facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up

Sorry, no featured jobs currently.

- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

NASCAR GRAND NATIONAL WEST



Published: Sat, September 2, 2006 @ 12:00 a.m.



NASCAR GRAND NATIONAL WEST

RELOCATE HERE 200

Friday's late results

At California Speedway

Fontana, Calif.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (10) Mike Duncan, Chevrolet, 100 laps, 94.687 mph., $14,500.

2. (18) Jim Inglebright, Chevrolet, 100, $12,800.

3. (2) Eric Holmes, Chevrolet, 100, $9,000.

4. (9) Nick Lynch, Dodge, 100, $8,000.

5. (11) Brett Thompson, Chevrolet, 100, $9,000.

6. (15) Steve Portenga, Ford, 100, $8,500.

7. (5) Brian Ickler, Chevrolet, 100, $7,000.

8. (16) Scott Gaylord, Chevrolet, 100, $7,500.

9. (20) Mike David, Ford, 100, $7,000.

10. (26) Charles Price, Chevrolet, 100, $5,000.

11. (23) Chris Bristol, Dodge, 100, $4,500.

12. (12) David Cardey, Pontiac, 100, $4,000.

13. (17) Eric Hardin, Chevrolet, 100, $5,000.

14. (27) Brandon Loverock, Chevrolet, 100, $3,400.

15. (21) Austin Cameron, Chevrolet, 100, $4,800.

16. (3) Daryl Harr, Chevrolet, 100, $3,700.

17. (14) Todd Souza, Chevrolet, 100, $3,100.

18. (6) Andrew Myers, Chevrolet, 98, $4,500.

19. (25) Stan Silva, Jr., Chevrolet, 98, $3,100.

20. (28) Robbie Brand, Ford, 97, $2,550.

21. (4) Peyton Sellers, Chevrolet, 92, accident, $4,000.

22. (24) Rogelio Lopez, Chevrolet, 71, accident, $2,350.

23. (8) Johnny Borneman, Ford, 71, accident, $2,800.

24. (19) Justin Lofton, Chevrolet, 71, accident, $2,750.

25. (7) Matt Kobyluck, Chevrolet, 71, accident, $2,200.

26. (13) Jeff Barkshire, Pontiac, 62, transmission, $2,150.

27. (29) Daniel DiGiacomo, Chevrolet, 60, engine, $2,100.

28. (32) Jack Sellers, Chevrolet, 47, too slow, $2,500.

29. (1) Auggie Vidovich, Ford, 45, accident, $3,000.

30. (31) Jerick Johnson, Chevrolet, 28, electrical, $2,000.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 2 hours, 6 minutes, 44 seconds.

Margin of Victory: .856 seconds.

Caution Flags: Seven for 33 laps.

Lead Changes: 12 among eight drivers.

Lap Leaders: Auggie Vidovich 1-42, Eric Holmes 43, Austin Cameron 44-46, Eric Holmes 47-55, Andrew Myers 56-59, Matt Kobyluck 60-61, Andrew Myers 62-66, Peyton Sellers 67-76, Brett Thompson 77-78, Peyton Sellers 79-92, Brett Thompson 93-96, Eric Holmes 97-98, Mike Duncan 99-100.

Point Standings: 1. Eric Holmes, 1,539. 2. Mike David, 1,512. 3. Mike Duncan, 1,474. 4. Peyton Sellers, 1,447. 5. Steve Portenga, 1,440. 6. Jim Inglebright, 1,380. 7. Scott Gaylord, 1,353. 8. Austin Cameron, 1,281. 9. Brian Ickler, 1,279. 10. Justin Lofton, 1,276. Unofficial

NASCAR-NEXTEL CUP

SONY HD 500 LINEUP

After Friday qualifying; race today

At California Motor Speedway

Fontana, Calif.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 184.540 mph.

2. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 184.049.

3. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 183.505.

4. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 183.197.

5. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 182.950.

6. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 182.792.

7. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 182.672.

8. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 182.454.

9. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 182.292.

10. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 182.223.

11. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 182.209.

12. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 181.951.

13. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 181.722.

14. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 181.438.

15. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 181.087.

16. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 180.941.

17. (4) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 180.737.

18. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 180.727.

19. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 180.709.

20. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 180.560.

21. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 180.519.

22. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 180.180.

23. (00) Bill Elliott, Chevrolet, 180.099.

24. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 180.027.

25. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 179.964.

26. (44) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 179.964.

27. (14) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 179.721.

28. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 179.677.

29. (21) Ken Schrader, Ford, 179.641.

30. (66) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 179.636.

31. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 179.462.

32. (40) David Stremme, Dodge, 179.426.

33. (42) Casey Mears, Dodge, 178.931.

34. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 178.869.

35. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 178.740.

36. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 178.545.

37. (55) Michael Waltrip, Dodge, 178.505.

38. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 178.086.

39. (49) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 177.765.

40. (78) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 177.738.

41. (22) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 176.978.

42. (96) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, owner points

43. (32) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 177.274.

Failed to qualify

44. (06) Todd Kluever, Ford, 175.949.

45. (34) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 175.387.

46. (61) Chad Chaffin, Dodge, 173.035.

47. (23) Bill Lester, Dodge, 38.108.

SHARON SPEEDWAY

FRIDAY'S LATE RESULTS

Green Flag Sprints

A-Main 01 -- 1. Guy Griffin, Greenville, Pa.; 2. Nathan Stein, Erie, Pa.; 3. Rob Kristyak, Bristolville, Ohio; 4. Goob Schuller, Mercer, Pa.; 5. Nick Miller, Greenville, Pa.; 6. Jack Whitmore, Brookfield, Ohio.

Modified Lites

A-Main 01 -- 1. Doug Stanley, North Benton, Ohio; 2. Mikey Hay, Somerset, Pa.; 3. Jeff Teeters, North Jackson; 4. Mark Marcucci, West Middlesex.; 5. Ken Meadows, Warren.

B-Main 01 -- 1. Calvin Clay, Warren, Ohio; 2. James Gump, Ravenna, Ohio; 3. Joe Haun, Mecca, Ohio; 4. Jeff Teeters, North Jackson, Ohio; 5. Louis Dean, Rochester, Pa.

Heat 01 -- 1. Brian Woodhall, New Kensington, Pa.; 2. Ben Black, New Springfield; 3. Lynn Knepper, Somerset.; 4. Mark Williams, Warren; 5. David Innes, Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio.

Heat 02 -- 1. Doug Stanley, North Benton, Ohio; 2. Jeff Teeters, North Jackson; 3. Mikey Hay, Somerset, Pa.; 4. Brian Daniszewski, North Lima; 5. Todd Canter, Warren, Ohio.

Heat 03 -- 1. Mark Marcucci, West Middlesex, Pa.; 2. Ken Meadows, Warren, Ohio; 3. Keith Smith, Southington, Ohio; 4. Chris Logan, Ravenna, Ohio; 5. Bill Durstine, Acme, Pa.

BRP Modifieds

A-Main 01 -- 1. Rex King, Bristolville, Ohio; 2. Kevin Bolland, New Brighton, Pa.; 3. Russell King, Bristolville, Ohio; 4. David Murdick, Slippery Rock, Pa.; 5. Del Rougeux, Frenchville, Pa..

B-Main 01 -- 1. Jim Weller, Jr., Hubbard, Ohio; 2. Randy Snider, Greenville, Pa.; 3. Rick Hall, Stoneboro, Pa.; 4. Jeremy Paup, Reno, Pa.; 5. Richard Robinson, Stoneboro, Pa.

Heat 01 -- 1. Rex King, Bristolville, Ohio; 2. Joe Crawford, Polk, Pa.; 3. Del Rougeux, Frenchville, Pa.; 4. Bob Dorman, Stockton, N.Y.; 5. Russell King, Bristolville, Ohio

Heat 02 -- 1. Jim Rasey, Southington, Ohio; 2. Rob Curtis, Greenville, Pa.; 3. Ken Moy, Jr., Kinsman, Ohio; 4. Rob Kristyak, Bristolville, Ohio; 5. Dean Pearson, Harrisville, Pa

Heat 03 -- 1. Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg, Pa.; 2. David Murdick, Slippery Rock, Pa.; 3. Mark Flick, Apollo, Pa.; 4. Mike Turner, Butler, Pa.; 5. Gary Rankin, Renfrew, Pa.

Heat 04 -- 1. Kevin Bolland, New Brighton, Pa.; 2. JR McGinley, Fairmount City, Pa.; 3. Chanda Reitz, Franklin, Pa.; 4. Jerimiah Shingledecker, Polk, Pa.; 5. Brian May, Grove City, Pa.

Pure Stocks

A-Main 01 -- 1. Steve D'Apolito, Boardman, Ohio; 2. Allan Hudzik, Youngstown, Ohio; 3. Andy Thompson, Mercer, Pa.; 4. Jim Davis, Southington, Ohio; 5. William Aley, Hermitage, Pa.

B-Main 01 -- 1. Brian Carothers, Youngstown, Ohio; 2. Jeremy Flinner, Cortland, Ohio; 3. Matthew Woomer, Niles, Ohio; 4. Ron Kennedy, Bristolville, Ohio; 5. David Wagner, Southington, Ohio

Heat 01 -- 1. Sonny Wisler, Poland, Ohio; 2. Gary Robinson, Greenville, Pa.; 3. Allan Hudzik, Youngstown, Ohio; 4. Andy Thompson, Mercer, Pa.; 5. Ed Cornell, Masury, Ohio

Heat 02 -- 1. Steve D'Apolito, Boardman, Ohio; 2. Bret McCarthy, Harmony, Pa.; 3. Jamie Duncan, Warren, Ohio; 4. Jim Davis, Southington, Ohio; 5. Larry Root, West Farmington, Ohio

Heat 03 -- 1. William Aley, Hermitage, Pa.; 2. Michael Aley, Fredonia, Pa.; 3. Rick Norco, New Castle, Pa.; 4. Stan Woomer, Niles, Ohio; 5. Randy Riffe, Transfer, Pa.

COPYRIGHT 2006 ASSOCIATED PRESS. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. THIS MATERIAL MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, REWRITTEN, OR REDISTRIBUTED.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes