Chagrin Falls 57, 3. Conneaut 101, 4. Champion 118, 5. Cardinal 119, 6. Warren JFK 121, 7. South Range 131, 8. Garfield 190.
Individuals: 1, Graham Fishell (Chagrin Falls), 17:13; 2. Shane Tagle (Conneaut), 17:31; 3. Jon Francis (Mineral Ridge), 18:10; 4. Joshua Palmer (Mineral Ridge), 18:17; 5. Jack Cogan (Chagrin Falls), 18:23; 6. James Packman (Champion), 18:24; 7. Ryan McGuire (Warren JFK), 18:27; 8. Jack Spilman (Chagrin Falls), 18:32; 9. John Stamp (Conneaut), 18:35; 10. Chris Palla (Cardinal), 18:38; 11. Tim Filla (Cardinal), 18:41; 12. Kevin Punkar (ST. John-Paul;), 18:44; 13. John Schmalzried (Warren JFK), 18:48; 14. Mike Kenney (South Range), 18:56; 15. Scott batcho (Mineral Ridge), 19:04.
GIRLS
Team scoring: 1. Chagrin Falls 35, 2. Mineral Ridge 68, 3. Conneaut 82, 4. South Range 83, 5. Garfield 113, 6. Cardinal 148, 7. Grand Valley 177.
Individuals: 1. Katie Stancik (Chagrin Falls), 19:35; 2. Kayla Witmer (South R ange), 19:46; 3. Martha Bentz (Chagrin Falls), 19:52; 4, Lindsey Quinn (Chagrin Falls), 20:53; 5. Brittany DiMare (Sts.John-Paul), 21:14; 6. Kelcie Witmer (South Range), 21:41; 7. Trisha Cameron (Mineral Ridge), 21:46; 8. Amber Cross (Mineral Ridge), 22:05; 9. Sheila Sherman (Conneaut), 22:08; 10. Jessica Hively (Conneaut), 22:18; 11. Andrea Pannunzio (Mineral ridge), 22:30; 12. Grace Fredrickson (Chagrin Falls), 22:47; 13. Siera Holley (Grand Valley), 22:50; 14. Nicole Honsaker (Mineral Ridge), 22:54; 15. Kim Hunt (Ledgemont), 22:57.
BOYS GOLF
CARDINAL CLASSIC
(At Mill Creek)
Team scoring: 1. University School 300, 2. Stow 304, 3. Canton Central Catholic 305, 4. Lake 305, 5. Ursuline 313, 6. Perry 318, 7. Canfield 320, 8. Wadsworeth 325, 9. Warren JFK 329, 10. green 331, 11. Mooney 342, 12. Howland 348, 13. Poland 350, 14. Columbiana 360, 15. Warren Harding 361.
Ursuline -- Joe Santisi 78, Paul Cene 76, Ryan Spear 80, Jake Detec 79, Zack Humphries 91.
Canfield -- Ed Carissimi 83, Nick Hardy 87, Erich Brenner 76, Zac Billy 78, Sean Patrick 83.
Warren JFK -- Mike Guarnieri 81, Scott Difford 82, Nick Basciano 82, Sean Stazen 84.
Mooney -- Joe St. George 77, Joe Pikunas 87, Nick Stubler 89, Chris Daprile 89.
Howland -- Andy Zigmont 80, Ryan Kellar 82, Elliot Dewey 92, Trey Jones 94.
Poland -- Tim Friedrich 84, Adam Aebischer 85, Rob Stanton 86, Ryan Cooper 95.
Columbiana -- Andrew Tirpak 82, Travis Denmeade 91, John Terzak 93, Frankie Carusone 94.
Warren Harding -- Austin Elder 88, Mitch Lowry 89, Dan Popadak 92, Clayton Jones 92.
TENNIS
Poland 5, Canton Central Catholic 0
Singles -- Alyssa Tom (P) def. Gabby Thatiam 6-4, 6-0; Sam Stanich (P) def. Keely Laughlin 6-1, 6-0; Alexa Marino (P) def. Isabel Thatiam 6-2, 6-1. Doubles -- Megan Bennett-Jessica Mullis (P) def. Kim Klarchar-Kayla Shaheen 6-1, 6-0. Julie Sorg-Colleen Duncan (P) def. Emily Lonknir-Rachel Horton 7-5, 6-3.
SCHEDULE
MONDAY
BOYS GOLF
Beaver Local, South Range vs. United at Eagle Pass, 3:30 p.m.
Conneaut vs. Warren Harding at Candywood, 4 p.m.
Canfield vs. Salem at Salem Hills, 4 p.m.
Niles vs. East Liverpool at Turkana, 4 p.m.
Columbiana vs. Lisbon at Twin Springs
Crestview at Springfield, 4 p.m.
East Palestine, Leetonia vs. Southern at East Liverpool Country Club, 3:30 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.
Lowellville vs. Western Reserve at Diamond Back, 3:30 p.m.
South Range at United, 3:30 p.m.
Sebring at Wellsville, 4 p.m.
Champion vs. Liberty at Pine Lakes, 5 p.m.
Girard at LaBrae, 3 p.m.
Hubbard at Lakeview, 4:30 p.m.
Southeast at Ravenna, 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Warren Harding vs. Conneaut at Windy Hill, 4 p.m.
Warren JFK, Willoughby South, Solon at Shaker, 4 p.m.
Howland at Canfield, 4 p.m.
Niles vs. East Liverpool at Turkana, 4 p.m.
Poland at Hubbard, 4 p.m.
Jackson-Milton vs. Champion at Cranberry Hills, 3:30 p.m.
Southeast at Akron Springfield, 3:30 p.m.
Hickory at Meadville, 3 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Ursuline at Mercer, 7:30 p.m.
United at Crestview, 5 p.m.
Beaver Local at East Palestine, 5 p.m.
Champion at Lakeview
Hickory at Commodore Perry, 4 p.m.
Sharon at Wilmington, 7:30 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Grove City, 5:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Boardman at Springfield, 7 p.m.
Poland at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Struthers at Howland, 5 p.m.
Salem at Niles, 7 p.m.
South Range at Crestview, 5 p.m.
Champion at Liberty, 5 p.m.
Newton Falls at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Lakeview at Badger, 4 p.m.
Hickory at General McLane, 5:30 p.m.
New Brighton at Neshannock, 7:30 p.m.
TENNIS
Mooney at Ursuline, 4:30 p.m.
Beaver Local at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.
Warren Harding at Liberty, 4 p.m.
Canton Central Catholic at Canfield, 4 p.m.
Poland at Fitch, 4 p.m.
Brookfield at Struthers, 4 p.m.
East Palestine at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Hickory, 3:30 p.m.
Section singles at Neshannock, 2 p.m.
Wilmington at Sharon, 3:30 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Hickory, 3:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
(Matches 7 p.m. unless noted)
Oak Glen at Beaver Local
Wilson at Lowellville
Boardman at Springfield
Warren Harding at Campbell
Howland at Jackson-Milton
Mineral Ridge at Niles
Poland at South Range
Champion at Liberty
Lakeview at Girard
Hubbard at Newton Falls
Maplewood at Lordstown
Mathews at Pymatuning Valley
Sharon at Kennedy Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
Neshannock at Mohawk
TUESDAY
CROSS COUNTRY
Mooney, Beaver Local, Fitch, East Liverpool, Jackson-Milton, Springfield, Columbiana, East Palestine, Leetonia, Lisbon, McDonald, Southern, United, West Branch at Suburban League meet at Austintown Park, 4:30 p.m.
Boardman, Ursuline, Warren JFK, Poland, Struthers, Lowellville, Mineral Ridge, Hubbard, Liberty, Lordstown at Suburban League meet at Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.
Warren Harding, Canfield, Howland, Niles, Girard, Western Reserve, LaBrae, Lakeview, Southington, Jackson-Milton Pymatuning Valley, Maplewood, Badger, Bristol at Suburban League meet at Champion, 4:30 p.m.
Southeast, Norton at Ravenna, 4 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Beaver Local vs. Crestview at Copeland, 4 p.m.
Steel Valley Conference at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.
Boardman at Canton McKinley, 4:30 p.m.
Howland vs. Campbell at Bedford Trails, 4 p.m.
Struthers at Canfield, 4 p.m.
Niles vs. Poland at Copeland, 4 p.m.
East Liverpool vs. Salem at Salem Hills, 4:15 p.m.
Columbiana vs. United at Eagle Pass, 3:30 p.m.
Warren Christian vs. Lowellville at Bedford Trails, 2:30 p.m.
Lakeview at Champion
Liberty vs. Girard at Mahoning, 3 p.m.
Newton Falls vs. Hubbard at Pine Lakes, 4:30 p.m.
Mathews at Badger, 4 p.m.
Southington at Lordstown, 4 p.m.
Hickory at Greenville, 3:30 p.m.
Union at Shenango, 3 p.m.
Laurel vs. Neshannock at Castle Hills, 3 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Wilmington, 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Steel Valley Conference at Stambaugh, 4 p.m.
Canton McKinley at Boardman, 4:30 p.m.
Canfield vs. Struthers at Bedford Trails, 4 p.m.
Poland vs. Niles at Duck Creek, 4 p.m.
Salem vs. East Liverpool at Turkana, 4 p.m.
Southington at Lordstown, 4 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Boardman at Uniontown Lake, 7:15 p.m.
Fitch at Massillon Jackson, 7 p.m.
East Liverpool at Campbell, 5 p.m.
Canfield at Howland, 7 p.m.
Poland at Niles, 7 p.m.
Hubbard at LaBrae, 5 p.m.
West Branch at Louisville, 5 p.m.
Bristol at Badger, 5 p.m.
Maplewood at Lordstown, 5 p.m.
Bloomfield at Mathews, 5 p.m.
Garfield at Southeast, 7 p.m.
Freeport at Neshannock, 7 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Youngstown Christian at Springfield, 5 p.m.
Garfield at Southeast, 5 p.m.
Wilmington at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.
TENNIS
Warren JFK at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.
Boardman at Massillon Jackson, 4:30 p.m.
Fitch at Canton GlenOak, 4:30 p.m.
Canfield at Niles, 4 p.m.
Struthers at Howland, 4 p.m.
Poland at Salem, 4 p.m.
West Branch at Louisville, 4:30 p.m.
Hickory at Sharon, 3:30 p.m.
Section singles at Neshannock, 2 p.m.
Hickory at Sharon, 3:30 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Oil City, 3:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
(Matches 7 p.m. unless noted)
Rayen at Chaney
Mooney at Wilson
Warren JFK at Warren Harding
Canton McKinley at Boardman
Fitch at North Canton Hoover
East Liverpool at Campbell
Canfield at Howland
Poland at Niles
Struthers at Salem
Springfield at Columbiana
Crestview at Mineral Ridge
Lisbon at East Palestine
Jackson-Milton at Southern
Mathews at Leetonia
Lowellville at Wellsville
Western Reserve at Sebring
United at South Range
Carrollton at West Branch
Youngstown Christian at Cornerstone Christian
Field at Southeast
Farrell at Reynolds
Hickory at Lakeview
Laurel at Shenango
Mercer at West Middlesex
Slippery Rock at Sharon, 7:30 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Commodore Perry, 7:30 p.m.
Western Beaver at Neshannock
WEDNESDAY
BOYS GOLF
Campbell at Canfield, 4 p.m.
East Liverpool vs. Niles at Duck Creek, 4 p.m.
Salem vs. Poland at Copeland, 4 p.m.
Springfield at Columbiana, 3:30 p.m.
United vs. Crestview at Copeland, 4 p.m.
South Range at East Palestine, 3:30 p.m.
Southern at Jackson-Milton, 4:30 p.m.
Leetonia at Wellsville, 3:30 p.m.
Sebring vs. Lowellville at Bedford Trails, 3 p.m.
Western Reserve at McDonald, 3:30 p.m.
Brookfield vs. Hubbard at Pine Lakes, 4:30 p.m.
Champion at Newton Falls
Lakeview vs. Girard at Mahoning, 3 p.m.
Liberty vs. LaBrae at Riverview
Lordstown at Maplewood, 4 p.m.
Southington at Mathews, 4 p.m.
Southeast, Crestwood at Kent Roosevelt, 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Mooney vs. Fitch, 4 p.m.
Hubbard vs. Ursuline at Stambaugh, 4 p.m.
Warren Harding vs. Jackson-Milton at Meander, 4 p.m.
Warren JFK vs. Lakeview at Tamer Win, 3:30 p.m.
Canfield, Marlington vs. Massillon Jackson, 4 p.m.
Struthers at Howland
East Liverpool vs. Niles at Duck Creek, 4 p.m.
Poland vs. Salem at Flying B, 4 p.m.
Lordstown at Maplewood, 4 p.m.
Louisville at West Branch
Norton at Southeast, 3:30 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Crestview at United, 5 p.m.
Champion at Liberty, 7 p.m.
East Palestine at Columbiana, 5 p.m.
Hickory at Kennedy Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
Grove City at Mercer, 4 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Warren Harding vs. Mooney at Valley Sports, 7 p.m.
Ursuline at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.
Uniontown Lake at Boardman, 7:15 p.m.
Massillon Jackson at Fitch, 7 p.m.
Canfield at Howland, 7 p.m.
East Liverpool at Salem, 7 p.m.
Niles at Poland, 7 p.m.
Crestview at United, 5 p.m.
Liberty at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.
Louisville at West Branch, 7 p.m.
Bristol at Badger, 5 p.m.
TENNIS
Mooney at CVCA, 4:30 p.m.
Warren JFK at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.Ursuline at Fitch, 4 p.m.
Ravenna at Warren Harding, 4:15 p.m.
Poland at Canfield, 4 p.m.
Howland at Salem, 4 p.m.
Lakeview at Niles, 4 p.m.
East Liverpool at Struthers, 4 p.m.
McDonald at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.
Brookfield at Liberty, 4 p.m.
Beaver Local at United, 4 p.m.
Beaver Falls at Neshannock, 3:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
(Matches 7 p.m. unless noted)
East Liverpool at Beaver Local
Jackson-Milton at Chaney
Ursuline at Wilson
East Palestine at Leetonia
Lisbon at Wellsville
Hubbard at Liberty
Champion at Lakeview
LaBrae at Girard
Maplewood at Badger
Lordstown at Mathews
THURSDAY
BOYS GOLF
Mooney vs. Fitch at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.
Pymatuning Valley vs. Warren Harding at Candywood, 4 p.m.
Poland at Warren JFK, 4 p.m.
Struthers at East Liverpool
Niles vs. Howland at Avalon South, 4 p.m.
Springfield at United, 3:30 p.m.
Crestview at East Palestine, 3:30 p.m.
Western Reserve at Jackson-Milton, 4:30 p.m.
Leetonia, East Liverpool Christian vs. Lowellville at Bedford Trails, 3 p.m.
Lisbon vs. South Range at Lakefront, 3:30 p.m.
Southern, Wellsville vs. East Liverpool Christian, 3:30 p.m.
Springfield vs. United at Eagle Pass, 3:30 p.m.
McDonald at Sebring, 4 p.m.
Brookfield at Champion
Girard at Newton Falls, 3 p.m.
Hubbard at LaBrae, 4:30 p.m.
Lakeview vs. Liberty at Pine Lakes, 3:15 p.m.
Badger at Bloomfield, 4 p.m.
Lordstown at Pymatuning Valley, 4 p.m.
Norton, Akron Springfield at Southeast, 3:30 p.m.
Reynolds at Hickory, 3:30 p.m.
Shenango at Ellwood City, 3 p.m.
Union vs. Laurel at Green Meadows, 3:30 p.m.
Neshannock at Riverside, 3 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Sharpsville, 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Lakeview vs. Mooney at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.
Struthers vs. Warren Harding at Avalon, 4 p.m.
Salem vs. Canfield at Diamond Back, 3:45 p.m.
Jackson-Milton vs. Hubbard at Doughton, 3:30 p.m.
Lordstown at Pymatuning Valley, 4 p.m.
West Branch at Minerva
BOYS SOCCER
Ursuline vs. Mooney at Valley Sports, 7 p.m.
Warren Harding at Warren JFK, 6 p.m.
Poland at Campbell, 7 p.m.
Niles at East Liverpool, 5 p.m.
Salem at Howland, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Lordstown at Bloomfield, 5 p.m.
Southeast at Crestwood, 5 p.m.
Neshannock at Hampton, 7 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Warren JFK at Champion, 6 p.m.
Crestview at Minerva, 5 p.m.
Beaver Local at United, 5 p.m.
Maplewood at Girard, 7 p.m.
Youngstown Christian at Fuch's Mizrachi, 5 p.m.
Southeast at Crestwood, 7 p.m.
Titusville at Hickory, 7:30 p.m.
Mercer at Neshannock, 7:30 p.m.
Maplewood at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.
TENNIS
Liberty at Mooney, 4:30 p.m.
Lakeview at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.
Warren Harding at Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.
Canfield at Howland, 4 p.m.
Niles at Poland, 4 p.m.
Salem at East Liverpool, 4 p.m.
United at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.
West Branch at Alliance, 4 p.m.
Grove City at Hickory, 3:30 p.m.
Oil City at Sharon, 3:30 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Greenville, 3:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
(Matches 7 p.m. unless noted)
Beaver Local at Steubenville. 7 p.m.
Rayen at Warren JFK
Ursuline at Warren Harding
Canton GlenOak at Boardman
Uniontown Lake at Fitch
Poland at Campbell
Canfield at Struthers
Niles at East Liverpool
Salem at Howland
United at Columbiana
South Range at Crestview
East Palestine at Springfield
Sebring at Leetonia
Southern at Lowellville
Mineral Ridge at Lisbon
Wellsville at Western Reserve
Brookfield at Hubbard
LaBrae at Champion
Girard at Newton Falls
Liberty at Lakeview
Alliance at West Branch
Youngstown Christian at Lutheran East
Norton at Southeast
Commodore Perry at Farrell
Hickory at Sharon, 7:30 p.m.
Neshannock at Laurel
Mercer at Jamestown
Neshannock at Laurel
Shenango at Monaca
FRIDAY
FOOTBALL
Kickoff at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Maple Heights vs. Chaney at YSU, 5:45 p.m.
Akron Firestone vs. Rayen at YSU, 8 p.m.
Wilson at Parma Holy Name
Fitch at Canton GlenOak
Boardman at Massillon Jackson
Canfield at Campbell, 7 p.m.
Salem at Howland, 7 p.m.
Akron North at Niles
Poland at Struthers
Springfield at Columbiana
South Range at Crestview
East Palestine at Lisbon
United at Mineral Ridge
Western Reserve at Jackson-Milton
Wellsville at Leetonia
Lowellville at Southern
McDonald at Sebring
Brookfield at Girard
Champion at Lakeview
Hubbard at LaBrae
Liberty at Newton Falls
Youngstown Christian at Mathews
West Branch at Minerva
Akron Springfield at Southeast
Cleveland Central Catholic vs. Warren JFK at Mollenkopf Stadium
Farrell at Lakeview, Pa., 7 p.m.
Greenville at Corry, 7 p.m.
Wilmington at Grove City, 7 p.m.
Hickory at Sharon
Mercer at Cochranton
Northwestern at Reynolds, 7 p.m.
Laurel at Union
Mohawk at Neshannock
Moon at New Castle
Shenango at Mars
TENNIS
Neshannock at Beaver Falls, 3:30 p.m.
SATURDAY
FOOTBALL
Kickoff at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Steubenville vs. Ursuline at YSU, 6 p.m.
Mooney at Warren Harding
Beaver Local at East Liverpool
Ledgemont at Southington
Conneaut Lake at Kennedy Catholic, noon
West Middlesex at Sharpsville
CROSS COUNTRY
Boardman Spartan Invitational, 10 a.m.
BOYS GOLF
Ursuline vs. University School at Fowler's Mill, 1 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
United at Ursuline, 2 p.m.
Minerva at Boardman, 7:30 p.m.
Fitch at Canfield, 7 p.m.
East Palestine at East Liverpool, 1 p.m.
Carrollton at Columbiana, 1 p.m.
Canal Fulton Northwest at South Range, 1 p.m.
Bristol at Champion
Hubbard at Lakeview, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Southeast, 7 p.m.
Mathews at Warren Christian, 1 p.m.
Neshannock at Kittanning, 10 a.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Warren JFK at Aurora, 1 p.m.
Garfield at Warren Harding, 12:30 p.m.
Fitch at Canfield, 5 p.m.
East Liverpool at Steubenville, 1 p.m.
Badger at Salem, 3 p.m.
Bristol at Champion
West Branch at Springfield, 3 p.m.
Netwon Falls at Southeast, 5 p.m.
Mercer at Hickory, 1 p.m.
Neshannock at Quigley, 11 a.m.
TENNIS
New Wilmington at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Salem, Girard at Fitch, 10 a.m.
Canfield at Lake tournament, 9 a.m.
Oak Glen, Steubenville at East Liverpool, 5 p.m.
Struthers, Crestview at Brookfield, 10 a.m.
East Palestine at Edison, 10 a.m.
Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton
Western Reserve at Lisbon, 11 a.m.
Southern, Malvern vs. East Canton, 10 a.m.
Sandy Valley, Heritage at United, 10 a.m.
Hubbard at Worthington Invitational, 9 a.m.
Youngstown Christian at Lake Center Christian, 3 p.m.
LaBrae at Southeast


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes