facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -

 

« News Home

Major League Soccer Playoffs



Published: Tue, October 24, 2006 @ 12:00 a.m.



MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER PLAYOFFS

Conference Semifinals

(Two-leg Aggregate Score Series)

Eastern Conference

New York vs. D.C. United

Saturday, Oct. 21: D.C. United 1, New York 0, D.C. United leads series 1-0

Sunday, Oct. 29: New York at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Chicago vs. New England

Sunday, Oct. 22: Chicago 1, New England 0, Chicago leads series 1-0

Saturday, Oct. 28: Chicago at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Western Conference

Colorado vs. FC Dallas

Saturday, Oct. 21: FC Dallas 2, Colorado 1, FC Dallas leads series 2-1

Saturday, Oct. 28: Colorado at FC Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

CD Chivas USA vs. Houston

Sunday, Oct. 22: CD Chivas USA 2, Houston 1, CD Chivas USA leads series 2-1

Sunday, Oct. 29: CD Chivas USA at Houston, 8 p.m.

Conference Championship

Eastern Conference

Saturday/Sunday, Nov. 4/5: TBD, TBA

Western Conference

Saturday/Sunday, Nov. 4/5: TBD, TBA

MLS Cup

At Frisco, Texas

Sunday, Nov. 12: TBD, 3:30 p.m.

Latin America Soccer Scores

By The Associated Press

Home teams listed first

ARGENTINA

Apertura

12th round

Nueva Chicago 2, San Lorenzo 1

Velez Sarsfield 2, Independiente 1

Arsenal 2, Colon 1

Godoy Cruz 1, Estudiantes 3

Newell's 0, Banfield 0

Argentinos 2, Belgrano 1

Quilmes 2, Gimnasia (J) 0

River 2, Rosario Central 0

Lanus 0, Gimnasia LP 1

Racing vs. Boca Juniors (ppd)

Standings: River 27; Boca, Estudiantes 25; Arsenal 22; Velez 21; Racing 20; Independiente, San Lorenzo 19; Lanus 17; Belgrano 16; Newell's, Central 15; Argentinos, Chicago 14; Gimnasia LP 13; Banfield 10; Gimnasia (J), Godoy Cruz, Colon 8; Quilmes 5.

Next round: Gimnasia (J)-Lanus, Colon-Quilmes, Belgrano-Arsenal, Boca-Argentinos, Banfield-Racing, Central-Newell's, Independiente-River, San Lorenzo-Velez, Estudiantes-Chicago, Gimnasia (LP)-Godoy-Cruz.

------

BRASIL

Campeonato nacional

30th round

Goias 5, Santa Cruz 3

Santos 2, Figueirense 1

Ponte Preta 0, Internacional 2

Gremio 1, Sao Paulo 1

Parana 0, Flamengo 2

Fortaleza 3, Atletico Paranaense 4

Corinthians 1, Cruzeiro 0

Botafogo 2, Sao Caetano 1

Juventude 1, Fluminense 1

Standings: Sao Paulo 60; Internacional 53; Santos, Gremio 52; Parana 49; Vasco 47, Botafogo, Figueirense, 43; Flamengo, Cruzeiro, Goias 42; Atletico Paranaense 40; Juventude 39; Palmeiras 37; Corinthians, Fluminense 35; Ponte Preta 33; Fortaleza 28; Sao Caetano 26; Santa Cruz 24.

------

MEXICO

Apertura

14th round

Tecos 3, Atlante 1

San Luis 1, Necaxa 1

Veracruz 0, Cruz Azul 2

Morelia 2, Queretaro 0

Tigres 0, Guadalajara 0

Atlas 2, Monterrey 1

Toluca 1, Santos 0

Jaguares 0, Pachuca 1

America 2, Pumas 0

Standings:

Group 1: Atlas 23, Cruz Azul 23, Chiapas 22, Guadalajara 20, Queretaro 19, Necaxa 14

Group 2: Pachuca 21, San Luis 21, Atlante 21, Monterrey 20, Veracruz 20, Tecos 11

Group 3: Toluca 26, America 24, Pumas 20, Morelia 17, Tigres 11, Santos 7

Next round: Queretaro-San Luis; Cruz Azul-Chiapas; Monterrey-Veracruz; Atlante-Santos; Guadalajara-Atlas; Pachuca-Toluca; Necaxa-Tigres; Pumas-Morelia; Tecos-America

------

URUGUAY

Apertura

9th round

Penarol 2, Bella Vista 1

Wanderers 0, Tacuarembo 2

Rocha 2, Nacional 3

Rentistas 0, Danubio 2

River 2, Miramar 1

Defensor 3, Cerrito 1

Liverpool 4, Progreso 0

Rampla 3, Central 2

Standings: Danubio 21; Defensor, Liverpool 18; Penarol 17; Bella Vista 16; Nacional, Wanderers 15; River 14; Tacuarembo, Rampla 11; Central, Rocha 10; Miramar 8; Cerrito 5; Progreso 4; Rentistas 3. (A Cerrito se le descontaron tres puntos).

Next round: Danubio-Wanderers, Miramar-Rentistas, Bella Vista-River, Cerrito-Penarol, Progreso-Defensor, Central-Liverpool, Nacional-Rampla, Tacuarembo-Rocha.

------

COLOMBIA

Clausura

15th round

Nacional 1, Pasto 1

Cartagena 0, Huila 1

Bucaramanga 3, Pereira 3

Cali 0, Millonarios 1

Envigado 3, Quindio 3

Chico 1, Medellin 0

Tolima 2, America 2

Caldas 2, Junior 0

Santa Fe 4, Cucuta 1

Standings: Nacional, Tolima 28; Chico, Pasto 26; Cucuta 25; Millonarios 24; Medellin 23; Huila 22; Cali, Quindio 21; Santa Fe 20; Caldas 19; Cartagena, Pereira 18; Junior, Bucaramanga 16; Envigado 12; America 10.

Next round: Huila-Caldas, Junior-Santa Fe, Cucuta-Tolima, America-Chico, Medellin-Envigado, Quindio-Nacional, Pasto-Cali, Millonarios-Bucaramanga, Pereira-Cartagena.

------

CHILE

Clausura

14th round

U. de Chile 2, S. Wanderers 0

Cobresal 1, U. Catolica 2

Huachipato 1, U. Espanola 0

Coquimbo 3, Palestino 0

S. Morning 2, P. Montt 0

Everton 1, La Serena 1

Cobreloa 2, Colo Colo 2

Rangers 2, U. de Concepcion 1

O'Higgins 1, A. Italiano 0

Standings: O'Higgins 29; Cobreloa 27; Puerto Montt 24; A. Italiano 23; Colo Colo 22; S. Wanderers 21; Rangers 20; U. Catolica, Coquimbo 19; U. de Chile 17; Antofagasta 15; Huachipato, Everton, La Serena 14; U. de Concepcion, Palestino, U. Espanola, Cobresal 12; S. Morning 11.

Next round: Palestino-Everton, Cobreloa-O'Higgins, Antofagasta-Puerto Montt, U. Espanola-Rangers, A. Italiano-S. Morning, U. Catolica-Huachipato, Colo Colo- U. de Chile, S. Wanderers-Cobresal, U. Concepcion-Coquimbo.

------

PARAGUAY

Clausura

16th round

2 de Mayo 0, Cerro Porteno 1

3 de Febrero 0, Nacional 3

Guarani 1, Tacuary 1

Libertad 4, Luqueno 0

Olimpia 5, Fernando de la Mora 1

Libre, 12 de Octubre

Standings: Cerro Porteno 36; Libertad 27; Tacuary 24; Nacional 22; Olimpia 21; 2 de Mayo 20; Guarani 16; Luqueno 15; 3 de Febrero 14; Fernando de la Mora 11 y 12 de Octubre 7.

Next round: Tacuary-Libertad, Nacional-Guarani, Fernando de la Mora-3 de Febrero, Cerro Porteno-Olimpia, 12 de Octubre-2 de Mayo; libre, Luqueno.

------

PERU

Clausura

14th round

Cristal 1, Cienciano 0

Sport Ancash 3, Universitario 0

Jose Galvez 0, San Martin 0

Bolognesi 1, Union Huaral 0

Alianza Lima 1, Melgar 0

Sport Boys 2, Alianza Atletico 0

Standings: Bolognesi 29; Alianza Lima 28; Universitario 23; San Martin 22; Sport Boys 21; Cristal, Cienciano 20; Melgar, Sport Ancash 19; Jose Galvez 16; Alianza Atletico 11; Huaral 6. 3/4

Next round: Universitario-Cristal, Union Huaral-Sport Ancash, Alianza Atletico-Jose Galvez, Melgar-Sport Boys, Cienciano-Coronel Bolognesi, San Martin-Alianza Lima.

------

ECUADOR

Apertura

18th round

Barcelona 3, Macara 2

Aucas 1, Deportivo Cuenca 0

Deportivo Azogues 0, El Nacional 0

Olmedo 1, Liga de Quito 0

Deportivo Quito 1, Emelec 2 Standings: El Nacional, Emelec, Barcelona, Olmedo 31; Deportivo Quito 22; Liga de Quito 21; Deportivo Cuenca, Macara 20; Azogues 19; Aucas 18.

Next round: (to be announced)

--------

BOLIVIA

Apertura

3ra round (final 6-team round robin)

Bolivar 1, Wilstermann 1

Real Potosi 3, Universitario 2

Oriente Petrolero 1, Blooming 1

Standings: Wilstermann 6; Oriente Petrolero, Real Potosi 5; Blooming 4; Bolivar 3; Universitario 1.

Next round: Blooming-Real Potosi, Wilstermann-Oriente Petrolero, Bolivar-Universitario.

------

GUATEMALA

Apertura

13th round

Zacapa 0, Petapa 2

Comunicaciones 4, Heredia 0

Jalapa 4, Municipal 2

Mictlan 1, Marquense 1

Suchitepequez 1, Xelaju 2

Standings: Comunicaciones 29; Xelaju 25; Jalapa 24; Municipal, Marquense 19; Petapa 15; Zacapa 14; Suchitepequez 13; Mictlan, Heredia 9.

Next round: Xelaju-Marquense, Heredia-Suchitepequez, Zacapa-Mictlan, Petapa-Jalapa, Municipal-Comunicaciones

------

EL SALVADOR

Apertura

12th round

FAS 2, Aguila 1

San Salvador 1, Independiente 1

Once Municipal 1, Metapan 0

Vista Hermosa 0, Alianza 1

Chalatenango 0, Firpo 0

Standings: FAS 22; Once Municipal 21; Vista Hermosa, Aguila, Firpo 17; Metapan, Alianza 16; San Salvador 15; Chalatenango 12; Independiente 10.

Next round: Independiente-Vista Hermosa, Firpo-FAS, Alianza-Once Municipal, Metapan-Chalatenango, Aguila-San Salvador.

------

HONDURAS

Apertura

12th round

Vida 1, Olimpia 4

Platense 4, Universidad 3

Marathon 0, Motagua 3

Olanchano 2, Victoria 2

Real Espana 0, Hispano 0

Standings: Olimpia, Motagua 22; Hispano 21; Marathon 20; Platense 18; Real Espana 16; Victoria 15; Olanchano 12; Universidad 9; Vida 7.

Next round: Marathon-Platense, Victoria-Motagua, Olimpia-Real Espana, Hispano-Olanchano, Universidad-Vida.

------

COSTA RICA

Apertura

12th round

Cartagines 2, Carmelita 1

Perez Zeledon 2, Saprissa 1

Herediano 1, Alajuelense 2

Santos 1, Brujas 2

Puntarenas, San Carlos (suspendido)

Liberia, Santacrucena (suspendido)

Standings:

Group A: Alajuelense 19; San Carlos 17; Puntarenas 16; Herediano 13; Liberia 6; Santacrucena 3.

Group B: Saprissa 24; Brujas 22; Perez Zeledon 19; Carmelita 17; Cartagines 15; Santos 13.

Next round: Santacrucena-San Carlos, Puntarenas-Herediano; Alajuelense-Liberia, Cartagines-Santos; Carmelita-Saprissa; Brujas-Perez Zeledon.

COPYRIGHT 2006 ASSOCIATED PRESS. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. THIS MATERIAL MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, REWRITTEN, OR REDISTRIBUTED.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport