facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up

Sorry, no featured jobs currently.

- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

FOOTBALL SATURDAY'S SCORES AREA



Published: Sat, October 21, 2006 @ 12:00 a.m.



FOOTBALLSATURDAY'S SCORESAREA

Beaver Local 17, Chaney 15

Mathews 42, Cle. Lutheran East 21

Southington 13, Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul 7 (2 OT)

Warren JFK 54, Ontario Trinity College School 14

Pymatuning Valley 22, Youngstown Christian 21

West Middlesex 28, Kennedy Catholic 21

Mohawk at Shenango, late

SUMMARIESPYMATUNING VALLEY 22,YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 21

Py. Valley8860--22

Young. Chr.02100--21

PYMATUNING VALLEY -- Josh Brafford 49 run (Anthony Dewey run).

YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN -- Randy Triplett 3 run (Triplett run).

YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN -- Eddie Gonda 5 pass from Triplett (Gonda kick).

PYMATUNING VALLEY -- Dewey 37 run (Brafford run).

YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN -- Triplett 5 run (pass failed).

PYMATUNING VALLEY -- Josh Brafford, 1 run (run failed)

MATHEWS 42, LUTHERAN EAST 21

Mathews715200--42

Lutheran East71400--21

MATHEWS -- Brad Hughes 19 run

LUTHERAN EAST -- Allan Owens-Patton 86 run (Mario Cannon kick)

MATHEWS -- Eric Ochletree 11 run (Jake Klinger kick)

LUTHERAN EAST -- Ronnie Stover 72 run

MATHEWS -- Ochletree 18 run (Ochletree kick)

LUTHERAN EAST -- Owens-Patton 18 run (Cannon kick)

MATHEWS -- Jake Swank 5 run (Klinger kick)

MATHEWS -- Ochletree 5 run (run failed)

MATHEWS -- Brent Jackson 49 run (Klinger kick)

W. MIDDDLESEX 28, KENNEDY CATHOLIC 21

West Middlesex14770--28

Kennedy Catholic0687--21

WEST MIDDLESEX -- Josh Brown 6 pass from Kolten Hoffman (Brown kick)

WEST MIDDLESEX -- Hoffman 35 run (Brown kick0

KENNEDY CATHOLIC -- Ross Gargano 49 run (kick failed)

WEST MIDDLESEX -- Hoffman 27 run (Brown kick)

KENNEDY Catholic -- Gargano 87 kickoff return (Gargano run)

WEST MIDDLESEX -- Brown 37 punt return (Brown kick)

KENNEDY CATHOLIC -- Lee Plotts 7 run (Dan D'Onofrio kick)

SOUTHINGTON 13, STS. JOHN-PAUL 7 (2OT)

Southington700006--13

St. John-Paul000700--7

SOUTHINGTON -- Brandon Wick 16 run (kick good)

STS. J & amp;P -- Ryan Prugar 90 pass from Corey Herpy (kick good)

SOUTHINGTON -- Brandon Wick 8 run (kick failed)

CROSS COUNTRYMALONE COLLEGE DISTRICTBOYS

Division I

(Top five teams and individuals in the top 20 not on qualifying team advance)

Teams (top four and area): 1. North Canton Hoover 57, 2. Massillon Perry 60, 3. Canton GlenOak 97, 4. Boardman 102, 5. Massillon Jackson 140, 8. Canfield 217, 11. Fitch 317, 15. Howland 429.

Individuals: 1 David Rafailedes (Jackson) 16:30.02, 2. Nick Stroemple (Hoover) 16:40.93, 3. J.D. Horton (Perry) 16:45.84, 4. Adam Stackpole (Hoover) 16:49.33, 5. Kyle Kling (Louisville) 16:56.33, 6. Chad Kostelnik (Hoover) 16:58.93, 7. Matt Collmar (GlenOak) 17:00.52, 8. Jake Lape (Boardman) 17:00.83, 9. Josh Tormasi (Perry) 5:28.7, 10. Kyle Roshak (Hoover) 17:04.91, 11. Gregory Bate (Perry) 17:07.80, 12. Matt Remington (Wooster) 17:11.68, 13. Tyler Griffin (Perry) 17:13.44, 14. Cory Egli (Lake) 17:16.52, 15. Mark Wieferich (Marietta) 17:17.52, 16. Chris Sovacool (GlenOak) 17:19.94, 17. Rick Lape (Boardman) 17:23.34, 18. Adam Mickley (Louisville) 17:23.61, 19. Ryan Miller (Jackson) 17:27.06, 20. Caleb Withers (GlenOak) 17:28.43.

Division II

(Top four and top 16)

Teams: 1. Peninsula Woodridge 23, Canton Central Catholic 96, 3. Minerva 133, 4. Wooster Triway 135, 13. Southeast 406.

Individuals: 1. Aaron Melhorn (Fairless) 15:51.79, 2. Scott Hilditch (Woodridge) 16:28.61, 3. David Petrak (Woodridge) 16:30.65, 4. Brian Himelwright (Woodridge) 16:53.81, 5. Joey McCoy (Woodridge) 17:02.30, 6. Evan Heck (Canton Central) 17:05.97, 7. Bob Fay (Canton Central) 17:14.79, 8. Jarrod Eick (Marlington) 17:17.50, 9. Daniel Petrak (Woodridge) 17:17.79, 10. Tony Marette (Woodridge) 17:20.35, 11. Aaron Roberts (Minerva) 17:21.35, 12. Matthew Weiss (Woodridge) 17:28.12, 13. Jeff Driscoll (Triway) 17:29.90, 14. Preston Myers (Marlington) 17:30.19, 15. Chase Robinson (Fairless) 17:32.07, 16. Ben Mars (Field) 17:37.59.

Division III

(Top five and top 20)

Teams: 1. East Canton 36, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 45, 3. Loudonville 92, 4. Dalton 108, 5. Lisbon 135.

Individuals: 1. Nicholas Dysle (East Canton) 16:38.65, 2. James Gibson (East Canton) 16:49.70, 3. Tony Migliozzi (Aquinas) 16:59.86, 4. Nate Addessi (Aquinas) 17:12.61, 5. Gabe Henning (East Canton) 17:13.82, 6. Jake Draa (Dalton) 17:37.42, 7. Adam Geiger (Waterloo) 17:42.79, 8. Danny Bauman (Aquinas) 17:45.02, 9. Glenn Weeman (Kidron Central) 17:48.22, 10. Kyle Crismon (Lisbon) 17:56.07, 11. Mike Aten (Loudonville) 17:59.72, 12. Phil Kress (Aquinas) 18:01.65, 13. Jeff Wagner (East Canton) 18:03.39, 14. Ben Mathie (Loudonville) 18:03.74, 15. Caleb Drennen (Waynedale) 18:04.03, 16. Chad Long (East Canton) 18:04.33, 17. Jack Koppert (Loudonville) 18:30.52, 18. Joe Rukavina (East Canton) 18:32.95, 19. Jordan McKelley (Aquinas) 18:40.14, 20. Dan Opeka (Aquinas) 18:43.13.

GIRLS

Division I

(Top six and top 24)

Teams: 1. Massillon Jackson 62, 2. Canton GlenOak 67, 3. North Canton Hoover 81, 4. Marlington 103, 5. Louisville 159, 6. New Philadelphia 220, 11. Boardman 282, 12. Fitch 290, 15. Howland 375, 16. Canfield 417.

Individuals: 1. Emily Pritt (Jackson) 18:54.46, 2. Samantha Norman (Louisville) 19:04.81, 3. Hallie Busta (Jackson) 19:39.02, 4. Allison Krupko (Marlington) 19:43.85, 5. Allison Peare (Hoover) 19:47.37, 6. Jillian Black (GlenOak) 19:48.15, 7. Melinda Tarter (Marlington) 20:02.48, 8. Emily Mazzaferri (GlenOak) 20:06.32, 9. Lauren Agnew (Boardman) 20:18.61, 10. Erin Garfield (Hoover) 20:28.42, 11. Emmy Moore (Marietta) 20:28.86, 12. Kristen Downing (Lake) 20:33.90, 13. Sierra Larsuel (GlenOak) 20:35.61, 14. Shannon Ferguson (Jackson) 20:50.22, 15. Brianna McCauley (GlenOak) 20:51.36, 16. Ashton Avery (McKinley) 20:51.76, 17. Jenna Williams (Lake) 20:52.14, 18. Sarah Tirrell (Hoover) 20:52.58, 19. Megan Case (Louisville) 20:53.02, 20. Megan Gonzalez (Marlington) 20:53.54, 21. Mandy Farson (Jackson) 21:02.51, 22. Sarah Samblanet (Perry) 2:02.98, 23. Jackie Delamater (Hoover) 21:08.82, 24. Shannon Rech (Fitch) 21:12.09.

Division II

(Top four and top 16)

Teams: 1. Minerva 44, 2. Alliance 62, 3. Field 90, 4. Canton South 115, 10. Southeast 254.

Individuals: 1. Emily Grad (Field) 19:47.12, 2. Emily Depalmo (Minerva) 20:15.72, 3. Lindsay Toussant (Minerva) 20:35.71, 4. Tina Oprean (Central) 20:41.86, 5. Sam Zink (Alliance) 20:51.79, 6. Rachael Collins (Alliance) 21:09.82, 7. Brittany Wise (Central) 21:20.16, 8. Sylvia Cintron (Alliance) 21:22.80, 9. Erica Toussant (Minerva) 21:29.77, 10. Marissa Mars (Field) 21:32.58, 11. Jocelyn Steiner (Ravenna) 21:33.07, 12. S. Schmachtenberger (Minerva) 21:35.84, 13. Leah Gaut (Fairless) 21:39.13, 14. Ashley Pruitt (Ravenna) 21:39.66, 15. Becca Serafini (Canton South) 21:40.65, 16. Tiffany Fritz (Fairless) 21:41.78.

Division III

(Top five and top 20)

Teams: 1. Woodridge 42, 2. CVCA 62, 3. East Canton 78, 4. Dalton 119, 5. Creston Norwayne 119, 11. Lisbon 296.

Individuals: 1. Katie Gillespie (CVCA) 19:48.41, 2. Caitlin Sharp (East Canton) 19:58.66, 3. Carolyn Case (CVCA) 20:01.67, 4. Emily Sabo (Woodridge) 20:11.37, 5. Joni Camp (Norwayne) 20:21.07, 6. Ali Clevidence (Kidron Central) 20:40.35, 7. Stephanie Case (Columbiana) 20:56.46, 8. Adriana Novelli (East Canton) 21:07.98, 9. Becca Howdyshell (Woodridge) 21:12.93, 10. Erin Mercer (Woodridge) 21:18.78, 11. Jordan Falk (Woodridge) 21:19.14, 12. Jessica Winkler (Norwayne) 21:23.59, 13. Hannah Hartzler (Norwayne) 21:27.36, 14. Samantha Plajer (Waterloo) 21:35.26, 15. Ashley George (East Canton) 21:40.77, 16. Sarah Turley (Woodridge) 21:42.45, 17. Ana Lewison (CVCA) 21:44.83, 18. Kelly Zaleski (Dalton) 21:49.56, 19. Briana McConnell (Waynedale) 21:59.35, 20. Julia Dougherty (Woodridge) 22:10.26.

TRUMBULL FAIRGROUNDS DISTRICTBOYS

Division II

(Top four teams and 16 individuals)

Teams: 1. Crestwood 55, 2. Lakeview 85, 3. Poland 94, 4. Struthers 129, 5. Salem 135, 6. Mooney 137, 8. Girard 212, 9. Ursuline 261, 10. Niles 291, 11. West Branch 294, 12. Brookfield 297, 14. Champion 344, 15. Hubbard 411.

Individuals: 1. Patrick Gorby (Salem), 16:58; 2. Matt Nichols (Crestwood), 17:09; 3. Jim Ramson (Poland), 17:35; 4. Brandan McGee (Crestwood), 17:39; 5. Graham Fishell (Chagrin Falls), 6. Robert Zanni (Struthers), 17:46; 7. Ian Jones (Crestwood), 17:52; 8. Sam Jenkins (Lakeview), 17:59; 9. Eric Kennedy (Poland), 18:01; 10. Jeff Poole (Ursuline), 18:04; 11. Tyler Ames (Lakeview), 18:05; 12. Heath Harris (Lakeview), 18:07; 13. Josh Franek (Crestwood), 18:07; 14. Kyle McLaughlin (West Branch), 18:08; 15. Chad Trownson (Streetsboro), 18:08; 16. Evan DeChant (Girard), 18:13.

Girls

Teams: 1. Salem 24, 2. Crestwood 59, 3. Chagrin Falls 79, 4. Mooney 113, 5. Poland 126, 6. West Branch 152, 7. Lakeview 158, 9. Girard 224, 10. Garfield 250, 11. Liberty 349.

Individuals: 1. Cassandra Schenck (Crestwood), 18:48; 2. Erin Murphy (Salem), 19:56; 3. Lauren Shivers (Salem), 19:56; 4. Liz Shivers (Salem), 19:56; 5. Katie Stancik (Chagrin Falls), 19:29; 6. Martha Bentz (Chagrin Falls), 20:29; 7. Bethany Huston (Salem), 20:44; 8. Alexis Thorne (Salem), 20:47; 9. Christine Oles (Mooney), 20:52; 10. Lauren Fithian (Poland), 21:20; 11. Sara Mermer (Crestwood), 21:23; 12. Megan Miller (Crestwood), 21:24; 13. Lindsey Quinn (Chagrin Falls), 21:28; 14. Sarah Yerkey (Salem), 21:37; 15. Katie Lisko (Mooney), 21:55; 16. Chelsea Coe (Lakeview), 21:59.

Division III

(Top 6 teams and 24 individuals)

Teams: 1. McDonald 37, 2. Maplewood 50, 3. Badger 140, 4. Mineral Ridge 160, 5. Lordstown 180, 6. Rootstown 189, 7. South Range 204, 8. United 206, 9. Warren JFK 221, 11. East Palestine 266, 12. Jackson-Milton 274, 14. Lowellville 358.

Individuals: 1. Andy Arnio (Maplewood), 16:33; 2. Joseph Copploe (McDonald), 16:54; 3. Landon Hamilton (Pymatuning Valley), 16:58; 4. Taylor Sowers (McDonald), 17:27; 5. T.J. Holland (McDonald), 17:30; 6. Scott Wolfe (East Palestine), 17:38; 7. Chaz Rice (Maplewood), 17:41; 8. Mitchell Thornton (McDonald), 17:47; 9. Jimmy Hynes (Badger), 17:58; 10. Tom Bottorff (Maplewood), 18:01; 11. Jake Bessman (Pymatuning Valley), 18:13; 12. Joe Karmanzin (United), 18:14; 13. Steve Barnhart (Maplewood), 18:15; 14. Richard Barker (United), 18:16; 15. Luke Wellman (South Range), 18:20; 16. Jake DiEugenio (Lordstown), 18:23; 17. David Fiser (Rootstown), 18:24; 18. Todd Stitt (McDonald), 18:26; 19. Aaron Harrison (Maplewood), 18:29; 20. Jon Francis (Mineral Ridge), 18:31; 21. Paul Dunfee (Badger), 18:33; 22. Josh Lapolla (McDonald), 18:34; 23. Ryan McGuire (Warren JFK), 18:34; 24. Scott Chaffee (Lordstown), 18:39.

Girls

Teams: 1. McDonald 48, 2. East Palestine 94, 3. Maplewood 118, 4. Garfield Heights Trinity 140, 5. South Range 151, 6. Jackson-Milton 202, 8. Springfield 236, 9. Brookfield 240, 10. Mineral Ridge 241, 12. United 241, 13. Ursuline 303, 14. Badger 330, 16. LaBrae 430.

Individuals: 1. Kayla Witmer (South Range), 20:02; 2. Rochelle Rupe (Maplewood), 20:20; 3. Audrey Maheu (Warren JFK), 20:26; 4. Monica Ciarniello (Springfield), 21:02; 5. Kyrsti Sowers (McDonald), 21:19; 6. Brittany DiMare (Ashtabula SJP), 21:25; 7. Samanth Turner (Py Valley), 21:27; 8. Callie Garland (McDonald), 21:37; 9. Leighann Kelvington (East Palestine), 21:37; 10. Kari Haywood (Brookfield), 21:40; 11. Aubrey Holland (McDonald), 21:43; 12. Samantha Hamilton (Jackson-Milton), 21:46; 13. Haley McCormick (McDonald), 21;51; 14. Elizabeth Kelvington (East Palestine), 21:54; 15. Brooke Riffee (United), 22:02; 16. Sylvana Gerstenslager (Jackson-Milton), 21:54; 17. Sam Kennedy (East Palestine), 22:12; 18. Renee McGraw (Badger), 22:14; 19. Angelica Theurer (Garfield Hts. Trinity), 22:14; 20. Jenn Molinari (McDonald), 22:17; 21. Alyssa Lobaugh (McDonald), 22:18; 22. Kelcie Witmer (South Range), 22:19; 23. Brittany Metzgar (Rootstown), 22:21; 24. Tara Knight (Maplewood), 22:22.

SCHEDULEMONDAYBOYS SOCCER

Tournament

Division I

Green at North Canton Hoover, 7 p.m.

Kent Roosevelt at Howland, 7 p.m.

Regular season

Slippery Rock at Hickory, 7:30 p.m.

Sharon at Mercer, 7:30 p.m.

Sharpsville at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Tournament

Division II

Warren JFK at Mooney

Ursuline at Lakeview

VOLLEYBALL

Greenville at Mercer, 7 p.m.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport