facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

POLLS ASSOCIATED PRESS



Published: Mon, October 30, 2006 @ 12:00 a.m.



POLLSASSOCIATED PRESS

RecPtsPvs

1. Ohio St. (63)9-01,6231

2. Michigan9-01,5472

3. West Virginia (2)7-01,4944

4. Texas8-11,3975

5. Louisville7-01,2786

6. Auburn8-11,2507

7. Florida7-11,2439

8. Tennessee7-11,2328

9. Southern Cal6-11,0593

10. California7-11,04012

11. Notre Dame7-11,03711

12. Arkansas7-193513

13. LSU6-284214

14. Boise St.8-068815

15. Rutgers7-064416

16. Boston College7-162418

17. Wisconsin8-161717

18. Oklahoma6-258919

19. Clemson7-243510

20. Georgia Tech6-240221

21. Texas A & amp;M8-135322

22. Wake Forest7-124624

23. Virginia Tech6-2188--

24. Oregon6-216725

25. Washington St.6-340--

USA TODAY

RecPtsPvs

1. Ohio State (63)9-01,5751

2. Michigan9-01,5003

3. West Virginia7-01,4374

4. Texas8-11,3475

5. Louisville7-01,2716

6. Auburn8-11,2357

7. Florida7-11,1678

8. Tennessee7-11,1189

9. Southern California6-11,0492

10. Notre Dame7-11,03010

11. California7-198012

12. Arkansas7-181614

13. LSU6-277513

14. Boise State8-069415

15. Rutgers7-066216

16. Boston College7-163917

17. Wisconsin8-158418

18. Oklahoma6-251519

19. Clemson7-245811

20. Georgia Tech6-236321

21. Texas A & amp;M8-133522

22. Oregon6-226224

23. Wake Forest7-1214NR

24. Virginia Tech6-2141NR

25. Missouri7-26423

HARRIS INTERACTIVE

RecPtsPvs

1. Ohio State (113)9-02,8481

2. Michigan9-02,7272

3. West Virginia (1)7-02,5834

4. Texas8-12,4325

5. Louisville7-02,2786

6. Auburn8-12,2027

7. Florida7-12,1279

8. Tennessee7-12,0818

9. USC6-11,9373

10. Notre Dame7-11,91310

11. California7-11,78911

12. Arkansas7-11,49214

13. LSU6-21,43713

14. Rutgers7-01,24115

15. Boise State8-01,19216

16. Boston College7-11,13817

17. Wisconsin8-11,06518

18. Oklahoma6-297919

19. Clemson7-279312

20. Georgia Tech6-263722

21. Texas A & amp;M8-158223

22. Oregon6-244824

23. Wake Forest7-141425

24. Virginia Tech6-2247NR

25. Tulsa7-1116NR

SATURDAY'S SCORESGATEWAY

Youngstown St. 27, Illinois St. 13

S. Illinois 27, Missouri St. 17

W. Kentucky 41, Indiana St. 3

W. Illinois 24, N. Iowa 13

BIG TEN

Ohio St. 44, Minnesota 0

Penn St. 12, Purdue 0

Indiana 46, Michigan St. 21

Iowa 24, N. Illinois 14

Michigan 17, Northwestern 3

Wisconsin 30, Illinois 24

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Ball St. 20, Miami (Ohio) 17

Boston College 41, Buffalo 0

Iowa 24, N. Illinois 14

Ohio 17, Kent St. 7

Temple 28, Bowling Green 14

Toledo 35, Akron 20

W. Michigan 18, E. Michigan 15

BIG EAST

Cincinnati 17, Syracuse 3

AREA

Allegheny 30, Ohio Wesleyan 13

Bethany 21, Thomas More 17

Earlham 24, Hiram 16

Frostburg State 14, Westminster 6

Malone 28, Taylor 14

Mount Union 38, Capital 12

Ohio Dominican 41, Geneva 14

Rochester (N.Y.) 38, Grove City 21

Slippery Rock 24, Edinboro 21, OT

Walsh 24, Urbana 7

OTHER OHIO

Baldwin-Wallace 13, Ohio Northern 7

Case Reserve 10, Chicago 9

Central St., Ohio 34, Kentucky Wesleyan 15

Denison 41, Kenyon 35, 2OT

Drake 21, Dayton 9

Findlay 7, Ashland 0

Hanover 7, Bluffton 6

John Carroll 35, Wilmington, Ohio 0

Marietta 32, Heidelberg 17

Mount St. Joseph 20, Defiance 6

Otterbein 20, Muskingum 0

Tiffin 24, Hillsdale 14

Wabash 20, Wooster 10

Wittenberg 22, Oberlin 6

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 34, Wagner 0

Amherst 24, Tufts 6

Bridgewater, Mass. 41, Worcester St. 20

Brown 30, Penn 27, OT

Bucknell 13, Fordham 3

Buffalo St. 24, W. Connecticut 21

C.W. Post 22, American International 13

California, Pa. 35, Shippensburg 20

Coast Guard 3, Maine Maritime 0

Colby 10, Bates 7, 4OT

Cornell 14, Princeton 7

Cortland St. 26, College of N.J. 14

Curry 37, Nichols 13

Delaware Valley 10, King's, Pa. 0

Endicott 28, Mass.-Dartmouth 0

FDU-Florham 21, Susquehanna 16

Fitchburg St. 7, Westfield St. 6

Framingham St. 14, Mass. Maritime 6

Franklin & amp; Marshall 31, McDaniel 7

Glenville St. 19, Concord 0

Harvard 28, Dartmouth 0

Husson 17, La Salle 7

Indiana, Pa. 42, Mansfield 6

Iona 17, Duquesne 13

Ithaca 24, Springfield 7

Kean 20, William Paterson 17

Kings Point 29, Becker 16

Kutztown 28, Cheyney 6

Lafayette 27, Colgate 10

Lehigh 28, Holy Cross 14

MIT at Plymouth St., ppd.

Marist 35, St. Peter's 18

Massachusetts 7, Northeastern 0

Mercyhurst 32, N. Michigan 7

Michigan Tech 14, Gannon 13

Monmouth, N.J. 19, C. Connecticut St. 13

Montclair St. 27, Rowan 20

Muhlenberg 54, Gettysburg 14

New Hampshire 10, Hofstra 6

Notre Dame 38, Navy 14

Rhode Island 3, Maine 0

Robert Morris 21, Stony Brook 6

S. Connecticut 14, Stonehill 0

Shepherd 41, W. Va. Wesleyan 0

St. Anselm at Bentley, ppd.

St. Francis, Ind. 55, Seton Hill 0

St. Francis, Pa. 21, Sacred Heart 14

St. John Fisher 64, Utica 0

St. Joseph's, Ind. 19, Fairmont St. 11

Towson 49, Delaware 35

Trinity, Conn. 34, Middlebury 3

Union, N.Y. 42, St. Lawrence 7

Ursinus 17, Johns Hopkins 7

W. New England 28, Salve Regina 0

Washington & amp; Jefferson 30, Waynesburg 3

Wesley 13, Salisbury 10

Wesleyan, Conn. 18, Bowdoin 0

West Chester 49, East Stroudsburg 28

West Liberty 16, W. Virginia St. 13

Widener 35, Juniata 13

Williams 15, Hamilton 0

Yale 21, Columbia 3

SOUTH

Alabama 38, Fla. International 3

Alabama A & amp;M 21, Alabama St. 13

Albany St., Ga. 16, Morehouse 6

Appalachian St. 40, Furman 7

Apprentice 32, S. Virginia 0

Auburn 23, Mississippi 17

Austin Peay 49, Charleston, W.Va. 10

Bridgewater, Va. 27, Washington & amp; Lee 8

Charleston So. 24, Georgetown, D.C. 10

Clark Atlanta 10, Tuskegee 6

Coastal Carolina 28, Liberty 26

Delaware St. 10, S. Carolina St. 9

Delta St. 21, West Georgia 7

Dickinson 22, Hampden-Sydney 21

East Carolina 20, Southern Miss. 17, OT

Elizabeth City St. 7, St. Paul's 3

Elon 20, Chattanooga 17

Florida 21, Georgia 14

Florida A & amp;M 24, Morgan St. 23

Florida Atlantic 29, Arkansas St. 0

Gardner-Webb 35, VMI 31

Georgetown, Ky. 42, Union, Ky. 14

Georgia Tech 30, Miami 23

Guilford 14, Randolph-Macon 6

Hampton 13, Winston-Salem 3

Howard 13, Norfolk St. 10

Howard Payne 47, Louisiana College 45

Jacksonville St. 17, Tennessee Tech 10, OT

James Madison 27, Richmond 10

Johnson C. Smith 27, Savannah St. 6

Kentucky 34, Mississippi St. 31

Lenoir-Rhyne 31, Mars Hill 7

MVSU 14, Prairie View 10

Marshall 41, Memphis 27

Maryland 27, Florida St. 24

Mid. Tennessee 34, Louisiana-Lafayette 20

N.C. Central 37, Livingstone 15

Newberry 27, Tusculum 23

Nicholls St. 44, Assumption 0

North Alabama 31, Valdosta St. 24, OT

North Greenville 41, Jacksonville 6

Northwestern St. 19, Texas St. 10

Presbyterian 28, Carson-Newman 7

SE Missouri 24, Murray St. 17

St. Augustine's 15, Fayetteville St. 3

Stephen F.Austin 35, SE Louisiana 10

Tenn.-Martin 15, E. Illinois 9

Tennessee 31, South Carolina 24

Tennessee St. 29, Samford 7

The Citadel 24, Georgia Southern 21

Troy 14, North Texas 6

Tulane 42, Army 28

Vanderbilt 45, Duke 28

Villanova 35, William & amp; Mary 31

Virginia 14, N.C. State 7

Virginia St. 28, Shaw 22

Virginia-Wise 45, WVU Tech 6

Wake Forest 24, North Carolina 17

Wingate 24, Catawba 8

Wofford 35, W. Carolina 7

MIDWEST

Adrian 33, Wis. Lutheran 13

Albion 21, Kalamazoo 13

Aurora 29, Eureka 14

Avila 14, Culver-Stockton 11

Bemidji St. 23, SW Minnesota St. 15

Bethel, Kan. 10, Kansas Wesleyan 3

Bethel, Minn. 35, Hamline 0

Black Hills St. 17, Valley City St. 0

Carnegie-Mellon 10, Washington, Mo. 7

Carroll, Wis. 37, Lawrence 6

Carthage 16, Millikin 7

Cent. Washington 34, Augustana, S.D. 28

Concordia, Wis. 14, Greenville 7

Davidson 48, Valparaiso 14

Doane 35, Concordia, Neb. 24

Franklin 31, Manchester 15

Friends 48, Southwestern, Kan. 0

Graceland, Iowa 59, Cent. Methodist 27

Grand Valley St. 28, Ferris St. 6

Hope 21, Tri-State 7

Illinois Wesleyan 44, North Park 0

Jamestown 3, Minot St. 0

Kansas 20, Colorado 15

Kansas St. 31, Iowa St. 10

Lakeland 34, Concordia, Ill. 0

Mary 42, Upper Iowa 13

McPherson 14, Bethany, Kan. 3

MidAm Nazarene 31, Lindenwood 7

Minn. St., Mankato 44, South Dakota 39

Minn. St., Moorhd 26, Northern St., S.D. 15

Missouri Valley 24, Benedictine, Kan. 7

Missouri Western 24, SW Baptist 21

Missouri-Rolla 35, Butler 20

Monmouth, Ill. 17, Illinois College 7

Morningside 26, Hastings 13

NW Missouri St. 31, Cent. Missouri 14

Nebraska-Omaha 21, St. Cloud St. 17

North Dakota 38, Minn. Duluth 14

Oklahoma 26, Missouri 10

Olivet 28, Alma 24

Pittsburg St. 45, Truman St. 21

Quincy 21, McKendree 17

Rose-Hulman 38, Anderson, Ind. 14

S. Dakota St. 22, UC Davis 21

Saginaw Valley St. 23, Indianapolis 16

St. Norbert 37, Beloit 7

Sterling 44, St. Mary, Kan. 0

Tabor 27, Ottawa, Kan. 14

Washburn 37, Emporia St. 6

Wheaton, Ill. 34, Elmhurst 0

William Jewell 12, Evangel 10

William Penn 19, Trinity, Ill. 12

Winona St. 30, Minn.-Crookston 0

Wis.-LaCrosse 30, Wis.-Stout 14

Wis.-Platteville 28, Wis.-River Falls 10

Wis.-Stevens Pt. 20, Wis.-Eau Claire 17, OT

Wis.-Whitewater 7, Mary Hardin-Baylor 3

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Pine Bluff 43, Jackson St. 40

Arkansas 44, Louisiana-Monroe 10

Harding 34, Henderson St. 28, OT

Houston 51, UCF 31

Langston 76, Lincoln, Mo. 7

McNeese St. 31, Sam Houston St. 18

Midwestern St. 33, SE Oklahoma 23

Oklahoma St. 41, Nebraska 29

TCU 26, Wyoming 3

Tarleton St. 37, Abilene Christian 36

Texas 35, Texas Tech 31

Texas A & amp;M 31, Baylor 21

Texas Southern 33, Grambling St. 28

Trinity, Texas 41, Rhodes 7

West Alabama 37, Ark.-Monticello 14

FAR WEST

Adams St. 28, Western St.,Colo. 10

Arizona St. 26, Washington 23, OT

BYU 33, Air Force 14

Cal Poly 16, San Diego St. 14

E. Oregon 42, Rocky Mountain 35, 2OT

Hawaii 68, Idaho 10

Linfield 21, Menlo 3

Montana 23, Idaho St. 10

Montana St. 24, Weber St. 18

Montana St.-Northern 10, Carroll, Mont. 3

Montana Tech 30, Montana-West 27, OT

N. Arizona 44, E. Washington 36

N. Dakota St. 31, S. Utah 7

N.M Highlands 28, Fort Lewis 25

Nevada 48, New Mexico St. 21

New Mexico 20, Colorado St. 19

Oregon 55, Portland St. 12

Oregon St. 33, Southern Cal 31

Puget Sound 28, Colorado College 25

Sacramento St. 14, N. Colorado 9

San Diego 44, Morehead St. 21

San Jose St. 44, Louisiana Tech 10

Utah 45, UNLV 23

W. New Mexico 61, Panhandle St. 17

W. Washington 17, W. Oregon 14

Washington St. 37, UCLA 15

Whitworth 28, Willamette 14

SCHEDULETUESDAY

UAB at SMU, 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Fresno St. at Boise St., 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

Bethune-Cookman at Hampton, 7:30 p.m.

West Virginia at Louisville, 7:30 p.m.

Nicholls St. at Texas St., 8 p.m.

FRIDAY

Air Force at Army, 8 p.m.

SATURDAYGATEWAY

S. Illinois at Youngstown St., 1 p.m.

Indiana St. at W. Illinois, 2:05 p.m.

Missouri St. at Illinois St., 2:30 p.m.

W. Kentucky at N. Iowa, 5:05 p.m.

BIG TEN

Ohio St. at Illinois, 3:30 p.m.

Ball St. at Michigan, Noon

Indiana at Minnesota, Noon

Penn St. at Wisconsin, Noon

Northwestern at Iowa, 12:10 p.m.

Purdue at Michigan St., 3:30 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Ball St. at Michigan, Noon

Bowling Green at Akron, 1 p.m.

Cent. Michigan at Temple, 1 p.m.

Kent St. at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Ohio at E. Michigan, 1 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at W. Michigan, 3:30 p.m.

AREA

Allegheny at Wittenberg, 1 p.m.

Bethany at Carnegie Mellon, 1 p.m.

Case Western Reserve at Grove City, 1 p.m.

Hiram at Ohio Wesleyan, 1 p.m.

Slippery Rock at Indiana (Pa.), 1 p.m.

Walsh at St. Francis (Ind.), 1 p.m.

Geneva at Urbana, 1:30 p.m.

John Carroll at Mount Union, 1:30 p.m.

Westminster at Thiel, 1:30 p.m.

Seton Hill at Malone, 2 p.m.

EAST

Yale at Brown, Noon

Northeastern at Maine, Noon

Massachusetts at New Hampshire, Noon

Columbia at Harvard, 12:30 p.m.

Bucknell at Holy Cross, 12:30 p.m.

Colgate at Lehigh, 12:30 p.m.

Cent. Conn St. at Sacred Heart, 12:30 p.m.

Dartmouth at Cornell, 1 p.m.

Lafayette at Fordham, 1 p.m.

Marist at Georgetown, D.C., 1 p.m.

Rhode Island at Hofstra, 1 p.m.

St. Peter's at Iona, 1 p.m.

St. Francis, Pa. at Monmouth, N.J., 1 p.m.

Penn at Princeton, 1 p.m.

Albany, N.Y. at Robert Morris, 1 p.m.

William & amp; Mary at Towson, 1 p.m.

Stony Brook at Wagner, 1 p.m.

Duquesne at La Salle, 6 p.m.

Richmond at Villanova, 6 p.m.

SOUTH

Maryland at Clemson, Noon

Virginia at Florida St., Noon

Wofford at Georgia Southern, Noon

Pittsburgh at South Florida, Noon

Mississippi St. at Alabama, 12:30 p.m.

Savannah St. at Coast Carolina, 12:30 p.m.

San Diego at Jacksonville, 12:30 p.m.

Florida at Vanderbilt, 12:30 p.m.

Concord at Delaware St., 1 p.m.

Navy at Duke, 1 p.m.

Murray St. at E. Kentucky, 1 p.m.

Georgia at Kentucky, 1 p.m.

W. Carolina at Liberty, 1 p.m.

Morgan St. at Norfolk St., 1 p.m.

Gardner-Webb at Charleston So., 1:30 p.m.

Howard at S. Carolina St., 1:30 p.m.

St. Augustine's at Winston-Salem, 1:30 p.m.

Furman at Elon, 2 p.m.

Northwestern St. at Mississippi, 2 p.m.

Tennessee Tech at Samford, 2 p.m.

Arkansas St. at Auburn, 2:30 p.m.

North Greenville at Austin Peay, 3 p.m.

Alcorn St. at MVSU, 3 p.m.

The Citadel at Appalachian St., 3:30 p.m.

Fla. Atlantic at Mid. Tennessee, 3:30 p.m.

LSU at Tennessee, 3:30 p.m.

Alabama St. at Grambling St., 4 p.m.

Florida A & amp;M at N. Carolina A & amp;T, 4 p.m.

Louisiana-Lafayette at Troy, 4 p.m.

East Carolina at UCF, 4 p.m.

Jacksonville St. at Chattanooga, 6 p.m.

Delaware at James Madison, 6 p.m.

Alabama A & amp;M at Jackson St., 7 p.m.

Georgia Tech at N.C. State, 7 p.m.

Boston College at Wake Forest, 7 p.m.

Tulane at Marshall, 7:30 p.m.

Texas Southern at Southern U., 7:30 p.m.

Arkansas at South Carolina, 7:45 p.m.

SE Louisiana at McNeese St., 8 p.m.

Virginia Tech at Miami, 8 p.m.

MIDWEST

Missouri at Nebraska, Noon or 8 p.m.

Morehead St. at Butler, 1 p.m.

Valparaiso at Dayton, 1 p.m.

Davidson at Drake, 2 p.m.

Kansas at Iowa St., 2 p.m.

William Penn at S. Dakota St., 2 p.m.

Tennessee St. at E. Illinois, 2:30 p.m.

North Carolina at Notre Dame, 2:30 p.m.

Tenn.-Martin at SE Missouri, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma at Texas A & amp;M, Noon or 8 p.m.

Baylor at Texas Tech, Noon

Ark.-Pine Bluff at Prairie View, 3 p.m.

Tulsa at Houston, 3:30 p.m.

S. Arkansas at Cent. Arkansas, 7 p.m.

Louisiana Tech at North Texas, 7 p.m.

Sam Houston at Stephen F.Austin, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma St. at Texas, 7 p.m.

Rice at UTEP, 9 p.m.

FAR WEST

Cal Poly at Montana, 2:05 p.m.

N. Colorado at Montana St., 2:05 p.m.

TCU at UNLV, 3 p.m.

E. Washington at Weber St., 3 p.m.

San Diego St. at Wyoming, 3 p.m.

Hawaii at Utah St., 3:05 p.m.

Kansas St. at Colorado, 3:30 p.m.

Washington at Oregon, 3:30 p.m.

Arizona St. at Oregon St., 4:05 p.m.

N. Dakota St. at UC Davis, 4:05 p.m.

Arizona at Washington St., 5 p.m.

Nevada at Idaho, 5:05 p.m.

Sacramento St. at Idaho St., 5:05 p.m.

Portland St. at N. Arizona, 5:05 p.m.

BYU at Colorado St., 6:30 p.m.

Southern Cal at Stanford, 7 p.m.

UCLA at California, 8 p.m.

San Jose St. at New Mexico St., 8 p.m.

SUNDAY

Southern Miss. at Memphis, 8 p.m.

COPYRIGHT 2006 ASSOCIATED PRESS. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. THIS MATERIAL MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, REWRITTEN, OR REDISTRIBUTED.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport