facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

REGIONAL RESULTS



Published: Sat, October 28, 2006 @ 12:00 a.m.



REGIONAL RESULTS

At Boardman H.S.

DIVISION I

Boys team scores (top 4 advance to state): 1. Hudson 103, 2. Green 137, 3. Mentor 138, 4. Medina, 5. (tie) North Canton Hoover, Mass. Perry 166, 7.. Boardman 170, 8. Chardon 175, 9. Mass. Jackson 192, 10. Canton GlenOak 197, 11. Cuyahoga Falls 211, 12. Mayfield 229, 13. Twinsburg 269, 14. Brecksville-Broadview Hts 374, 15. Solon 390, 16. Eastlake North 440

Individuals (top 16 not on a qualifying team advance to state): 1. Emil Heineking, Chardon, 16:29.06, 2. David Rafailedes, Mass. Jackson, 17:04.5. 3. Donny Roys, Medina, 17:15.72. 4. Kyle Kling, Louisville, 17:22.17. 5. Luke Grau, Chardon, 17:28.25. 6. Stuart Edmonds, Twinsburg, 17:29.70. 7. Gus Dudek, Green, 17:35.81. 8. Nick Stroemple, North Canton Hoover, 17:36.42. 9. Reza Mohammadpour, Mayfield, 17:36.82. 10. Matt Collmar, Canton GlenOak, 17:37.60. 11. John Distler, Mentor, 17:38.53. 12. Matt Remington, Wooster, 17:38.92. 13. Jake Lape, Boardman, 17:44.03. 14. J.D. Horton, Mass. Perry, 17:45.44. 15. Mike Baxter, Cuyahoga Falls, 17:45.86.

Other local runners: 18. Rick Lape, Boardman, 17:50.28. 33. Sam Deskin, Boardman, 18:20.45. 58. Seth Westfall, Boardman, 18:47.68. 69. Ryan Westfall, Boardman, 18:55.22. 85. Adam Haushalter, Boardman, 19:09.79. 102. Matt Moore, Boardman, 19:35.96.

Girls team scores (top 4 advance to state): 1. Canton GlenOak 85, 2. Hudson 100, 3. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 110, 4. North Canton Hoover 119, 5 Mass. Jackson 122, 6. Alliance Marlington 142, 7. Medina 146, 8. Solon 223, 9. Mentor 275, 10. Twinsburg 283, 11. Louisville 286, 12. Mayfield 295, 13. Chagrin Falls Kenston 312, 14. Painesville Riverside 314, 15. Cuyahoga Falls 347, 16. New Philadelphia 416

Individuals (top 16 not on a qualifying team advance to state): 1. Emily Pritt, Mass. Jackson, 20:46.28. 2. Samantha Norman, Louisville, 20:56.05. 3. Allison Krupko, Alliance Marlington, 21:30.04. 4. Hallie Busta, Mass. Jackson, 21:35.48. 5. Megan McAdams, Brecksville-Broadview Hts, 21:40.27. 6. Abby Koch, Stow-Munroe Falls, 21:42.08. 7. Megan Gonzalez, Alliance Marlington, 21:43.70. 8 Aly Dosen, Brecksville-Broadview Hts, 21:45.40. 9. Jillian Black, Canton GlenOak, 21:51.26. 10. Susie Nelson, Painesville Riverside, 21:54.80. 11. Allison Peare, North Canton Hoover, 22:01.96. 12. Heather Conger, Lyndhurst Brush, 22:05.00. 13. Sierra Larsuel, Canton GlenOak, 22:05.63. 14. Angela Williams, Hudson, 22:10.18. 15. Molly Jacobson, Brecksville-Broadview Hts, 22:10.48, 16. Danielle Davis, Mentor, 22:10.86

Local finishers: 30. Lauren Agnew, Boardman, 22:42.61. 60. Shannon Rech, Fitch, 23:27.89.

DIVISION II

Boys team scores (top 4 advance to state): 1. Peninsula Woodridge 19, 2. Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 139, 3. Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 142, 4. Aurora 142, 5. Cuy. Val. Christian Acad. 165, 6. Minerva 195, 7. Mantua Crestwood 196, 8. Poland 198, 9. Wooster Triway 207, 10. Ashtabula Edgewood 276, 11. Canton Central Cath. 277, 12. Perry 278, 13. Medina Highland 278, 14. Jefferson Area 288, 15. Struthers 343, 16. Lakeview 356

Individuals (top 16 not on a qualifying team advance to state): 1. Scott Hilditch, Peninsula Woodridge, 17:00.46. 2. David Petrak, Peninsula Woodridge, 17:13.27. 3. Joey McCoy, Peninsula Woodridge, 17:18.00. 4. Brian Himelright, Peninsula Woodridge, 17:22.12. 5. Matt Nichols, Mantua Crestwood, 5:37.2. 6. Aaron Melhorn, Navarre Fairless, 17:28.51. 7. Chris Dennison, Aurora, 17:29.20. 8. Patrick Gorby, Salem, 17:36.79. 9. John Minen, Medina Highland, 17:37.67. 10. Joe White, Akron SVSM, 17:42.22. 11. Tony Marette, Peninsula Woodridge, 17:54.84. 12. Aaron Roberts, Minerva, 17:55.19. 13. Kyle Sullinger, CVCA, 17:55.55. 14. Gordon Grob, CVCA, 17:57.17. 15. Jonathon Shepherd, Walsh Jesuit, 17:57.43. 16. Jarrod Eick, Alliance Marlington, 17:59.07.

Other local runners: 18. Jim Ramson, Poland, 18:01.29. 28. Robert Zanni, Struthers, 18:33.54. 39. Eric Kennedy, Poland, 18:50.30. 52. Evan DeChant, Girard, 19:10.84. 55. Brad Mullis, Poland, 19:12.98. 57. Tim Sutcliffe, Poland, 19:14.60. 61. Sam Jenkins, Lakeview, 19:19.45. 63. Kyle McLaughlin, West Branch, 19:22.81. 64. Jeff Poole, Ursuline, 19:23.19. 73. Heath Harris, Lakeview, 19:27.56. 80. Anthony Roselli, Poland, 19:32.12. 83. Shawn Antonucci, Struthers, 19:36.72. 88. Keith Karas, Struthers, 19:38.48. 97. Corey Brown, Lakeview, 19:53.08. 99. Sam Wallace, Poland, 19:58.78. 100. Tyler Ames, Lakeview, 19:59.27. 104. Eric Rauschenbach, Struthers, 20:07.14. 106. Jay Hickey, Lakeview, 20:10.78. 112. Ryan Shields, Poland, 20:27.93. 114. Paul Zagorsky, Struthers, 20:30.30. 121. Mark Melchionne, Struthers, 20:51.26. 122. Ryan Bellstrom, Struthers, 20:52.46. 127. Arron Barthelme, Lakeview, 21:14.31. 131. Andy Innocenzi, Lakeview, 22:25.31

Girls team scores (top 4 advance to state): 1. Salem 56, 2. Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 114, 3. Cle. Hts. Beaumont 116, 4. Alliance 151, 5. Mantua Crestwood 157, 6. Perry 217, 7. Mogadore Field 221, 8. Minerva 228, 9. Akron SVSM 229, 10. Chagrin Falls 231, 11. Aurora 233, 12. Medina Highland 256, 13. Chesterland West Geauga 289, 14. Mooney 307, 15. Akron Hoban 337, 16. Canton South 359

Individuals (top 16 not on a qualifying team advance to state): 1. Cassandra Schenck, Crestwood, 19:55.98. 2. Emily Infeld, Cle. Hts. Beaumont, 20:27.26. 3. Emily Grad, Mogadore Field, 21:21.34. 4. Chelsea Oswald, Walsh Jesuit, 21:23.12. 5. Liz Shivers, Salem, 21:32.60. 6. Erin Murphy, Salem, 21:40.04. 7. Maura Bulgrin, Akron Hoban, 21:47.25. 8. Katie Stancik, Chagrin Falls, 21:56.10. 9. Lauren Shivers, Salem, 21:57.85. 10. Emily Depalmo Minerva, 22:02.86. 11. Meredith Schuette, Perry, 22:09.29. 12. Sam Zink, Alliance, 22:11.46. 13. Molly Sinko, Walsh Jesuit, 22:16.94. 14. Colleen Conrad, Akron SVSM, 22:17.71. 15. Jill Sweress, Aurora, 22:33.24. 16. Alexis Thorne, Salem, 22:35.71.

Other local finishers: 19. Christina Oles, Mooney, 22:47.93. 21. Bethany Huston, Salem, 22:54.98. 29. Lauren Fithian, Poland, 23:08.32. 31. Sarah Yerkey, Salem, 23:10.16. 57. Chelsea Coe, Lakeview, 23:58.49. 74. Katie Lisko, Mooney, 24:14.74. 90. Angela Urchak, Mooney, 24:54.05. 91. Lauren Finnerty, Mooney, 24:54.78. 94. Rose Driscoll, Mooney, 25:02.32. 105. Angelina Radilovic, Moony, 25:28.55. 119. Kaitlyn Moss, Mooney, 26:06.50.

DIVISION III

Boys team scores (top 4 advance to state): 1. McDonald 49, 2. St. Thomas 71, 3. Maplewood 77, 4. East Canton 88, 5. Loudonville 180, 6. Dalton 208, 7 Gates Mills Gilmour 230, 8. Badger 243, 9. Mineral Ridge 281, 10. Rootstown 283, 11. Middlefield Cardinal 286, 12. Lisbon 325, 13. Lordstown 325, 14. Burton Berkshire 327, 15. Elyria Open Door Christian 329, 16. Kirtland 398

Individuals (top 16 not on a qualifying team advance to state): 1. Andy Arnio, Maplewood, 16:50.32. 2. Nichols Dysle, East Canton, 16:58.30. 3. Andy Morgan, Maplewood, 17:07.43. 4. Joseph Copploe, McDonald, 17:15.46. 5. Tony Migliozzi, St. Thomas, 17:22.87. 6. Landon Hamilton, Pymatuning Valley, 17:40.74. 7. T.J. Holland, McDonald, 17:44.54. 8. Taylor Sowers, McDonald, 17:45.18. 9. Gabe Henning, East Canton, 17:48.94. 10. Scott Wolfe, East Palestine, 17:51.64. 11. James Gibson, East Canton, 17:53.77. 12. Mike Aten, Loudonville, 17:58.96. 13. Yann Schoenhagen, Gilmour Academy, 17:59.62. 14. Nate Addessi, St. Thomas, 18:00.16. 15. Jake Draa, Dalton, 18:01.00. 16. Adam Geiger, Waterloo, 18:03.39.

Other local runners: 17. Chaz Rice, Maplewood, 18:04.71. 18. Lance Ronghi, McDonald, 18:07.94. 20. Mitchell Thornton, McDonald, 18:21.42. 23. Joe Karmanzin, United, 18:26.47. 26. Jimmy Hynes, Badger, 18:33.51. 27. Todd Stitt, McDonald, 18:42.24. 29. Jake DiEugenio, Lordstown, 18:49.49. 30. Kyle Crismon, Lisbon, 18:52.63. 35. Steve Barnhart, Maplewood, 18:58.27. 36. Tom Bottorff, Maplewood, 18:58.69. 38. Aaron Harrison, Maplewood, 19:00.83. 39. Eric Pusay, McDonald, 19:01.05. 41. Jon Francis, Mineral Ridge, 19:06.15. 46. Phil Pavick, Maplewood, 19:12.88. 54. Jason McDowell, Badger, 19:26.21. 59. Scott Chaffee, Lordstown, 19:34.00. 63. Paul Dunfee, Badger, 19:42.13. 65. Mike Diehl, Badger, 19:43.36, 66. Joshua Palmer, Mineral Ridge, 19:43.66. 70. Tyler Freeland, Lisbon, 19:49.46. 74. Richard Barker, United, 20:01.41. 76. Ryan McGuire, Warren JFK, 20:04.59. 78. Luke Wellman, South Range, 20:07.88. 79. Scott Batcho, Mineral Ridge, 20:10.02. 80. Mike Rodriguez, Mineral Ridge, 20:11.85. 82. Thomas Neer, Lordstown, 20:14.83. 86. Johnny McIntyre Mineral Ridge, 20:25.39. 88. Ian Gallatin, Badger, 20:30.33. 97. Jonathon Joy, Lisbon, 20:52.54. 99. Aaron Brandonisio, Lisbon, 20:59.21. 102. Eric Smith, Badger, 21:17.95. 104. Phillip Clemens, Lisbon, 21:22.80. 108. Kenneth Lee-Maher, Mineral Ridge, 21:34.95. 110. Jake Thomas, Lordstown, 21:41.38. 111. Kyle Knight, Badger, 21:43.54. 112. Anthony Lee, Lisbon, 21:45.39. 115. Matt Tarchick, Lordstown, 21:52.08. 124. Jeremy Meyer, Mineral Ridge, 22:53.85. 128. Bobby Kellar, Lordstown, 25:23.95. 129. Bill James, Lisbon, 25:29.27. 131. Andrew Mackey, Lordstown, 28:11.53.

Girls team scores (top 4 advance to state): 1. Gates Mills Gilmour 53, 2. Peninsula Woodridge 93, 3. McDonald 128, 4. Cuy. Val. Christian Acad. 136, 5. East Canton 167, 6. Creston Norwayne 210, 7. East Palestine 215, 8. Kirtland 217, 9. Garfield Hts. Trinity 238, 10. Maplewood 248, 11. Dalton 263, 12. South Range 263, 13. Burton Berkshire 281, 14. Columbia Sta. Columbia 326, 15 Gates Mills Hawken 354, 16. Jackson-Milton 404

Individuals (top 16 not on a qualifying team advance to state): 1. Caitlin Sharp, East Canton, 20:58.91. 2. Emily Sabo, Peninsula Woodridge, 21:15.24. 3. Katie Gillespie, CVCA, 21:17.64. 4. Rebekka Simko, Gilmour, 21:34.63. 5. Melanie Frank, Gilmour, 21:37.44. 6. Kayla Witmer, South Range, 21:38.00. 7. Joni Camp, Creston Norwayne, 21:44.10. 8. Brittany DiMare, Ashtabula SJP, 21:55.29. 9. Carolyn Case, CVCA, 21:56.88. 10. Kyrsti Sowers, McDonald, 21:57.88. 11. Rochelle Rupe, Maplewood, 22:04.08. 12. Laura Drocton, Kirtland, 22:04.84. 13. Monica Ciarniello, Springfield, 22:13.57. 14. Audrey Maheu, Warren JFK, 22:14.88. 15. Jessica Winkler, Creston Norwayne, 22:15.17. 16. Allison Cordek, Gilmour, 22:15.62.

Other local runners: 23. Leighan Kelvington, East Palestine, 22:35.15. 27. Callie Garland, McDonald, 22:47.20. 28. Aubrey Holland, McDonald, 22:50.68. 32. Elizabeth Kelvington, East Palestine, 23:10.73. 39. Jenn Molinari, McDonald, 23:31.61. 41. Haley McCormick, McDonald, 23:34.14. 42. Stephanie Case, Columbiana, 23:45.15. 46. Renee McGraw, Badger, 23:50.71. 49. Kari Haywood, Brookfield, 23:56.30. 50. Kelcie Witmer, South Range, 23:56.70. 53. Erica Dilworth, East Palestine, 24:00.34. 57. Lissa Yoder, Maplewood, 24:11.23. 59. Tara Knight, Maplewood, 24:21.40. 68. Sam Kennedy, East Palestine, 24:37.34. 70. Alyssa Lobaugh, McDonald, 24:46.07. 73. Sylvia Gerstenslager, Jackson-Milton, 25:06.02. 76. Talia DiRocco, South Range, 25:12.02. 80. Kaylyn Parker, East Palestine, 25:36.88. 82. Samantha Hamilton, Jackson-Milton, 25:42.48. 83. Rachel Rice, Maplewood, 25:45.58. 84. Colleen Knepper, Maplewood, 25:47.34. 89. Taylor Witmer, South Range, 25:54.30. 90. Brooke Riffee, United, 25:56.04. 92. Erica Wilson, East Palestine, 26:04.79. 93. Katie Felger, South Range, 26:08.38. 98. Mary Booth, Maplewood, 26:23.51. 99. Christine Drawl, Maplewood, 26:24.68. 101. Cassandra Midlick, Jackson-Milton, 26:50.66. 107. Katelynn Pirko, Jackson-Milton, 27:37.89. 108. Katie Stewart, South Range, 28:03.46. 112. Jamie Fynes, McDonald, 28:37.57. 113. Melinda Cross, Jackson-Milton, 28:48.30. 115. Catlynn Midlick, Jackson-Milton, 28:53.07. 118. Carrie Fiol, Jackson-Milton, 29:24.87. 120. Allison Wilson, East Palestine, 36:37.48




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport