GRADS LIST College degrees


The following students were awarded bachelor's degrees unless otherwise noted:
THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY, all campuses.
Ellwood City: Natalie R. Allwine, applied psychology; Anthony J. Loewy, two year biomedical engineering technology.
Greenville: Kyle A. DeMartinis, two-year human development and family studies; Carol A. Foltz, business.
Hermitage: Jeremy M. Chisholm, mechanical engineering; Amanda L. Crowley, rehabilitation services; Stephen M. Hornyak, management and marketing; Sherry M. McNair, two-year human development and family studies.
New Castle: Aaron J. Bernstine, management; Nicolo Lo Galbo, finance; Megan A. Nebel, human development and family studies; Brandon J. Vanassa, management.
Sharon: Paul P. Corbett, computer science; Lisa A. Gilliland, business; Sara M. Wiesen, two-year human development and family studies.
Sharpsville: Gay Conover, business; Kathryn L. DeForest, two-year business administration; Blase A. Iorio, crime, law and justice; Scott J. Serbine, communication arts and sciences.
Stoneboro: Adam A. Engstrom, two-year mechanical engineering technology.
MIAMI UNIVERSITY, Oxford, Ohio
Youngstown: Sarah L. Lyras, 7859 Paulin Dr., bachelor of arts.
NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY,DeKalb, Ill.
Hermitage, Pa.: Diana P. Jones, doctor of education department of counseling.
LAWRENCE TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY, Southfield, Mich.
Austintown: Bethany Bezak, architecture and civil engineering.
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY, Columbus
Canfield: Jennifer L. Bertolini, arts, cum laude; Amanda J. Daliman, human ecology; Megan A. Turocy, business administration.
New Springfield: Amanda M. Schaefer, human ecology.
North Lima: Sandra E. Ciminero, master of arts.
Youngstown: Keith L. Coleman, civil engineering, with distinction; Kara M. Haustovich, master of education.
Boardman: Megan M. Fitzpatrick, master of arts; Kerrie S. Gardner, master of arts; Lloyd G. Hewlett III, industrial and systems engineering.
Poland: Taisha L. Brown, arts; David P. Coleman, business administration; Paul A. Hutchison, arts, with distinction; Abby C. Resch, master of education; Britt L. Thompson, master of education.
Austintown: Christopher J. Gabriel, doctor of philosophy; Anthony J. Shina, arts.
Brookfield: Kristen M. Obermiyer, human ecology.
Cortland: John A. Julian, arts, magna cum laude.
Hubbard: Daniel E. Patrick, education.
Mineral Ridge: Maggie A. Cox, arts; Erin N. Fowler, master of arts.
Newton Falls: Nancy M. Shaffer, arts.
Niles: Nicole L. Smathers, arts.
Warren: Allyson M. Barile, education; Penny L. Howard, arts; Dustin J. Ross, arts; Megan L. Schoch, business administration.
Lisbon: Bethany L. Lacher, associate applied science, cum laude.
Homeworth: Alexander S. Kindler, natural resources.
Greenville, Pa.: Matthew J. Cascio, arts.
Grove City, Pa.: Joshua D. Gilliland, master of arts.
Slippery Rock, Pa.: Tara K. Craft, doctor of philosophy.

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.