facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

Football Standings



Published: Thu, September 7, 2006 @ 12:00 a.m.



STANDINGS

CITY SERIES

ConferenceOverall

WLPtsOPWLPtsOP

Rayen0000113338

Chaney0000024372

Wilson0000022277

STEEL VALLEY

ConferenceOverall

WLPtsOPWLPtsOP

Mooney0000204814

Ursuline0000209729

Warren Harding0000116347

FEDERAL LEAGUE

ConferenceOverall

WLPtsOPWLPtsOP

Canton McKinley00002010521

Fitch0000204113

N. Canton Hoover0000207819

Lake0000206530

Perry0000202410

Boardman000011558

GlenOak0000115023

Jackson0000024994

METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

ConferenceOverall

WLPtsOPWLPtsOP

Niles10350206316

Canfield0000114035

Howland0000113828

Campbell0000026472

Poland0000023764

Salem0000022158

Struthers0000021346

East Liverpool01035021389

INTER-TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE (TIER ONE)

ConferenceOverall

WLPtsOPWLPtsOP

Columbiana0000203526

Crestview0000207712

Lisbon0000206628

Mineral Ridge0000206413

South Range0000207012

Springfield0000115461

United0000115155

East Palestine0000024076

INTER-TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE (TIER TWO)

ConferenceOverall

WLPtsOPWLPtsOP

Southern0000207829

Wellsville0000204028

Western Reserve0000209121

McDonald0000118136

Jackson-Milton0000022059

Leetonia0000022844

Lowellville0000022078

Sebring000002049

TRUMBULL ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

ConferenceOverall

WLPtsOPWLPtsOP

Brookfield0000208926

Liberty000020726

Champion0000112242

Girard0000116071

Hubbard0000115778

LaBrae0000114363

Lakeview0000113044

Newton Falls0000022076

EAST SUBURBAN CONFERENCE

ConferenceOverall

WLPtsOPWLPtsOP

Lutheran East0000206826

Youngs. Christian0000207739

Ledgemont0000116043

Mathews0000113044

Southington0000111661

Ashtabula SJP0000024168

Pymatuning Valley0000022176

NORTHEASTERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE

ConferenceOverall

WLPtsOPWLPtsOP

Alliance0000209237

West Branch0000208368

Canton South0000114638

Louisville0000115344

Marlington0000114854

Carrollton0000022229

Minerva0000023062

Northwest0000022444

PORTAGE TRAIL CONFERENCE (METRO)

ConferenceOverall

WLPtsOPWLPtsOP

Akr. Coventry000020588

Field0000204128

Kent Roosevelt0000204935

Norton0000111859

Ravenna0000114821

Southeast0000117575

Akr. Springfield0000021477

Crestwood0000023482

INDEPENDENTS

Overall

WLPtsOP

Warren JFK207027

Beaver Local115351

WPIAL SECTION 3-AAA

ConferenceOverall

WLPtsOPWLPtsOP

Blackhawk0000102421

Hopewell000010580

Montour000010346

Moon00001076

New Castle0000105012

Ambridge0000011432

West Allegheny0000011031

WPIAL SECTION 4-AA

ConferenceOverall

WLPtsOPWLPtsOP

Mars103220103220

Mohawk1030010300

Riverside1032710327

Summit Academy1012010120

Neshannock000001034

Cornell0103001030

Laurel012032012032

Shenango0173201732

Union0101201012

DISTRICT X REGION 1-A

ConferenceOverall

WLPtsOPWLPtsOP

Cochranton0000102221

Farrell00001060

Lakeview000010280

Linesville000010210

Sharpsville0000101413

West Middlesex000010340

Conneaut Lake00000167

Kennedy Catholic0000012026

Mercer000001014

DISTRICT X REGION 3-AA

ConferenceOverall

WLPtsOPWLPtsOP

Greenville0000101410

Grove City0000102113

Hickory0000102521

Northwestern0000103214

Wilmington0000102926

Reynolds000001012

Sharon00000106

SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

Chaney at Boardman

Rayen at Castalia Margaretta

Wilson at Poland, 7 p.m.

Akron Hoban vs. Mooney at YSU

Ursuline at Fitch

Akron Buchtel at Warren Harding

Liberty at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Canfield vs. Alliance at Mount Union Stadium

Weirton (W.Va.) at East Liverpool, 7 p.m.

Akron Coventry at Howland

Niles at Lakeview

West Branch at Salem

Hubbard at Struthers

Western Reserve at Columbiana

Crestview at Burton Berkshire

Jackson-Milton at East Palestine

Wellsville at Lisbon

Mineral Ridge at McDonald

South Range at Newton Falls

Springfield at Lowellville

United at Toronto

Mathews at Leetonia

Cle. Lutheran East at Sebring

Bridgeport at Southern

Brookfield at Jefferson Area

Conneaut at Champion

Warren JFK at Girard

LaBrae at Garrettsville Garfield

Newbury vs. Youngstown Christian at Canfield

Southeast at Waterloo

Sharpsville at Farrell, 7 p.m.

North East at Greenville

Corry at Grove City, 7 p.m.

Hickory at Karns City, 7 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at Linesville, 7 p.m.

Girard, Pa., at Mercer, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Central Catholic at Reynolds, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh Westinghouse at Sharon

West Middlesex at Cochranton

Fort LeBoeuf at Wilmington

Cornell at Laurel

Union at Mohawk

Belle Vernon at New Castle

SATURDAY

Southington at Conotton Valley, 1:30 p.m.

Beaver Local at University School, 2 p.m.

Neshannock at Summit Academy, 12:30 p.m.

Beaver Area at Shenango

Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHINGAtt.YdsAvg.TD

Matt Yarab, Ursuline3031210.44

A.J. Zitello, Mineral Ridge463106.74

Nick Puckett, Southern2430512.74

Keith Drewnoski, Crestview412646.45

Nate Ganyard, Niles352577.35

Brandon Sibley, Campbell2325711.23

Ian Palmer, Wellsville332337.11

Randy Triplett, Yo. Christian272198.13

Walt Krezeczowski, Niles2121710.31

Eric McBride, JFK282127.62

Dustin Woolf, West Branch291866.43

Brian Flory, Lisbon191739.13

Gary Allen, Southeast331715.24

B. Moherman, W. Reserve241646.82

T. Olarewaju, Yo. Christian1616310.22

E. Fitzgerald, Liberty1215813.22

Jason Lude, W. Reserve161529.53

Dana Rose, Lisbon221486.72

Darrell Mason, Ursuline1114713.42

Chad Eatinger, Southeast241446.01

PASSINGAttCmpYdsTD

Steve McNeely, W. Branch76437609

Blake, Southeast58365734

Randy Triplett, Yo. Christian53294935

Marc Kanetsky, Hubbard38193893

B. Moherman, W. Reserve22173746

Victor Toney, Chaney57263141

J.J. Townsend, JFK29203032

Dave Nehlen, Brookfield23152535

Joe Faunda, Campbell2182032

Tony Britton, Crestview19101531

George Smith, E. Palestine22101511

Steve Tsilimos, Lisbon19111513

Joey Wines, E. Liverpool47241440

Avery Qualls, WGH24101242

Dan Turner, Ursuline421222

W. Krezeczowski, Niles1471112

Joe Miller, Mineral Ridge137993

Justin Clark, Lakeview75961

Ian Palmer, Wellsville96643

Jon Stockman, Fitch41601

RECEIVINGNo.YdsAvg.TD

Kyle Johnston, Southeast1641726.11

Patrick Stecker, W. Branch2032316.26

Eddie Gonda, Yo. Christian1125122.84

Mike Carnahan, Hubbard415739.32

Chad Butcher, W. Branch813817.31

G. Sensanbaugher, E. Palestine613222.01

Desmar Jackson, JFK512725.42

Darrell Peterman, Ursuline212261.02

Terrelle Tomlin, Chaney610417.31

Dan Herron, WGH39130.31

Nate Lude, W. Reserve49122.82

Chris Truitt, W. Reserve59018.02

T. Olarewaju, Yo. Christian78712.40

Dan Hull, JFK78612.30

A. LaGamba, Yo. Christian48421.00

Vincent Browne, Lisbon47318.32

Travis Gustafson, Crestview47017.50

Garrett McMullin, Brookfield46917.31

Chris Rucker, WGH66611.03

Sir Franklin, Chaney66410.70

SCORINGPts

Patrick Stecker, West Branch36

Nick Dominic, Mineral Ridge34

Eddie Gonda, Yo. Christian33

Keith Drewnoski, Crestview30

Steve Cinicola, Hubbard30

Nate Ganyard, Niles30

Brandon Sibley, Campbell30

Alex Blake, Southeast30

Dustin Woolf, West Branch30

Terrelle Tomlin, Chaney28

Matt Yarab, Ursuline28

Nick Puckett, Southern26

Jason Lude, W. Reserve24

Tyler Amendola, Boardman24

A.J. Zitello, Mineral Ridge24

Gary Allen, Southeast24

AK Livingston, Brookfield18

Brandon Moherman, W. Reserve18

Randy Triplett, Yo. Christian18

Jared Province, JFK18

Zane Carter, Wellsville18

Chris Rucker, WGH18

Brian Flory, Lisbon18

INTERCEPTIONSNo.

Zane Carter, Wellsville3

Joe Balog, Chaney2

Many with1

PUNTINGNo.YdsAvg.

J. Ferrel, Liberty15757.0

Dave Nehlen, Brookfield521042.0

Jimmy Wood, East Liverpool519138.2

Evan Campbell, West Branch725536.4

G. Sensanbaugher, E. Palestine310936.3

Steve Cinicola, Hubbard1036336.3

Zach Russell, Southern13535.0

Airic Puhalla, Ursuline13535.0

Billy Jawhari, Western Reserve517334.6

Dana Rose, Lisbon26834.0

Dan Nentwick, Crestview826833.5

Mark Bayack, Mooney413333.3

Matt Dalrymple, Wellsville516432.8

Brandon Engster, WGH413132.8

Joe Balog, Chaney722932.7

Anthony Kokal, JFK516332.6

Matt Savko, Fitch516232.4

Kukura, Struthers516132.2

Joe Miller, Mineral Ridge619332.2

Eric Johnson, Boardman26130.5

TEAM LEADERS

RUSHING OFFENSEGAtt.YdsYds/G

Ursuline284743371.5

Crestview2191665332.5

Southeast2100555277.5

Niles283537268.5

Wellsville289513256.5

Lisbon283506253.0

Yo. Christian264462231.0

Western Reserve278450225.0

Boardman272389194.5

JFK277387193.5

Mineral Ridge274346173.0

Chaney262272136.0

East Liverpool253213106.5

West Branch24518291.0

Lakeview27616381.5

Warren Harding25715678.0

Hubbard25914371.5

PASSING OFFENSEGAtt.CmpYdsYds/G

West Branch27643760380.0

Southeast25836573286.5

Yo. Christian25329493246.5

Hubbard23819389194.5

Western Reserve22519382191.0

JFK23322320160.0

Chaney25726314157.0

Warren Harding23414222111.0

Lakeview2271417487.0

Crestview2201116783.5

Lisbon2191115175.5

East Liverpool2492414472.0

Boardman216814070.0

Ursuline29313869.0

Niles214711155.5

Wellsville2191110854.0

Mineral Ridge21379949.5

TOTAL OFFENSEGYdsYds/G

Southeast21128564.0

Yo. Christian2942471.0

West Branch2942471.0

Ursuline2881440.5

Crestview2832416.0

Western Reserve2832416.0

JFK2707353.5

Lisbon2657328.5

Niles2648324.0

Wellsville2621310.5

Chaney2586293.0

Hubbard2532266.0

Boardman2529264.5

Mineral Ridge2445222.5

Warren Harding2378189.0

East Liverpool2357178.5

Lakeview2337168.5

RUSHING DEFENSEGAtt.YdsYds/G

Crestview2537437.0

Ursuline25312763.5

Boardman24913266.0

Southeast246210105.0

JFK261215107.5

Western Reserve260228114.0

Wellsville259235117.5

Lisbon275265132.5

Niles258267133.5

Lakeview267326163.0

Chaney266363181.5

Hubbard270408204.0

Yo. Christian253418209.0

West Branch297447223.5

East Liverpool2101858429.0

PASSING DEFENSEGAtt.CmpYdsYds/G

JFK22066130.5

East Liverpool219712261.0

Yo. Christian230914170.5

Lisbon222915577.5

Western Reserve2411217487.0

Wellsville2341217788.5

Boardman2451917989.5

Lakeview2271518291.0

Crestview2221018693.0

Ursuline25220206103.0

Niles25625276138.0

Chaney22114335167.5

West Branch24228425212.5

Hubbard23220435217.5

Southeast25431595297.5

TOTAL DEFENSEGYdsYds/G

Crestview2259129.5

JFK2276138.0

Boardman2311155.5

Ursuline2333166.5

Western Reserve2402201.0

Wellsville2412206.0

Lisbon2420210.0

Lakeview2508254.0

Yo. Christian2520260.0

Niles2543271.5

Chaney2698349.0

Southeast2805402.5

Hubbard2843421.5

West Branch2872436.0

East Liverpool2980490.0

Individual and team statistics can be reported each week by noon Wednesday by fax (330-747-6712). Coaches were mailed forms to return prior to the start of the season.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes