facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up

Sorry, no featured jobs currently.

- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

MEN



Published: Sat, September 2, 2006 @ 12:00 a.m.



MEN

Catullo Prime Meats (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: Jerome Jablonski 40, Bill Hritz, Tom Voytko 41. Low net: Dick Hodos, Jablonski 34; tom Hodos, Hritz, Voytko 35; Paul Gonda, Andy Lucansky, Bill Babik 37.

Kirila Funeral home (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Jim Barone 45, A. Quattliero 46, Tony Beraduce 48, Ang. Diloretto 49. Low net: Barone 36, Quattliero 39, DiLoretto 40, Beraduce 40.

S.A.C. (Rolling Hills) -- Low gross: Doug Benson 38, John Gingery 39, Tom Daliman 40, frank Bartolovich 41. Low net: Don Reddinger, Jeff McAuley, Rich Yash 36; Frank Jordan 37.

Lowellville Mt. Carmel (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Brad ables 36, Al Cervello 38, Mark Barone, Dave Donatelli, Joe Flora, Bruce Mincher 39; Dan Bokesch, Vito Carchedi Jr., Michael Flak 40. Low net; Ron Rotunno 29, Anthony Nolfi Jr. 30, Carchedi, Donatelli 31; Fred Cramer, Barone 32.

Teenies (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: John Gordulik Jr., Bob Pamaro 39, Bob Welsh 40; Low net: John Welsh, Bill Gonda, Nick Ferguson, Wes Mazchek 32.

Immaculate Heart (Flying B) -- Low gross: Scooter Burns 35, Regis Smith 39; Low net: Bob Wirtz 28, Frank Sofranko 29, Tom Bobby, Rusty Miles 35, Jim Hanek Jr., Jim Hanek III 36.

Holy Name (Mahoning) -- Sam Camens team won league championship: Team members are Ray Procick, Jim Williams, Steve Senvisky, Len Cercone, Dave Palombaro, Leo Papagna, Joe Parello; Awards dinner Oct. 21 at Mahoning Country Club.

North Side Jewish Men (Pine Lakes) -- Low gross: (I) Phil Silverman 40; (II) Joe Graff 44; Low net: (I) John Graff 35; (II) Joe Levy 36.

St. Christine's (Deer Creek) -- Low gross: Bob Ziak 35, Craig Ziak 37; Low net: Tom Mickler 31, Doug Collins 32, Dick Scali, John Sciortino, Steve Farkas 33, Mark Kunicki, Tony Ieraci, John Morris 34.

Campbell League (Pine Lakes) -- Low gross: George Vecchione 38, Mark Jonda, Mike Katula, Frank Kos 40, Ed Slanina, Jason Rivello, Bill West, Tim Russo 41; Low net: Rich Zebrowski, Pat Strange 33, Pete Hucul 34, Ken Borman 35, Frank Heri 36; Devil's Den and Transit Tours won the second half championships.

Creekside Golf Dome (Candywood) -- League champions: Jim Maxim, Jayson Vadas, Mike Flynn, Gary Wildman.

Friday Jenota (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Chuck Dubos 33, Tom Morella 37, George Pesta, Larry Russell 38, John Graves 39, Bill Gurski 40; Low net: Tony Shimek 27, Joe Hvizdak 29, Ed Sivecz, Joe Plant 31; Dubos had an eagle on No. 6.

CWV (Olde Dutch Mill) -- Low gross: Don Ferko III, Don Ferko Jr. 39, Dan Wiery 40, George Bisker, Don Ford, Jim Hawn, Jack Senvisky 41, Ron Hinderliter, Rob Malkovits 42; Low net: George Baytosh, Paul Dierkes 29, Dave Groubert 30, Lou Olesky 31, Steve Berdis Sr., Ford, Charlie Wester 32, Al Cambert, Senvisky, Wiery 33.

Conrail (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: Tony Geraci 35; Low net: Geraci 30, Pete Korchnak, Juan Medina 33, Gene Delisio, Tom Linnen, George Schur, Jack White 35.

YSD (Dogwood) -- League champions: Steve Ruberto, Tony Crish, Bill Griffiths, Tom Nadasky; Field Day 2-man combined score: Kevin Holmes-Tom Nadasky; Field day event winners: Fred Griffiths, Nadasky, Crish, Holmes; Banquet Oct. 14.

Sam Camens Seniors (Mahoning) -- Low gross: (National) Mickey Yurco 38, Hank Spencer, Bob Harvey 39, Jack Shaffer, Jim Sharnek 40, Fred Zagotti, Walt Loychik 41, Tony Shields, Lou Takacs, Mike Sulek, Dick Calvaruso 42; (American) Frank Volk 39, John Acierno 42; Low net: (National) Hank Spencer 31, Peter Venorsky, Tom Kubic 33, Bob Housteau, Bill Houlette, Jim Sharnek 34; Frank Cohol, Bob Harvey, Tony Shields 35; (American) Frank Volk 29, John Acierno 32, Gene Naple 34, Alex Delbene, Frank Heri, Jim Birmingham, John Sbandi, Tom Hewitt 35.

Pantalone Towing (Candywood) -- Low gross: Mike Wasser 36, Tom Costantino 38, Tim O'Leary, Ted Montecalvo, Joe Nogay 39. Low net: Tom Shimet 30, Jim Ruschman, Wasser, Costantino 33.

Maennerchor (Bedford Trails) -- Class A low gross: Jack Cappabiance 38, John Koza 39, Wolf Wengler 40. Low net: Koza 31, Cappabiance 33, wengler 34. Class B low gross: Charlie Nagel 44, George Denny, Bill Lallo 45; Low net: Rob Mackie, Lallo 30; Denney 33.

Davidson's Thursday Night (Diamond Back) -- Low gross: Mike Green 38, Tim Bosick, Brad McDevitt, Cliff Thompson 39; John Stanley Jr. 40, Thom Russo, Steve Svetlack 41; Bill Beinke, Tim Russo, Mack Velker 42. Low net: Bienke 30, Bruce Mook, Rich DeDomenic, Joe DeLisio, Green Svetlack, Thompson 32; Mark Bretschneider, Bosick 33; McDevitt, Tom Piersante, Stanley Jr. 34; Bill Custer, Thom Russo, Velker, Lou Rich, Dave Baker 35.

St. Joseph League II (Duck Creek) -- First place -- George Reedy, Mike Roberts, Tom Alexander, Bob Toth. Runner up -- Steve Klacik, Mark Klacik, Frank Lawrence, Frank Bagnoli.

Senior League (Valley) -- Low gross: Rich Summers 35, Bob Ensell 39, Denny Bloomingdale, Bill Burni; 42. Low net: Jim Woody 31, Don Myers, John Beard 32; Jim Sutherin, Bill Rhodes, Bill McCormick, Nancy Altomare 33.

Mahoning Valley Men's (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: Carman Narducci 35, Wendell Wagnon, T.J. Price, Jim Dodge, Marvin Krause 36; Skip Slaven, Larry Novak 37; John Burich, Ron Carnahan, Ed Rubicky, Pete Verostko 38; Tom Pilkington, C.J. Andre, Rick Partika, oe Alfano, Don Orengia, Ray Grow, Chuck Dubos 39. Low net: Dean Ciccone 27, Mike Sosnowski, Sean Melnik 28; Pete Iuducinni, Bill Miklandric Jr. 31; Bernie Mauser, Dave Delisio, :aul Chicone, Bob Giovanni, Joe Deluca, Tony Delisio, Bob Giovanni, Joe Deluca, Tony Delisio 32; Mitch Leigh, Ed Bartos, Bob Price, Jim McLaughlin, Patsy Musolino, tom Lesigonich 33.

WOMEN

Brittain Motors Tuesday Morning Ladies -- Winners of event: Nancy Hill, Jeanette Israel, Dot Haun, Rose Castiglioni 67. Flight A Low gross: Nancy Hill 54, Low net: Donna Morgan 38, Low putts: Hill 14. Flight B low gross; alice Plum 46, Low net: Irene miller 35. Flight C low gross; Jeanette Israel 60, low net: Helen Gregory 35.

PYBS Tuesday Ladies (Bedford Trails) -- Score minus putts: Class A -- Judy Wellington 22, Low gross: Donna Melic 42, Low net: Wellington 39. Class B -- Shirley Signor, Edna Zaitzew 34, Low gross: Shirley Bradick, Zaitzew 55; Low net: Zaitzew 34. Least putts: Irene Perish, Irene Perish, Ruth Dubiel, Bradick 2.

Forum Health Women's Monday (Stambugh) -- Discard 3 worst holes minus 1/2 handicap: Flight 1 -- Karol Patton Pat Carney, Mary Walsh 24; Trucy Acri 25, Betty Davies 27, Low gross: Patton 56. Flight 2 -- Sandy Santelli, Joanne Shutrump 27; Charlotte McCree, Gail Halstead 28; Low gross: Shutrump 63.

Mohawk Tuesday Ladies (Mohawk) -- Play of day low gross-net: Class A -- Bobbi Reider 51, Betty DiRisio 37. Class B -- Suzanne Steck 54-36. Class C -- Phyllis LaPlante 63-34. Low putts: Bobbi Lang 16.

Rocky Ridge Ladies -- Low gross and net: (A) Judy Snyder 34, 26, Linda DeJoe 26; (B) Toni Jordan 33, 19; Birdie: Mary Ann Timko; Chip-in: Dottie Melody.

Bedford Beauties (Bedford Trails) -- Day's play: Lynne Grischow, Adeline Reifler, Patty Ondra, Marge Gondal; Low gross: Grischow 45, Low net: Karen Chicone, Gerri Schreiber 32; Least putts: Grischow 11; Chip-in: Grischow.

Tuesday Ladies -- Scramble: 1. Africa, Fox, Graf, Cassedy 44; 2. Pfund, Luknis, Premec, Palombaro 46; 3. Olsavsky, Klingensmith, Wagner, Walsh 47; 4. Mavar, Briach, Shoenfeld 48.

Trevlac Ladies (Mill Creek) -- Roundup: Low gross and net: (A) Connie Pressey 50, Chris Gaskill 38; (B) Charlotte Gilliland, Margie Telego, Arlene Kovach 64, Fran Granitto 45; (C) Evelyn Velardo 70, Irene Costakis 41; Least putts: (A) Pressey 14, (B) Telego, Gilliland 15; (C) Velardo 18; Long drive: Pressey, Telego, Costakis; Closest to pin: Gaskill, Kovach, Costakis; Long putt: Velardo; Chip-in: Telego (13).

Ladies 18 (Mill Creek) -- Throw out par-5s: (AA) Mary Kane 50; (A) Nancy Hospodor 58; (B) Brenda Hughes 65; (C) Carol Olson 65; Birdies: Pattie Ceglie (8), Mary Kane (4), Marilyn Chuey (3); Chip-ins: Joan Ash (4), Barbara Cestary (17).

Fem Bombers (Meander) -- Field day scramble: 1. Suzanne Gurlea, Nancy Olsovsky, Renee Ihle 39; 2. Carol Barone, Jean Davidson, Dorothy Fizet 49; Closest to pin on No. 3: Nancy Olsovsky; Closest to pin on No. 5: Gerri Kranec; Long drive No. 6: Sara Bayless; Shortest putt No. 8: Suzanne Gurlea; Shortest drive No. 9: Donna Cannon; Chip-in: Gerri Kranec (8).

Hit 'N Miss (Pine Lakes) -- Best on last five holes: (A) Lilly Pierce; (B) Marianne Kelly, Mert Moore; (C) Judy Dominic; Low net: (A) Denise Matz 29; (B) Kelly 29; (C) Dominic 36; Chip-in: Grace Fusco (10).

Twilighters (Tanglewood) -- Field Day: Low gross: Janet Szenborn 44; Low net: JoAnn Mohr 33; Least putts: Nancy Felton 14; Birdie: Alleen Trindle; Events: Closest to line: Szenborn, Mohr, Junita Burrows; Closest to pin second shot: Szenborn; Shortest drive in fairway: Gayle Bowser, Sue Johnson; Closest to pin after chip: Jaunita Burrows; Longest putt: Gayle Bowser; Longest second shot in fairway: Ruth Hughes, JoAnn Mohr, Sue Johnson; Long drive: Szenborn, Mohr, Trindle; Closest to pin on green: Sandy Beckwith.

G.H.Y. (Pine Lakes) -- Play of Day: Low gross back nine: Class A -- Judy Young 49, Class B -- Colleen Novosel 48, Class C -- Lucille Luknis 51, Class D -- Paula Kennedy 56.

G.H.Y. II (Pine Lakes) -- Play of Day: Tee to gree front nine: Class 1 -- Janet DelBene 31, Class 2 -- Carol Burns 33.

Ladies Day (Valley -- Low gross: Donna Brown 42, Lynn Bartlo 45. Low net: Dot Payne 30, Ethel Sweeney 32. Low putts: Ginny Detwiler 12, Anne J. Mavar 13. Closest to pin No. 2 Bette Toot. Closest to pin No. 4: Marianne Morway. Longest drive No. 5: Morway. Longest putt No. 9: Sandy Dailey. Chip in: Ginny Detwiler.

WWW Thursday Ladies scramble (Bedford Trails) -- Lori Rozzine, Sue Parker, Julie Rydbom, Marilyn Johnson 33. Longest drive No. 3: Rydbom.

Ladies 18 (Mill Creek) -- Best on even holes: (AA) Ginger Deuley, Mary Kane, Irene Santon 56; (A) Carol Torres 56; (B) Fran Reents 58; (C) Dollie Ponzani 67; Birdie: Mary Kane (5, 8); Chip-in: Kane (5).

Sunrise Ladies (Dogwood) -- Low gross and net: (A) Nancy Moore 45, Dee Dunn, Gay Mikulich 36; (B) Jan Hynes 51, Doris Cavanaugh 33; (C) Grace Kavulic 58, Mildred Artman 34; Low putts: Patti Kueppers; Chip-in: Kueppers.

MIXED

Friday Night Couples (Bedford Trails) -- Men low gross: D. Naymick 36, W. Wagnon, Ri Ciccone 39; T. Schreiber 42, Low net: Ciccone, D. Notman 39; J. May, Naymick 32. Women low gross: S. Giovanni 42, L. Cameron 45, S. notman, B. Stueler 50; Low net: Notman 26, Giovanni 29, Cameron 30, Stubler 31.

Guy & amp; Dolls Scramble (Bedford Trails) -- First place: Vince Hudak, Shirley Grishow, Sherry Giovanni 32. Second place: Phil Clako, Ruth Fletcher, Anita Walko 32. Third place: The Colonel, Wolfgang Wengler, Lynn Grishow 35. Closest to the pin No. 18: Wengler.

TOURNAMENTS

Tippecanoe CC Men's

Club Championships

Open Division: Scott Porter -5, Jimmy Perry -4; AA Division: Dr. John Babyak 157, John Scarsella Jr. 158; A Division: Tony DeJoseph 159, Dave Kiraly, Chuck Petrosky 160; B Division: Dave Berndt 168, Dr. John Mayo 172; C Division: Jim Harpster 185, Dr. David Kennedy 186; D Division: Rudy Parella 200, Larry Richards 204; Senior Division: Tim Porter 151, John Scarsella Jr. 158; Super Senior Division: Judge Nils Johnson 163.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes