facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

TUESDAY'S RESULTS



Published: Wed, October 18, 2006 @ 12:00 a.m.


TUESDAY'S RESULTS
BOYS SOCCER
LATE MONDAY
Tournament
Division I
Green 5, Fitch 0
Kent Roosevelt 5, Warren Harding 0
GIRLS SOCCER
Tournament
Division I
Howland 5, Warren Harding 1
Boardman 4, Marlington 0
Hubbard 2, Alliance 1
Louisville 2, Canfield 1
Poland 8, Canton McKinley 0
Uniontown Lake 4, Niles 0
North Canton Hoover 1, Fitch 0
Green 4, Canton GlenOak 0
LATE MONDAY
Division II
Girard 1, Jefferson 0
Conneaut 3, Badger 0
VOLLEYBALL
SECTIONAL TOURNAMENTS
DIVISION 1
(At Stow)
Nordonia 25-25-25, Garfield 10-22-8
Hudson 25-24-25-25, Kent Roosevelt 14-26-9-17
DIVISION II
(At Jefferson High)
Perry 25-25-25, Liberty 23-6-16
(At Boardman High)
Poland 18-25-25-25, Mooney 25-19-18-19
Salem 25-25-25, Struthers 11-7-9
LATE MONDAY
(At Canton South)
Louisville 25-25-25, West Branch 10-19-12
DIVISION III
(At Salem High)
Girard 25-25-25, Ursuline 9-5-3
Springfield 25-14-25-25, Lisbon 14-25-26-19
United 25-25-25, Brookfield 18-10-21
LATE MONDAY
Newton Falls 19-25-25-25, Warren JFK 25-20-22-21
Waterloo 25-25-25, East Palestinem 15-22-18
South Range 24-25-25-15-16, Rootstown 26-23-21-25-14
(At Burton Berkshire High)
Berkshire 25-25-25, Champion 15017-16
Grand Valley 25-14-25-25, Wichliffe 9-25-21-23
Garfield 25-25-25021-15, LaBrae 22-27-18-25-12
Hawken 25-23-17-25-15, Maplewood 13-25-25-19-9
DIVISION IV
(At Lisbon High)
Southern 25-20-25-14, Badger 10-25-17-14
Western Reserve 25-25-25, Youngstown Christian 4-10-9
CROSS COUNTRY
FEDERAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS
(At N.C. Hoover)
Boys scoring: 1. Perry 55, 2. Hoover 59, 3. Boardman 72, 4. GlenOak 80, 5. Ja;ckson 99, 6. Lake 150, 7. Fitch 211, 8. McKinley 233.
Individuals: 1., Rafalledes (J), 16:24; 2. Stackpole (NCH), 16:35; 3. Stroemple (NCH), 16:41; 4. R. Lape (B), 16:53; 5. J. Lape (B), 16:53; 6. Collmar (OG), 16:55; 7. Bate (P), 16:55; 8. Horton (P), 16:56; 9. Kostelnik (NCH), 16:59; 10. Roshak (NCH), 17:01;.
Girls scoring: 1. Jackson 41, 2. GlenOak 42, 3. N.C. Hoover 58, 4. Perry 121, 5.l Fitch 128, 6. Boardman 158, 7. Lake 195.
Individuals: 1. Pritt (J), 19:08; 2.l BXlack (GO), 19:25; 3. Busta (J), 19:27; 4. Peare (NCH), 19:38; 5.l Agnew (B), 20:10; 6. Mazzaferri (GO), 20:13; 7.; Avery (CM), 20:15; 8. Larsuel (GO) 20:23; 9. Ferson (J), 20:29; 10. Garfield (NCH), 20:35.
FOOTBALL
PENNSYLVANIA POLL
Pennsylvania high school football rankings from the Patriot-News of Harrisburg for the week of Tuesday, Oct. 17, with school's district in parentheses, followed by the school's record and last week's ranking. NR means not ranked. Honorable mention teams listed alphabetically.
CLASS AAAA
1. Easton (11) 7-0 3
2. Parkland (11) 7-0 4
3. Woodland Hills (7) 6-1 2
4. Upper St. Clair (7) 7-0 5
5. Liberty (11) 6-1 8
6. Pittsburgh Central Catholic (7) 6-1 6
7. Harrisburg (3) 6-1 1
8. Council Rock North (1) 7-0 9
9. McKeesport (7) 6-1 10
10. Penn Hills 5-1 NR
Honorable mention: Abington Heights (2) 6-1, Bishop McDevitt (3) 5-2, Cathedral Prep (10) 6-1, Central Dauphin (3) 5-2, Delaware Valley (2) 6-1, Downingtown East (1) 6-1, Downingtown West (1) 6-1, Governor Mifflin (3) 6-1, Hatboro-Horsham (1) 6-1, Manheim Township (3) 6-1, North Penn (1) 5-2, Pennsbury (1) 6-1, Ridley (1) 7-0, State College (6) 6-1, West Chester East (1) 6-1, Wilson (3) 6-1, Wyoming Valley West (2) 7-0.
CLASS AAA
1. Thomas Jefferson (7) 7-0 1
2. Blackhawk (7) 7-0 3
3. Bethlehem Catholic (11) 6-1 5
4. Manheim Central (3) 7-0 4
5. Selinsgrove (4) 7-0 6
6. Pottsville (11) 6-1 8
7. Pine-Richland (7) 7-0 7
8. Hopewell (7) 6-1 9
9. Franklin Regional (7) 6-1 10
10. Unionville (1) 6-1 NR
Honorable mention: Bok (12) 6-0, Daniel Boone (3) 7-0, Garnet Valley (1) 5-1, General McLane (10) 6-1, Highlands (7) 6-1, Huntingdon (6) 6-1, New Oxford (3) 7-0, Northern (3) 7-0, Red Land (3) 6-1, Strong Vincent (10) 5-2, Susquehanna Township (3) 6-1, Titusville (10) 6-1, Upper Moreland (1) 5-1, Upper Perkiomen (1) 6-1.
CLASS AA
1. Greensburg Central Catholic (7) 7-0 1
2. Lancaster Catholic (3) 7-0 2
3. Aliquippa (7) 7-0 3
4. Wilson Area (11) 7-0 4
5. Tyrone (6) 7-0 5
6. Wilmington (10) 7-0 6
7. Wyomissing (3) 7-0 7
8. Montoursville (4) 7-0 8
9. Wilkes-Barre GAR (2) 7-0 9
10. Yough (7) 6-1 NR
Honorable mention: Bishop McCort (6) 6-1, Blossburg North Penn (4) 6-1, Brentwood (7) 6-1, Brookville (9) 6-1, Camp Hill Trinity (7) 5-2, Ford City (7) 6-1, Jim Thorpe (11) 7-0, Karns City (9) 7-0, Lakeland (2) 6-1, Lansdale Catholic (1) 6-1, Marion Center (6) 7-0, Mifflinburg (4) 6-1, Moniteau (9) 6-1, Penn Cambria (6) 6-1, Sto-Rox (7) 6-1.
CLASS A
1. Southern Columbia (4) 7-0 1
2. Rochester (7) 7-0 2
3. Clairton (7) 7-0 3
4. Marian Catholic (11) 7-0 4
5. West Middlesex (10) 7-0 5
6. Shenandoah Valley (11) 6-1 7
7. Steelton-Highspire (3) 6-1 8
8. Mercyhurst Prep (10) 7-0 6
9. Millersburg (3) 7-0 9
10. Windber (5) 7-0 10
Honorable mention: Beth-Center (7) 7-0, Coudersport (9) 7-0, Curwensville (9) 6-1, Line Mountain (4) 6-1, Meyersdale (5) 7-0, Pius X (11) 5-2, Portage (6) 6-1, Reading Central Catholic (3) 6-1, Serra Catholic (7) 6-1.
SCHEDULE
TODAY
BOYS SOCCER
Tournament
Division II
Niles at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Liberty at Poland, 7 p.m.
Division III
South Range at Campbell, 7 p.m.
Mathews at Crestview, 4 p.m.
Bloomfield at Bristol, 4 p.m.
Cardinal at Badger, 4 p.m.
Maplewood at Warren JFK, 4 p.m.
East Liverpool Christian vs. Ursuline at Valley Sports, 4 p.m.
Columbiana at East Palestine, 7 p.m.
Regular season
Hickory at Sharpsville, 4 p.m.
Commodore Perry at Mercer, 4 p.m.
Beaver County Christian at Neshannock, 7:30 p.m.
Sharon at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Beaver County Christian at Neshannock, 5:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Tournament
Division I
At Stow High
Boardman vs. Cuyahoga Falls, 5:30 p.m.
Stow vs. Canfield, 7 p.m.
Division II
At Boardman High
Chaney vs. Southeast, 5 p.m.
Howland vs. Hubbard
Division III
At Salem High
Waterloo vs. South Range, 5:30 p.m.
Crestview vs. Newton Falls, 7 p.m.
At Burton Berkshire High
Gates Mills Gilmour vs. Richmond Hts., 5 p.m.
Pymatuning Valley vs. Beachwood, 6:30 p.m.
Division IV
At Lisbon High
St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Columbiana, 6 p.m.
Lowellville vs. Mineral Ridge, 7:30 p.m.
Regular season
Blackhawk at Farrell, 7 p.m.
THURSDAY
BOYS SOCCER
Tournament
Division I
Canton McKinley at North Canton Hoover, 7 p.m.
Green at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Canton GlenOak at Howland
Kent Roosevelt at Uniontown Lake, 7 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Tournament
Division II
Girard at Mooney, 7 p.m.
Springfield at Warren JFK, 4 p.m.
Conneaut at Lakeview, 4 p.m.
Ursuline at Champion, 7 p.m.
Regular season
Hickory at Mercer, 4 p.m.
Grove City at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Division II
At Boardman High
Crestwood vs. Poland, 5 p.m.
At Canton South
Norton vs. Minerva/Marlington, 6 p.m.
Division III
At Salem High
Springfield vs. United, 5:30 p.m.
Girard vs. Campbell, 7 p.m.
At Burton Berkshire High
Chagrin Falls vs. Garfield, 5 p.m.
Hawken vs. Berkshire, 6:30 p.m.
Division IV
At Lisbon High
Mathews vs. East Canton, 6 p.m.
Leetonia vs. Sebring, 7:30 p.m.
Regular season
(Matches 7 p.m. unless noted)
Farrell at Mercer
Slippery Rock at Hickory
New Castle at Laurel
Grove City at Sharon, 7:30 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.
FRIDAY
FOOTBALL
Rayen at Warren Harding
Wilson vs. Akron North at Akron Ellet
Mooney vs. Ursuline at YSU
Uniontown Lake at Fitch
Canton GlenOak at Boardman
Poland at Campbell, 7 p.m.
Struthers at Canfield, 7 p.m.
East Liverpool at Howland, 7 p.m.
Salem at Niles, 7 p.m.
Columbiana at Crestview
East Palestine at United
Lisbon at Mineral Ridge
South Range at Springfield
Jackson-Milton at Lowellville
Leetonia at Sebring
McDonald at Wellsville
Southern at Western Reserve
Champion at Brookfield
Lakeview at Girard
Liberty at Hubbard
LaBrae at Newton Falls
Canton South at West Branch
Norton at Southeast
Farrell at Linesville, 7 p.m.
Greenville at Hickory, 7 p.m.
Northwestern at Grove City, 7 p.m.
Mercer at Lakeview, Pa., 7 p.m.
Reynolds at Harbor Creek, 7 p.m.
Sharon at Wilmington
Cochranton at Sharpsville
Laurel at Riverside
Neshannock at Cornell
New Castle at West Allegheny
Union at Freeport
SATURDAY
FOOTBALL
Beaver Local vs. Chaney at Hubbard
Mathews at Cle. Lutheran East, 2 p.m.
Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul at Southington, 1 p.m.
Ontario Trinity College School vs. Warren JFK at Mollenkopf Stadium
Pymatuning Valley vs. Youngstown Christian at Canfield, noon
West Middlesex at Kennedy Catholic, noon
Mohawk at Shenango
CROSS COUNTRY
Division I-III district meet at Malone College
Division II-III district meet at Trumbull Fairgrounds
BOYS SOCCER
Tournament
Division II
Southeast at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Niles/Hubbard at Champion, 7 p.m.
Salem at Lakeview, 7 p.m.
Liberty/Poland at West Branch, 7 p.m.
Division IIi
South Range/Campbell at Mooney, 2 p.m.
Bloomfield/Bristol at Mathews/Crestview, 3 p.m.
Maplewood/Warren JFK at Cardinal/Badger, 3 p.m.
Columbiana/East Palestine at East Liverpool Christian/Ursuline, 3 p.m.
GILRS SOCCER
Tournament
Division I
Hubbard at Howland, 2 p.m.
Boardman at Louisville
Uniontown Lake at Poland, 5 p.m.
Green at North Canton Hoover
Regular season
Hickory at Slippery Rock, 11 a.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes