facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

POLLS ASSOCIATED PRESS



Published: Mon, October 30, 2006 @ 12:00 a.m.


POLLSASSOCIATED PRESS
RecPtsPvs
1. Ohio St. (63)9-01,6231
2. Michigan9-01,5472
3. West Virginia (2)7-01,4944
4. Texas8-11,3975
5. Louisville7-01,2786
6. Auburn8-11,2507
7. Florida7-11,2439
8. Tennessee7-11,2328
9. Southern Cal6-11,0593
10. California7-11,04012
11. Notre Dame7-11,03711
12. Arkansas7-193513
13. LSU6-284214
14. Boise St.8-068815
15. Rutgers7-064416
16. Boston College7-162418
17. Wisconsin8-161717
18. Oklahoma6-258919
19. Clemson7-243510
20. Georgia Tech6-240221
21. Texas A & amp;M8-135322
22. Wake Forest7-124624
23. Virginia Tech6-2188--
24. Oregon6-216725
25. Washington St.6-340--
USA TODAY
RecPtsPvs
1. Ohio State (63)9-01,5751
2. Michigan9-01,5003
3. West Virginia7-01,4374
4. Texas8-11,3475
5. Louisville7-01,2716
6. Auburn8-11,2357
7. Florida7-11,1678
8. Tennessee7-11,1189
9. Southern California6-11,0492
10. Notre Dame7-11,03010
11. California7-198012
12. Arkansas7-181614
13. LSU6-277513
14. Boise State8-069415
15. Rutgers7-066216
16. Boston College7-163917
17. Wisconsin8-158418
18. Oklahoma6-251519
19. Clemson7-245811
20. Georgia Tech6-236321
21. Texas A & amp;M8-133522
22. Oregon6-226224
23. Wake Forest7-1214NR
24. Virginia Tech6-2141NR
25. Missouri7-26423
HARRIS INTERACTIVE
RecPtsPvs
1. Ohio State (113)9-02,8481
2. Michigan9-02,7272
3. West Virginia (1)7-02,5834
4. Texas8-12,4325
5. Louisville7-02,2786
6. Auburn8-12,2027
7. Florida7-12,1279
8. Tennessee7-12,0818
9. USC6-11,9373
10. Notre Dame7-11,91310
11. California7-11,78911
12. Arkansas7-11,49214
13. LSU6-21,43713
14. Rutgers7-01,24115
15. Boise State8-01,19216
16. Boston College7-11,13817
17. Wisconsin8-11,06518
18. Oklahoma6-297919
19. Clemson7-279312
20. Georgia Tech6-263722
21. Texas A & amp;M8-158223
22. Oregon6-244824
23. Wake Forest7-141425
24. Virginia Tech6-2247NR
25. Tulsa7-1116NR
SATURDAY'S SCORESGATEWAY
Youngstown St. 27, Illinois St. 13
S. Illinois 27, Missouri St. 17
W. Kentucky 41, Indiana St. 3
W. Illinois 24, N. Iowa 13
BIG TEN
Ohio St. 44, Minnesota 0
Penn St. 12, Purdue 0
Indiana 46, Michigan St. 21
Iowa 24, N. Illinois 14
Michigan 17, Northwestern 3
Wisconsin 30, Illinois 24
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
Ball St. 20, Miami (Ohio) 17
Boston College 41, Buffalo 0
Iowa 24, N. Illinois 14
Ohio 17, Kent St. 7
Temple 28, Bowling Green 14
Toledo 35, Akron 20
W. Michigan 18, E. Michigan 15
BIG EAST
Cincinnati 17, Syracuse 3
AREA
Allegheny 30, Ohio Wesleyan 13
Bethany 21, Thomas More 17
Earlham 24, Hiram 16
Frostburg State 14, Westminster 6
Malone 28, Taylor 14
Mount Union 38, Capital 12
Ohio Dominican 41, Geneva 14
Rochester (N.Y.) 38, Grove City 21
Slippery Rock 24, Edinboro 21, OT
Walsh 24, Urbana 7
OTHER OHIO
Baldwin-Wallace 13, Ohio Northern 7
Case Reserve 10, Chicago 9
Central St., Ohio 34, Kentucky Wesleyan 15
Denison 41, Kenyon 35, 2OT
Drake 21, Dayton 9
Findlay 7, Ashland 0
Hanover 7, Bluffton 6
John Carroll 35, Wilmington, Ohio 0
Marietta 32, Heidelberg 17
Mount St. Joseph 20, Defiance 6
Otterbein 20, Muskingum 0
Tiffin 24, Hillsdale 14
Wabash 20, Wooster 10
Wittenberg 22, Oberlin 6
EAST
Albany, N.Y. 34, Wagner 0
Amherst 24, Tufts 6
Bridgewater, Mass. 41, Worcester St. 20
Brown 30, Penn 27, OT
Bucknell 13, Fordham 3
Buffalo St. 24, W. Connecticut 21
C.W. Post 22, American International 13
California, Pa. 35, Shippensburg 20
Coast Guard 3, Maine Maritime 0
Colby 10, Bates 7, 4OT
Cornell 14, Princeton 7
Cortland St. 26, College of N.J. 14
Curry 37, Nichols 13
Delaware Valley 10, King's, Pa. 0
Endicott 28, Mass.-Dartmouth 0
FDU-Florham 21, Susquehanna 16
Fitchburg St. 7, Westfield St. 6
Framingham St. 14, Mass. Maritime 6
Franklin & amp; Marshall 31, McDaniel 7
Glenville St. 19, Concord 0
Harvard 28, Dartmouth 0
Husson 17, La Salle 7
Indiana, Pa. 42, Mansfield 6
Iona 17, Duquesne 13
Ithaca 24, Springfield 7
Kean 20, William Paterson 17
Kings Point 29, Becker 16
Kutztown 28, Cheyney 6
Lafayette 27, Colgate 10
Lehigh 28, Holy Cross 14
MIT at Plymouth St., ppd.
Marist 35, St. Peter's 18
Massachusetts 7, Northeastern 0
Mercyhurst 32, N. Michigan 7
Michigan Tech 14, Gannon 13
Monmouth, N.J. 19, C. Connecticut St. 13
Montclair St. 27, Rowan 20
Muhlenberg 54, Gettysburg 14
New Hampshire 10, Hofstra 6
Notre Dame 38, Navy 14
Rhode Island 3, Maine 0
Robert Morris 21, Stony Brook 6
S. Connecticut 14, Stonehill 0
Shepherd 41, W. Va. Wesleyan 0
St. Anselm at Bentley, ppd.
St. Francis, Ind. 55, Seton Hill 0
St. Francis, Pa. 21, Sacred Heart 14
St. John Fisher 64, Utica 0
St. Joseph's, Ind. 19, Fairmont St. 11
Towson 49, Delaware 35
Trinity, Conn. 34, Middlebury 3
Union, N.Y. 42, St. Lawrence 7
Ursinus 17, Johns Hopkins 7
W. New England 28, Salve Regina 0
Washington & amp; Jefferson 30, Waynesburg 3
Wesley 13, Salisbury 10
Wesleyan, Conn. 18, Bowdoin 0
West Chester 49, East Stroudsburg 28
West Liberty 16, W. Virginia St. 13
Widener 35, Juniata 13
Williams 15, Hamilton 0
Yale 21, Columbia 3
SOUTH
Alabama 38, Fla. International 3
Alabama A & amp;M 21, Alabama St. 13
Albany St., Ga. 16, Morehouse 6
Appalachian St. 40, Furman 7
Apprentice 32, S. Virginia 0
Auburn 23, Mississippi 17
Austin Peay 49, Charleston, W.Va. 10
Bridgewater, Va. 27, Washington & amp; Lee 8
Charleston So. 24, Georgetown, D.C. 10
Clark Atlanta 10, Tuskegee 6
Coastal Carolina 28, Liberty 26
Delaware St. 10, S. Carolina St. 9
Delta St. 21, West Georgia 7
Dickinson 22, Hampden-Sydney 21
East Carolina 20, Southern Miss. 17, OT
Elizabeth City St. 7, St. Paul's 3
Elon 20, Chattanooga 17
Florida 21, Georgia 14
Florida A & amp;M 24, Morgan St. 23
Florida Atlantic 29, Arkansas St. 0
Gardner-Webb 35, VMI 31
Georgetown, Ky. 42, Union, Ky. 14
Georgia Tech 30, Miami 23
Guilford 14, Randolph-Macon 6
Hampton 13, Winston-Salem 3
Howard 13, Norfolk St. 10
Howard Payne 47, Louisiana College 45
Jacksonville St. 17, Tennessee Tech 10, OT
James Madison 27, Richmond 10
Johnson C. Smith 27, Savannah St. 6
Kentucky 34, Mississippi St. 31
Lenoir-Rhyne 31, Mars Hill 7
MVSU 14, Prairie View 10
Marshall 41, Memphis 27
Maryland 27, Florida St. 24
Mid. Tennessee 34, Louisiana-Lafayette 20
N.C. Central 37, Livingstone 15
Newberry 27, Tusculum 23
Nicholls St. 44, Assumption 0
North Alabama 31, Valdosta St. 24, OT
North Greenville 41, Jacksonville 6
Northwestern St. 19, Texas St. 10
Presbyterian 28, Carson-Newman 7
SE Missouri 24, Murray St. 17
St. Augustine's 15, Fayetteville St. 3
Stephen F.Austin 35, SE Louisiana 10
Tenn.-Martin 15, E. Illinois 9
Tennessee 31, South Carolina 24
Tennessee St. 29, Samford 7
The Citadel 24, Georgia Southern 21
Troy 14, North Texas 6
Tulane 42, Army 28
Vanderbilt 45, Duke 28
Villanova 35, William & amp; Mary 31
Virginia 14, N.C. State 7
Virginia St. 28, Shaw 22
Virginia-Wise 45, WVU Tech 6
Wake Forest 24, North Carolina 17
Wingate 24, Catawba 8
Wofford 35, W. Carolina 7
MIDWEST
Adrian 33, Wis. Lutheran 13
Albion 21, Kalamazoo 13
Aurora 29, Eureka 14
Avila 14, Culver-Stockton 11
Bemidji St. 23, SW Minnesota St. 15
Bethel, Kan. 10, Kansas Wesleyan 3
Bethel, Minn. 35, Hamline 0
Black Hills St. 17, Valley City St. 0
Carnegie-Mellon 10, Washington, Mo. 7
Carroll, Wis. 37, Lawrence 6
Carthage 16, Millikin 7
Cent. Washington 34, Augustana, S.D. 28
Concordia, Wis. 14, Greenville 7
Davidson 48, Valparaiso 14
Doane 35, Concordia, Neb. 24
Franklin 31, Manchester 15
Friends 48, Southwestern, Kan. 0
Graceland, Iowa 59, Cent. Methodist 27
Grand Valley St. 28, Ferris St. 6
Hope 21, Tri-State 7
Illinois Wesleyan 44, North Park 0
Jamestown 3, Minot St. 0
Kansas 20, Colorado 15
Kansas St. 31, Iowa St. 10
Lakeland 34, Concordia, Ill. 0
Mary 42, Upper Iowa 13
McPherson 14, Bethany, Kan. 3
MidAm Nazarene 31, Lindenwood 7
Minn. St., Mankato 44, South Dakota 39
Minn. St., Moorhd 26, Northern St., S.D. 15
Missouri Valley 24, Benedictine, Kan. 7
Missouri Western 24, SW Baptist 21
Missouri-Rolla 35, Butler 20
Monmouth, Ill. 17, Illinois College 7
Morningside 26, Hastings 13
NW Missouri St. 31, Cent. Missouri 14
Nebraska-Omaha 21, St. Cloud St. 17
North Dakota 38, Minn. Duluth 14
Oklahoma 26, Missouri 10
Olivet 28, Alma 24
Pittsburg St. 45, Truman St. 21
Quincy 21, McKendree 17
Rose-Hulman 38, Anderson, Ind. 14
S. Dakota St. 22, UC Davis 21
Saginaw Valley St. 23, Indianapolis 16
St. Norbert 37, Beloit 7
Sterling 44, St. Mary, Kan. 0
Tabor 27, Ottawa, Kan. 14
Washburn 37, Emporia St. 6
Wheaton, Ill. 34, Elmhurst 0
William Jewell 12, Evangel 10
William Penn 19, Trinity, Ill. 12
Winona St. 30, Minn.-Crookston 0
Wis.-LaCrosse 30, Wis.-Stout 14
Wis.-Platteville 28, Wis.-River Falls 10
Wis.-Stevens Pt. 20, Wis.-Eau Claire 17, OT
Wis.-Whitewater 7, Mary Hardin-Baylor 3
SOUTHWEST
Ark.-Pine Bluff 43, Jackson St. 40
Arkansas 44, Louisiana-Monroe 10
Harding 34, Henderson St. 28, OT
Houston 51, UCF 31
Langston 76, Lincoln, Mo. 7
McNeese St. 31, Sam Houston St. 18
Midwestern St. 33, SE Oklahoma 23
Oklahoma St. 41, Nebraska 29
TCU 26, Wyoming 3
Tarleton St. 37, Abilene Christian 36
Texas 35, Texas Tech 31
Texas A & amp;M 31, Baylor 21
Texas Southern 33, Grambling St. 28
Trinity, Texas 41, Rhodes 7
West Alabama 37, Ark.-Monticello 14
FAR WEST
Adams St. 28, Western St.,Colo. 10
Arizona St. 26, Washington 23, OT
BYU 33, Air Force 14
Cal Poly 16, San Diego St. 14
E. Oregon 42, Rocky Mountain 35, 2OT
Hawaii 68, Idaho 10
Linfield 21, Menlo 3
Montana 23, Idaho St. 10
Montana St. 24, Weber St. 18
Montana St.-Northern 10, Carroll, Mont. 3
Montana Tech 30, Montana-West 27, OT
N. Arizona 44, E. Washington 36
N. Dakota St. 31, S. Utah 7
N.M Highlands 28, Fort Lewis 25
Nevada 48, New Mexico St. 21
New Mexico 20, Colorado St. 19
Oregon 55, Portland St. 12
Oregon St. 33, Southern Cal 31
Puget Sound 28, Colorado College 25
Sacramento St. 14, N. Colorado 9
San Diego 44, Morehead St. 21
San Jose St. 44, Louisiana Tech 10
Utah 45, UNLV 23
W. New Mexico 61, Panhandle St. 17
W. Washington 17, W. Oregon 14
Washington St. 37, UCLA 15
Whitworth 28, Willamette 14
SCHEDULETUESDAY
UAB at SMU, 7:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
Fresno St. at Boise St., 8 p.m.
THURSDAY
Bethune-Cookman at Hampton, 7:30 p.m.
West Virginia at Louisville, 7:30 p.m.
Nicholls St. at Texas St., 8 p.m.
FRIDAY
Air Force at Army, 8 p.m.
SATURDAYGATEWAY
S. Illinois at Youngstown St., 1 p.m.
Indiana St. at W. Illinois, 2:05 p.m.
Missouri St. at Illinois St., 2:30 p.m.
W. Kentucky at N. Iowa, 5:05 p.m.
BIG TEN
Ohio St. at Illinois, 3:30 p.m.
Ball St. at Michigan, Noon
Indiana at Minnesota, Noon
Penn St. at Wisconsin, Noon
Northwestern at Iowa, 12:10 p.m.
Purdue at Michigan St., 3:30 p.m.
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
Ball St. at Michigan, Noon
Bowling Green at Akron, 1 p.m.
Cent. Michigan at Temple, 1 p.m.
Kent St. at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Ohio at E. Michigan, 1 p.m.
Miami (Ohio) at W. Michigan, 3:30 p.m.
AREA
Allegheny at Wittenberg, 1 p.m.
Bethany at Carnegie Mellon, 1 p.m.
Case Western Reserve at Grove City, 1 p.m.
Hiram at Ohio Wesleyan, 1 p.m.
Slippery Rock at Indiana (Pa.), 1 p.m.
Walsh at St. Francis (Ind.), 1 p.m.
Geneva at Urbana, 1:30 p.m.
John Carroll at Mount Union, 1:30 p.m.
Westminster at Thiel, 1:30 p.m.
Seton Hill at Malone, 2 p.m.
EAST
Yale at Brown, Noon
Northeastern at Maine, Noon
Massachusetts at New Hampshire, Noon
Columbia at Harvard, 12:30 p.m.
Bucknell at Holy Cross, 12:30 p.m.
Colgate at Lehigh, 12:30 p.m.
Cent. Conn St. at Sacred Heart, 12:30 p.m.
Dartmouth at Cornell, 1 p.m.
Lafayette at Fordham, 1 p.m.
Marist at Georgetown, D.C., 1 p.m.
Rhode Island at Hofstra, 1 p.m.
St. Peter's at Iona, 1 p.m.
St. Francis, Pa. at Monmouth, N.J., 1 p.m.
Penn at Princeton, 1 p.m.
Albany, N.Y. at Robert Morris, 1 p.m.
William & amp; Mary at Towson, 1 p.m.
Stony Brook at Wagner, 1 p.m.
Duquesne at La Salle, 6 p.m.
Richmond at Villanova, 6 p.m.
SOUTH
Maryland at Clemson, Noon
Virginia at Florida St., Noon
Wofford at Georgia Southern, Noon
Pittsburgh at South Florida, Noon
Mississippi St. at Alabama, 12:30 p.m.
Savannah St. at Coast Carolina, 12:30 p.m.
San Diego at Jacksonville, 12:30 p.m.
Florida at Vanderbilt, 12:30 p.m.
Concord at Delaware St., 1 p.m.
Navy at Duke, 1 p.m.
Murray St. at E. Kentucky, 1 p.m.
Georgia at Kentucky, 1 p.m.
W. Carolina at Liberty, 1 p.m.
Morgan St. at Norfolk St., 1 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Charleston So., 1:30 p.m.
Howard at S. Carolina St., 1:30 p.m.
St. Augustine's at Winston-Salem, 1:30 p.m.
Furman at Elon, 2 p.m.
Northwestern St. at Mississippi, 2 p.m.
Tennessee Tech at Samford, 2 p.m.
Arkansas St. at Auburn, 2:30 p.m.
North Greenville at Austin Peay, 3 p.m.
Alcorn St. at MVSU, 3 p.m.
The Citadel at Appalachian St., 3:30 p.m.
Fla. Atlantic at Mid. Tennessee, 3:30 p.m.
LSU at Tennessee, 3:30 p.m.
Alabama St. at Grambling St., 4 p.m.
Florida A & amp;M at N. Carolina A & amp;T, 4 p.m.
Louisiana-Lafayette at Troy, 4 p.m.
East Carolina at UCF, 4 p.m.
Jacksonville St. at Chattanooga, 6 p.m.
Delaware at James Madison, 6 p.m.
Alabama A & amp;M at Jackson St., 7 p.m.
Georgia Tech at N.C. State, 7 p.m.
Boston College at Wake Forest, 7 p.m.
Tulane at Marshall, 7:30 p.m.
Texas Southern at Southern U., 7:30 p.m.
Arkansas at South Carolina, 7:45 p.m.
SE Louisiana at McNeese St., 8 p.m.
Virginia Tech at Miami, 8 p.m.
MIDWEST
Missouri at Nebraska, Noon or 8 p.m.
Morehead St. at Butler, 1 p.m.
Valparaiso at Dayton, 1 p.m.
Davidson at Drake, 2 p.m.
Kansas at Iowa St., 2 p.m.
William Penn at S. Dakota St., 2 p.m.
Tennessee St. at E. Illinois, 2:30 p.m.
North Carolina at Notre Dame, 2:30 p.m.
Tenn.-Martin at SE Missouri, 7 p.m.
SOUTHWEST
Oklahoma at Texas A & amp;M, Noon or 8 p.m.
Baylor at Texas Tech, Noon
Ark.-Pine Bluff at Prairie View, 3 p.m.
Tulsa at Houston, 3:30 p.m.
S. Arkansas at Cent. Arkansas, 7 p.m.
Louisiana Tech at North Texas, 7 p.m.
Sam Houston at Stephen F.Austin, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma St. at Texas, 7 p.m.
Rice at UTEP, 9 p.m.
FAR WEST
Cal Poly at Montana, 2:05 p.m.
N. Colorado at Montana St., 2:05 p.m.
TCU at UNLV, 3 p.m.
E. Washington at Weber St., 3 p.m.
San Diego St. at Wyoming, 3 p.m.
Hawaii at Utah St., 3:05 p.m.
Kansas St. at Colorado, 3:30 p.m.
Washington at Oregon, 3:30 p.m.
Arizona St. at Oregon St., 4:05 p.m.
N. Dakota St. at UC Davis, 4:05 p.m.
Arizona at Washington St., 5 p.m.
Nevada at Idaho, 5:05 p.m.
Sacramento St. at Idaho St., 5:05 p.m.
Portland St. at N. Arizona, 5:05 p.m.
BYU at Colorado St., 6:30 p.m.
Southern Cal at Stanford, 7 p.m.
UCLA at California, 8 p.m.
San Jose St. at New Mexico St., 8 p.m.
SUNDAY
Southern Miss. at Memphis, 8 p.m.
COPYRIGHT 2006 ASSOCIATED PRESS. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. THIS MATERIAL MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, REWRITTEN, OR REDISTRIBUTED.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes