facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

FOOTBALL SATURDAY'S RESULTS ALLIANCE 46, CHANEY 30



Published: Sat, September 2, 2006 @ 12:00 a.m.



FOOTBALLSATURDAY'S RESULTSALLIANCE 46, CHANEY 30

Alliance156619--46

Chaney80022--30

CHANEY -- Terrell Tomlin, 1 run (Tomlin run)

ALLIANCE -- Coty Banks, 41 pass from Charles Babb (Jeff White run)

ALLIANCE -- Banks, 20 pass from Babb (kick good)

ALLIANCE -- Chris Bivins, 18 pass from Babb (kick failed)

ALLIANCE -- John Andrews, 12 pass from Babb (kick failed)

ALLIANCE -- Bivins, 40 pass from Babb (kick failed)

CHANEY -- Edward Franklin, 9 run (pass failed)

ALLIANCE -- Jordan Burrell, 37 pass from Babb (kick good)

CHANEY -- Torrey Johnson, 21 run (Erick Preson pass from Victor Toney)

CHANEY -- Tomlin, 2 run (Tomlin run)

ALLIANCE -- Alliance recovered Chaney fumble in end zone (run failed)

URSULINE 43, WILSON 16

Woodrow Wilson6307--16

Ursuline281320--43

URSULINE -- Matt Yarab 21 run (kick failed)

WILSON -- Lamar McQueen 17 run (kick failed)

URSULINE -- Yarab 8 run (Yarab run)

URSULINE -- Maurice Jones 5 run (kick failed)

URSULINE -- James Hodge 8 interception return (Yarab run)

URSULINE -- Darrell Peterman 92 pass from Dan Turner (kick failed)

WILSON -- FG Wallace Ross III 29

URSULINE -- Dawalyn Harper 32 run (Nick McGahagan kick)

URSULINE -- Safety

WILSON -- Braylon Rogers 15 run with fumble (Ross III kick)

MOONEY 28, BUFFALO ST. FRANCIS 0

Buffalo St. Francis0000--0

Mooney14077--28

MOONEY -- Brandon Beachum 29 run (Mark Babyak kick)

MOONEY -- Tony Brunetti 16 pass from Dan McCarthy (Babyak kick)

MOONEY -- Michael Zordich 1 run (Babyak kick)

MOONEY -- Brunetti 33 pass from McCarthy (Babyak kick)

MATHEWS 9,

CLEVELAND CENTRAL CATHOLIC 0

Mathews0360--9

Cle. Cent. Cath.0000--0

MATHEWS -- FG Jake Klinger 33

MATHEWS -- Eric Ochletree 1 run (kick blocked)

CROSS COUNTRY

MAPLEWOOD INVITATIONAL

BOYS

Team scoring: 1. Maplewood 61, 2. McDonald 67, 3. Jefferson 115, 4. Edgewood 119, 5. Lakeview 132, 6. Lakeside 171, 7. Badger 172, 8. Girard 230, 9, Ravenna 374, 10. Berkshire 316, 11. Lordstown 336, 12. Conneaut 351, 13. Champion 374, 14. Cardinal 387, 15. Warren JFK 390, 16. Garfield 405, 17. Beachwood 423, 18. Jackson Milton 474, 19. Warren Hardint 528.

Individuals: 1. Andy Morgan (Map), 16:55.3; 2. Andy Arnio (Map), 16:55.7; 3. Joseph Copploe (Mcd), 17:35; 4. Taylor Sowers (Mcd), 17:48.2; 5. Shane Tagle (Con), 17:50.9; 6. John Miller (Bad), 17:56.9; 7. Aaron Sharp (Jeff), 17:59.1; 8. Keenan Franley (Jeff), 17:59.9; 9. Evan DeChant (Gir), 18:17. 3; 10. Cody Chabola (Edge), 18:19; 11. Rob Truax (Rav), 18:24.6; 12. Jarrod Paris (Lak), 18:30.3.

GIRLS

Team scoring: 1. McDonald 48, 2. Lakeside 75, 3. Maplewood 103, 4. Jefferson 134, 5. Girard 183, 6. Conneaut 188, 7. Berkshire 193, 8. Ravenna 195, 9. Lakeview 203, 10. Edgewood 296, 11. Cardinal 312, 12. Garfield 314, 13. Beachwood 348, 14. jackson Milton 356, 15. Grand Valley 386, 16. Badger 397, 17. LaBrae 433.

Individuals: 1. Ro Rupe (Map), 20:49.5; 2. Audrey Maheu (Map), 20:56; 3. Kailey Johnson (Lake), 21:22.1; 4. Mallory Kreider (Edge), 21:27; 5. Moriah Sloan (Lak), 21:54.6; 6. Callie Garland (Map), 22:13.9; 7. Karena Sezawich (Lake), 22:21.2; 8. Kyrsti Sowers (Mcd), 22:25; 9. Jenn Molinari (Mcd), 22:27.3; 10. Brittany DiMare (Map), 22:30.5; 11. Tara Knight (Map), 22:37; 12. Lissa Yoder (Map), 22:37.6;

MADISON U WANNA

COME BACK INVITATIONAL

Girls Blue Division scoring: 1. Kirtland 108, 2. Geneva 145, 3. Poland 165, NDCL 249.

Individuals: 1. Kim Lorentz (Mayfield), 19:34; 2. Jamie Clapacs (Willoughby South), 20:26; 3. Melissa Thorne (Lake Catholic), 20:31; 4. Susie Nelson (Riverside), 20:49; 5. Jill Dickman (Madison), 20:57; 14. Lauren Fithian (Poland), 21:22; 29. Rachael Cooper (Poland), 22:28; 30. Jordan Palumbo (Poland), 22:30; 45. Colleen Patterson (Poland), 23:09; 46. Allie Patton (Poland), 23:10.

Boys Blue Division scoring: 1. Paniesville Harvey 126, 2. Poland Poland 159, 3. Kirtland 170.

Individuals: 1. Emil Heineking (Chardon); Poland results: 10. Jimmy Ramson, 26. Tim Sutcliffe, 27. Eric Kennedy, 44. Anthony Rosselli.

DAVE CLAIG INVITATIONAL

(At NC Hoover High)

Team scoring: 1. NC Hoover 44, 2. Twinsburg 59, 3. Boardman 61, 4. Louisville 111, 5. Canton GlenOak 114, 6. Wooster 126, 7. Kent Roosevelt 220, 8. Canton McKinley 220, 9. Akron Firestone 236.

Individuals: 1. Jake Lape (B), 16:44; 2. Rick Lape (B), 16:54; 3. Nick Stroemple (NCH), 17:04; 4. Kyle Kling (L), 17:05; 5. Stewart Edmunds (T), 17:13; 6. Matt Remington (W), 17:14; 7. Adam Mickley (L), 17:16; 8. Chad Kostelnik (NCH), 17:19; 9. Adam Stackpole (NCH), 17:20; 10. Kyle Roshak (NCH), 17:39.

BOYS GOLF

FITCH 157, CANTON MCKINLEY 184

(At Lakeside)

Fitch (5-0) -- Mike Dota 37, David Donaldson 38, Ryan Skelly 41, Bobby Slepsky 41, Eric Sofranko 41, Dan Rasor 41.

Canton McKinley (2-4)-- Swinehart 41, Weisel 47,

SCHEDULETUESDAYCROSS COUNTRY

Boardman, Mooney, Canfield, Howland, Niles, Struthers, Jackson-Milton, Mineral Ridge, Western Reserve, LaBrae, Liberty, Badger, Lordstown at Suburban League meet at Austintown Park, 4:30 p.m.

Ursuline, Warren JFK, Warren Harding, Springfield, Brookfield, Champion, Lakeview, Hubbard, Southington, Maplewood, Bristol, Pymatuning Valley at Suburban League meet at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.

Poland, Beaver Local, East Liverpool, Girard, East Palestine, Leetonia, Lowellville, Lisbon, Southern, United, West Branch at Suburban League meet at Columbiana, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Steel Valley Conference at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.

Boardman at Uniontown Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Canfield at East Liverpool, 4 p.m.

Campbell vs. Niles at Duck Creek, 4 p.m.

Poland vs. Howland at Avalon South, 4 p.m.

Salem vs. Struthers at Bedford Trails, 4 p.m.

South Range vs. Columbiana at Valley, 4 p.m.

East Palestine vs. United at Eagle Pass, 3:30 p.m.

Sebring at Jackson-Milton, 4:30 p.m.

Leetonia at Western Reserve, 3:30 p.m.

Lowellville at Wellsville

Springfield vs. Lisbon at Twin Springs

McDonald at Southern, 3:30 p.m.

Badger at Maplewood, 4 p.m.

Lordstown at Bloomfield, 4 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley at Mathews, 4 p.m.

Shenango at Beaver Falls, 3 p.m.

Riverside vs. Laurel at Green Meadows, 3:30 p.m.

Mohawk at Neshannock, 2:30 p.m.

Reynolds at Kennedy Catholic, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Steel Valley Conference at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.

Uniontown Lake at Boardman, 4:30 p.m.

Fitch at Southeast, 3:30 p.m.

East Liverpool at Canfield

Poland vs. Howland

Struthers vs. Salem at Flying B, 4 p.m.

Lordstown at Bloomfield, 4 p.m.

Cranberry at Hickory, 3 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Crestview at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.

Mooney at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 7 p.m.

Massillon Perry at Boardman, 7:15 p.m.

Canton McKinley at Fitch, 7 p.m.

Poland at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Salem at East Liverpool, 7 p.m.

Howland vs. Niles

Lakeview at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Canton South at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Badger at Lordstown, 5 p.m.

Bristol at Mathews, 7 p.m.

Southeast at Ravenna, 7 p.m.

Hickory at Erie Cathedral Prep, 4 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Neshannock, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

East Liverpool at Niles, 5 p.m.

Akron SVSM at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Linsly at Beaver Local, 5 p.m.

Maplewood at Badger, 5 p.m.

Southeast at Ravenna, 5 p.m.

Hickory at Conneaut Valley, 5 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at Mercer, 4 p.m.

TENNIS

Ursuline at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Boardman at Canton GlenOak, 4:30 p.m.

Uniontown Lake at Fitch, 4:30 p.m.

Lakeview at Warren Harding, 4:30 p.m.

Struthers at Canfield, 4 p.m.

Howland at Poland, 4 p.m.

East Liverpool at Niles, 4 p.m.

East Palestine at Salem, 4 p.m.

McDonald at Brookfield, 4 p.m.

Marlington at West Branch, 4 p.m.

Hickory at Oil City, 3:30 p.m.

Riverside at Neshannock, 3:30 p.m.

Wilimngton at Kennedy Catholic, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

(Matches 7 p.m. unless noted)

Chaney at Wilson

Ursuline at Mooney

Warren Harding at Rayen

Fitch at Canton McKinley

Struthers at Campbell

Poland at Canfield

Salem at East Liverpool

Howland at Niles

Columbiana at Lisbon

East Palestine at Crestview

Wellsville at Jackson-Milton

Southern at Leetonia

Sebring at Lowellville

Mineral Ridge at United

South Range at Springfield

West Branch at Louisville

Badger at Pymatuning Valley

Lordstown at Bloomfield

Youngstown Christian at Ledgemont

Kent Roosevelt at Southeast

Kennedy Catholic at Farrell, 7:30 p.m.

Beaver Falls at Laurel

Mercer at Commodore Perry

Shenango at Brashear

WEDNESDAYBOYS GOLF

Mooney vs. Boardman at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.

Canfield vs. Niles at Duck Creek, 4 p.m.

Struthers vs. Poland at Copeland, 4 p.m.

Columbiana at East Palestine, 3:30 p.m.

South Range vs. Crestview at Copeland, 4 p.m.

Jackson-Milton, Lowellville vs. Springfield at Bedford Trails, 3 p.m.

Sebring at Leetonia, 3:30 p.m.

Lisbon vs. United at Eagle Pass, 3:30 p.m.

Southern at Western Reserve, 3:30 p.m.

Liberty vs. Brookfield at Yankee Run

LaBrae at Champion

Girard vs. Hubbard at Pine Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

Southeast, Norton at Akron Springfield, 4 p.m.

Sharpsville at Hickory, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Mooney vs. Jackson-Milton at Meander, 4 p.m.

Canfield vs. Niles at Duck Creek, 4 p.m.

Warren Harding vs. Jackson-Milton at Meander, 4 p.m.

Lakeview at Hubbard, 4 p.m.

West Branch at Marlington

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy at Southeast, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Columbiana at South Range, 5 p.m.

United at East Palestine, 5 p.m.

Champion at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Mercer at Slippery Rock, 4 p.m.

Sharon at Sharpsville, 4 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at Wilmington, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Ursuline vs. Mooney at Valley Sports, 7 p.m.

Warren JFK at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Massillon Perry, 7:15 p.m.

Fitch at Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.

Canfield at Salem, 7 p.m.

Howland at Poland, 7 p.m.

Girard at Springfield, 6:30 p.m.

West Branch at United, 5 p.m.

Freedom at Neshannock, 6:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Boardman at Mooney, 4:30 p.m.

Ursuline at Liberty, 4 p.m.

Alliance at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Warren Harding at McDonald, 4 p.m.

Canfield at Salem, 4 p.m.

Howland at Lakeview, 4 p.m.

Struthers at Niles, 4 p.m.

Poland at East Liverpool, 4:30 p.m.

West Branch at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

Marlington at United, 4:15 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at Neshannock, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

(Matches 7 p.m. unless noted)

Beaver Local at Wellsville

Rayen, Wheeling Park at East Liverpool, 5 p.m.

Lowellville at Ursuline

Warren JFK at East Palestine

Niles at Campbell

Struthers at Mathews

Liberty at Girard

Hubbard at Lakeview

Brookfield at Champion

Mathews at Bristol

Kennedy Catholic at Sharpsville, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAYBOYS GOLF

Warren Harding, Southington vs. Bloomfield at Forest Oaks, 4 p.m.

Jackson-Milton, Leetonia at Fitch, 4:30 p.m.

Canfield vs. Howland at Avalon South, 4 p.m.

Niles vs. Salem at Salem Hills, 4 p.m.

Poland at East Liverpool, 4:30 p.m.

Crestview vs. Columbiana at Valley, 4 p.m.

East Palestine vs. Lisbon at Twin Springs, 3:30 p.m.

Leetonia at Jackson-Milton, 3:30 p.m.

Lowellville at McDonald

Springfield vs. South Range at Lakefront, 3:30 p.m.

Sebring at Southern, 3:30 p.m.

Wellsville at Western Reserve, 3 p.m.

Champion vs. Girard at Mahining, 3 p.m.

Hubbard vs. Liberty at Pine Lakes, 3:15 p.m.

Badger at Pymatuning Valley, 4 p.m.

Lordstown at Mathews, 4 p.m.

Southeast, Coventry at Field, 3:30 p.m.

Sharon at Hickory, 3:30 p.m.

Shenango at Mohawk, 3 p.m.

Beaver Falls vs. Laurel at Green Meadows, 3:30 p.m.

Neshannock at Union, 3:30 p.m.

West Middlesex at Kennedy Catholic, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Mooney vs. Boardman at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.

Ursuline, Lakeview vs. Howland at Tamer Win, 4 p.m.

Warren JFK Canfield, Massillon Perry, Canton Central Catholic at Massillon, 4:15 p.m.

Niles vs. Salem at Flying B, 4 p.m.

Hubbard at Champion, 3:30 p.m.

Lordstown at Mathews, 4 p.m.

Alliance at West Branch

Hickory at Mercyhurst Prep, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

East Liverpool Christian at Beaver Local, 5 p.m.

Warren Harding at Fitch, 7 p.m.

Warren JFK vs. Mooney at Valley Sports, 7 p.m.

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary at Ursuline, 6:30 p.m.

Campbell at Salem, 7 p.m.

Niles at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Howland at Poland, 7 p.m.

Badger at Bloomfield, 5 p.m.

Bristol at Lordstown, 5 p.m.

Mathews at Maplewood, 6 p.m.

Field at Southeast, 5 p.m.

Hickory at Erie McDowell, 7:30 p.m.

Neshannock at Mars, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

East Liverpool at Niles, 7 p.m.

Beaver Local at Weirton Madonna, 5:30 p.m.

Champion at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Lakeview, 6 p.m.

Youngstown Christian at Fuch's Mizrachi, 5:30 p.m.

Field at Southeast, 7 p.m.

Wilmington at Hickory, 7:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Mooney at Fitch, 4:30 p.m.

Liberty at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.

East Liverpool at Howland, 4 p.m.

Salem at Niles, 4 p.m.

Struthers at Poland, 4 p.m.

McDonald at Beaver Local, 4:30 p.m.

United at West Branch, 4 p.m.

Hickory at Wilmington, 3:30 p.m.

Neshannock at Ellwood City, 3:30 p.m.

Sharon at Grove City, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

(Matches 7 p.m. unless noted)

Steubenville Central at Beaver Local

Mooney at Chaney

Ursuline at Warren JFK

Warren Harding at Wilson

Uniontown Lake at Boardman

Massillon Jackson at Fitch

Campbell at Salem

Niles at Canfield

East Liverpool at Struthers

Howland at Poland

Columbiana at East Palestine

Crestview at United

Leetonia at Wellsville

Lowellville at Jackson-Milton

FOOTBALLFRIDAY

Kickoff at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Chaney at Boardman

Rayen at Castalia Margaretta

Wilson at Poland

Akron Hoban vs. Mooney at YSU

Ursuline at Fitch

Akron Buchtel at Warren Harding

Liberty at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Canfield at Alliance

Weirton (W.Va.) at East Liverpool

Akron Coventry at Howland

Niles at Lakeview

West Branch at Salem

Hubbard at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Western Reserve at Columbiana

Crestview at Burton Berkshire

Jackson-Milton at East Palestine

Wellsville at Lisbon

Mineral Ridge at McDonald

South Range at Newton Falls

Springfield at Lowellville

United at Toronto

Mathews at Leetonia

Cle. Lutheran East at Sebring

Bridgeport at Southern

Brookfield at Jefferson Area

Conneaut at Champion

Warren JFK at Girard

LaBrae at Garrettsville Garfield

Newbury vs. Youngstown Christian at Canfield

Southeast at Waterloo

Sharpsville at Farrell, 7 p.m.

North East at Greenville

Corry at Grove City, 7 p.m.

Hickory at Karns City, 7 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at Linesville, 7 p.m.

Girard, Pa., at Mercer, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Central Catholic at Reynolds, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh Westinghouse at Sharon

West Middlesex at Cochranton

Fort LeBoeuf at Wilmington

Cornell at Laurel

Union at Mohawk

Belle Vernon at New Castle

SATURDAY

Southington at Conotton Valley

Beaver Local at University School

Neshannock at Summit Academy, 12:30 p.m.

Beaver Area at Shenango




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport