facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP



Published: Sat, September 2, 2006 @ 12:00 a.m.


FOOTBALL
FRIDAY'S SCORESAREA
Rayen 25, Lodi Cloverleaf 15
Girard 44, Campbell 43 (OT)
Canton South 27, Canfield 17
Niles 35, East Liverpool 0
Hubbard 29, Poland 24
United 24, Salem 21
Warren JFK 28, Struthers 7
Columbiana 14, Leetonia 7
Crestview 32, Marlington 0
LaBrae 31, East Palestine 18
Lisbon 36, Minerva 7
Mineral Ridge 33, Grand Valley 13
South Range 28, Independence 0
Mogadore 40, Springfield 26
Brookfield 41, Jackson-Milton 14
Creston Norwayne 47, Lowellville 20
McDonald 28, Windham 20, OT
Southern 33, Malvern 7
Wellsville 18, Toronto 14
Western Reserve 47, Newcomerstown 0
Garrettsville Garfield 42, Champion 13
Liberty 54, Cleveland East 0
Southeast 34, Newton Falls 20
Youngstown Christian 36, Fairport Harbor 18
West Branch 28, Beaver Local 27 (2OT)
Farrell 6, Sharon 0
Greenville 14, Girard 10
Grove City 21, Slippery Rock 13
Hickory 25, Western Beaver 21
Rochester 26, Kennedy Catholic 20
Eisenhower 12, Reynolds 0
West Middlesex 34, Neshannock 0
Wilmington 29, Ford City 26
Mars 32, Laurel 20
Mohawk 30, Cornell 0
New Castle 50, Albert Gallatin 12
Summit Academy 12, Union 0
OHIO
Ada 41, Spencerville 39
Akr. Manchester 47, Atwater Waterloo 0
Amanda-Clearcreek 40, Chillicothe Zane Trace 0
Amherst 21, Grafton Midview 0
Ansonia 31, Bradford 16
Apple Creek Waynedale 49, Navarre Fairless 14
Arlington 25, Pandora-Gilboa 7
Ashland 31, Bellevue 14
Ashland Crestview 22, Loudonville 14
Ashtabula Lakeside 56, Cle. E. Tech 12
Attica Seneca E. 42, Plymouth 7
Aurora 36, Mantua Crestwood 27
Avon Lake 14, Canal Fulton NW 10
Barberton 29, Akr. E. 28
Barnesville 28, Byesville Meadowbrook 21
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 31, Kansas Lakota 10
Bedford Chanel 35, Sheffield Brookside 18
Belmont Union Local 41, Cols. Centennial 8
Bexley 41, London 14
Birmingham (Mich.) Brother Rice 35, Tol. St. Francis 10
Blanchester 27, Mt. Orab Western Brown 7
Bloomdale Elmwood 42, Port Clinton 6
Bluffton 50, Lockland 18
Brecksville 15, Parma Normandy 13
Brookville 34, Carlisle 0
Brunswick 42, Lakewood 8
Burton Berkshire 34, Ashtabula Edgewood 28, OT
Caledonia River Valley 13, Morral Ridgedale 7
Cambridge 26, Marietta 12
Canton McKinley 56, Waterdown (Ontario) District High 0
Castalia Margaretta 21, Collins Western Reserve 14
Centerburg 14, Sugar Grove Berne Union 9
Centerville 62, Cin. Princeton 9
Chagrin Falls 40, Fairview Park Fairview 6
Chagrin Falls Kenston 10, Chardon 7, OT
Chesterland W. Geauga 21, Lyndhurst Brush 0
Chillicothe 31, Logan 21
Chillicothe Unioto 13, Greenfield McClain 6
Cin. Anderson 45, Milford 0
Cin. Colerain 70, Cols. Brookhaven 0
Cin. Glen Este 20, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 13
Cin. Hughes 7, Cin. Taft 6
Cin. Madeira 20, Cin. Hills Christian Academy 19
Cin. Mariemont 49, Batavia 0
Cin. Moeller 45, Middletown 12
Cin. NW 39, Batavia Amelia 18
Cin. Oak Hills 34, Cin. Western Hills 6
Cin. St. Xavier 23, Indianapolis Cathedral 3
Cin. Sycamore 48, Springboro 12
Cin. Withrow 50, Cin. Aiken 14
Cin. Woodward 18, Day. Belmont 14
Cin. Wyoming 14, St. Paris Graham 6
Circleville 39, Washington C.H. 0
Clarksville Clinton-Massie 49, Waynesville 19
Clayton Northmont 11, Cin. LaSalle 6
Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 48, Cle. Rhodes 16
Cle. S. 34, Warrensville Hts. 20
Clyde 31, Maumee 0
Coldwater 27, Maria Stein Marion Local 6
Cols. Africentric 38, Cols. Linden 2
Cols. DeSales 34, Tol. St. John's 10
Cols. Franklin Hts. 55, Whitehall-Yearling 7
Cols. Harvest Prep 34, Cin. Christian 13
Cols. Marion-Franklin 12, Cols. Mifflin 2
Cols. Ready 48, New Lebanon Dixie 7
Cols. S. 16, Cols. E. 8, OT
Cols. St. Charles 28, Cols. Beechcroft 0
Cols. Walnut Ridge 19, Cols. Northland 0
Cols. Watterson 24, Pickerington N. 12
Cols. Whetstone 20, Cols. Briggs 3
Columbia Station Columbia 33, Doylestown Chippewa 27, OT
Conneaut 26, Ashtabula Sts. John and Paul 21
Copley 48, Cle. Collinwood 20
Coventry 32, Akr. N. 8
Covington 36, Lewisburg Tri-County North 32
Crown City S. Gallia 34, Reedsville Eastern 7
Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 28, Peninsula Woodridge 7
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 14, Akr. Hoban 6
Cuyahoga Hts. 48, Cle. Rhodes 16
Day. Carroll 35, Day. Dunbar 20
Day. Chaminade-Julienne 28, Middletown Fenwick 14
Day. Northridge 26, Day. Christian 19
Day. Oakwood 43, Day. Stebbins 22
Defiance Ayersville 47, Tol. Ottawa Hills 0
Defiance Tinora 20, Genoa 6
Delaware Buckeye Valley 21, Richwood N. Union 13
Delta 37, Metamora Evergreen 13
Dola Hardin Northern 68, Vanlue 7
Dover 55, Orrville 27
Dublin Coffman 41, Findlay 21
Dublin Scioto 34, Marysville 30
E. Cle. Shaw 30, Parma Hts. Holy Name 14
Eastlake N. 21, Middleburg Hts. Midpark 14
Eaton 55, Middletown Madison 7
Edgerton 33, Edon 14
Elyria 48, Lorain Southview 13
Elyria Cath. 41, Richmond Hts. 7
Euclid 37, Cle. VASJ 7
Fairborn 26, Beavercreek 19
Findlay Liberty-Benton 41, Cory-Rawson 7
Fostoria 35, Bowling Green 23
Fostoria St. Wendelin 6, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 0
Franklin 24, Preble Shawnee 7
Fredericktown 18, Bellville Clear Fork 17
Ft. Loramie 20, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 13
Gahanna Cols. Academy 41, Cols. Hartley 33
Galion Northmor 54, Cardington-Lincoln 0
Gallipolis Gallia Academy 32, Vinton County 12
Galloway Westland 35, Cols. Eastmoor 28
Garfield Hts. Trinity 16, Rocky River 15
Gates Milles Hawken 18, Rocky River Lutheran W. 15
Glouster Trimble 28, Albany Alexander 21
Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 20, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 14, OT
Granville 26, Utica 21
Green 49, Akr. Spring. 7
Greenwich S. Cent. 37, Ashland Mapleton 18
Grove City 38, Worthington Kilbourne 7
Grove City Cent. Crossing 20, Ashville Teays Valley 3
Groveport 14, Dublin Jerome 8
Groveport-Madison 14, Dublin Jerome 8
Hamilton 24, Spring. N. 0
Hamilton Ross 38, Cin. Walnut Hills 0
Hamler Patrick Henry 48, Swanton 0
Haviland Wayne Trace 53, Waynesfield-Goshen 15
Heath 34, Johnstown-Monroe 28
Hilliard Davidson 13, Mason 10
Hillsboro 12, Hebron Lakewood 0
Howard E. Knox 12, Crestline 7
Hudson 12, Painseville Riverside 2
Huron 24, Norwalk 7
Jefferson Area 28, Beachwood 6
Kent Roosevelt 14, Stow 7
Kenton 30, Ottawa-Glandorf 3
Kettering Alter 21, Bellbrook 3
Kettering Fairmont 37, Miamisburg 28
Kings Mills Kings 42, Oxford Talawanda 22
Kirtland 23, Gates Mills Gilmour 16
Lafayette Allen E. 30, Columbus Grove 10
Lakeside Danbury 18, N. Baltimore 0
Lancaster 77, Cols. W. 8
Lancaster Fairfield Union 27, Baltimore Liberty Union 14
Lebanon 24, Campbell County, Ky. 14
Leipsic 7, Arcadia 0
Lemon-Monroe 47, Morrow Little Miami 21
Lewis Center Olentangy 10, Thomas Worthington 7
Lewistown Indian Lake 26, Spring. Kenton Ridge 21
Lima Bath 21, Van Wert 0
Lima Perry 24, Hamilton New Miami 18
Lima Shawnee 35, Elida 7
Lorain Admiral King 18, Cle. Hts. 6
Louisville Aquinas 28, Rootstown 14
Lucasville Valley 28, Scioto McDermott NW 0
Macedonia Nordonia 39, Massillon Jackson 18
Madison 41, Geneva 6
Magnolia Sandy Valley 12, E. Can. 0
Magnolia, W.Va. 27, Hannibal River 14
Mansfield Sr. 35, Sandusky 29
Maple Hts. 45, Bedford 21
Marion Pleasant 16, Marion Elgin 13, OT
Martins Ferry 48, Wheeling (W.Va.) Linsly 14
Massillon Perry 17, Can. Cent. Cath. 7
Massillon Tuslaw 41, Dalton 7
Mayfield 35, Willoughby S. 16
McComb 38, Van Buren 14
McConnelsville Morgan 35, Zanesville Maysville 21
Mechanicsburg 32, Frankfort Adena 0
Medina Buckeye 24, Medina Highland 6
Mentor 24, Strongsville 17
Middlefield Cardinal 29, Andover Pymatuning Valley 14
Milford Center Fairbanks 21, S. Charleston SE 0
Millersburg W. Holmes 22, Warsaw River View 12
Millersport 19, Hemlock Miller 0
Minster 18, Versailles 6
Monroe 47, Morrow Little Miami 21
Monroeville 42, Milan Edison 20
Montpelier 14, Liberty Center 13, OT
N. Can. Hoover 43, Washington, D.C. Coolidge 7
N. Lewisburg Triad 13, DeGraff Riverside 10
N. Ridgeville 35, Tol. Libbey 12
N. Royalton 7, Richfield Revere 3
Napoleon 26, Wauseon 19
Nelsonville-York 47, Cheshire River Valley 6
New Albany 7, Westerville Cent. 0
New Bremen 20, Anna 14, OT
New Carlisle Tecumseh 21, Vandalia Butler 20
New Concord John Glenn 26, Dresden Tri-Valley 7
New Lexington 45, Thornville Sheridan 12
New Philadelphia 21, Carrollton 20
Newark 49, Zanesville 7
Newbury 25, Thompson Ledgemont 13
Northwood 35, Millbury Lake 6
Norwood 14, Cin. Purcell Marian 10
Oak Harbor 48, Tol. Woodward 14
Old Washington Buckeye Trail 8, Caldwell 0
Olmsted Falls 47, Garfield Heights 27
Orange 49, Brooklyn 0
Oregon Stritch 14, Carey 13
Painesville Harvey 52, Wickliffe 0
Parma Padua 20, N. Olmsted 7
Parma Valley Forge 35, Berea 14
Pataskala Watkins Memorial 35, Summit Station Licking Hts. 0
Pemberville Eastwood 21, Rossford 3
Perry 30, Hunting Valley University 13
Philo 56, Vincent Warren 0
Pickerington Cent. 35, Canal Winchester 0
Piketon 20, Franklin Furnace Green 14
Plain City Jonathan Alder 43, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 0
Pomery Meigs 27, Athens 14
Powell Olentangy Liberty 20, Ironton 14
Reynoldsburg 34, Lima Sr. 0
Rockford Parkway 12, Ft. Recovery 7
S. Point 21, Wheelersburg 14
Sandusky Perkins 28, LaGrange Keystone 20
Sherwood Fairview 38, Elmore Woodmore 12
Smithville 39, Wooster Triway 0
Solon 45, Medina 7
Sparta Highland 42, Mt. Gilead 0
Spring. Cath. Cent. 15, Danville 0
Spring. Greenon 35, Cedarville 13
Spring. Shawnee 41, W. Carrollton 35
St. Bernard Roger Bacon 10, Germantown Valley View 7
St. Clairsville 19, Rayland Buckeye Local 0
St. Henry 27, Delphos St. John's 14
St. Marys Memorial 21, Celina 8
Steubenville 27, Gonzaga, D.C. 7
Steubenville Cath. Cent. 14, Sarahsville Shenandoah 0
Strasburg-Franklin 47, Bellaire St. John 0
Sugarcreek Garaway 33, Rittman 8
Sunbury Big Walnut 37, Delaware 0
Sycamore Mohawk 28, Bucyrus Wynford 7
Sylvania Northview 30, Tol. Waite 6
Tallmadge 31, Akr. Ellet 0
Tiffin Columbian 30, Mansfield Madison 14
Tipp City Bethel 12, Casstown Miami E. 9
Tipp City Tippecanoe 24, Greenville 7
Tol. Bowsher 20, Holland Spring. 7
Tol. Cent. Cath. 14, Hilliard Darby 7
Tol. Christian 24, Holgate 0
Tol. Start 35, Tol. Scott 6
Tontogany Otsego 41, Perrysburg 27
Trotwood-Madison 34, Trenton Edgewood 0
Troy 24, Spring. S. 14
Troy Christian 22, Day. Jefferson 0
Twinsburg 14, Ravenna 6
Union City Mississinawa Valley 43, W. Alexandria Twin Valley 21
Uniontown Lake 31, Louisville 18
Upper Arlington 58, Cols. Independence 0
Upper Sandusky 33, Bucyrus 7
Urbana 6, Spring. NE 0
Vermilion 24, Lorain Clearview 0
W. Chester Lakota W. 27, Cin. Winton Woods 7
W. Jefferson 50, Cols. Crusaders 9
W. Lafayette Ridgewood 10, Coshocton 7
W. Liberty-Salem 24, Spring. NW 14
W. Milton Milton-Union 45, Sidney Lehman 14
W. Portsmouth Portsmouth W. 21, Portsmouth 20
W. Salem NW 34, Sullivan Black River 0
Wadsworth 17, Cuyahoga Falls 16
Wapakoneta 42, Defiance 21
Washington C.H. 0, Circleville 39
Waverly 28, Jackson 21
Weirton (W.Va.) Weir 14, Uhrichsville Claymont 6
Wellington 28, Avon 20
Wellston 27, Minford 25
Westerville S. 34, Westerville N. 7
Wheeling (W.Va.) Park 34, Richmond Edison 0
Whiteford, Mich. 44, Gibsonburg 6
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 34, Oregon Clay 33, OT
Willard 34, Ontario 7
Williamsport Westfall 34, Circleville Logan Elm 14
Willow Wood Symmes Valley 39, Ashton (W.Va.) Hannan 8
Wintersville Indian Creek 20, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 12
Wooster 24, Mt. Vernon 14
Yellow Springs 21, Jamestown Greeneview 13
Zanesville W. Muskingum 6, Crooksville 2
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Aliquippa 32, Ambridge 14
Altoona 41, Hollidaysburg 0
Avonworth 14, Southmoreland 7
Beaver Area 28, Ellwood City 14
Bedford 25, Bishop McCort 24, 2OT
Bellefonte 9, Punxsutawney 7
Bentworth 14, Mapletown 0
Beth-Center 55, Carmichaels 13
Blackhawk 24, Hampton 21
Brookville 13, Philipsburg-Osceola 12
Butler 26, Kiski Area 0
Cedar Cliff at State College, ppd.
Central Cambria 27, Somerset 7
Central Mountain 35, DuBois 21
Charleroi 22, Monessen 6
Chartiers-Houston 21, West Greene 0
Clarion 53, Allegheny-Clarion Valley 6
Cochranton 22, Maplewood 21
Connellsville 24, Uniontown 0
Corry 7, Titusville 6
Elizabeth Forward 27, Mount Pleasant 21
Erie Cathedral Prep 33, Perry Traditional Academy 0
Erie McDowell 51, ErieEast 0
Erie Strong Vincent 68, Oil City 0
Fairview 14, Schenley 2
Fort Cherry 20, Bishop Canevin 7
Franklin Regional 14, Plum 6
Freeport 17, Shady Side Academy 6
General McLane 49, Warren 14
Glendale 26, Everett 7
Harbor Creek 14, Meadville 7
Hempfield 6, Greensburg Salem 0
Highlands 23, Fox Chapel 18
Hopewell 58, Carrick 0
Huntingdon 35, Mount Union 14
Indiana 13, Ringgold 10, OT
Jeannette 42, Brownsville 7
Johnstown 14, Penn Cambria 6
Juniata Valley 26, West Branch 0
Keystone Oaks 21, Brashear 7
Kittanning 28, Deer Lakes 0
Lakeview 28, Union City 0
Latrobe 23, Derry Area 0
Leechburg 27, Langley 0
Ligonier Valley 14, Laurel Valley 0
Linesville 21, Conneaut Valley 0
McKeesport 27, North Hills 18
Meyersdale 47, Conemaugh Township 0
Mohawk 30, Cornell 0
Monaca 26, Apollo-Ridge 8
Montour 34, Knoch 6
Moon 7, Chartiers Valley 6
Mt. Lebanon 23, Woodland Hills 14
New Brighton 12, Beaver Falls 7
North Allegheny 35, Bethel Park 7
North East 43, Iroquois 6
North Star 28, Turkeyfoot Valley 0
Northern Bedford 41, Williamsburg 8
Northgate 7, Burrell 0
Northwestern 32, Fort LeBoeuf 14
Oliver 20, Springdale 7
Penns Valley 8, Bald Eagle Area 0
Peters Township 47, Laurel Highlands 7
Pine-Richland 31, West Allegheny 10
Portage 42, Ferndale 6
Purchase Line 32, Northern Cambria 20
Quaker Valley 25, Freedom 6
Richland 14, Cambria Heights 6
Rockwood 12, Berlin 6, OT
Saegertown 7, Conneaut Lake 6
Seneca 24, Youngsville 26
Seneca Valley 21, Norwin 17
Serra Catholic 39, North Catholic 0
Seton-LaSalle 28, South Allegheny 7
Shaler 10, Baldwin 0
South Fayette 16, Burgettstown 6
South Park 17, Brentwood 14
Southern Huntingdon 43, Moshannon Valley 14
Steel Valley 34, Carlynton 21
Sto-Rox 34, Center 14
Strong Vincent 68, Oil City 0
Thomas Jefferson 48, Belle Vernon 0
Trinity 34, Canon-McMillan 21
Tussey Mountain 20, Claysburg-Kimmel 6
Tyrone 16, Bellwood-Antis 0
Union 6, Cambridge Springs 0
Union-Rimersburg 6, Cambridge Springs 0
Upper St. Clair 27, Penn-Trafford 9
Valley 49, West Shamokin 6
Waynesburg Central 23, Washington 20
West Mifflin 40, Allderdice 14
Wilkinsburg 18, Frazier 14
Windber 20, Blacklick Valley 0
Yough 35, McGuffey 6
SUMMARIESRAYEN 25, CLOVERLEAF 15
Rayen71260--25
Cloverleaf7008--15
CLOVERLEAF -- Jason Guyer 20 run (Guyer kick)
RAYEN -- Sal Battles 8 run (Markquinn Davis)
RAYEN -- Gary Thornton 6 run (kick blocked)
RAYEN -- Marquis Hudson 45 fumble recovery (run failed)
RAYEN -- Stevie Slade 2 run (kick failed)
CLOVERLEAF -- Taylor Riggs 20 pass from Cody Roberts (Guyer pass from Roberts)
GIRARD 44, CAMPBELL 43 (OT)
Girard770237--44
Campbell1407166--43
CAMPBELL -- Brandon Sibly 50 pass from Joe Fonda (Ryan Lopez kick)
CAMPBELL -- Sibly 75 punt return (Lopez kick)
GIRARD -- Kyle Stadelmyer 52 run (Scooter Hargate kick)
GIRARD -- Stadelmyer 13 run (Hargate kick)
CAMPBELL -- Sibly 96 run (Lopez kick)
GIRARD -- Hargate 1 run (Marty Brinker pass from Hargate)
CAMPBELL -- Travis Martin 2 run (Martin run)
GIRARD -- Hargate 3 run (Hargate run)
GIRARD -- Stadelmyer 18 run (Hargate kick)
CAMPBELL -- Gerald Banks 2 run (Jermaine Richardson pass from Fonda)
CAMPBELL -- Sibly 8 run (kick blocked)
GIRARD -- Jimmy Petrella 8 pass from Hargate (Hargate kick)
CANTON SOUTH 27, CANFIELD 17
Canfield31400--17
Canton South01467--27
CANFIELD -- FG Billy Fisher 25
CANTON SOUTH -- Terrance Evans 6 pass from Matt Trissel (Cameron Clapper kick)
CANFIELD -- Mark Carrocce 21 pass from Sean Baker (Fisher kick)
CANTON SOUTH -- Devon Torrence 63 pass from Trissel (Clapper kick)
CANFIELD -- Neil Sorice 26 pass from Carrocce (Fisher kick)
CANTON SOUTH -- Devoe Torrence 11 run (kick failed)
CANTON SOUTH -- Devoe Torrence 21 run (Clapper kick)
NILES 35, EAST LIVERPOOL 0
East Liverpool0000--0
Niles77714--35
NILES -- Anthony Mullen, 20 pass from Walt Krezezczowski (Nick Liste kick)
NILES -- Nate Ganyard, 3 run (Teddy Sloban kick)
NILES -- Ganyard, 3 run (Liste kick)
NILES -- Vince Caicco, 25 pass from Krezezczowski (Sloban kick)
NILES -- Vince Melillo, 4 run (Liste kick).
HUBBARD 29, POLAND 24
Hubbard107120--29
Poland7737--24
HUBBARD -- Mike Carnahan 75 pass from Marc Kanetsky (Steve Cinicola kick)
POLAND -- Greg Sabol 5 run (Ryan Gill kick)
HUBBARD -- FG Cinicola 35
POLAND -- Chris Lovell 23 run (Gill kick)
HUBBARD -- Joel Younkins 1 run (Cinicola kick)
HUBBARD -- Cinicola 3 run (kick failed)
POLAND -- FG Gill 38
HUBBARD -- Cinicola 14 run (run failed)
POLAND -- Trent Vallinger 6 run (Gill kick)
UNITED 24, SALEM 21
Salem71400--21
United7773--24
UNITED -- Mike Shinn 42 pass from Bryan Phillips (Phillips kick)
SALEM -- Zac O'Brien 1 run (Seth Harding kick)
SALEM -- Austen Hutton 12 run (Harding kick)
SALEM -- J.J. Johnson 3 run (Harding kick)
UNITED -- Jordan Wrask 53 pass from Phillips (Phillips kick)
UNITED -- Marcus Dangelo 3 run (Phillips kick)
UNITED -- FG Phillips 24
WARREN JFK 28, STRUTHERS 7
Struthers0007--7
Warren JFK70147--28
WARREN JFK -- Desmar Jackson 10 pass from J.J. Townsend (Curtis Rupeka kick).
WARREN JFK -- Jared Province 5 run (Rupeka kick)
WARREN JFK -- Anthony Kokal 15 interception return (Rupeka kick)
WARREN JFK -- Province 4 run (Rupeka kick)
STRUTHERS -- Matt Kukura 58 run (Kukura kick)
SOUTH RANGE 28, INDEPENDENCE 0
Independence0000--0
South Range70210--28
SOUTH RANGE -- Steve Bensinger 13 run (J.C. Willison kick)
SOUTH RANGE -- Bensinger 25 run (Willison kick)
SOUTH RANGE -- David Rach 16 run (Willison kick)
SOUTH RANGE -- Tommy Shives 1 run (Willison kick)
MINERAL RIDGE 33, GRAND VALLEY 13
Grand Valley01300--13
Mineral Ridge140163--33
MINERAL RIDGE -- A.J. Zitello 55 run (Nick Dominic kick)
MINERAL RIDGE -- Zitello 34 run (Dominic kick)
GRAND VALLEY -- Nick Henderlight 5 run (Jordan Snyder kick)
GRAND VALLEY -- Henderlight 2 run (kick failed)
MINERAL RIDGE -- Zitello 42 run (Dominic kick)
MINERAL RIDGE -- FG Dominic 22
MINERAL RIDGE -- Dominic 17 pass from Joey Miller (kick failed)
MINERAL RIDGE -- FG Dominic 37
MOGADORE 40, SPRINGFIELD 26
Springfield60713--26
Mogadore714613--40
MOGADORE -- Destro 3 run (Stewart kick)
SPRINGFIELD -- Andy Richie 68 pass from Nate Schuler (kick failed)
MOGADORE -- Destro 6 run (Stewart kick)
MOGADORE -- Zach Daugherty 4 run (Stewart kick)
MOGADORE -- Laughlin 52 pass from Nathan Pierce (kick failed)
SPRINGFIELD -- Corey Cunningham 6 pass from Schuler (Bryan Visingardi kick)
MOGADORE -- Sullivan 5 run (Stewart kick)
SPRINGFIELD -- Schuler 9 run (kick failed)
SPRINGFIELD -- John Zubick 42 pass from Schuler (Visingardi kick)
MOGADORE -- Daugherty 6 run (kick failed)
BROOKFIELD 41, JACKSON-MILTON 14
Jackson-Milton0680--14
Brookfield714713--41
BROOKFIELD -- A.K. Livingston 17 pass from Dave Nehlen (Jeff Hansen, kick)
JACKSON-MILTON -- Derek Cox 30 interception return (kick, failed)
BROOKFIELD -- Garrett McMullin 15 pass from Nehlen (Hansen, kick)
BROOKFIELD -- Alie Ruheim 6 run with blocked punt (Hansen, kick)
BROOKFIELD -- Jarvis Bills 36 run (Hansen, kick)
JACKSON-MILTON -- Matt Shields 17 interception return (MacClarren, pass from Shields)
BROOKFIELD -- Bills 83 run (Hansen kick)
BROOKFIELD -- Bills 36 run (kick failed)
LABRAE 31, EAST PALESTINE 18
East Palestine01260--18
LaBrae76612--31
LABRAE -- Eric Hart 9 run (Jake Shaffer kick)
EAST PALESTINE -- Gary Sensenbaugher 6 run (kick failed)
EAST PALESTINE -- 90 interception return (run failed)
LABRAE -- Jeff Morgan 48 pass from Mike Ryan (kick failed)
LABRAE -- Chris Cobb 82 run (kick failed)
EAST PALESTINE -- Tom Powers 4 run (kick failed)
LABRAE -- Hart 6 run (run failed)
LABRAE -- Kyle Moore 5 run (kick failed)
COLUMBIANA 14, LEETONIA 7
Leetonia7000--7
Columbiana01400--14
LEETONIA -- John Williams 3 run (Williams kick)
COLUMBIANA -- Joe Winters 40 run (kick failed)
COLUMBIANA -- Winters 50 run (Garrett Welton run).
LISBON 36, MINERVA 7
Lisbon62073--36
Minerva0070--7
LISBON -- Dana Rose 11 run (kick failed)
LISBON -- Brian Flory 11 run (run failed)
LISBON -- Vince Browne 7 pass from Steve Tsilimos (pass failed)
LISBON -- Zack Freeland 11 pass from Tsilimos (Tsilimos run)
LISBON -- Browne 17 pass from Tsilimos (Tony Sevek kick)
MINERVA -- Josh Fick 2 pass (David Baxter kick)
LISBON -- FG Sevek 25
WINDHAM 28, MCDONALD 20 (OT)
Windham071308--20
McDonald76700--28
MCDONALD -- Matt Firment 34 pass from Matt Krumpak (Jack Breegle kick)
WINDHAM -- Cody Fincham 12 run (C.J. Shelton kick)
MCDONALD -- Joe Witkoski 53 pass from Krumpak (kick failed)
WINDHAM -- Brent Fincham 1 run (Shelton kick)
WINDHAM -- Cody Fincham 49 run (kick failed)
MCDONALD -- Scott Sentner 4 pass from Krumpak (Breegle kick)
WINDHAM -- Cody Fincham 1 run (Cody Fincham run)
WESTERN RESERVE 47, NEWCOMERSTOWN 0
Western Reserve1321130--47
Newcomerstown0000--0
WESTERN RESERVE -- Nate Lude 53 pass from Brandon Moherman (Justin Cooper kick)
WESTERN RESERVE -- Matt Kalbfell 26 pass from Moherman (kick failed)
WESTERN RESERVE -- Chris Truitt 12 pass from Moherman (Cooper kick)
WESTERN RESERVE -- Jason Lude 40 run (Cooper kick)
WESTERN RESERVE -- Nate Lude 12 pass from Moherman (Cooper kick)
WESTERN RESERVE -- Billy Speece 13 run (Cooper kick)
WESTERN RESERVE -- Paul Henderson 41 interception return (kick failed)
GARFIELD 42, CHAMPION 13
Garfield014217--42
Champion0607--13
GARFIELD -- John Thodes 2 run (Caleb Schwan kick)
CHAMPION -- Aaron Hauser 6 run (kick failed)
GARFIELD -- Robert Carlisel 15 pass from Kyle Hartman (Schwan kick)
GARFIELD -- Carlisel 8 run (Schwan kick)
GARFIELD -- Thodes 25 run (Schwan kick)
GARFIELD -- Thodes 17 run (Schwan kick)
CHAMPION -- Kris Wildman 66 run (Ron Sulzara kick)
GARFIELD -- Travis Nadek 4 run (Schwan kick)
SOUTHEAST 34, NEWTON FALLS 20
Southeast12877--34
Newton Falls6770--20
SOUTHEAST -- Ben Kobus 8 pass from Alex Blake (Kick failed)
NEWTON FALLS -- Jason Rodman 60 pass from Ryan Connell (kick failed)
SOUTHEAST -- Gary Allen 3 run (pass failed)
NEWTON FALLS -- Matt Bjelac 4 run (kick good)
SOUTHEAST -- Allen 23 run (Allen pass from Blake)
SOUTHEAST -- Allen 2 run (Ed Burke kick)
NEWTON FALLS -- Connell 4-run (kick good)
SOUTHEAST -- Blake 3 run (Burke kick).
YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 36, FAIRPORT HARBOR 18
Fairport Harbor00612--18
Yo. Christian1301310--36
YO. CHRISTIAN -- Randy Triplett 1 run (Eddie Gonda kick)
YO. CHRISTIAN -- Gonda 62 pass from Triplett (kick failed)
FAIRPORT HARBOR -- Tim Knotts 65 run (pass failed)
YO. CHRISTIAN -- Toba Olarewaju 29 run (Gonda kick)
YO. CHRISTIAN -- Gonda 39 pass from Triplett (kick failed)
FAIRPORT HARBOR -- Knotts 64 pass from Oberg (run failed)
YO. CHRISTIAN -- FG Gonda 33
FAIRPORT HARBOR -- Knotts 88 run (pass failed)
YO. CHRISTIAN -- Jimmy Hill 1 run (Gonda kick)
WEST BRANCH 28, BEAVER LOCAL 27
Beaver Local700776--27
West Branch077077--28
BEAVER LOCAL -- Luke Neville 14 run (Dan Dunn kick)
WEST BRANCH -- Patrick Stecker 2 pass from Steve McNeely (Evan Campbell kick).
WEST BRANCH -- Stecker 49 pass from McNeely (Campbell kick)
BEAVER LOCAL -- Ethan Russell 40 run (Dunn kick)
BEAVER LOCAL -- Neville 7 run (Dunn kick)
WEST BRANCH -- Dustin Woolf 16 run (Campbell kick)
BEAVER LOCAL -- Neville 12 run (kick blocked)
WEST BRANCH -- Stecker 7 pass (Campbell kick)
FARRELL 6, SHARON 0
Sharon0000--0
Farrell0006--6
FARRELL -- Byron Moss 63 pass from Kent Patton
WEST MIDDLESEX 34, NESHANNOCK 0
West Middlesex138013--34
Neshannock 0000--0
WEST MIDDLESEX--Steve Andrusky 9 run (Josh Brown kick)
WEST MIDDLESEX--Chachi Ruffo 16 pass from Kolten Hoffman (kick blocked)
WEST MIDDLESEX--Andrusky 1 run (Hoffman pass to Lucas Allen)
WEST MIDDLESEX--Brown 25 pass from Hoffman (Ruffo kick)
WEST MIDDLESEX--Hoffman 4 run
GIRLS GOLFLATE THURSDAY
POLAND 215, SALEM 236
(at Mill Creek)
Poland -- Stephanie Straub 51, Kim Esasky 51, Kate Siebert 56, Marissa Plakosh 57
Salem -- Cally Mason 50, Jenni Frederick 59, Haley Wickersham 61, Sara Lemmon 66
TENNISLATE THURSDAYLAKEVIEW 3, MCDONALD 2
Singles -- Anna Gault (M) def. Haley Kunka 6-1, 6-0; Stephanie Savars (L) def. Emily Daigle 6-3, 6-4; Gina Jones (L) def. Sophia Gault, 3-6, inj. Doubles -- Meredith Leveto-Emily Dolsak (M) def. Nicole Betz-Laura Karche 6-0, 6-2; Anisha Bahtia-Lindsey Burke (L) def. Lauren Streb-Melissa Wasser 6-2, 6-3. Lakeview is 2-4; McDonald is 4-2.
SCHEDULETODAYFOOTBALL
Kickoff at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Wilson vs. Ursuline at YSU, 1 p.m.
Alliance vs. Chaney at YSU, 4:30 p.m.
Buffalo St. Francis vs. Mooney at YSU
Cle. Glenville at Warren Harding
Washington (D.C.) Roosevelt at Boardman
Sebring at Southington
Mathews at Cleveland Central Catholic, 1 p.m.
Mercer at Mercyhurst Prep, 7 p.m.
Sharpsville at Southside Beaver, 12:30 p.m.
Riverside at Shenango
CROSS COUNTRY
Warren JFK, Warren Harding, Girard, McDonald, Jackson-Milton, Lordstown at Maplewood Invitational, 10 a.m.
Boardman at North Canton's Dave Clegg Invitational, 9 a.m.
West Branch, Southeast at Marlington Invitational, 10 a.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Steubenville at Beaver Local, 1 p.m.
Fitch at Ursuline, 5 p.m.
Maplewood at Warren Harding, 1 p.m.
Hubbard at Salem, 7 p.m.
Akron North at Southeast, 7 p.m.
Mercer at Erie McDowell, 12:30 p.m.
Mohawk at Neshannock, 10 a.m.
Titusville at Sharon, 11 a.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Hudson vs. Mooney at Valley Sports, 3 p.m.
Ursuline at Akron Hoban, 3 p.m.
Warren Harding at Girard, 1:30 p.m.
Boardman at Hubbard, 3 p.m.
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary at Fitch, 7 p.m.
St. Clairsville at East Liverpool, 1 p.m.
Howland at Green, 7 p.m.
Poland at West Branch, 7 p.m.
Steubenville at Beaver Local, 11 a.m.
Akron Garfield at Liberty, 11 a.m.
Neshannock at Kennedy Catholic, 1 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Chaney, Southeast at West Branch, 9 a.m.
St. Thomas Aquinas at Rayen, 11 a.m.
Hickory at Butler Tournament
Laurel, Mercer, Kennedy Catholic at Slippery Rock Tournament


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes