facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

Cross Country



Published: Wed, September 6, 2006 @ 12:00 a.m.



CROSS COUNTRY

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

(At Austintown Township Park)

BOYS

Team scoring: 1. Boardman 20, 2. Canfield 39, 3. Mooney 77, 4. Fitch 126, 5. Howland 176, 6. Badger 194, 7. Niles 211, 8. Lordstown 203, 9. Struthers 263, 10. Jackson Milton 266, 11. Mineral Ridge 293, 12. Liberty 350.

Individuals: 1. Rick Lape (Boardman), 16:59; 2. Matt Moore (Boardman), 17:28; 3. Adam Haushalter (Boardman), 17:37; 4. Anthony Fusco (Canfield), 17:48; 5. Jake Lape (Boardman), 17:56; 6. Brian Pagano (Canfield), 17:57; 7. Ross Lenahan (Fitch), 17:59; 8. Rob Howley (Canfield), 17:59; 9. Ryan Westfall (Boardman), 18:04; 10. Ryan Mirto (Canfield), 18:16; 11. Celedonia (Canfield), 18:17; 12. Wes Westfall (Boardman), 18:27.

(At Columbiana)

Team Scoring: 1. Girard 52, 2. East Liverpool 59, 3. Poland 103, 4. East Palestine 115, 5. United 118, 6. Southern 137, 7. West Branch 152, 8. Lisbon 157, 9. Columbiana 218, 10. Lowellville 270, Leetonia, Beaver Local did not score.

Individuals: 1. Scott Wolfe (East Palestine) 16:48; 2. Evan DeChant (Girard), 17:00; 3. Erik Reed (East Liverpool) 17:04; 4. Brandon Lucas (East Liverpool), 17:06; 5. Matt Simeone (Girard), 17:55; 6. Rich Barker (United), 17:55; 7. Kyle McLaughlin (West Branch), 18:04; 8. Ryan Shields (Poland), 18:09; 9. Rocky DeFrank (Girard), 18:16;

10. Travis Cline (West Branch), 18:39; 11. Josh Boyer (East Liverpool), 18:41; 12. Steven Houk (United), 18:42.

GIRLS

(At Austintown Township Park)

Team scoring: 1. Fitch 44, 2. Mooney 44, 3. Howland 81, 4. Boardman 100, 5. Canfield 129, 6. Jackson Milton 174, 7. Western Reserve 227, 8. LaBrae 235, 9. Badger 245, 10. Mineral Ridge 257, 11. Liberty 297.

Individuals: 1. Lauren Agnew (Boardman), 20:13; 2. Christina Oles (Mooney), 21:32; 3. Shannon Rech (Fitch), 21:33; 4. Esarco (Canfield), 21:56; 5. Taylor Entzi (Fitch), 21:56; 6. Kaitlyn Moss (Mooney), 22:00; 7. Katie Stoll (Boardman), 22:05; 8. Ashley Davis (Howland), 22:09; 9. Kelli Phillips (Fitch), 22:13: 10. Angela Urchek (Mooney), 22:16; 11. Alexis Cooper (Fitch), 22:42; 12. Lauren Finnerty (Mooney), 22:49.

(At Columbiana)

Team Scoring: 1. East Palestine 33, 2. Poland 60, 3. West Branch65, 4. Girard 70, 5. East Liverpool 124, 6. United 127. Leetonia, Columbiana, Lowellville, Beaver Local, Lisbon, Southern did not score.

Individuals: 1. Steph Case (Columbiana), 20:11; 2. Leighann Kelvington (East Palestine), 20:13; 3. Lauren Fithian (Poland), 20:44; 4. Elizabeth Kelvington (East Palestine) 20:57; 5. Nicole Culler (West Branch), 21:23; 6. Samantha Kennedy (East Palestine), 21:38; 7. Lacey Sanor (West Branch) 21:45; 8. Ashley Mylar (Girard), 21:51; 9. Lisa Zimmerman (East Liverpool), 21:54; 10. Kaylyn Parker (East Palestine) 21:56; 11. Allie Patton (Poland), 22:06; 12. Katie Fisher (Poland), 2:13.

FOOTBALL

PENNSYLVANIA POLL

Pennsylvania high school football rankings from the Patriot-News of Harrisburg for the week of Tuesday, September 5, with school's district in parentheses, followed by the school's record and last week's ranking. NR means not ranked. Honorable mention teams listed alphabetically.

CLASS AAAA

1. Pittsburgh Central Catholic(7) 1-0 1

2. Harrisburg (3) 1-0 5

3. Liberty (11) 1-0 6

4. Neshaminy (1) 0-1 4

5. Easton (11) 1-0 9

6. Parkland (11) 1-0 NR

7. Upper St. Clair (7) 1-0 7

8. McKeesport (7) 1-0 10

9. Pennsbury (1) 1-0 8

10. Altoona (6) 1-0 NR

Honorable mention: Abington Heights (2) 1-0, Cathedral Prep (10) 1-0, McDowell (10) 1-0, Mount Lebanon (7) 1-0, Lansdale North Penn (1) 0-1, Ridley (1) 1-0, State College (6) 1-0, Woodland Hills (7) 0-1, Wyoming Valley West (2) 1-0.

CLASS AAA

1. Thomas Jefferson (7) 1-0 1

2. Strong Vincent (10) 1-0 2

3. Hopewell (7) 1-0 3

4. Selinsgrove (4) 1-0 4

5. Bethlehem Catholic (11) 1-0 NR

6. General McLane (10) 1-0 6

7. Pottsville (11) 1-0 7

8. Manheim Central (3) 1-0 8

9. Trinity (7) 1-0 9

10. Unionville (1) 1-0 NR

Honorable mention: Blackhawk (7) 1-0, Bradford (9) 1-0, Franklin Regional (7) 1-0, Hampton (7) 0-1, Huntingdon (6) 1-0, Perry (8) 0-1, Pine-Richland (7) 1-0.

CLASS AA

1. Greensburg CC (7) 1-0 1

2. Aliquippa (7) 1-0 2

3. Mount Carmel (4) 1-0 3

4. Wilson Area (11) 1-0 4

5. Lancaster Catholic (3) 1-0 5

6. Wyoming Area (2) 1-0 6

7. Seton-LaSalle (7) 1-0 7

8. Wilmington (10) 1-0 NR

9. Forest Hills (6) 1-0 9

10. Lakeland (2) 1-0 NR

Honorable mention: Bedford (5) 1-0, Bishop McCort (6) 0-1, Blossburg North Penn (4) 1-0, Ford City (7) 0-1, Hickory (10) 1-0, Hughesville (4) 1-0, Mifflinburg (4) 1-0, Moniteau (9) 1-0, Montoursville (4) 1-0, North East (10) 1-0, South Park (7) 1-0, Tyrone (6) 1-0, Valley View (2) 0-1, Wyomissing (3) 1-0.

CLASS A

1. Southern Columbia (4) 1-0 1

2. Rochester (7) 1-0 2

3. Shenandoah Valley (11) 1-0 3

4. Clairton (7) 1-0 4

5. Coudersport (9) 1-0 6

6. Pius X (11) 1-0 7

7. Marian Catholic (11) 1-0 9

8. Sharpsville (10) 1-0 10

9. Kennedy Catholic (10) 0-1 8

10. Bellwood-Antis (6) 0-1 5

Honorable mention: Bishop Carroll (6) 1-0, Clarion (9) 1-0, Curwensville (9) 0-1, Duquesne (7) 1-0, Farrell (10) 1-0, Halifax (3) 1-0, Johnsonburg (9) 1-0, Lackawanna Trail (2) 1-0, Portage (6) 1-0, South Side Beaver (7) 0-1, Steelton-Highspire (3) 0-0, West Middlesex (10) 1-0, Windber (5) 1-0.

Pending PIAA confirmation of canceled game with Westinghouse; Steelton-Highspire is claiming a forfeit Records are current. Previous ranking (Pvs) indicates the team's position in last week's 2005 Patriot-News rankings.

BOYS GOLF

URSULINE 148, WARREN JFK 157, MOONEY 157, WARREN HARDING 176

Ursuline (5-1) -- Joe Santisi 34, Ryan Spear 37, Jake Detec 38, Zack Humphries 39

JFK (5-1) -- Scott Difford 38, Sean Stazen 40, Nick Basciano 39, Mike Guarnieri 40, Brian Guarnieri 41

Mooney (1-5) -- Joe St. George 38, Nick Stubler 38, Joe Pikunas 39, George Kubas 42, Chris Daprile 45

Warren Harding (1-5) -- Austin Elder 38, Jim Wilden 49, Mitch Lowry 42, Clayton Jones 47

SALEM 168, STRUTHERS 197

(At Bedford Trails)

Salem (5-4, 2-3 MAC) -- Mike Fowler, 41, Austin Mitchley 41, Jim Armeni 42, Derek Cosma 44.

Struthers (0-10, 0-2) -- Mike Ford 38, Dylan Thomas 50, Dustin Livesay 54, Ben Basista 55.

JACKSON MILTON 180, SEBRING 186

(At Lakeside)

Jackson Milton (6-4, 6-2 ITCL) -- Derek Rummell 43, Cory Bartek 45, Cory Rummell 46, Tom Bennett 46.

Sebring -- Jason Neiswonger 44, Zach Tieche 45, Selby Weingart 48, Jake Scott 49.

LOWELLVILLE 167, WELLSVILLE 174

(At Cedar Hills)

Lowellville (6-5, 4-3) -- Scott Partika 37, Joe Alsano 41, Ryan Gruber 44, Jeremy Gruber 45.

Wellsville (2-5) -- Cody Maclean 39, Adam Childers 41, Josh Bennett 45, Nate Reynolds 49.

BROOKFIELD 180, NEWTON FALLS 181

(At Yankee Run)

Brookfield -- Dave Kephart 40, Andy Peretic 44, Pat Mulligan 47, Ray Derr 49

Newton Falls -- Matt Prusky 43, Bob Page 45, Zach Nolen 45, Adam Peace 48.

BOARDMAN 165, LAKE 167

(At Seven Hills)

Boardman (7-3, 2-1 FL) -- Mike Nigro 38, John Watkins 38, Mike Lower 43, Scott Warden 46.

Lake (9-3, 3-2) -- Groot 39, Gaughan 42, Bradford 44, Broughton 44.

CHAMPION 165, HUBBARD 168

(At Northwood)

Champion (8-0, 7-0 TAC) -- Tom Wilkes 37, Andy Kalman 41, Andy Deehr 41, Nathan king 46.

Hubbard (6-1 TAC) -- Kevin Porter 40, Joe Mahoney 41, Zach blinzley 43, Josh Dunch 44.

SPRINGFIELD 173, LISBON 178

(At Bedford Trails)

Springfield (8-1) -- Frank Sferra 40, Erik Birmingham 43, Bob Rogers 44, Gregg Ramsey 46.

Lisbon (8-1) -- Zach Seidner 40, Andrew Copeland 44, Seth Wycoff 46, Joey Shive 48.

HOWLAND 165, POLAND 173

(At Avalon South)

Howland (7-3, 7-2 MAC) -- Ryan Kellar 38, Andy Zigmont 41, Elliott Deney 43, Robert Reams 43.

Poland (7-3) -- Rob Stanton 36, Tim Friedrich 41, Logan Wigley 42, Dom Cascarelli 45, Paul Sujka 45.

NILES 165, CAMPBELL 184

(At Duck Creek)

Niles (5-4, 5-2 MAC) -- Jeremy Morris 40, Bo McDermott 41, Ryan Berenics 44, Kyle Firm 44,

Tim Vadja 46.

Campbell (4-6, 1-5) -- Victor Rivera 45, Robert Harvischak 46, Brian Zackasee 49, Andrew Austalesh 50.

GIRLS GOLF

SOUTHEAST 199, FITCH 248

Southeast -- Juliet Perry 47, Sara Shanley 50, Brenna Carmer 50, Monica Dubinsky 52.

Fitch (0-5) -- Brittany Lowe 59, Kara Gaskill 60, Micaela Rhodes 64, Jaimie Demaiolo 65.

BOARDMAN 209, LAKE 217

Boardman (7-2, 2-1) -- Justine Cullen 45, Devon Ferrell 50, Beth Franklin 57, Samantha Popovec 57.

Lake -- Colleen Sesock 53, Erica Strolle 49, Lauren Mokler 57, Brittany Grimm 58.

SALEM 243, STRUTHERS 241

(At Flying B)

Salem -- Jenni Frederick 53, Haley Wickersham 59, Sara Lemmon 60, Cassie utt 71.

Struthers -- Erin Zappia 50, alyson Codman 55, Katie Edwards 58, Jill Jordan 78.

SOCCEROHIO COACHES POLL

COLUMBUS -- The first weekly state soccer poll as compiled by the Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association:

BOYSDIVISION I

1, Gahanna Lincoln 2-0-093

2, Solon 3-0-071

3, Fairfield 4-0-066

4, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 3-0-061

5, Dublin Jerome 3-0-051

6, Stow 3-0-150

7, Clayton Northmont 2-0-037

8, Mentor 3-0-030

9, Milford 2-0-016

10, Medina 3-0-16

DIVISION II

1, CVCA 3-0-0100

2, Bay Village Bay 3-0-083

3, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 3-0-082

4, Kettering Alter 3-0-168

5, Sunbury Big Walnut 4-0-056

6, Canfield 3-0-040

7, Dayton Carroll 2-0-137

8, Cin. Turpin 2-2-030

9, Dresden Tri-Valley 2-0-120

10, Elida 3-0-018

DIVISION III

1, Worthington Christian 3-0-093

2, Mooney 2-1-084

3, Cin. Mariemont 3-0-065

4, Gates Mills Hawken 2-0-057

5, Maumee Valley Country Day 3-0-051

Dayton Oakwood 5-0-051

7, Western Reserve Academy 2-0-045

8, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 3-0-054

9, South Webster 3-0-016

Monroe Lemon-Monroe 3-0-016

GIRLSDIVISION I

1, Cin. St. Ursula 1-0-082

2, Dublin Coffman 3-0-078

3, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 2-0-076

4, Strongsville 2-0-161

5, Beavercreek 3-0-048

6, Tol. St. Ursula 3-0-044

7, Westerville Central 2-0-061

8, Cin. Ursuline Acad. 2-0-029

9, Upper Arlington 2-0-015

10, Jackson 2-0-012

North Royalton 2-1-112

DIVISION II

1, Hamilton Badin 3-0-077

2, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 3-0-059

3, Mooney 2-1-052

4, Cin. Indian Hill 1-2-032

5, Kettering Alter 0-2-030

6, New Albany 0-3-028

7, Parma Hts. Holy Name 2-0-125

8, Bay Village Bay 2-1-022

9, Akr. St. V-St. Mary 2-0-120

10, Cin. Seven Hills 3-0-013

GIRLS TENNISCANFIELD 5 STRUTHERS 0

Singles -- Christina Brant(C) def. Jessica Carbon 6-0, 6-0; Dana Griesmer (C) def. Nicole LaRiccia 6-3, 6-0; 3. Kelly Kuppler (C) def. Steph Baughman 6-0, 6-0. Doubles -- Lauren Sulick-Emily Abraham (C) def. Danielle Baughman-Ila Jasinski 6-0, 6-1; Christine Smythe-Katelyn Amendolara (C) def. Chrissy Humfleet-Brittany Boro 6-3, 6-0

STRUTHERS 3 CANFIELD 2

Singles -- Christina Brant (C) def. Sarah Goodspeed 6-0, 6-0; Samantha Rohrman (S) def. Salena Nagy 4-6, 6-4, 7-6(1); Danielle Baughman (S) def. Chelsea Cassudakis 6-4, 6-2. Doubles -- Olivia Villano-Gianna Rendano (C) def. Monica Morell-Chrissy Humfleet (S) 6-3,6-0; Hannah Lordi-Brittany Bovo (S) def. Lauren Nord-Missy Matula 7-6(2), 6-4. Recs: Canfield 4-3, 2-1; Struthers, 6-3, 3-2

SCHEDULETODAYBOYS GOLF

Mooney vs. Boardman at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.

Canfield vs. Niles at Duck Creek, 4 p.m.

Struthers vs. Poland at Copeland, 4 p.m.

Columbiana at East Palestine, 3:30 p.m.

South Range vs. Crestview at Copeland, 4 p.m.

Jackson-Milton, Lowellville vs. Springfield at Bedford Trails, 3 p.m.

Sebring at Leetonia, 3:30 p.m.

Lisbon vs. United at Eagle Pass, 3:30 p.m.

Southern at Western Reserve, 3:30 p.m.

Liberty vs. Brookfield at Yankee Run

LaBrae at Champion

Girard vs. Hubbard at Pine Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

Southeast, Norton at Akron Springfield, 4 p.m.

Sharpsville at Hickory, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Mooney vs. Jackson-Milton at Meander, 4 p.m.

Canfield vs. Niles at Duck Creek, 4 p.m.

Warren Harding vs. Jackson-Milton at Meander, 4 p.m.

Lakeview at Hubbard, 4 p.m.

West Branch at Marlington

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy at Southeast, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Columbiana at South Range, 5 p.m.

United at East Palestine, 5 p.m.

Champion at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Mercer at Slippery Rock, 4 p.m.

Sharon at Sharpsville, 4 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at Wilmington, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Ursuline vs. Mooney at Valley Sports, 7 p.m.

Warren JFK at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Massillon Perry, 7:15 p.m.

Fitch at Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.

Canfield at Salem, 7 p.m.

Howland at Poland, 7 p.m.

Girard at Springfield, 6:30 p.m.

West Branch at United, 5 p.m.

Freedom at Neshannock, 6:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Boardman at Mooney, 4:30 p.m.

Ursuline at Liberty, 4 p.m.

Alliance at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Warren Harding at McDonald, 4 p.m.

Canfield at Salem, 4 p.m.

Howland at Lakeview, 4 p.m.

Struthers at Niles, 4 p.m.

Poland at East Liverpool, 4:30 p.m.

West Branch at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

Marlington at United, 4:15 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at Neshannock, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

(Matches 7 p.m. unless noted)

Beaver Local at Wellsville

Rayen, Wheeling Park at East Liverpool, 5 p.m.

Lowellville at Ursuline

Warren JFK at East Palestine

Niles at Campbell

Struthers at Mathews

Liberty at Girard

Hubbard at Lakeview

Brookfield at Champion

Mathews at Bristol

Kennedy Catholic at Sharpsville, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

BOYS GOLF

Warren Harding, Southington vs. Bloomfield at Forest Oaks, 4 p.m.

Jackson-Milton, Leetonia at Fitch, 4:30 p.m.

Canfield vs. Howland at Avalon South, 4 p.m.

Niles vs. Salem at Salem Hills, 4 p.m.

Poland at East Liverpool, 4:30 p.m.

Crestview vs. Columbiana at Valley, 4 p.m.

East Palestine vs. Lisbon at Twin Springs, 3:30 p.m.

Leetonia at Jackson-Milton, 3:30 p.m.

Lowellville at McDonald

Springfield vs. South Range at Lakefront, 3:30 p.m.

Sebring at Southern, 3:30 p.m.

Wellsville at Western Reserve, 3 p.m.

Champion vs. Girard at Mahining, 3 p.m.

Hubbard vs. Liberty at Pine Lakes, 3:15 p.m.

Badger at Pymatuning Valley, 4 p.m.

Lordstown at Mathews, 4 p.m.

Southeast, Coventry at Field, 3:30 p.m.

Sharon at Hickory, 3:30 p.m.

Shenango at Mohawk, 3 p.m.

Beaver Falls vs. Laurel at Green Meadows, 3:30 p.m.

Neshannock at Union, 3:30 p.m.

West Middlesex at Kennedy Catholic, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Mooney vs. Boardman at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.

Ursuline, Lakeview vs. Howland at Tamer Win, 4 p.m.

Warren JFK Canfield, Massillon Perry, Canton Central Catholic at Massillon, 4:15 p.m.

Niles vs. Salem at Flying B, 4 p.m.

Hubbard at Champion, 3:30 p.m.

Lordstown at Mathews, 4 p.m.

Alliance at West Branch

Hickory at Mercyhurst Prep, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

East Liverpool Christian at Beaver Local, 5 p.m.

Warren Harding at Fitch, 7 p.m.

Warren JFK vs. Mooney at Valley Sports, 7 p.m.

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary at Ursuline, 6:30 p.m.

Campbell at Salem, 7 p.m.

Niles at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Howland at Poland, 7 p.m.

Badger at Bloomfield, 5 p.m.

Bristol at Lordstown, 5 p.m.

Mathews at Maplewood, 6 p.m.

Field at Southeast, 5 p.m.

Hickory at Erie McDowell, 7:30 p.m.

Neshannock at Mars, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

East Liverpool at Niles, 7 p.m.

Beaver Local at Weirton Madonna, 5:30 p.m.

Champion at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Lakeview, 6 p.m.

Youngstown Christian at Fuch's Mizrachi, 5:30 p.m.

Field at Southeast, 7 p.m.

Wilmington at Hickory, 7:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Mooney at Fitch, 4:30 p.m.

Liberty at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.

East Liverpool at Howland, 4 p.m.

Salem at Niles, 4 p.m.

Struthers at Poland, 4 p.m.

McDonald at Beaver Local, 4:30 p.m.

United at West Branch, 4 p.m.

Hickory at Wilmington, 3:30 p.m.

Neshannock at Ellwood City, 3:30 p.m.

Sharon at Grove City, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

(Matches 7 p.m. unless noted)

Steubenville Central at Beaver Local

Mooney at Chaney

Ursuline at Warren JFK

Warren Harding at Wilson

Uniontown Lake at Boardman

Massillon Jackson at Fitch

Campbell at Salem

Niles at Canfield

East Liverpool at Struthers

Howland at Poland

Columbiana at East Palestine

Crestview at United

Leetonia at Wellsville

Lowellville at Jackson-Milton

Lisbon at South Range

Springfield at Mineral Ridge

Western Reserve at Southern

Girard at Champion

LaBrae at Hubbard

Liberty at Newton Falls

West Branch at Marlington

Southington at Badger

Bloomfield at Mathews

Pymatuning Valley at Lordstown

Southeast at Coventry

West Middlesex at Farrell

Grove City at Hickory

Blackhawk at Laurel

Union at Mercer

Sharon at Lakeview, 7:30 p.m.

Reynolds at Kennedy Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

FOOTBALLFRIDAY

Kickoff at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Chaney at Boardman

Rayen at Castalia Margaretta

Wilson at Poland, 7 p.m.

Akron Hoban vs. Mooney at YSU

Ursuline at Fitch

Akron Buchtel at Warren Harding

Liberty at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Canfield at Alliance

Weirton (W.Va.) at East Liverpool

Akron Coventry at Howland

Niles at Lakeview

West Branch at Salem

Hubbard at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Western Reserve at Columbiana

Crestview at Burton Berkshire

Jackson-Milton at East Palestine

Wellsville at Lisbon

Mineral Ridge at McDonald

South Range at Newton Falls

Springfield at Lowellville

United at Toronto

Mathews at Leetonia

Cle. Lutheran East at Sebring

Bridgeport at Southern

Brookfield at Jefferson Area

Conneaut at Champion

Warren JFK at Girard

LaBrae at Garrettsville Garfield

Newbury vs. Youngstown Christian at Canfield

Southeast at Waterloo

Sharpsville at Farrell, 7 p.m.

North East at Greenville

Corry at Grove City, 7 p.m.

Hickory at Karns City, 7 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at Linesville, 7 p.m.

Girard, Pa., at Mercer, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Central Catholic at Reynolds, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh Westinghouse at Sharon

West Middlesex at Cochranton

Fort LeBoeuf at Wilmington

Cornell at Laurel

Union at Mohawk

Belle Vernon at New Castle

SATURDAY

Southington at Conotton Valley, 1:30 p.m.

Beaver Local at University School, 2 p.m.

Neshannock at Summit Academy, 12:30 p.m.

Beaver Area at Shenango




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport